Ministry of Finance
Reform linked borrowing permissions are facilitating Ease of Doing Business reforms
5 States completed stipulated reforms in Ease of Doing Business
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.16,728 crore granted
20 DEC 2020 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Linking the grant of additional borrowing permissions by the Government of India to the States to reforms in various citizen centric sectors has motivated the States to undertake reforms to promote Ease of Doing Business. 5 States have so far completed the stipulated reforms in the Ease of Doing Business. These States have been granted permission to mobilize additional financial resources to the tune of Rs 16,728 crore through open market borrowings. These States are Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. State wise amount of additional borrowing permissions granted is as under:
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
Karnataka
4,509
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
Tamil Nadu
4,813
Telangana
2,508
The Ease of Doing Business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses for various activities at least under the following Acts: -
• The Shops & Establishment Act
• The Contracts Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970
• The Factories Act, 1948
• The Legal Metrology Act
• The Inter State Migrant Workmen (RE&CS) Act, 1979
• Drug Manufacturing/ Selling/ Storage License
• Trade License issued by the Municipal Corporations.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection. This includes the inspection under:
1. The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976
2. The Minimum Wages Act, 1948
3. The Shops and Establishments Act
4. The Payment of Bonus Act, 1965
5. The Payment of Wages Act, 1936
6. The Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972
7. The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970
8. The Factories Act, 1948
9. The Boilers Act, 1923
10. The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974
11. The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981
12. The Legal Metrology Act, 2009 and Rules
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 5 States have done Ease of Doing Business reforms, and 2 States have done local body reforms.
Besides additional borrowing permissions, the States completing three out of the four reforms are entitled to get additional financial assistance under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs.2,000 crore is earmarked for this purpose.
To facilitate more States to undertake the reforms and avail additional borrowings, The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance had recently extended the deadline for the States to complete citizen centric reforms in various sectors. Now, if the recommendation from the nodal Ministry concerned regarding implementation of the reform is received by 15th February, 2021, the State will be eligible for reform linked benefits.

وزارت خزانہ
اصلاحات سے منسلک قرض لینے کی اجازت کا مقصد کاروبار میں آسانی سے متعلق اصلاحات میں سہولت پیدا کرنا ہے
5 ریاستوں نے کاروبار میں آسانی سے متعلق اصلاحات مکمل کیں
16728 کروڑ روپئے کے اضافی قرض کی اجازت دی گئی
20 DEC 2020 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 20 دسمبر/ حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعے شہریوں پر مرکوز مختلف سیکٹروں میں اصلاحات سے منسلک اضافی قرض کی اجازت نے ریاستوں کو کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق اصلاحات کرنے کے لئے راغب کیا ہے ۔ اب تک 5 ریاستوں نے کاروبار میں آسانی کے لئے اصلاحات کو مکمل کر لیا ہے ۔ ان ریاستوں کو کھلی مارکیٹ سے 16728 کروڑ روپئے کے قرض حاصل کرنے کے لئے اجازت دے دی گئی ہے ۔ اِن ریاستوں میں آندھرا پردیش ، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش ، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ شامل ہیں ۔ ریاستوں کو اضافی قرض کی اجازت دیئے جانے کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
