Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at IISF 2020
20 DEC 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 on 22 December at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan will also be present on the occasion.
About IISF
To promote scientific temper in society, the Ministry of Science & Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences in association with Vijnana Bharati conceptualized the India International Science Festival. Launched in 2015, IISF is a celebration to promote science & technology. The aim is to engage the public with science, celebrate the joy of science and show how Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) can provide solutions to improve lives. The goal of the IISF 2020 is to help youth develop 21st century skills, with a focus on scientific knowledge, creativity, critical thinking, problem-solving, and teamwork. A long-term objective is to encourage students to study and work in scientific fields.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आयआयएसएफ 2020 मध्ये बीजभाषण
20 DEC 2020 8:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 22 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी संध्याकाळी 4:30 वाजता भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवात (IISF 2020) दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून बीजभाषण करणार आहेत. केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांची यावेळी उपस्थिती असणार आहे.
भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवासंबंधी
समाजात विज्ञानाची आवड निर्माण होण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, विज्ञान भारती यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवाची संकल्पना आखण्यात आली. भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवाचा आरंभ 2015 साली विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाला चालना देण्यासाठी झाला. लोकांना विज्ञानाची माहिती देणे, विज्ञानाचा आनंद घेणे, विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित (STEM) हे जीवन समृध्द करण्यासाठी कसे उपयुक्त ठरतात हे दर्शविणे हा या महोत्सवाचा उद्देश आहे. आयआयएसएफ 2020 चे उद्दिष्ट वैज्ञानिक ज्ञानाचा उपयोग केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून, सृजनशीलता, समालोचनात्मक विचारसरणी, समस्या पूर्ती आणि सांघिक भावना निर्माण करत युवकांना 21व्या शतकातील कौशल्ये विकसित करता यावीत हा आहे. विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासासाठी आणि वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रात कार्य करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे हे याचे दीर्घकालीन उद्दीष्ट आहे.