Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves transformatory changes in Post Matric Scholarship for SCs
Govt big push for education for SCs. Approves Rs.59,000 Cr post matric scholarship scheme for more than 4 Cr SC students in 5 years
23 DEC 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today approved major and transformatory changes in the Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Post Matric Scholarship to students belonging to Scheduled Castes (PMS-SC)’ to benefit more than 4 Crore SC students in the next 5 years so that they can successfully complete their higher education.
The Cabinet has approved a total investment of Rs. 59,048 Cr of which Central Government would spend Rs. 35,534 Cr (60%) and the balance would be spent by the State Govts. This replaces the existing 'committed liability' system and brings greater involvement of the Central Govt in this crucial scheme.
The Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Castes allows students to pursue any post matric course starting from class 11th and onwards, with the Govt meeting the cost of education.
The Central Govt is committed to give a big push and further impetus to this effort so that the GER (Higher Education) of SCs would reach up to the National standards within the 5 year period.
Following are the details:
The focus of the scheme would be on enrolling the poorest students, timely payments, comprehensive accountability, continuous monitoring and total transparency.
1. A campaign will be launched to enroll the students, from the poorest households passing the 10th standard, in the higher education courses of their choice. It is estimated that 1.36 Cr such poorest students, who are currently not continuing their education beyond 10th standards would be brought into the higher education system in the next 5 years
2. The scheme will be run on an online platform with robust cyber security measures that would assure transparency, accountability, efficiency, and timely delivery of the assistance without any delays.
3. The States will undertake fool-proof verification of the eligibility, caste status, Aadhar identification and bank account details on the online portal.
4. Transfer of financial assistance to the students under the scheme shall be on DBT mode, and preferably using the Aadhar Enabled Payment System. Starting from 2021-22, the Central share (60%) in the scheme would be released on DBT mode directly into the bank accounts of the students as per fixed time schedule, after ensuring that the concerned State Government has released their share.
5. Monitoring mechanism will be further strengthened through conduct of social audits, annual third party evaluation, and half-yearly self-audited reports from each institution.
The Central Assistance which was around Rs 1100 crore annually during 2017-18 to 2019-20 would be increased more than 5 times to be around Rs 6000 core annually during 2020-21 to 2025-26.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜାତି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ମାଟ୍ରିକ ସ୍କଲାରସିପରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜାତିର ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିରାଟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ
ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷରେ 4 କୋଟିରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜାତି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଛାତ୍ରବୃତ୍ତି ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ 59 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଅର୍ଥରାଶି ଅନୁମୋଦିତ
23 DEC 2020 4:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି (23.12.2020) ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର କମିଟି ତଫସୁଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜାତିର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ମାଟ୍ରିକ ସ୍କଲାରସିପ (ପିଏମଏସ-ଏସସି)ର ବିଶେଷ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଗାମୀ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏହାଦ୍ଵାରା 4 କୋଟିରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଉପକୃତ ହେବା ସହ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିପାରିବେ ।
କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଥିବା 59 ହଜାର 48 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର 35 ହଜାର 534 କୋଟି (ଶତକଡା 60) ଓ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅର୍ଥ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିବେ । ଏଥିରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଧ (କମିଟେଡ ଲାଇଏବିଲିଟି) ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ଦୂର କରାଯିବା ସହ ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଜନାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଅଧିକ କ୍ଷମତା ରହିବ ।
ପୋଷ୍ଟ ମାଟ୍ରିକ ବୃତ୍ତି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଏକାଦଶ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ବା ତା’ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ପାଠ ପଢିବାକୁ ଇତ୍ସୁକ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜାତିର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଠପଢା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ସରକାର ବହନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଇ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜାତିର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ କରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସବିଶେଷ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା –
1. ଦଶମ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଉତ୍ତୀର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗରିବ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନିମନ୍ତେ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ । ଏକ ଆକଳନରୁ ଜଣାପଡିଛି ଯେ, ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ କୋଟି 36 ଲକ୍ଷ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜାତିର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଦଶମ ଶ୍ରେଣୀରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଢି ପାରୁନାହାନ୍ତି । ଆସନ୍ତା ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପରିଧି ମଧ୍ୟକୁ ଆଣିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।
2. ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅନଲାଇନ ହେବା ସହ ଏଥିରେ ମଜବୁତ ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛତା, ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ଵ, ଅବିଳମ୍ବେ ସମୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ରଖିବ ।
3. ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତାର ଯାଞ୍ଚ, ଜାତି ସ୍ଥିତି, ଆଧାର ଚିହ୍ନଟିକରଣ ଓ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟର ସବିଶେଷ ବିବରଣୀ ଅନଲାଇନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ।
4. ଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ସହାୟତା ଡିବିଟି ମୋଡରେ କରାଯିବା ସହ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ଆଧାର ସକ୍ଷମ ଦେ ପଦ୍ଧତିର ଅନୁସରଣ କରାଯିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶ ଶତକଡା 60 ଭାଗ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ରାଶି ସିଧାସଳଖ ଡିବିଟି ଜରିଆରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାତାକୁ ପଠାଯିବ । ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ତାଙ୍କ ଅଂଶ ପଇଠ କରିବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାପରେ ଠିକ ସମୟ ସୂଚୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ପଠାଯିବ ।
5. ସୋସିଆଲ ଅଡିଟ, ଷାଣ୍ମାସିକ ପ୍ରତି ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଅଡିଟ ରିପୋର୍ଟ, ବାର୍ଷିକ ତୃତୀୟ ପକ୍ଷ ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ ଜରିଆରେ ସମଗ୍ର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତା ପରିମାଣ ଯାହାକି 2017-18ରୁ 2019-20 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ପାଖାପାଖି ଏଗାର ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା ତାହା 2020-21 ରୁ 2025-26 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାଞ୍ଚଗୁଣାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅର୍ଥାତ ଛଅ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ।