Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at IISF 2020
20 DEC 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 on 22 December at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan will also be present on the occasion.
About IISF
To promote scientific temper in society, the Ministry of Science & Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences in association with Vijnana Bharati conceptualized the India International Science Festival. Launched in 2015, IISF is a celebration to promote science & technology. The aim is to engage the public with science, celebrate the joy of science and show how Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) can provide solutions to improve lives. The goal of the IISF 2020 is to help youth develop 21st century skills, with a focus on scientific knowledge, creativity, critical thinking, problem-solving, and teamwork. A long-term objective is to encourage students to study and work in scientific fields.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आईआईएसएफ 2020 में उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे प्रधानमंत्री
20 DEC 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 22 दिसंबर की शाम 4.30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) में उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
आईआईएसएफ के बारे में
समाज में वैज्ञानिक मनोवृत्ति को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने विजनाना भारती के साथ मिलकर भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव की कल्पना की थी। वर्ष 2015 में शुरू हुआ आईआईएसएफ विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रोत्साहन देने का एक उत्सव है। इसका उद्देश्य जनता को विज्ञान से जोड़ना, विज्ञान की खुशी को मनाना और यह दिखाना कि कैसे विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) जीवन में सुधार के लिए समाधान उपलब्ध करा सकते हैं। आईआईएसएफ 2020 का लक्ष्य वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान, रचनात्मकता, गहन सोच, समस्या समाधान और टीमवर्क पर जोर के साथ युवाओं में 21वीं सदी के कौशल का विकास है। इसका दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्र में अध्ययन और कार्य के लिए विद्यार्थियों को प्रोत्साहित करना है।