Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Centenary Celebrations of Aligarh Muslim University
Lauds contribution of AMU during the pandemic
Country’s resources belong to each and every citizen and should benefit all: PM
No one will be left behind due to one’s religion : PM
22 DEC 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Centenary Celebrations of Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) today through video conference. He also released a postal stamp commemorating the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled Sir Sayyad’s remark that the 'the first and foremost duty of one who is concerned about his country is to work for the welfare of all people. Irrespective of the caste, creed or religion.' The Prime Minister stressed that the country is proceeding on a path where every citizen is assured of his or her constitution-given rights, no one should be left behind due one’s religion and this is the basis of the pledge ‘sabka saath, sabka vikas, sabk viswas’. Shri Modi gave examples of the government schemes providing benefits without any discrimination. Bank accounts of over 40 crore poor are opened without any discrimination. More than 2 crore poor were provided pucca houses, without discrimination. More than 8 crore women are getting gas connection without discrimination. About 50 crore people have availed free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh under Ayushman scheme without any discrimination. “Country’s resources belong to each and every citizen and should benefit all. Our government is working with this understanding” said the Prime Minister Modi.
Vision of new India envisages that the development of the nation and society should not be seen from a political angle. Shri Modi asked to be vigilant against misleading propaganda and keep the interest of the nation supreme in one’s heart. Politics can wait but society can not, similarly poor belonging to whichever section, can not wait. We can not waste time and should work together to create an Aatamnirbhar Bharat. For attainment of national goals, all differences must be set aside, Shri Modi added.
FHVX.jpg)
The Prime Minister lauded Aligarh Muslim University for the unprecented contribution to the society during the Corona pandemic. He added getting thousands of people to do free tests, building isolation wards, building plasma banks and contributing a large amount to the PM Care Fund shows the seriousness of fulfilling your obligations to society. He said today, with such organized efforts, India is successfully combating the global epidemic like Corona, keeping the country paramount.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 100 years, AMU has also worked to strengthen India's relations with many countries of the world. He further said the research done here on Urdu, Arabic and Persian languages, research on Islamic literature, gives new energy to India's cultural relations with the entire Islamic world. He said the University has the double responsibility to further enhance the soft power of the university as well as fulfilling the obligation of nation building.
The Prime Minister recalled a time when the drop out rate of Muslim daughters was more than 70 percent due to lack of toilets. He said the government built separate toilets for the school-going girl students in mission mode under Swachh Bharat Mission. And now the school drop-out rate of Muslim daughters has come down to about 30 percent. He lauded the "Bridge courses" being run for school drop-out students by the Aligarh Muslim University. He further said the government is very focused on the education of Muslim daughters and their empowerment. In the last 6 years, nearly one crore Muslim daughters have been given scholarships by the government. He further stressed that there should be no discrimination on the basis of gender, everyone should get equal rights, everyone should get the benefit of development of the country.
The Prime Minister said the country took forward the efforts to build a modern Muslim society by ending the practice of triple talaq. He said earlier it was said, if a woman is educated then the whole family gets educated. Education brings with it employment and entrepreneurship. Employment and entrepreneurship bring with them economic independence. Empowerment comes from economic independence. An empowered woman contributes equally to every decision, at every level, as much as anyone else.
The Prime Minister said AMU has attracted many from its contemporary curriculum in higher education. He said New National Education Policy has Interdisciplinary subjects similar to one already taught at the university. He said the youth of our country is committed to advancing the country with the call of Nation First. This aspiration of India's youth has been given priority in the new National Education Policy. He said the multiple entry and exit points in the new National Education Policy will make it easier for students to take decisions regarding their education. This will also give the students freedom to take their decision without worrying about the fees of the entire course.
