Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews plans for Aero India-21;
Invites the A&D Business World to India for its Aeroshow
23 DEC 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh here today reviewed the planning of Aero India-21. Department of Defence, Ministry of Defence apprised the minister that the event conforms to current International Guidelines for Exhibitions and that the event is planned to be a Business focused exhibition. The public, which is usually enthralled with the visuals of the Air Display, will witness this year’s edition in Virtual mode to make way for the Safe in-person interactions between global A&D Businesses so as to forge partnerships in the new year.
The event has witnessed tremendous interest with the space being sold out and 500+ registered Exhibitors. In view of the challenges due to COVID-19, Raksha Mantri directed that the event be held for Business days only viz 03-05 February 2021 with the essence being to achieve traction for the Aerospace and Defence industry which has faced numerous challenges in the year 2020 due to lockdown and embargo/restrictions on travel.
The senior representatives of foreign missions at New Delhi were briefed in early Oct 2020 about Aero India-21 well in advance with a view to encourage the presence of their leaders and senior most decision makers and thereafter formal invites have been extended. Aero India-21 promises to showcase India’s Aerospace and Defence manufacturing capabilities as also seek investments in India owing to a series of policy initiatives in Defence such as increase in FDI to 74% through automatic route, the Defence Acquisition Procedure-2020, revised Offset guidelines to promote Investment in India for co-development and co-production as also formulated the draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020 (DPEPP 2020) during the pandemic period of 2020.
Raksha Mantri reaffirmed India’s resolve to be among the top five countries of the world in Aerospace and Defence manufacturing and Aero India-21 is symbolic of India’s will to be a leader amongst leaders. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that “Aatmanirbhar Bharat was the centrepiece of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision and that India’s Aerospace and Defence sector has matured and is continuously exploring mutually beneficial partnerships with friendly countries to set up industries in India for Indian manufactured defence equipment for India and for the World.
Raksha Mantri urged that the Indian missions be impressed upon to coordinate the efforts for the event and impress upon the Leadership and Industry captains of the Foreign countries to participate in Aero India-21 at a senior level so as to dive deep into the strategic and business opportunities available in India. The Defence Minister expressed confidence that Aero India-21 will demonstrate India’s ability to take the lead and further build on our strengths in the post COVID world.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਏਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ -21 ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਏਰੋਸ਼ੋ ਲਈ ਏ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵਰਲਡ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
23 DEC 2020 2:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਏਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ -21ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਜਨਤਾ, ਜੋ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸਾਹਤ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿਚ ਵੇਖੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਏ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਵੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਵਿਕ ਚੁਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਿਰਫ 03-05 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਐਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਵੱਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਿੱਚ ਵਧੇ,ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਲਾਕ ਡਾਉਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਮਬਾਰਗੋ/ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਸਬੰਧੇ ਕਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦੂਤਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਏਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ-21 ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤਨ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੱਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਏਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ -21 ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਏਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਰਸਤੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐਫਡੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 74% ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ -2020, ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ 2020 ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿ -ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਧੇ ਆਫਸੈਟ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 (ਡੀਪੀਈਪੀਪੀ 2020) ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਏਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ -21 ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ, ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਏਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਪਰਿਪੱਕ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।"
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਏਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ -21 ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਰੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਲਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਏਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ -21 ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।