Ministry of Finance
Reform linked borrowing permissions are facilitating Ease of Doing Business reforms
5 States completed stipulated reforms in Ease of Doing Business
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.16,728 crore granted
20 DEC 2020 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Linking the grant of additional borrowing permissions by the Government of India to the States to reforms in various citizen centric sectors has motivated the States to undertake reforms to promote Ease of Doing Business. 5 States have so far completed the stipulated reforms in the Ease of Doing Business. These States have been granted permission to mobilize additional financial resources to the tune of Rs 16,728 crore through open market borrowings. These States are Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. State wise amount of additional borrowing permissions granted is as under:
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
Karnataka
4,509
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
Tamil Nadu
4,813
Telangana
2,508
The Ease of Doing Business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses for various activities at least under the following Acts: -
• The Shops & Establishment Act
• The Contracts Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970
• The Factories Act, 1948
• The Legal Metrology Act
• The Inter State Migrant Workmen (RE&CS) Act, 1979
• Drug Manufacturing/ Selling/ Storage License
• Trade License issued by the Municipal Corporations.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection. This includes the inspection under:
1. The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976
2. The Minimum Wages Act, 1948
3. The Shops and Establishments Act
4. The Payment of Bonus Act, 1965
5. The Payment of Wages Act, 1936
6. The Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972
7. The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970
8. The Factories Act, 1948
9. The Boilers Act, 1923
10. The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974
11. The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981
12. The Legal Metrology Act, 2009 and Rules
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 5 States have done Ease of Doing Business reforms, and 2 States have done local body reforms.
Besides additional borrowing permissions, the States completing three out of the four reforms are entitled to get additional financial assistance under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs.2,000 crore is earmarked for this purpose.
To facilitate more States to undertake the reforms and avail additional borrowings, The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance had recently extended the deadline for the States to complete citizen centric reforms in various sectors. Now, if the recommendation from the nodal Ministry concerned regarding implementation of the reform is received by 15th February, 2021, the State will be eligible for reform linked benefits.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी सुधारणा-संलग्न केल्याने व्यवसाय सुलभतेला चालना
5 राज्यांचे व्यवसाय सुलभतेतील सुधारणांचे काम पूर्ण, त्यांना अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी मंजूर
20 DEC 2020 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2020
भारत सरकार तर्फे राज्यांना विविध नागरिक केंद्रित क्षेत्रात सुधारणा-संलग्न अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्याच्या परवानग्यामुळे राज्यांना व्यवसाय सुलभतेला चालना देण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळाले आहे. आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू आणि तेलंगणा या 5 राज्यांनी आतापर्यंत व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी निश्चित सुधारणांचे काम पूर्ण केले आहे. या राज्यांना खुल्या बाजारातून कर्जरूपाने 16,728 कोटी रुपये अतिरिक्त आर्थिक संसाधने जमवण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
मे 2020 मध्ये भारत सरकारने व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी सुधारणांचे काम करणार्‍या राज्यांना अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्याच्या परवानग्या देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला होता. या वर्गवारीत नमूद केलेल्या सुधारणा खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत.
1. ‘जिल्हास्तरीय व्यवसाय सुधारणा कृती आराखडा’ चे पहिले मूल्यांकन पूर्ण करणे
2. दुकाने व आस्थापना अधिनियम, कंत्राटी कामगार कायदा (नियमन आणि रद्दीकरण) कायदा, 1970 आणि कारखाना कायदा, 1948 या कायद्यांतर्गत विविध कामांसाठी व्यवसायांकडून नोंदणीकृत प्रमाणपत्रे / मान्यता / परवान्यांचे नूतनीकरण करण्याची आवश्यकता दूर करणे.
3. अधिनियमांतर्गत संगणकीकृत मध्यवर्ती आकस्मिक तपासणी प्रणालीची अंमलबजावणी ज्यामध्ये निरीक्षकाची नियुक्ती मध्यवर्ती केले जाते, त्यानंतरच्या काही वर्षांत समान निरीक्षकास समान युनिट नियुक्त केले जात नाही, व्यवसायाच्या मालकास पूर्वीची तपासणी सूचना दिली जाते आणि तपासणी अहवाल तपासणी नंतर 48 तासांच्या आत अपलोड केला जातो.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे सर्व देशभर उद्भवलेल्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या स्त्रोताची आवश्यकता लक्षात घेता, भारत सरकारने 17 मे 2020 रोजी राज्यांच्या कर्ज घेण्याची मर्यादा त्यांच्या जीएसडीपीच्या 2 टक्के वाढविली होती. या विशेष वितरणाचा अर्धा भाग राज्यांनी नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारणा करण्यासाठी पुढील चार क्षेत्रात जोडलेला होता: (a) एक राष्ट्र एक रेशन कार्ड (शिधापत्रिका) व्यवस्था अंमलबजावणी, (b) व्यवसाय सुलभता सुधारणा करणे, (c) शहरी स्थानिक संस्था / उपयोगिता सुधारणे आणि (d) उर्जा क्षेत्रातील सुधारणा.
आतापर्यंत 10 राज्यांनी वन नेशन वन रेशन कार्ड (एक राष्ट्र एक रेशन कार्ड) व्यवस्था कार्यान्वित केली आहे, 5 राज्यांनी व्यवसाय सुलभता सुधारणा केल्या आहेत आणि 2 राज्यांनी स्थानिक संस्था सुधारणांची कामे केली आहेत.
अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्याच्या परवान्यांव्यतिरिक्त, चारपैकी तीन सुधारणा पूर्ण करणार्‍या राज्यांना “भांडवली खर्चासाठीच्या राज्यांना आर्थिक सहाय्य योजना” अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त आर्थिक मदत मिळण्याचे अधिकार आहेत. यासाठी 2,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
सुधारणांसाठी आणि अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्यासाठी अधिक राज्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी वित्त विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालयाने अलीकडेच राज्यांना विविध क्षेत्रात नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारणा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अंतिम मुदत वाढविली होती. आता, 15 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पर्यंत या सुधारणेच्या अंमलबजावणीसंदर्भात संबंधित नोडल मंत्रालयाकडून शिफारस प्राप्त झाल्यास, राज्य सुधारणेशी जोडल्या गेलेल्या लाभासाठी पात्र ठरेल.