Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews plans for Aero India-21;
Invites the A&D Business World to India for its Aeroshow
23 DEC 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh here today reviewed the planning of Aero India-21. Department of Defence, Ministry of Defence apprised the minister that the event conforms to current International Guidelines for Exhibitions and that the event is planned to be a Business focused exhibition. The public, which is usually enthralled with the visuals of the Air Display, will witness this year’s edition in Virtual mode to make way for the Safe in-person interactions between global A&D Businesses so as to forge partnerships in the new year.
The event has witnessed tremendous interest with the space being sold out and 500+ registered Exhibitors. In view of the challenges due to COVID-19, Raksha Mantri directed that the event be held for Business days only viz 03-05 February 2021 with the essence being to achieve traction for the Aerospace and Defence industry which has faced numerous challenges in the year 2020 due to lockdown and embargo/restrictions on travel.
The senior representatives of foreign missions at New Delhi were briefed in early Oct 2020 about Aero India-21 well in advance with a view to encourage the presence of their leaders and senior most decision makers and thereafter formal invites have been extended. Aero India-21 promises to showcase India’s Aerospace and Defence manufacturing capabilities as also seek investments in India owing to a series of policy initiatives in Defence such as increase in FDI to 74% through automatic route, the Defence Acquisition Procedure-2020, revised Offset guidelines to promote Investment in India for co-development and co-production as also formulated the draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020 (DPEPP 2020) during the pandemic period of 2020.
Raksha Mantri reaffirmed India’s resolve to be among the top five countries of the world in Aerospace and Defence manufacturing and Aero India-21 is symbolic of India’s will to be a leader amongst leaders. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that “Aatmanirbhar Bharat was the centrepiece of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision and that India’s Aerospace and Defence sector has matured and is continuously exploring mutually beneficial partnerships with friendly countries to set up industries in India for Indian manufactured defence equipment for India and for the World.
Raksha Mantri urged that the Indian missions be impressed upon to coordinate the efforts for the event and impress upon the Leadership and Industry captains of the Foreign countries to participate in Aero India-21 at a senior level so as to dive deep into the strategic and business opportunities available in India. The Defence Minister expressed confidence that Aero India-21 will demonstrate India’s ability to take the lead and further build on our strengths in the post COVID world.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অ্যারো ইন্ডিয়া -২১এর পরিকল্পনা পর্যালোচনা করেছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং
23 DEC 2020 2:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ অ্যারো ইন্ডিয়া -২১ -এর পরিকল্পনা পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন প্রতিরক্ষা দফতরের আধিকারিকরা মন্ত্রীকে জানিয়েছিলেন যে এবারে অনুষ্ঠানটি বর্তমানের আন্তর্জাতিক প্রদর্শনী নির্দেশিকার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে আয়োজন করা হয়েছে এবং সেখানে বানিজ্যিক ধরণের প্রদর্শনীর পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এই বছর আনুষ্ঠানে অডিও-ভিজ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষ আকাশ পথে বিমানের নানা কলাকুশল দেখতে পাবেন। এমনকি এই ব্যবসার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা সরাসরি আলাপচারিতার মাধ্যমে নতুন অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়ানোর সুযোগ পাবেন ।
অনুষ্ঠান স্থলের অধিকাংশ স্থান বিক্রি হয়ে গেছে এবং ৫০০'র বেশি প্রতিনিধি এখানে নাম নথীভুক্ত করেছেন। কোভিড -১৯-এর কারণে উদ্ভূত সমস্যার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন যে এবার ৩-৫ ফেব্রুয়ারী আনুষ্ঠানে শুধুমাত্র বাণিজ্যিক দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। এছর লকডাউন এবং নিষেধাজ্ঞা / ভ্রমণে বিধিনিষেধের কারণে অ্যারো-স্পেস এবং প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প যে সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা চালানো হবে। যদিও চলতি বছরের গত অক্টোবরে এই অ্যারো ইন্ডিয়া -২১ সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত ব্যাখ্যা দেওয়া হয়। ইতিমধ্যে দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত একাধিক নীতি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন মহাকাশ ও প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের শীর্ষ পাঁচটি দেশের মধ্যে ভারতকে তুলে ধরার দৃঢ় সংকল্প উঠে আসবে এই অ্যারো ইন্ডিয়া -২১ অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে। শ্রী সিং আরো জানান আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গ্রহণ করেছেন ,ভারতের মহাকাশ ও প্রতিরক্ষা সে ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভর হতে শুরু করেছে। ভারতে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম তৈরি এবং শিল্প স্থাপনের জন্য বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশগুলির সঙ্গে পারস্পরিক অংশীদারিত্ব বজায় রাখতে প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বাইরের দেশ থেকে আগত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ ও শিল্পপতিদের ভারতের কৌশলগত -ব্যবসায়িক সুযোগকে কাজে লাগানোর আহ্বান জানান। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেন যে অ্যারো ইন্ডিয়া -২১ কোভিড-পরবর্তী বিশ্বে ভারতকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এবং দেশের শক্তিকে জোরদার করে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে।