ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సంస్కరణల సంధానంతో రుణాలు తీసుకునే అనుమతులు వ్యాపార సంస్కరణలను సులభతరం చేస్తాయి
ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ డూయింగ్ బిజినెస్‌లో 5 రాష్ట్రాలు నిర్ణీత సంస్కరణలను పూర్తి చేశాయి
రూ .16,728 కోట్ల అదనపు రుణాలకు అనుమతి మంజూరు
20 DEC 2020 10:47AM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ పౌర కేంద్రీకృత రంగాలలో సంస్కరణలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అదనపు రుణాలు తీసుకునే అనుమతులను రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుసంధానించడం ద్వారా సులభతరం వ్యాపారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టడానికి రాష్ట్రాలను ప్రేరేపించింది. 5 రాష్ట్రాలు ఇప్పటివరకు ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ డూయింగ్ బిజినెస్‌లో నిర్దేశించిన సంస్కరణలను పూర్తి చేశాయి. బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ రుణాల ద్వారా రూ.16,728 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు అదనపు ఆర్థిక వనరులను సమీకరించడానికి ఈ రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుమతి లభించింది. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు మరియు తెలంగాణ. అదనపు రుణాలు తీసుకునే అనుమతి పొందిన రుణాల వివరాలు:
రాష్ట్రం
మొత్తం (రూ. కోట్లలో)
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
2,525
కర్నాటక
4,509
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
2,373
తమిళనాడు
4,813
తెలంగాణ
2,508
దేశంలో పెట్టుబడి స్నేహపూర్వక వ్యాపార వాతావరణానికి సులభతర వ్యాపారం ఒక ముఖ్యమైన సూచిక. వ్యాపారం చేయడంలో సౌలభ్యం మెరుగుపడటం వల్ల రాష్ట్ర ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వేగంగా వృద్ధి చెందుతుంది. అందువల్ల, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2020 మేలో, అదనపు రుణాలు తీసుకునే అనుమతుల మంజూరును సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టే రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుసంధానించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ వర్గంలో నిర్దేశించిన సంస్కరణలు:
(i) ‘జిల్లా స్థాయి వ్యాపార సంస్కరణ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక’ మొదటి అంచనా పరిశీలన పూర్తి
(ii) రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ సర్టిఫికెట్లు / ఆమోదాలు / వివిధ కార్యకలాపాల కోసం వ్యాపారాలు పొందిన లైసెన్సుల పునరుద్ధరణ అవసరాలను కనీసం ఈ క్రింది చట్టాల ప్రకారం తొలగించడం:
· The Shops & Establishment Act
· The Contracts Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970
· The Factories Act, 1948
· The Legal Metrology Act
· The Inter State Migrant Workmen (RE&CS) Act, 1979
· Drug Manufacturing/ Selling/ Storage License
· Trade License issued by the Municipal Corporations.
(iii) ఇన్స్పెక్టర్ల కేటాయింపు కేంద్రంగా జరుగుతుంది, తరువాతి సంవత్సరాల్లో అదే ఇన్స్పెక్టర్ అదే యూనిట్ కు కేటాయింపు జరగదు, వ్యాపార యజమానికి ముందస్తు తనిఖీ నోటీసు ఇస్తారు, తనిఖీ నివేదిక 48 గంటలలోపు అప్లోడ్ చేస్తారు. తనిఖీ ఈ కింది చట్టాలకు లోబడి జరుగుతుంది.
1. The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976
2. The Minimum Wages Act, 1948
3. The Shops and Establishments Act
4. The Payment of Bonus Act, 1965
5. The Payment of Wages Act, 1936
6. The Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972
7. The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970
8. The Factories Act, 1948
9. The Boilers Act, 1923
10. The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974
11. The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981
12. The Legal Metrology Act, 2009 and Rules
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి వనరుల అవసరాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2020 మే 17 న రాష్ట్రాల రుణాలు తీసుకునే పరిమితిని వారి జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 2 శాతం పెంచింది. ఈ ప్రత్యేక పంపిణీలో సగం రాష్ట్రాలు పౌరుల కేంద్రీకృత సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టడానికి అనుసంధానించబడ్డాయి. గుర్తించిన సంస్కరణల కోసం నాలుగు పౌర కేంద్రీకృత ప్రాంతాలు (ఎ) ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ విధానాన్ని అమలు చేయడం, (బి) సులభతర వ్యాపార సంస్కరణ, (సి) పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థ / వినియోగ సంస్కరణలు మరియు (డి) విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణలు.
