Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at IISF 2020
20 DEC 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 on 22 December at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan will also be present on the occasion.
About IISF
To promote scientific temper in society, the Ministry of Science & Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences in association with Vijnana Bharati conceptualized the India International Science Festival. Launched in 2015, IISF is a celebration to promote science & technology. The aim is to engage the public with science, celebrate the joy of science and show how Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) can provide solutions to improve lives. The goal of the IISF 2020 is to help youth develop 21st century skills, with a focus on scientific knowledge, creativity, critical thinking, problem-solving, and teamwork. A long-term objective is to encourage students to study and work in scientific fields.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆଇଆଇଏସଏଫ 2020ରେ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ରଖିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
20 DEC 2020 6:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 22 ଡିସେମ୍ବର ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ସାଢ଼େ ଚାରିଟାରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ମହୋତ୍ସବ (ଆଇଆଇଏସଏଫ)ରେ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଦେବେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ।
ଆଇଆଇଏସଏଫ ବିଷୟରେ
ସମାଜରେ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଭୂବିଜ୍ଞାନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଭାରତୀ ସହିତ ମିଶି ଭାରତୀୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରିଥିଲା। 2015ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଇଆଇଏସଏଫ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବାର ଏକ ଉତ୍ସବ। ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର ପ୍ରସାର କରିବା ଏବଂ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଓ ଗଣିତ (ଏସଟିଇଏମ) କିପରି ଭାବେ ଜୀବନଧାରଣ ମାନରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ସମାଧାନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବ ତାହା ଦର୍ଶାଇବା ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ। ଆଇଆଇଏସଏଫ 2020ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ, ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା, ଗଭୀର ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ, ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ ଏବଂ ଦଳଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେବା ସହିତ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ କରିବା। ଏହାର ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା।