Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s keynote address at ASSOCHAM Foundation Week 2020
19 DEC 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
President of ASSOCHAM, Shri Niranjan Hiranandani; the inspiration of the industrial world in this country, Shri Ratan Tata; all the friends leading the industrial world of the country; ladies and gentlemen!
Here, it is said - कुर्वन्नेह कर्माणि जिजी-विषेत् शतं समा:! That is, have the desire to live for a hundred years following your karma. This saying is perfect for ASSOCHAM. In the last 100 years, all of you are working hard to improve the economy of the country and the lives of crores of Indians. The same is true for Shri Ratan Tataji and the entire Tata group. He has also been honoured here today for his contribution and the contribution of the Tata family or the Tata group in India's development. The Tata group has played a major role in the development of the country.
Friends,
In the last 100 years, you have been a part of all the ups and downs in the journey from the struggle for India's freedom to the development of the country. The first 27 years of the establishment of ASSOCHAM were spent in the period of colonialism. At that time independence was the greatest goal of the country. At that time, your dreams were under shackles. Now the next 27 years are very important for the future of ASSOCHAM. After 27 years, the country will complete 100 years of its independence in 2047. You are freed from all kinds of shackles; you have complete freedom to touch the sky and you have to take full advantage of it. Now you should use your complete strength in the coming years for a self-reliant India. Today, the world is moving rapidly towards the fourth industrial revolution. There will be challenges in the form of new technology and various new and simple solutions will also be found. So today is the time when we have to plan and act. We have to connect together every year, every goal with one Larger Goal of Nation Building.
Friends,
The coming 27 years are not only going to determine India's global role, but are also going to test both the dreams and dedication of Indians. This time, as the Indian industry, your Capability, Commitment and Courage has to be shown all over the world with confidence. And our challenge is not just being self-reliant but how quickly can we achieve this goal is equally important.
Friends,
Positivity in the world today about India's success is like never before. This positivity has come from the unprecedented confidence of over 130 crore Indians. Now India is making new avenues to move forward with a new energy.
Friends,
In the revious sessions, the ministers and other colleagues have discussed in detail with you all about the policies and strategies of the government and the changes brought for every sector. Due to the circumstances which existed before, there was a time when it was asked - Why India? Now after looking at the impact of the reforms that have taken place in the country, it is being asked - 'Why not India'? For e.g. earlier when the tax rates were, people would say - Why India? Today the same people say 'why not India?' as it has the most competitive tax rates. Earlier there was a network of regulations and rules, so naturally investors used to ask, Why India? Today they are saying that there is ease of compliance in labour laws, so why not India? Earlier the question was if there is so much of Red Tapism, then why India? Now when the same people see the Red Carpet rolled out for them, they say, Why not India? Earlier there were complaints against lack of a culture of innovation, so why India? Today, watching the strength of India's start-up ecosystems, the world is confidently saying, Why not India? Earlier as there was so much government interference in everything, they asked why India? Today as private participation is being trusted, foreign investors are being encouraged, then the same people are asking, Why not India? Earlier people complained against the absence of digital infrastructure as work was not possible, then why India? Today when we have a modern digital ecosystem in place, the sentiment here is that of 'why not India'?
Friends,
New India, relying on its strength and resources, is pushing forward the goal of a self-reliant India. And we have a special focus on manufacturing to achieve this goal. We are relentlessly bringing reforms to promote manufacturing.Besides reforms, rewards today have become an important medium of policy of the country. For the first time, more than 10 sectors have been brought under the ambit of efficiency and productivity based incentives. I am glad that its positive results are also showing up in a very short time. Likewise, all efforts to make better connectivity, better facilities and logistics are also a reward for the industry. For lakhs of our MSMEs, whether to change its definition, change the Criteria, prioritizing government contracts or to solve liquidity problems, this is a huge incentive.
Friends,
The country today stands with Enterprises and Wealth Creators giving opportunities to millions of youth. Today, the Youth of India are etching their names on the world platform in the field of start-ups and innovation. The Government is continuing efforts to build an Efficient and Friendly Ecosystem. Now societies like ASSOCHAM and each of your members must ensure that its benefits reach the last mile. For this, you will have to encourage reforms within the industry as well. The changes we want to see in ourselves, must be brought in our institutions as well. The level of liberty, inclusion,hand-holding, and Transparency you want from the Government and the Society, the same level of everything must be ensured within the industry for the women, young talent and small industries. We have to adopt the best practices of the world from corporate governance to profit sharing as soon as possible. With a Profit Centric Approach, if we make it Purpose Oriented, then a better integration with the society will be possible.
Friends,
Who else can better understand the role of honest opinion in better decision making than you? Often we find people suggesting good stocks and sectors to invest in. But we first cross check whether the advisor himself is investing in it or not? The same applies to economies. Today, the world trusts the Indian economy as there is evidence of the same. During Pandemic, when the whole world is troubled in terms of investment, at that time India has received a record FDI and PFI inflows. To ensure that this confidence of the world reaches a new level, we have to increase our investments manifold domestically. Today you have possibilities as well as new opportunities of investment in every sector.
Friends,
There is another aspect of investment that needs to be discussed. This is investment in research and development - R&D. There is a great need to increase investment in R&D in India. In a country like America 70% of the investment on R&D is from the private sector, whereas the same percentage comes from the public sector in India. Also a major part of it is invested in the IT, pharma and transport sectors. That is, the need of the hour is to increase private sector participation in R&D. Every small and big company should set a certain amount for R&D in agriculture, defense, space, energy, construction sectors, i.e. in every sector.
Friends,
Today, as we are moving forward on a 'mission mode' to turn local products into a global one, we have to react and adjust quickly to every Geo-political development. It is important to have an effective mechanism on how India will meet any sudden demand in the global supply chain. You can also seek help from the Ministry of External Affairs in this regard. During this Covid crisis, we have seen how we could achieve our goals faster with a better utilization of the entire network of MEA. The need of the hour is better coordination between the Ministry of External Affairs and Commerce & Trade and industrial organizations like ASSOCHAM. I would like to urge you to give us your suggestions on how to react faster to Global Transformations, how to improve the mechanism of faster response. Your ideas are extremely valuable to me.
Friends,
India is also capable of helping the world while meeting its needs. From Farmer to Pharma, India has done and proven this. In spite of all the difficulties in the Corona era, India has taken the responsibility of Pharmacy of the world and delivered essential medicines around the world. Now, in view of the vaccines too, India will not only fulfill its own needs, but will also meet the expectations of many other countries of the world.
Friends,
Industry can multiply those efforts which the government has been putting for the last 6 years to narrow down the rural and urban divide. Members of ASSOCHAM can be of great help in providing a global platform to the products of our villages. Nowadays you might have heard that there are protein rich products as per a few studies and thus people start eating those products. We also start importing those. We do not even realize how foreign products end up on our plates, tables and in our house. We have so much stock of similar products in the country. And these reserves are with the farmers of the country, in the villages of the country. Our organic farming, herbal products, there are many things that should be promoted by ASSOCHAM like organic farming products, herbal products. Indian products should be promoted in the world market. You can do this by creating a competitive environment, promoting them and promoting the start-ups.Government of India, State Governments, Farm Organizations and everyone needs to work together in this direction. If our farm sector gets better promotion, better infrastructure, better market, then our entire rural economy can reach great heights.
Friends,
In the beginning of the 21st century, Atal ji had aimed at connecting India with the highways. Today, there is a special focus on Physical and Digital Infrastructure in the country. We are engaged in providing broadband connectivity to every village in the country so that the Reach of the village farmers is up to Digitally Global Markets. Similarly, to give more strength to our IT sector, all the barriers related to these sectors have also been removed. Steps are being taken one by one for the security of Digital Space.
Friends,
Every avenue associated with funding can be used to build better infrastructure. Strengthening public sector banks, increasing the potential of Bond Markets, are some of the efforts in that direction. Similarly, Sovereign Wealth Funds and Pension Funds have been exempted from being taxed; REITs and INVITs are being promoted. Infrastructure related assets are also being monetized.
Friends,
The government can provide the necessary facilities and create the right environment. Government can give incentives, the government can change policies. But it is the industry related friends like you, who can convert this support into success. The country has made up its mind for the necessary changes in rules and regulations; the country is committed to fulfilling the dream of a self-reliant India. In the last 6 years, we have abolished over 1500 archaic laws. Considering the needs of the country, the task of formulating new laws is also going on simultaneously. The benefits of agricultural reforms that were introduced 6 months ago have also started reaching the farmers. We all have to move forward by being determined to build a self-reliant India. My best wishes to all of you, my friends from ASSOCHAM for the years to come. My best wishes to Shri Ratan Tata ji too, I wish you all the best and may ASSOCHAM cross new heights! And, I am confident that your centenary celebrations will be fulfilled by taking resolutions for the next 27 years to achieve the goals by the year 2047, when the nation completes 100 years of independence. Once again thank you very much!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
एसोचैम के स्थापना सप्ताह 2020 आयोजन में प्रधानमंत्री के मुख्य भाषण का मूल पाठ
19 DEC 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार जी,
ASSOCHAM के अध्यक्ष श्रीमान निरंजन हीरानंदानी जी, इस देश के वरिष्ठ उद्योग जगत के प्रेरणा पुरूष श्रीमान रतन टाटा जी, देश के उद्योग जगत को लीडरशिप देने वाले सभी साथियों, देवियों और सज्जनों!
हमारे यहां कहा जाता है कि कुर्वन्नेह कर्माणि जिजी-विषेत् शतं समा:! यानि कर्म करते हुए सौ वर्ष तक जीने की इच्छा रखो। ये बात ASSOCHAM के लिए बिल्कुल फिट बैठती है। बीते 100 सालों में आप सभी देश की Economy को, करोड़ों भारतीयों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में जुटे हैं। यही बात श्रीमान रतन टाटा जी के लिए, पूरे टाटा समूह के लिए भी उतनी ही सही है। भारत के विकास में टाटा परिवार का, टाटा समूह का उनके योगदान के लिए उन्हें आज यहां सम्मानित भी किया गया है। टाटा ग्रुप की देश के विकास में बड़ी भूमिका रही है।
साथियों,
बीते 100 सालों में आप आज़ादी की लड़ाई से लेकर देश के विकास की यात्रा के हर उतार-चढ़ाव में भागीदार रहे हैं। ASSOCHAM की स्थापना के पहले 27 साल गुलामी के कालखंड में बीते। उस समय देश की आजादी, सबसे बड़ा लक्ष्य था। उस समय आपके सपनों की उड़ान बेड़ियों में जकड़ी हुई थी। अब ASSOCHAM के जीवन में जो अगले 27 साल रहे हैं, वो बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं। 27 वर्ष के बाद 2047 में देश अपनी आज़ादी के 100 साल पूरा करेगा। आपके पास बेड़ियां नहीं, आसमान छूने की पूरी आजादी है और आपको इसका पूरा लाभ उठाना है। अब आने वाले वर्षों में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए आपको पूरी ताकत लगा देनी चाहिए। इस समय दुनिया चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति की तरफ तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रही है। नई टेक्नॉलॉजी के रूप में Challenges भी आएंगे और अनेक नए सरल Solutions भी आएंगे और इसलिए आज वो समय है, जब हमें प्लान भी करना है और एक्ट भी करना है। हमें हर साल के, हर लक्ष्य को Nation Building के एक Larger Goal के साथ जोड़ना है।
साथियों,
