Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at IISF 2020
20 DEC 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 on 22 December at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan will also be present on the occasion.
About IISF
To promote scientific temper in society, the Ministry of Science & Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences in association with Vijnana Bharati conceptualized the India International Science Festival. Launched in 2015, IISF is a celebration to promote science & technology. The aim is to engage the public with science, celebrate the joy of science and show how Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) can provide solutions to improve lives. The goal of the IISF 2020 is to help youth develop 21st century skills, with a focus on scientific knowledge, creativity, critical thinking, problem-solving, and teamwork. A long-term objective is to encourage students to study and work in scientific fields.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આઇઆઇએસએફ 2020માં પ્રારંભિક સંબોધન કરશે
20 DEC 2020 6:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 22 ડિસેમ્બરના રોજ બપોરે 4:30 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા ભારત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન મહોત્સવ (આઈઆઈએસએફ) 2020માં ઉદ્ઘાટન સંબોધન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. હર્ષ વર્ધન પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આઈઆઈએસએફ વિશે
સમાજમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક મનોવૃત્તિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય અને પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલયે વિજનાના ભારતીના સહયોગથી ભારત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન મહોત્સવની કલ્પના કરી હતી. 2015માં શરૂ થયેલ આઈઆઈએસએફ એ વિજ્ઞાન અને તકનીકીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની એક ઉજવણી છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ લોકોને વિજ્ઞાન સાથે જોડાવવા, વિજ્ઞાનનો આનંદ મનાવવા અને વિજ્ઞાન, ટેક્નોલોજી, એન્જિનિયરિંગ અને ગણિત (એસટીઇએમ) જીવન સુધારવા માટે ઉકેલો કેવી રીતે પ્રદાન કરી શકે છે તે દર્શાવવાનો છે. આઈઆઈએસએફ 2020નું લક્ષ્ય યુવાનોને વૈજ્ઞાનિક જ્ઞાન, સર્જનાત્મકતા, વિવેચક વિચારસરણી, સમસ્યાનું નિરાકરણ અને ટીમ વર્ક પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને 21 મી સદીની કુશળતા વિકસાવવામાં મદદ કરવાનું છે. લાંબા ગાળાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એ છે કે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને વૈજ્ઞાનિક ક્ષેત્રોમાં અભ્યાસ કરવા અને કાર્ય કરવા પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું.