Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves transformatory changes in Post Matric Scholarship for SCs
Govt big push for education for SCs. Approves Rs.59,000 Cr post matric scholarship scheme for more than 4 Cr SC students in 5 years
23 DEC 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today approved major and transformatory changes in the Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Post Matric Scholarship to students belonging to Scheduled Castes (PMS-SC)’ to benefit more than 4 Crore SC students in the next 5 years so that they can successfully complete their higher education.
The Cabinet has approved a total investment of Rs. 59,048 Cr of which Central Government would spend Rs. 35,534 Cr (60%) and the balance would be spent by the State Govts. This replaces the existing 'committed liability' system and brings greater involvement of the Central Govt in this crucial scheme.
The Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Castes allows students to pursue any post matric course starting from class 11th and onwards, with the Govt meeting the cost of education.
The Central Govt is committed to give a big push and further impetus to this effort so that the GER (Higher Education) of SCs would reach up to the National standards within the 5 year period.
Following are the details:
The focus of the scheme would be on enrolling the poorest students, timely payments, comprehensive accountability, continuous monitoring and total transparency.
1. A campaign will be launched to enroll the students, from the poorest households passing the 10th standard, in the higher education courses of their choice. It is estimated that 1.36 Cr such poorest students, who are currently not continuing their education beyond 10th standards would be brought into the higher education system in the next 5 years
2. The scheme will be run on an online platform with robust cyber security measures that would assure transparency, accountability, efficiency, and timely delivery of the assistance without any delays.
3. The States will undertake fool-proof verification of the eligibility, caste status, Aadhar identification and bank account details on the online portal.
4. Transfer of financial assistance to the students under the scheme shall be on DBT mode, and preferably using the Aadhar Enabled Payment System. Starting from 2021-22, the Central share (60%) in the scheme would be released on DBT mode directly into the bank accounts of the students as per fixed time schedule, after ensuring that the concerned State Government has released their share.
5. Monitoring mechanism will be further strengthened through conduct of social audits, annual third party evaluation, and half-yearly self-audited reports from each institution.
The Central Assistance which was around Rs 1100 crore annually during 2017-18 to 2019-20 would be increased more than 5 times to be around Rs 6000 core annually during 2020-21 to 2025-26.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ, 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ 59,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
23 DEC 2020 4:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ; ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪੁੱਜੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 59,048 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ; ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ 35,534 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (60 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ) ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਕਮ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ‘ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ’ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਲਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਮਾਤ 11ਵੀਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ’ਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਝੱਲਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੁੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਈਆਰ (ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜ ਸਕੇ।
ਵੇਰਵਾ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕਰਨ, ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ, ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਤੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
1. ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ 10ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਪਾਸ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਰਜ਼ੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ 1.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 10ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੁੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
2. ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੈਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ, ਕਾਰਜ–ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
3. ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਯੋਗਤਾ, ਜਾਤੀਗਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਅਧਾਰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
4. ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਲ 2021–22 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਅੰਸ਼ (60 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ) ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
5. ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਆਡਿਟ, ਤੀਜੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਛਮਾਹੀ ਲੇਖਾ ਆਡਿਟਿੰਗ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜੋ ਸਾਲ 2017–18 ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 1,100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਤੋਂ 2025–26 ਦੌਰਾਨ 5 ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।