Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews plans for Aero India-21;
Invites the A&D Business World to India for its Aeroshow
23 DEC 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh here today reviewed the planning of Aero India-21. Department of Defence, Ministry of Defence apprised the minister that the event conforms to current International Guidelines for Exhibitions and that the event is planned to be a Business focused exhibition. The public, which is usually enthralled with the visuals of the Air Display, will witness this year’s edition in Virtual mode to make way for the Safe in-person interactions between global A&D Businesses so as to forge partnerships in the new year.
The event has witnessed tremendous interest with the space being sold out and 500+ registered Exhibitors. In view of the challenges due to COVID-19, Raksha Mantri directed that the event be held for Business days only viz 03-05 February 2021 with the essence being to achieve traction for the Aerospace and Defence industry which has faced numerous challenges in the year 2020 due to lockdown and embargo/restrictions on travel.
The senior representatives of foreign missions at New Delhi were briefed in early Oct 2020 about Aero India-21 well in advance with a view to encourage the presence of their leaders and senior most decision makers and thereafter formal invites have been extended. Aero India-21 promises to showcase India’s Aerospace and Defence manufacturing capabilities as also seek investments in India owing to a series of policy initiatives in Defence such as increase in FDI to 74% through automatic route, the Defence Acquisition Procedure-2020, revised Offset guidelines to promote Investment in India for co-development and co-production as also formulated the draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020 (DPEPP 2020) during the pandemic period of 2020.
Raksha Mantri reaffirmed India’s resolve to be among the top five countries of the world in Aerospace and Defence manufacturing and Aero India-21 is symbolic of India’s will to be a leader amongst leaders. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that “Aatmanirbhar Bharat was the centrepiece of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision and that India’s Aerospace and Defence sector has matured and is continuously exploring mutually beneficial partnerships with friendly countries to set up industries in India for Indian manufactured defence equipment for India and for the World.
Raksha Mantri urged that the Indian missions be impressed upon to coordinate the efforts for the event and impress upon the Leadership and Industry captains of the Foreign countries to participate in Aero India-21 at a senior level so as to dive deep into the strategic and business opportunities available in India. The Defence Minister expressed confidence that Aero India-21 will demonstrate India’s ability to take the lead and further build on our strengths in the post COVID world.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایرو انڈیا 21 کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا
ایرو اسپیس اینڈ ڈیفنس بزنس ورلڈ کو اپنے ایرو شو کے لئے ہندوستان میں مدعو کیا
23 DEC 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 23 دسمبر 2020:وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج یہاں ایرو انڈیا 21 کی منصوبہ بندی کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزارت دفاع کے محکمہ دفاع نے وزیر کو آگاہ کیا کہ یہ پروگرام نمائشوں کے لئے موجودہ بین الاقوامی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہے اور اس پروگرام کی کاروبار رُخی نمائش کے طور پر منصوبی بندی کی گئی ہے۔ عوام جو عام طور پر ایئر ڈسپلے کے منظر کو دیکھ کر جھوم اٹھتے ہیں اس سال کی نمائش کو ورچوئل انداز میں دیکھیں گے تاکہ عالمی ایرو اسپیس اند ڈیفنس کے کاروبار کے مابین محفوظ طور پر بات چیت ہو سکے اور نئے سال میں ساجھیداری قائم ہوسکے۔
اس پروگرام نے زبردست دلچسپی پیدا کی ہے اور پانچ سو سے زیادہ نمائش کاروں نے اپنے آپ کو رجسٹرڈ کرایا۔ کووڈ 19 کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر وزیر دفاع نے ہدایت کی کہ ایرو اسپیس اور ڈیفنس انڈسٹری کی اس تقریب کو صرف 3 تا 5 فروری 2021 کے کاروباری دنوں میں منعقد کیا جائے۔جسے سال 2020 میں لاک ڈاؤن اور سفری بندشوں کی وجہ سے متعدد چیلنجوں کا سامنا رہا۔
نئی دہلی میں غیر ملکی مشنوں کے سینئر نمائندوں کو اکتوبر 2020 کے اوائل میں ہی ایرو انڈیا 21 کے بارے میں آگاہ کر دیا گیا تھا تاکہ اپنے رہنماؤں اور سینئر ترین فیصلہ سازوں کی موجودگی کو کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو سکے ۔ اس کے بعد انہیں باضابطہ دعوت نامے بھیج دئیے گئے۔
ایرو انڈیا -21 ہندستان کی ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کے مظاہرے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کا خواہاں ہے اور اس سلسلے میں 2020 کے عالمی وبا کی مدت کے دوران بہت سارے پالیسی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں جیسے خود کار طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھا کر 74 فیصد کرنا اور دفاعی خریداری کا عمل 2020، مشترکہ طور پر فروغ اور تیاری میں سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کیلئے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے علاوہ دفاعی پیداوار اور برآمدات کے فروغ کی پالیسی کا مسودہ تیار کیا گیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے ایرو اسپیس اینڈ ڈیفنس مینوفیکچرنگ میں دنیا کے سرفہرست پانچ ممالک میں شامل ہونے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کی اور ایرو انڈیا -21 ہندستان کے لیڈروں میں سرکردہ لیڈر بننے کے عزم کی عکاس ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ "آتم نربھر بھارت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کا محور ہے اور یہ کہ ہندوستان کا ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبہ پختہ ہوا ہے اور ہندوستان اپنے اور دنیا کیلئے دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیاری کی خاطر ہندوستان میں دوست ممالک کے ساتھ مل کرصنعتیں قائم کرنے کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے حق میں فائدہ مند ساجھیداری کی تلاش میں ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی مشنوں کو پروگرم کے سلسلے میں کوششوں میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے پر آمادہ کیا جائے اور بیرونی ممالک کے قیادت اور اس صنعت کے سرکردہ لوگوں کو اعلیٰ سطح پر ایروانڈیا -21 میں شرکت کرنے کی تحریک دی جائے تاکہ ہندستان مین دستیاب کلیدی کاروباری مواقع کو بروئے کار لائیں۔ وزیر دفاع نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ایرو انڈیا -21 کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں ہندوستان کی قائدانہ صلاحیت کا لوہا منوائے گا۔