സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
പട്ടികജാതി വിഭാഗക്കാർക്കുള്ള പോസ്റ്റ് മെട്രിക് സ്കോളർഷിലെ മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗ അനുമതി
23 DEC 2020 4:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പട്ടികജാതി വിഭാഗത്തിൽപ്പെട്ട വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ നൽകി വരുന്ന പോസ്റ്റ് മെട്രിക് കോളർഷിപ്പ്ലെ മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദി അധ്യക്ഷനായ സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അനുമതി നൽകി. അടുത്ത അഞ്ചുവർഷം കൊണ്ട് പട്ടികജാതി വിഭാഗത്തിൽ പെട്ട നാലു കോടി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് കൂടി ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന വിധത്തിലാണ് മാറ്റങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവന്നിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇതിനായി 59,048 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭ അനുവദിച്ചു. തുകയുടെ 60 ശതമാനം (35,534 കോടി രൂപ) കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരും ശേഷിക്കുന്ന തുക സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരും നൽകും. ‘കമ്മിറ്റഡ് ലയബിലിറ്റി’ സംവിധാനത്തിന് പകരമായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ പങ്കാളിത്തം കൂട്ടുന്ന നടപടിയാണ് ഇത്.
പട്ടികജാതി വിഭാഗത്തിൽ പെട്ട വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് സർക്കാർ ചെലവിൽ പതിനൊന്നാം ക്ലാസ് മുതൽ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം സാധ്യമാക്കാൻ ഈ സ്കോളർഷിപ്പ് സംവിധാനം സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ അടക്കമുള്ളവ മൂലം പത്താംക്‌ളാസിനപ്പുറം പഠിക്കാൻ കഴിയാത്ത 1.36 കോടി ദരിദ്ര വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ കൂടി അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കാൻ ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
സുതാര്യത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും സമയത്തുള്ള ധനസഹായം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ആയി ഓൺലൈൻ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ ആയിരിക്കും പദ്ധതി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുക. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ യോഗ്യത, ആധാർ ഐഡന്റിറ്റിഫിക്കേഷൻ, ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട് വിവരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പിഴവില്ലാതെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഓൺലൈൻ പോർട്ടലിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
2021-22 മുതൽ സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ തങ്ങളുടെ ധന വിഹിതം നൽകുന്ന മുറയ്ക്ക്, കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ താങ്കളുടെ വിഹിതമായ 60% വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ പേരിലുള്ള ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് നിക്ഷേപിക്കുന്നതാണ്.
അർദ്ധവാർഷിക സെൽഫ് ഓഡിറ്റ് റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ, സോഷ്യൽ ഓഡിറ്റുകൾ, വർഷം തോറുമുള്ള തേർഡ്പാർട്ടി അവലോകനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ പദ്ധതി നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനത്തെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതാണ്.
2017-18 മുതൽ 2019-20 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ പ്രതിവർഷം 1,100 കോടി രൂപയോളമാണ് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ സ്കോളർഷിപ്പിനായി ചെലവഴിച്ചിരുന്നത്. എന്നാൽ 2020-21 മുതൽ 2025-26 വരെ ഇതിന്റെ അഞ്ചിരട്ടി, അതായത് 6,000 കോടി രൂപയോളം പ്രതിവർഷം കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ചിലവഴിക്കുന്നതാണ്.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves transformatory changes in Post Matric Scholarship for SCs
Govt big push for education for SCs. Approves Rs.59,000 Cr post matric scholarship scheme for more than 4 Cr SC students in 5 years
23 DEC 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today approved major and transformatory changes in the Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Post Matric Scholarship to students belonging to Scheduled Castes (PMS-SC)’ to benefit more than 4 Crore SC students in the next 5 years so that they can successfully complete their higher education.
The Cabinet has approved a total investment of Rs. 59,048 Cr of which Central Government would spend Rs. 35,534 Cr (60%) and the balance would be spent by the State Govts. This replaces the existing 'committed liability' system and brings greater involvement of the Central Govt in this crucial scheme.
The Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Castes allows students to pursue any post matric course starting from class 11th and onwards, with the Govt meeting the cost of education.
The Central Govt is committed to give a big push and further impetus to this effort so that the GER (Higher Education) of SCs would reach up to the National standards within the 5 year period.
Following are the details:
The focus of the scheme would be on enrolling the poorest students, timely payments, comprehensive accountability, continuous monitoring and total transparency.
1. A campaign will be launched to enroll the students, from the poorest households passing the 10th standard, in the higher education courses of their choice. It is estimated that 1.36 Cr such poorest students, who are currently not continuing their education beyond 10th standards would be brought into the higher education system in the next 5 years
2. The scheme will be run on an online platform with robust cyber security measures that would assure transparency, accountability, efficiency, and timely delivery of the assistance without any delays.
3. The States will undertake fool-proof verification of the eligibility, caste status, Aadhar identification and bank account details on the online portal.
4. Transfer of financial assistance to the students under the scheme shall be on DBT mode, and preferably using the Aadhar Enabled Payment System. Starting from 2021-22, the Central share (60%) in the scheme would be released on DBT mode directly into the bank accounts of the students as per fixed time schedule, after ensuring that the concerned State Government has released their share.
5. Monitoring mechanism will be further strengthened through conduct of social audits, annual third party evaluation, and half-yearly self-audited reports from each institution.
The Central Assistance which was around Rs 1100 crore annually during 2017-18 to 2019-20 would be increased more than 5 times to be around Rs 6000 core annually during 2020-21 to 2025-26.