ఇప్పటివరకు 10 రాష్ట్రాలు ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ విధానాన్ని అమలు చేశాయి, 5 రాష్ట్రాలు ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ డూయింగ్ బిజినెస్ సంస్కరణలు చేశాయి మరియు 2 రాష్ట్రాలు స్థానిక సంస్థ సంస్కరణలను చేశాయి.
అదనపు రుణాలు తీసుకునే అనుమతులతో పాటు, నాలుగు సంస్కరణల్లో మూడింటిని పూర్తిచేసే రాష్ట్రాలకు “మూలధన వ్యయం కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం కోసం పథకం” కింద అదనపు ఆర్థిక సహాయం పొందటానికి అర్హత ఉంది. ఈ పథకం కింద రూ .2,000 కోట్లు ఈ ప్రయోజనం కోసం కేటాయించారు.
సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టడానికి, అదనపు రుణాలు పొందటానికి మరిన్ని రాష్ట్రాలను సులభతరం చేయడానికి, ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇటీవల వివిధ రంగాలలో పౌరుల కేంద్రీకృత సంస్కరణలను పూర్తి చేయడానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు గడువును పొడిగించింది. ఇప్పుడు, సంస్కరణ అమలుకు సంబంధించిన నోడల్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నుండి 2021 ఫిబ్రవరి 15 లోగా సిఫారసు వస్తే సంస్కరణ అనుసంధాన ప్రయోజనాలకు రాష్ట్రం అర్హులు.

Ministry of Finance
Reform linked borrowing permissions are facilitating Ease of Doing Business reforms
5 States completed stipulated reforms in Ease of Doing Business
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.16,728 crore granted
20 DEC 2020 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Linking the grant of additional borrowing permissions by the Government of India to the States to reforms in various citizen centric sectors has motivated the States to undertake reforms to promote Ease of Doing Business. 5 States have so far completed the stipulated reforms in the Ease of Doing Business. These States have been granted permission to mobilize additional financial resources to the tune of Rs 16,728 crore through open market borrowings. These States are Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. State wise amount of additional borrowing permissions granted is as under:
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
Karnataka
4,509
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
Tamil Nadu
4,813
Telangana
2,508
The Ease of Doing Business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses for various activities at least under the following Acts: -
• The Shops & Establishment Act
• The Contracts Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970
• The Factories Act, 1948
• The Legal Metrology Act
• The Inter State Migrant Workmen (RE&CS) Act, 1979
• Drug Manufacturing/ Selling/ Storage License
• Trade License issued by the Municipal Corporations.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection. This includes the inspection under:
1. The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976
2. The Minimum Wages Act, 1948
3. The Shops and Establishments Act
4. The Payment of Bonus Act, 1965
5. The Payment of Wages Act, 1936
6. The Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972
7. The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970
8. The Factories Act, 1948
9. The Boilers Act, 1923
10. The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974
11. The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981
12. The Legal Metrology Act, 2009 and Rules
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 5 States have done Ease of Doing Business reforms, and 2 States have done local body reforms.
Besides additional borrowing permissions, the States completing three out of the four reforms are entitled to get additional financial assistance under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs.2,000 crore is earmarked for this purpose.
To facilitate more States to undertake the reforms and avail additional borrowings, The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance had recently extended the deadline for the States to complete citizen centric reforms in various sectors. Now, if the recommendation from the nodal Ministry concerned regarding implementation of the reform is received by 15th February, 2021, the State will be eligible for reform linked benefits.