आने वाले 27 साल भारत के Global Role को ही तय करने वाले इतने नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये हम भारतीयों के Dreams और Dedication, दोनों को टेस्ट करने वाले हैं। ये समय भारतीय इंडस्ट्री के रूप में आपकी Capability, Commitment और Courage को दुनिया भर को हमे एक बार विश्वास के साथ दिखा देना है। और हमारा चैलेंज सिर्फ आत्मनिर्भरता ही नहीं है। बल्कि हम इस लक्ष्य को कितनी जल्दी हासिल करते हैं, ये भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है।
साथियों,
भारत की सफलता को लेकर आज दुनिया में जितनी Positivity है, शायद उतनी पहले कभी नहीं रही। ये Positivity आई है 130 करोड़ से ज्यादा भारतीयों के अभूतपूर्व आत्मविश्वास से। अब आगे बढ़ने के लिए भारत नए रास्ते बना रहा है, नई ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
हर सेक्टर के लिए सरकार की नीति क्या है, रणनीति क्या है, पहले और अभी में क्या बदलाव आया है, इसको लेकर बीते सेशंस में सरकार के मंत्रियों और दूसरे साथियों ने आप सब के साथ विस्तार से चर्चा की है। एक जमाने में हमारे यहां जो परिस्थितियां थीं, उसके बाद कहा जाने लगा था- Why India. अब जो Reforms देश में हुए हैं, उनका जो प्रभाव दिखा है, उसके बाद कहा जा रहा है- 'Why not India' अब जैसे पहले कहा जाता था कि जब टैक्स रेट इतने ऊंचे हैं, तो Why India? आज वही लोग कहते हैं कि जहां सबसे अधिक competitive tax rates हैं, तो Why not India? पहले रेगुलेशंस और रूल्स का जाल था तो स्वाभाविक रूप से चिंता के साथ निवेशक पूछते थे, Why India? आज वही कह रहे हैं कि लेबर लॉ में ease of compliance है, तो Why not India? पहले सवाल होता था कि इतना Red Tape है तो, Why India? अब वही लोग जब Red Carpet बिछा हुआ देखते हैं तो कहते हैं, Why not India? पहले शिकायत होती थी कि Innovation का कल्चर उतना नहीं है तो Why India? आज भारत के start-up ecosystems की ताकत देखकर दुनिया विश्वास से कह रही है, Why not India? पहले पूछा जाता था कि हर काम में इतना सरकारी दखल है, तो Why India? आज जब प्राइवेट पार्टिसिपेशन पर भरोसा किया जा रहा है, विदेशी निवेशकों को encourage किया जा रहा है, तो वही लोग पूछ रहे हैं, Why not India? पहले शिकायत थी कि डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के अभाव में काम संभव नहीं, तो Why India? आज जब इतना आधुनिक digital ecosystem हमारे यहां है तो सेंटिमेंट है, Why not India?
साथियों,
नया भारत, अपने सामर्थ्य पर भरोसा करते हुए, अपने संसाधनों पर भरोसा करते हुए आत्मनिर्भर भारत को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। और इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए मैन्युफेक्चरिंग पर हमारा विशेष फोकस है। मैन्युफेक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हम निरंतर Reforms कर रहे हैं। Reforms के साथ-साथ Rewards को आज देश की नीति का अहम माध्यम बनाया गया है। पहली बार 10 से ज्यादा सेक्टर्स को efficiency और productivity आधारित incentives के दायरे में लाया गया है। मुझे खुशी है कि बहुत कम समय में ही इसके पॉजिटिव रिजल्ट भी देखने को मिल रहे हैं। इसी तरह बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी, बेहतर सुविधाएं और Logistics को Competitive बनाने के लिए चल रहे सब प्रयास भी इंडस्ट्री के लिए Reward ही हैं। हमारे लाखों MSMEs के लिए, चाहे उसकी परिभाषा को बदलना हो, Criteria में बदलना हो, सरकारी Contracts में Priority हो या फिर Liquidity से जुड़ी समस्याओं का हल करना हो, ये भी बहुत बड़ा प्रोत्साहन ही है।
साथियों,
देश आज करोड़ों युवाओं को अवसर देने वाले Enterprise और Wealth Creators के साथ है। आज भारत के युवा Innovation के, Startups दुनिया में अपना नाम बना रहे हैं। सरकार की एक Efficient और Friendly Ecosystem बनाने के लिए निरंतर कोशिश जारी है। अब ASSOCHAM जैसी सोसिएशन को, आपके हर मेंबर को भी ये सुनिश्चित करना है कि इसका लाभ Last Mile तक पहुंचे। इसके लिए Industry के भीतर भी आपको Reforms को Encourage करना होगा। जो बदलाव हम अपने लिए देखना चाहते हैं, वही बदलाव हमें अपने संस्थानों में भी करने होंगे। जितनी Liberty, जितना Inclusion, जितनी Hand-holding, जितनी Transparency, आप सरकार से, सोसायटी से चाहते हैं, उतना ही इंड्स्ट्री के भीतर Women के लिए, युवा टैलेंट के लिए, छोटे उद्योगों के लिए हम सबको सुनिश्चित करना ही है। हमें Corporate Governance से लेकर Profit sharing तक, दुनिया की Best Practices को जल्द से जल्द अपनाना होगा। Profit Centric Approach के साथ ही हम उसे Purpose Oriented भी बनाएंगे तो, सोसायटी के साथ ज्यादा Integration संभव हो पाएगा।
साथियों,
आपसे बेहतर ये कौन समझ सकता है कि Honest opinion का बेहतर decision making में कितना बड़ा रोल होता है। कई बार हमें लोग मिलते हैं, कहते हैं कि ये शेयर बढ़िया हैं, ये सेक्टर बढ़िया है, इसमें इन्वेस्ट कर दो। लेकिन हम पहले ये देखते हैं कि वो सलाह देने वाला, तारीफ करने वाला खुद भी उसमें invest कर रहा है या नहीं कर रहा? यही बात economies पर भी लागू होती है। आज Indian economy पर दुनिया को भरोसा है, इसके प्रमाण हैं। Pandemic के दौरान जब पूरी दुनिया investment के लिए परेशान है, तब भारत में रिकॉर्ड FDI और PFI आया है। दुनिया का ये confidence नए स्तर पर पहुंचे, इसके लिए domestically भी हमें अपने investment को कई गुना बढ़ाना है।आज आपके पास हर सेक्टर में इन्वेस्टमेंट के लिए संभावनाएं भी हैं और नए अवसर भी हैं।
साथियों,
निवेश का एक और पक्ष है जिसकी चर्चा आवश्यक है। ये है रिसर्च एंड टेवलपमेंट-R&D, पर होने वाला निवेश। भारत में R&D पर निवेश बढ़ाए जाने की बहुत जरूरत है। अमेरिका जैसे देश में जहां R&D पर 70% निवेश प्राइवेट सेक्टर का होता है, हमारे यहां इतना ही पब्लिक सेक्टर द्वारा किया जाता है। इसमें भी एक बड़ा हिस्सा
IT, pharma और transport सेक्टर में है। यानि आज ज़रूरत ये है कि R&D में प्राइवेट सेक्टर की भागीदारी बढ़े। कृषि, डिफेंस, स्पेस, एनर्जी, कंस्ट्रक्शन, यानि हर सेक्टर में, हर छोटी-बड़ी कंपनी को R&D के लिए एक निश्चित अमाउंट तय करना चाहिए।
साथियों,
आज जब Local को Global बनाने के लिए हम मिशन मोड पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, तो हमें हर Geopolitical Development पर तेज़ी से रिएक्ट करना होगा। ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन में आने वाले किसी भी अचानक आई डिमांड को भारत कैसे पूरा करेगा, इसके लिए एक प्रभावी मैकेनिज्म होना जरूरी है। इसमें आप विदेश मंत्रालय की भी मदद ले सकते हैं। कोविड के इस संकट काल में हमने देखा है कि विदेश मंत्रालय के पूरे नेटवर्क का बेहतर उपयोग होने से किस तरह हम तेज़ी से अपने लक्ष्य हासिल कर सकते हैं। विदेश मंत्रालय, Commerce & Trade और ASSOCHAM जैसे इंडस्ट्री के संगठनों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल आज समय की मांग है। मैं आपसे आग्रह करुंगा कि Global Transformations पर तेज़ी से रिएक्ट करने के लिए, तेजी से response करने के लिए मैकेनिज्म बेहतर कैसे हो, इसके लिए आप हमे अवश्य अपने सुझाव दें। आपके सूझाव मेरे लिए बहुत मूल्यवान हैं।
साथियों,
भारत अपनी ज़रूरतों को पूरा करते हुए दुनिया की मदद करने में भी सक्षम है। Farmer से लेकर Pharma तक, भारत ने ये कर दिखाया है। कोरोना काल में भी तमाम मुश्किलों के बावजूद भारत ने Pharmacy of the world की जिम्मेदारी निभाते हुए दुनिया भर में जरूरी दवाईयां पहुंचाई हैं। अब वेक्सीन के मामले में भी भारत अपनी ज़रूरतें तो पूरी करेगा ही, दुनिया के अनेक देशों की उम्मीदों पर भी खरा उतरेगा।
साथियों,
