Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Centenary Celebrations of Aligarh Muslim University
Lauds contribution of AMU during the pandemic
Country’s resources belong to each and every citizen and should benefit all: PM
No one will be left behind due to one’s religion : PM
22 DEC 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Centenary Celebrations of Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) today through video conference. He also released a postal stamp commemorating the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled Sir Sayyad’s remark that the 'the first and foremost duty of one who is concerned about his country is to work for the welfare of all people. Irrespective of the caste, creed or religion.' The Prime Minister stressed that the country is proceeding on a path where every citizen is assured of his or her constitution-given rights, no one should be left behind due one’s religion and this is the basis of the pledge ‘sabka saath, sabka vikas, sabk viswas’. Shri Modi gave examples of the government schemes providing benefits without any discrimination. Bank accounts of over 40 crore poor are opened without any discrimination. More than 2 crore poor were provided pucca houses, without discrimination. More than 8 crore women are getting gas connection without discrimination. About 50 crore people have availed free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh under Ayushman scheme without any discrimination. “Country’s resources belong to each and every citizen and should benefit all. Our government is working with this understanding” said the Prime Minister Modi.
Vision of new India envisages that the development of the nation and society should not be seen from a political angle. Shri Modi asked to be vigilant against misleading propaganda and keep the interest of the nation supreme in one’s heart. Politics can wait but society can not, similarly poor belonging to whichever section, can not wait. We can not waste time and should work together to create an Aatamnirbhar Bharat. For attainment of national goals, all differences must be set aside, Shri Modi added.
FHVX.jpg)
The Prime Minister lauded Aligarh Muslim University for the unprecented contribution to the society during the Corona pandemic. He added getting thousands of people to do free tests, building isolation wards, building plasma banks and contributing a large amount to the PM Care Fund shows the seriousness of fulfilling your obligations to society. He said today, with such organized efforts, India is successfully combating the global epidemic like Corona, keeping the country paramount.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 100 years, AMU has also worked to strengthen India's relations with many countries of the world. He further said the research done here on Urdu, Arabic and Persian languages, research on Islamic literature, gives new energy to India's cultural relations with the entire Islamic world. He said the University has the double responsibility to further enhance the soft power of the university as well as fulfilling the obligation of nation building.
The Prime Minister recalled a time when the drop out rate of Muslim daughters was more than 70 percent due to lack of toilets. He said the government built separate toilets for the school-going girl students in mission mode under Swachh Bharat Mission. And now the school drop-out rate of Muslim daughters has come down to about 30 percent. He lauded the "Bridge courses" being run for school drop-out students by the Aligarh Muslim University. He further said the government is very focused on the education of Muslim daughters and their empowerment. In the last 6 years, nearly one crore Muslim daughters have been given scholarships by the government. He further stressed that there should be no discrimination on the basis of gender, everyone should get equal rights, everyone should get the benefit of development of the country.
The Prime Minister said the country took forward the efforts to build a modern Muslim society by ending the practice of triple talaq. He said earlier it was said, if a woman is educated then the whole family gets educated. Education brings with it employment and entrepreneurship. Employment and entrepreneurship bring with them economic independence. Empowerment comes from economic independence. An empowered woman contributes equally to every decision, at every level, as much as anyone else.
The Prime Minister said AMU has attracted many from its contemporary curriculum in higher education. He said New National Education Policy has Interdisciplinary subjects similar to one already taught at the university. He said the youth of our country is committed to advancing the country with the call of Nation First. This aspiration of India's youth has been given priority in the new National Education Policy. He said the multiple entry and exit points in the new National Education Policy will make it easier for students to take decisions regarding their education. This will also give the students freedom to take their decision without worrying about the fees of the entire course.
The Prime Minister said the government is also continuously working to increase the number of enrollments and increase seats in higher education. Whether education is online or offline, he said that the Government is working to ensure that it reaches everyone and changes everyone's life. He urged the 100 hostels of AMU to perform an extracurricular task on this occasion of 100 years, in line with the 75th anniversary of India’s freedom, to research about the lesser known freedom fighters.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम वि‍श्‍वविद्यालय के शताब्‍दी समारोह को संबोधित किया
उन्होंने महामारी के दौरान अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम वि‍श्‍वविद्यालय के योगदान की सराहना की
देश के संसाधन हर नागरिक के लिए हैं, इनका सभी को लाभ मिलना चाहिए : प्रधानमंत्री
किसी भी व्‍यक्ति को धर्म के कारण पीछे नहीं छोड़ा जाएगा : प्रधानमंत्री