The Prime Minister said the government is also continuously working to increase the number of enrollments and increase seats in higher education. Whether education is online or offline, he said that the Government is working to ensure that it reaches everyone and changes everyone's life. He urged the 100 hostels of AMU to perform an extracurricular task on this occasion of 100 years, in line with the 75th anniversary of India’s freedom, to research about the lesser known freedom fighters.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی کی صدی تقریبات سے خطاب
عالمی وبا ء کے دوران اے ایم یو کی خدمات کی ستائش
ملک کے وسائل کا تعلق ہر شہری سے ہےاور سب کو فائدہ پہنچنا چاہئے: وزیراعظم
کسی کو بھی اس کے مذہب کی وجہ سے پیچھے نہیں چھوڑا جائے گا: وزیراعظم
22 DEC 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 /دسمبر 2020 ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی کی صدی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع کا ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیراعظم نے سرسید کے اس بیان کو یاد کیا کہ‘ اپنے وطن سے لگاؤ رکھنے والے کا اولین فرض یہ ہے کہ وہ تمام لوگوں کی بہبود کے لئے کام کرے۔وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بلا لحاظ ذات ، نسل یا مذہب ملک ایک ایسی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے جہاں ہر شہری کو آئین کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے حقوق کا یقین دلایا گیا ہے، کسی کو بھی اس کے مذہب کی وجہ سے پیچھے نہیں چھوڑا جانا چاہئے اور‘ سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس، سب کاوشواس’ عہد کی یہی بنیاد ہے۔
جناب مودی نے ان سرکاری اسکیموں کی مثالیں پیش کیں جو بلاامتیاز فائدہ پہنچا رہی ہیں۔ 40 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریبوں کے بینک کھاتے کسی امتیاز کے بغیر کھولے گئے۔2 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریبوں کو بلاامتیاز پکے مکانات فراہم کئے گئے۔ 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین بلا امتیاز گیس کنکشن حاصل کررہی ہیں۔ آیوشمان اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 50 کروڑ لوگوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کی سہولت کسی امتیاز کے بغیر حاصل ہوئی۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ملک کے وسائل کاتعلق ہر شہری سے ہے اور سب کو فائدہ پہنچنا چاہئے’’۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ نئے بھارت کاتصور یہ ہے کہ قوم اور معاشرے کی ترقی کو سیاسی زوایہ نظر سے نہ دیکھاجائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گمراہ کرنے والے پروپیگنڈے کے خلاف چوکس رہا جائے اور اپنے دل میں ملک کے مفاد کو سب سے اعلی مقام دیا جائے۔سیاست انتظار کرسکتی ہے لیکن معاشرہ ایسا نہیں کرسکتا، اسی طرح غریب لوگ خواہ کسی بھی حلقے سے ہوں، انتظار نہیں کرسکتے۔ ہم وقت ضائع نہیں کرسکتے اور ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی تشکیل کے لئے ہمیں مل کر کام کرناچاہئے۔ قومی مقاصد کی تکمیل کے لئے تمام اختلافات کو لازمی طور پر کنارے رکھا جاناچاہئے۔
FHVX.jpg)
کوروناوباء کے دوران علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ معاشرے کو دیئے گئے غیرمعمولی تعاون کے لئے وزیراعظم نے اس کی ستائش کی اورکہاکہ ہزارہاافراد مفت ٹیسٹ ، آئیسولیشن وارڈکی تشکیل پلازمہ بینک کی تعمیر، وزیراعظم کیئرفنڈ میں ایک بڑی رقم کا تعاون یہ دکھاتاہے کہ آپ معاشرے کے تئیں اپنے عہد کی تکمیل کے لئے اس حدتک سنجیدہ ہیں ۔ انھوں نے آج یہ بھی کہاکہ ملک کے اعلیٰ مفاد کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اس طرح کی منظم کوششوں کے سہارے ہی بھارت کوروناجیسی عالمی وباء سے کامیابی کے ساتھ نمٹ رہاہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ پچھلے 100سال کے دوران علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی نے دنیا کے بہت سے ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کے رشتو ں کو مضبوط کرنے کا کام کیاہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہایہاں اردو ، عربی اورفارسی زبانوں میں اوراسلامی ادب پرجو تحقیق کی جاتی ہے اس سے تمام عالم اسلام کے ساتھ بھارت کے ثقافتی رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنے میں نئی توانائی حاصل ہوتی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہایونیورسٹی پر یہ ایک طرح سے دوہری ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ یونیورسٹی کے اندردستیاب وسائل کو مزید طاقت بخشے اوراس کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی تعمیرکے اپنے عہد کو بھی پوراکرے ۔
وزیراعظم نے یاددہانی کرائی کہ ایک وقت میں بیت الخلاء کی قلت کے سبب تعلیم چھوڑنے والی مسلم بچیوں کی تعداد 70فیصد سے زیادہ ہواکرتی تھی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت موڈ مشن میں حکومت نے اسکول جانے والی بچیوں کے لئے علیحدہ بیت الخلاء تعمیرکرائی ۔ چنانچہ اب اسکول چھوڑنے والی مسلم بچیوں کی تعداد گھٹ کر تقریبا 30فیصد رہ گئی ہے ۔ علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ اسکول چھوڑنے والے طلباء کے لئے برج کورسیز چلانے کے لئے بھی انھوں نے ستائش کی ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ مسلم بچیوں کی تعلیم اوران کو بااختیاربنانے پر حکومت نے انتہائی توجہ دی ہے ۔ پچھلے 6سالوں کے دوران تقریبا ایک کروڑمسلم بچیوں کو حکومت کی طرف سے وظائف دیئے گئے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے زوردیکر یہ بات کہی کہ جنس کی بنیاد پر کسی طرح کاامتیاز نہیں ہوناچاہیئے ، سب کو یکساں حقوق ملنے چاہیئں اورہرایک کو ملک کی ترقی کا فائدہ ملناچاہیئے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ طلاق ثلاثہ کی روایت کو ختم کرکے ملک میں ایک جدید مسلم معاشرے کی تعمیر کی کوششوں کی طرف قدم بڑھایاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا اس سے پہلے یہ کہاجاتاتھاکہ اگرایک خاتون تعلیم یافتہ ہے ،تووہ پورے گھرکو تعلیم یافتہ بنادے گی ۔ تعلیم اپنے ساتھ نوکری اورصنعت کاری لے کرآتی ہے ۔نوکری اورصنعت کاری ان کے لئے معاشی آزادی لے کرآتی ہے ۔ خود انحصاری ، معاشی آزادی سے ہی آتی ہے ۔ ایک بااختیارخاتون ہرسطح پرہرفیصلے میں ٹھیک اسی طرح اپنا یکساں تعاون دے سکتی ہے ، جیسا دوسرےدے سکتے ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اے ایم یو نے اعلی تعلیم کے شعبے میں اپنے معاصر نصاب کی وجہ سے بہت سے لوگوں کو اپنی طرف راغب کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بین موضوعاتی، موضوعات کو جگہ دی گئی ہے، جو اس یونیورسٹی میں دی جارہی تعلیم سے مماثل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوان ‘نیشن فرسٹ’ یعنی ملک سب سے مقدم کی اپیل کے ساتھ ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہیں۔ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی ان امنگوں کو نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں کثیرجہتی داخلہ اور انخلا پوائنٹس کا ،جو التزام کیا گیا ہے، اس سے اپنی تعلیم کے سلسلے میں فیصلے کرنے میں طلبا کو آسانی ہوگی۔اس سے طلبا کو پورے کورس کی فیس کے بارے میں بغیر کسی گھبراہٹ کے فیصلے کرنے کی آزادی بھی ملے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت داخلوں کی تعداد بڑھانے اور اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں نشستوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے بھی مسلسل کام کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم چاہےآن لائن ہو یا آف لائن، حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کررہی ہے کہ اس کی رسائی ہرکس وناکس تک ہوسکے اور یہ ہرشخص کی زندگی میں تبدیلی کا باعث بنے۔ انہوں نے اے ایم یو کے 100 دارالاقاموں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس صد سالہ موقع پر بھارت کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کی مناسبت سے غیرنصابی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں، تاکہ کم معروف مجاہدین آزادی کے بارے میں تحقیقی کام ہوسکے۔