ریاست
رقم ( روپئے کروڑ میں )
آندھرا پردیش
2,525
کرناٹک
4,509
مدھیہ پردیش
2,373
تمل ناڈو
4,813
تلنگانہ
2,508
کاروبار میں آسانی ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ساز گار کاروباری ماحول کی ایک اہم علامت ہے ۔ کاروبار میں آسانی میں بہتری ریاستی معیشت کی مستقبل میں تیزی سے ترقی کو بہتر بنائے گی ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ حکومتِ ہند نے مئی ، 2020 ء میں ریاستوں کو اضافی قرض کی اجازت دینے کو کاروبار میں آسانی کی سہولت کے لئے اصلاحات کرنے سے جوڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا ۔ اس زمرے میں مندرجہ ذیل اصلاحات کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے :
1. ضلع کی سطح پر کارباری اصلاحات کے ایکشن پلان کے پہلے جائزے کی تکمیل ۔
2. مندرجہ ذیل قوانین کے تحت کاروبار کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لئے سرٹیفکیٹ / منظوری / لائسنس کے حصول کی خاطر رجسٹریشن کی تجدید کی ضرورت کا خاتمہ :
• شاپس اینڈ ایسٹبلشمنٹ ایکٹ ۔
• کنٹریکٹ لیبر ( ریگولیشن اینڈ ایبولیشن ) ایکٹ ، 1970 ۔
• فیکٹریز ایکٹ ، 1948 ۔
• لیگل میٹرو لوجی ایکٹ ۔
• انٹر اسٹیٹ مائگرینٹ ورک مین ( آر ای اینڈ سی ایس ) ایکٹ ، 1979 ۔
• ادویات بنانے / فروخت کرنے / اسٹور کرنے کا لائسنس ۔
• میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے ذریعے جاری کردہ ٹریڈ لائسنس ۔
3. قوانین کے تحت ، جہاں انسپکٹروں کی تعیناتی مرکز کی طرف سے کی جاتی ہے ، ایک ہی انسپکٹر کو ایک کے بعد دوسرے سال ایک ہی یونٹ نہیں دیا جاتا ۔ اس سلسلے میں کمپیوٹر پر مبنی رینڈم انسپیکشن نظام کو نافذ کیا جاتا ہے اور انسپیکشن سے پہلے کاروبار کے مالکوں کو جانچ کا پہلے نوٹس دیا جاتا ہے اور معائنے کی رپورٹ معائنے کے 48 گھنٹے کے اندر اَپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس میں مندرجہ ذیل معائنے شامل ہیں :
1. برابر کے معاوضے سے متعلق قانون ، 1976 ۔
2. کم از کم اجرتوں سے متعلق قانون ، 1948 ۔
3. دوکانوں اور دیگر اکائیوں سے متعلق قانون ۔
4. بونس ایکٹ ، 1965 کے تحت ادائیگی ۔
5. اجرتوں کی ادائیگی کا قانون ، 1936 ۔
6. گریجویٹی کی ادائیگی کا قانون ، 1972 ۔
7. کنٹریکٹ لیبر ( ضابطے اور خاتمہ ) ایکٹ ، 1970 ۔
8. فیکٹری ایکٹ ، 1948 ۔
9. بوائلرس ایکٹ ، 1923 ۔
10. پانی میں آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول سے متعلق قانون ، 1974 ۔
11. ہوا میں آلودگی کی روک تھام اور بچاؤ سے متعلق قانون ، 1981 ۔
12. لیگل میٹرو لوجی ایکٹ ، 2009 اور ضابطے ۔
کووڈ – 19 وباء کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی خاطر ضروری وسائل کے حصول کے لئے 17 مئی ، 2020 ء کو حکومتِ ہند نے ریاستوں کے ذریعے قرض لینے کی حد میں ریاستی جی ایس ڈی پی کا 2 فی صد تک بڑھا دیا ہے ۔ اِس خصوصی فنڈ کا آدھا حصہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے شہریوں پر مرکوز اصلاحات سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے ۔ شہریوں پر مرکوز چار اصلاحات کی نشاندہی ، اِس طرح کی گئی ہے ، ( اے ) ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ کا نظام ، ( بی ) کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لئے اصلاحات ، ( سی ) دیہی بلدیاتی ادارے / افادیتوں میں اصلاحات اور ( ڈی ) پاور سیکٹر میں اصلاحات ۔
اب تک 10 ریاستوں نے ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ کا نظام نافذ کیا ہے ، 5 ریاستوں نے کاروبار میں آسانی سے متعلق اصلاحات کی ہیں اور 2 ریاستوں نے مقامی آبادی میں اصلاحات کی ہیں ۔
اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت کے علاوہ ، اُن ریاستوں کو ، جو 4 اصلاحات میں سے 3 پر عمل در آمد کر چکی ہیں ، ‘‘ ریاستوں کے لئے کیپٹل اخراجات کی خاطر مالی امداد کی اسکیم ’’ کے تحت مرکز نے ، اِس مقصد کے لئے 2000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم مختص کی ہے ۔
مزید ریاستوں کو اصلاحات کرنے اور اضافی قرض حاصل کرنے میں سہولت پیدا کرنے کی خاطر وزارتِ خزانہ کے محکمۂ اخراجات نے حال ہی میں ریاستوں کو مختلف شعبوں میں شہریوں پر مرکوز اصلاحات مکمل کرنے کے لئے وقت کی حد مقرر تھی ۔ اب ، اگر مجاز وزارت کے ذریعے اصلاحات کے نفاذ سے متعلق 15 فروری ، 2021ء تک سفارشات حاصل ہوتی ہیں ، تو ریاست اصلاحات سے مربوط فوائد کے لئے اہل ہو گی ۔