Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves transformatory changes in Post Matric Scholarship for SCs
Govt big push for education for SCs. Approves Rs.59,000 Cr post matric scholarship scheme for more than 4 Cr SC students in 5 years
23 DEC 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today approved major and transformatory changes in the Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Post Matric Scholarship to students belonging to Scheduled Castes (PMS-SC)’ to benefit more than 4 Crore SC students in the next 5 years so that they can successfully complete their higher education.
The Cabinet has approved a total investment of Rs. 59,048 Cr of which Central Government would spend Rs. 35,534 Cr (60%) and the balance would be spent by the State Govts. This replaces the existing 'committed liability' system and brings greater involvement of the Central Govt in this crucial scheme.
The Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Castes allows students to pursue any post matric course starting from class 11th and onwards, with the Govt meeting the cost of education.
The Central Govt is committed to give a big push and further impetus to this effort so that the GER (Higher Education) of SCs would reach up to the National standards within the 5 year period.
Following are the details:
The focus of the scheme would be on enrolling the poorest students, timely payments, comprehensive accountability, continuous monitoring and total transparency.
1. A campaign will be launched to enroll the students, from the poorest households passing the 10th standard, in the higher education courses of their choice. It is estimated that 1.36 Cr such poorest students, who are currently not continuing their education beyond 10th standards would be brought into the higher education system in the next 5 years
2. The scheme will be run on an online platform with robust cyber security measures that would assure transparency, accountability, efficiency, and timely delivery of the assistance without any delays.
3. The States will undertake fool-proof verification of the eligibility, caste status, Aadhar identification and bank account details on the online portal.
4. Transfer of financial assistance to the students under the scheme shall be on DBT mode, and preferably using the Aadhar Enabled Payment System. Starting from 2021-22, the Central share (60%) in the scheme would be released on DBT mode directly into the bank accounts of the students as per fixed time schedule, after ensuring that the concerned State Government has released their share.
5. Monitoring mechanism will be further strengthened through conduct of social audits, annual third party evaluation, and half-yearly self-audited reports from each institution.
The Central Assistance which was around Rs 1100 crore annually during 2017-18 to 2019-20 would be increased more than 5 times to be around Rs 6000 core annually during 2020-21 to 2025-26.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति में रूपांतरात्मक परिवर्तनों को अनुमोदित किया
सरकार ने अनुसूचित जातियों की शिक्षा के लिए अत्यधिक जोर देते हुए अगले 5 वर्षों में 4 करोड़ से अधिक अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए 59,000 करोड़ रुपये की मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति योजना को मंजूरी दी
23 DEC 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने आज अगले 5 वर्षों में 4 करोड़ से अधिक अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए "अनुसूचित जाति से संबंधित छात्रों के लिए मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति (पीएमएस-एससी)"की केंद्र प्रायोजित स्कीम बड़े और रूपांतरात्मक परिवर्तनों के साथ अनुमोदित की है ताकि वे अपनी उच्चतर शिक्षा को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर सकें।
मंत्रिमंडल ने 59,048 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश को अनुमोदन प्रदान किया है जिसमें से केंद्र सरकार 35,534 करोड़ रुपये (60 प्रतिशत) खर्च करेगी और शेष राशि राज्य सरकारों द्वारा खर्च की जाएगी। यह स्कीम मौजूदा "प्रतिबद्ध देयता" प्रणाली को प्रतिस्थापित करेगी और इस महत्वपूर्ण स्कीम में केंद्र सरकार की भागीदारी अधिक होगी।
इस योजना से अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों को कक्षा 11 वीं से शुरू होने वाले मैट्रिकके बाद के किसी भी पाठ्यक्रम को जारी रखने में मदद मिली है। इस योजना में सरकार शिक्षा की लागत का वहन करती है।
केंद्र सरकार इन प्रयासों को और अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि 5 वर्ष की अवधि के भीतर अनुसूचित जातियों का जीईआर (उच्चतर शिक्षा) राष्ट्रीय स्तर तक पहुंच सके।
विवरण निम्नानुसार हैः
यह योजनागरीब-से-गरीब छात्रों को नामित करने, समय पर भुगतान करने,व्यापक जवाबदेही, निरंतर निगरानी और पूर्ण पारदर्शिता पर जोर देती है।
1. गरीब-से-गरीब परिवारों के 10वीं कक्षा उत्तीर्ण छात्रों को अपनी इच्छानुसार उच्चतर शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रमों में नामित करने के लिए एक अभियान चलाया जाएगा। अनुमान है कि 1.36 करोड़ ऐसे सबसे गरीब छात्र जो वर्तमान में 10वीं कक्षा के बाद अपनी शिक्षा को जारी नहीं रख सकते हैं, उन्हें अगले पांच वर्षों में उच्चतर शिक्षा प्रणाली के अंतर्गत लाया जाएगा।
1. यह स्कीम सुदृढ़ सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ ऑनलाइन प्लेटफार्म पर संचालित की जाएगी जिससे पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, कार्य क्षमता, तथा बिना विलम्ब के समयबद्ध सहायता सुनिश्चित होगी।
1. राज्य पात्रता, जातिगत स्थिति, आधार पहचान तथा बैंक खाता के ब्यौरे की ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर अभेद्य जांच करेंगे।
1. इस स्कीम के अंतर्गत छात्रों को वित्तीय सहायता का आहरण डीबीटी मोड के माध्यम से और अधिमान्यता आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली को प्रयोग में लाकर किया जाएगा। वर्ष 2021-22 से प्रारंभ करते हुए इस स्कीम में केंद्र का अंश (60 प्रतिशत)निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार छात्रों के बैंक खातों में डीबीटी मोड के माध्यम में सीधे जारी किया जाएगा।
1. निगरानी तंत्र को और सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा और सोशल ऑडिट, तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा वार्षिक मूल्यांकन कराकर और प्रत्येक संस्थान की अर्ध-वार्षिक स्वतः लेखा परीक्षित रिपोर्टों के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय सहायता जो वर्ष 2017-18 से वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान लगभग 1100 करोड़ रुपये प्रतिवर्ष थी, उसे वर्ष 2020-21 से 2025-26 के दौरान 5 गुना से अधिक बढ़ाकर लगभग 6,000 करोड़ रुपये प्रतिवर्ष किया जाएगा।