22 DEC 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम वि‍श्‍वविद्यालय (एएमयू) के शताब्‍दी समारोह को वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस समारोह की याद में एक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने सर सैय्यद की उस टिप्‍पणी को याद किया कि अपने देश के बारे में जो व्‍यक्ति चिंता करता है उसका पहला और सबसे महत्‍वपूर्ण कर्तव्‍य यह है कि वह जाति, पंथया धर्म का विचार किए बिना सभी लोगों के कल्‍याण के लिए काम करे। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश ऐसे मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रहा है जहां हर नागरिक अपने संविधान से मिले अधिकारों के प्रति आश्‍वस्‍त है। किसी भी व्‍यक्ति को धर्म के कारण पीछे नहीं छोड़ा जाना चाहिए क्योंकि यह ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्वास’शपथ का आधार है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बिना किसी भेदभाव के जनता को लाभ प्रदान करने वाली सरकार की योजनाओं के भी उदाहरण दिए। बिना किसी भेदभाव के 40 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब लोगों के बैंक खाते खोले गए। इसी तरह बिना कोई भेदभाव किए 2 करोड़ गरीब लोगों को पक्‍के घर दिए गए। 8 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को बिना किसी भेदभाव के गैस कनेक्‍शन मिले हैं। लगभग 50 करोड़ लोगों ने आयुष्‍मान योजना के तहत बिना किसी भेदभाव के5 लाख रुपये तक का मुफ्त उपचार कराया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश के संसाधन हर नागरिक के लिए हैं, इनका सभी को लाभ मिलना चाहिए। हमारी सरकार इसी समझ के साथ काम कर रही है।
नए भारत के विजन में यह कल्‍पना की गई है कि देश और समाज के विकास को राजनीतिक दृष्टि से नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों को भ्रामक प्रचार के विरुद्ध सतर्क रहने और दिल में राष्‍ट्र के हितों को सर्वोच्‍च मानने का आह्वान किया। राजनीति इंतजार कर सकती है लेकिन समाज नहीं, इसी प्रकार गरीब चाहे किसी भी वर्ग से संबंधित हो, वह भी इंतजार नहीं कर सकता। हम समय को बर्बाद नहीं कर सकते, हमें आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। राष्‍ट्रीय लक्ष्‍यों को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए सभी प्रकार के मतभेदों को दूर रखा जाना चाहिए।
FHVX.jpg)
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना महामारी के दौरान अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम वि‍श्‍वविद्यालय द्वारा समाज को दिए गए अभूतपूर्व योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि एएमयू ने हजारों लोगों के निःशुल्‍क परीक्षण किए, आइसोलेशन वार्ड बनाए, प्‍लाज्‍मा बैंक बनाए और पीएम केयर फंड में बड़ी राशि का योगदान दियाजो इस वि‍श्‍वविद्यालय की समाज के प्रति अपनी जिम्‍मेदारियों को पूरा करने की गंभीरता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे संगठित प्रयासों के साथ भारत देश को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए कोरोना जैसी वैश्विक बीमारी का सफलतापूर्वक मुकाबला कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले 100 वर्षों में एएमयू ने दुनिया के अनेक देशों के साथ भारत के संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए भी कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वि‍श्‍वविद्यालय में उर्दू, अरबीऔर फारसी भाषाओं तथा इस्‍लामी साहित्‍य पर किए गए शोध पूरे इस्‍लामी विश्‍व के साथ भारत के सांस्‍कृतिक संबंधों को नई ऊर्जा प्रदान करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस वि‍श्‍वविद्यालय कोअपनी नरम छवि को और आगे बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ राष्‍ट्र निर्माण के दायित्‍व को पूरा करने की दोहरी जिम्मेदारी उठानी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय का स्‍मरण किया जब शौचालयों की कमी के कारण मुस्लिम बेटियों की पढ़ाई बीच में छोड़ने की दर 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक थी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन के तहत एक मिशन मोड में स्‍कूल जाने वाली छात्राओं के लिए अलग शौचालयों का निर्माण कराया। अब मुस्लिम बेटियों की स्‍कूल छोड़ने की दर घटकर लगभग 30 प्रतिशत हो गई है। उन्होंने अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम वि‍श्‍वविद्यालय द्वारा स्‍कूल छोड़ने वाले छात्रों के लिए चलाए जा रहे ‘ब्रिज कोर्सों’ की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार मुस्लिम बेटियों की शिक्षा और उनके सशक्तिकरण पर बहुत ध्‍यान दे रही है। पिछले 6 वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा लगभग 1 करोड़ मुस्लिम बेटियों को छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की गई हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लिंग के आधार पर कोई भेदभाव नहीं किया जाना चाहिए, सभी को समान अधिकार मिलने चाहिए। प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्ति को देश की प्रगति का लाभ मिलना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश ने तीन तलाक की प्रथा को समाप्‍त करके आधुनिक मुस्लिम समाज का निर्माण करने के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाया है। पहले यह कहा जाता था कि अगर एक महिला शिक्षित होती है तो पूरा परिवार शिक्षित होता है। शिक्षाअपने साथ रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता को लाती है। रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता अपने साथ आर्थिक स्‍वतंत्रता लाते हैं। सशक्तिकरण से आर्थिक आजादी प्राप्‍त होती है। एक सशक्‍त महिला हर निर्णय में,हर स्‍तर परकिसी अन्‍य के समान ही योगदान देती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एएमयू ने उच्‍च शिक्षा में अपने समकालीन पाठ्यक्रम से अनेक लोगों को आकर्षित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में वि‍श्‍वविद्यालय में पहले से ही पढ़ाए गए अंतर्विषयक विषय शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के युवा राष्‍ट्र सर्वोपरि के आह्वान पर देश को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। नई राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में देश के युवाओं की इसी आकांक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में कई प्रवेश और निकास बिंदु होने से छात्रों को अपनी शिक्षा के संबंध में कोई निर्णय लेने में आसानी रहेगी। यह नीति छात्रों को पूरे पाठ्यक्रम के शुल्‍क के बारे में कोई चिंता किए बिना अपना निर्णय लेने की स्‍वतंत्रता भी प्रदान करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार उच्‍च शिक्षा में नामांकनों और सीटों की संख्‍या बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। शिक्षा चाहे ऑनलाइन होयाऑफलाइन हो सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रही है कि शिक्षा सब तक पहुंचे और सभी के जीवन में परिवर्तन करे। उन्होंने एएमयू के 100 छात्रावासों से भारत की स्‍वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अनुरूप इस वि‍श्‍वविद्यालय के शताब्‍दी वर्ष के अवसर पर जिन स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बारे में लोग कम जानते हैं उनके बारे में शोध का पाठ्येतर काम करने का अनुरोध किया।