Ministry of Finance
Reform linked borrowing permissions are facilitating Ease of Doing Business reforms
5 States completed stipulated reforms in Ease of Doing Business
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.16,728 crore granted
20 DEC 2020 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Linking the grant of additional borrowing permissions by the Government of India to the States to reforms in various citizen centric sectors has motivated the States to undertake reforms to promote Ease of Doing Business. 5 States have so far completed the stipulated reforms in the Ease of Doing Business. These States have been granted permission to mobilize additional financial resources to the tune of Rs 16,728 crore through open market borrowings. These States are Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. State wise amount of additional borrowing permissions granted is as under:
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
Karnataka
4,509
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
Tamil Nadu
4,813
Telangana
2,508
The Ease of Doing Business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses for various activities at least under the following Acts: -
• The Shops & Establishment Act
• The Contracts Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970
• The Factories Act, 1948
• The Legal Metrology Act
• The Inter State Migrant Workmen (RE&CS) Act, 1979
• Drug Manufacturing/ Selling/ Storage License
• Trade License issued by the Municipal Corporations.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection. This includes the inspection under:
1. The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976
2. The Minimum Wages Act, 1948
3. The Shops and Establishments Act
4. The Payment of Bonus Act, 1965
5. The Payment of Wages Act, 1936
6. The Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972
7. The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970
8. The Factories Act, 1948
9. The Boilers Act, 1923
10. The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974
11. The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981
12. The Legal Metrology Act, 2009 and Rules
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 5 States have done Ease of Doing Business reforms, and 2 States have done local body reforms.
Besides additional borrowing permissions, the States completing three out of the four reforms are entitled to get additional financial assistance under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs.2,000 crore is earmarked for this purpose.
To facilitate more States to undertake the reforms and avail additional borrowings, The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance had recently extended the deadline for the States to complete citizen centric reforms in various sectors. Now, if the recommendation from the nodal Ministry concerned regarding implementation of the reform is received by 15th February, 2021, the State will be eligible for reform linked benefits.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ
16,728 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ
20 DEC 2020 10:47AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 16,728 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਹਨ। ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਰਾਜ
ਰਕਮ (ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿਚ)
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,525
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
4,509
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,373
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
4,813
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
2,508
ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸੂਚਕ ਹੈ। ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਾਧੂ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹਨ:
(i) ‘ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ
(ii) ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਐਕਟਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ / ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ / ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ: -
• ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਐਕਟ
• ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਲੇਬਰ (ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਐਬੋਲਿਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1970
• ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਐਕਟ, 1948
• ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ
• ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ (ਆਰਈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀ) ਐਕਟ, 1979
• ਡਰੱਗ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ / ਵੇਚਣਾ / ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ
• ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ
(iii) ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੇਤਰਤੀਬ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸੇ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਹੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ 48 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• ਬਰਾਬਰ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਐਕਟ, 1976
• ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਐਕਟ, 1948
• ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਐਕਟ
• ਬੋਨਸ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਐਕਟ, 1965
• ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਐਕਟ, 1936
• ਉੱਪਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਐਕਟ, 1972
• ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਲੇਬਰ (ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਬੋਲਿਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1970
• ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਐਕਟ, 1948
• ਬਾਇਲਰਜ਼ ਐਕਟ, 1923
• ਜਲ (ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ) ਐਕਟ, 1974
• ਹਵਾ (ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ) ਐਕਟ, 1981
• ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ, 2009 ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 17 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਡੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਅੱਧਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਸੁਧਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਚਾਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਨ: (ਏ) ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ, (ਬੀ) ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ, (ਸੀ) ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ / ਸਹੂਲਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ (ਡੀ) ਪਾਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ 2 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਚਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ “ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ” ਅਧੀਨ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਰੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ, ਜੇਕਰ 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਨੋਡਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।