Rural और Urban divide को कम करने के लिए जो प्रयास सरकार बीते 6 सालों से कर रही है, Industry उन प्रयासों को Multiply कर सकती है। ASSOCHAM के मेंबर्स, हमारे गांव के Products को ग्लोबल प्लेटफॉर्म देने में बहुत मदद कर सकते हैं। आजकल आप देखते सुनते होंगे कि कोई स्टडी गई की इस चीज में बहुत प्रोटीन है, ये बहुत प्रोटीन रिच है, तो लोग उसे खाना शुरू कर देते हैं। हम उसे इम्पोर्ट करना शुरु कर देते हैं। हमे पता तक नही होता है कि हमारे घर में हमारे टेबल पे हमारी थाली में किस प्रकार से विदेशी चीजे घुस जाती है। हमारे यहां देश में ऐसी ही चीजों का कितना बढ़ा भंडार है। और ये भंडार, देश के किसानों के पास है, देश के गांवों में है। हमारी ऑर्गैनिक फार्मिंग, हर्बल प्रॉडक्ट्स, ऐसी बहुत सी चीजें हैं जिन्हें ASSOCHAM द्वारा प्रमोट किया जाना चाहिए, दुनिया के बाजार में भारत की पैदावारों का डंका बजना चाहिए। इनसे जुड़े कंपटीशंस और उसके लिए लगातार स्पर्धा होती रहें competition कराकर, इनका प्रचार-प्रसार करके, इनके स्टार्ट अप्स को बढ़ावा देकर, आप ये कर सकते हैं। भारत सरकार हो, राज्य सरकारें हों, फार्म ऑर्गनाइजेशंस हों, सभी को मिलकर इस दिशा में काम करने की आवश्यकता हैं। अगर हमारे Farm Sector को बेहतर प्रमोशन मिले,बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिले, बेहतर मार्केट मिले, तो हमारी पूरी ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था बुलंदी पर पहुंच सकती है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी की शुरुआत में अटल जी ने भारत को highways से connect करने का लक्ष्य रखा था। आज देश में Physical और Digital Infrastructure पर विशेष फोकस किया जा रहा है। गांव के किसान की Reach भी Digitally Global Markets तक हो, इसके लिए देश के हर गांव तक ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी पहुंचाने में हम जुटे हैं। इसी तरह हमारे IT सेक्टर को और ताकत देने के लिए IT और BPO सेक्टर की बाधाएं भी हटाई गई हैं। Digital Space की सिक्योरिटी के लिए एक के बाद एक कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण के लिए Funding से जुड़े हर Avenue का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंकों को मज़बूत करना, Bond Markets की संभावनाओं को बढ़ाना, ये उसी दिशा के प्रयास हैं। इसी तरह Sovereign Wealth Funds और Pension Funds को टैक्स में रियायत दी जा रही है, REITs और INVITs को प्रमोट किया जा रहा है। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़े assets को भी Monetize किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
ज़रूरी सुविधाएं देना, सही माहौल बनाना ये सरकार कर सकती है। सरकार प्रोत्साहन दे सकती है, सरकार नीतियों में बदलाव कर सकती है। लेकिन ये आप जैसे इंडस्ट्री से जुड़े साथी हैं, जो इस सपोर्ट को सक्सेस में बदलेंगे। आत्मनिर्भर भारत का सपना साकार करेंगे इसके लिए नियम-कायदों में ज़रूरी बदलाव के लिए देश मन बना चुका है, देश प्रतिबद्ध है। बीते 6 वर्षों में हम 1500 से ज्यादा पुराने कानून खत्म कर चुके हैं। देश की जरूरत को देखते हुए नए कानून बनाने का काम भी निरंतर जारी है। 6 महीना पहले जो कृषि सुधार किए गए, उनके लाभ भी अब किसानों को मिलना शुरू हो गए हैं। हम सभी को आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में एकनिष्ठ होकर, संकल्पित होकर आगे बढ़ना है। ASSOCHAM के आप सभी साथियों को आने वाले वर्षों के लिए मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं, श्रीमान रतन टाटा जी को भी मेरी तरफ से बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं और ASSOCHAM नई ऊंचाइयों को पार करे और 2047 आजादी के सो साल आपके लिए next 27 years उस लक्ष् को लेकर के आज का ये आपका शताब्दी समारोह संपन् होगा ऐसा मुझे पूरा विश्वास है। फिर एक बार आपको बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
Thank you!