वित्‍त मंत्रालय
उधार स्‍वीकृतियों से जुड़े सुधार से कारोबार में सुगमता सुधारों की सुविधा मिल रही है
5 राज्यों ने कारोबार में सुगमता के सुधारों को पूर्ण किया
16,728 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त उधार को स्‍वीकृति
20 DEC 2020 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न नागरिक केंद्रित क्षेत्रों में सुधारों के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों को अतिरिक्त उधार अनुमतियों के अनुदान को जोड़ने से राज्यों को कारोबार में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सुधार करने हेतु प्रोत्‍साहन मिला है। 5 राज्यों ने अब तक कारोबार में सुगमता के लिए किए गए निर्धारित सुधारों को पूर्ण कर लिया है। इन राज्यों को खुले बाजार में उधार के माध्यम से 16,728 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने की अनुमति दे दी गई है। ये राज्य आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना हैं। अतिरिक्त उधार अनुमतियों की राज्यवार राशि निम्नानुसार है:
राज्‍य
धनराशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,525
कर्नाटक
4,509
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2,373
तमिलनाडु
4,813
तेलंगाना
2,508
कारोबार में सुगमता देश में निवेश के अनुकूल व्‍यवसायी वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण संकेतक है। कारोबार में आसानी के लिए किए गए सुधारों से राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था का तेजी से विकास हो सकेगा। इसलिए, भारत सरकार ने मई 2020 में कारोबार में आसानी के लिए सुधार कार्यों का कार्यान्‍वयन करने वाले राज्यों को अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया है। इस श्रेणी में शामिल सुधार निम्नलिखित हैं:
(i)) ‘जिला स्तरीय कारोबार सुधार कार्य योजना’ के प्रथम मूल्यांकन की निष्‍पत्ति
(ii) कम से कम निम्नलिखित अधिनियमों के तहत विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए व्यवसायों द्वारा प्राप्त पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र/अनुमोदन/लाइसेंस के नवीकरण की आवश्यकताओं का निरसन: -
• दुकान और प्रतिष्‍ठान अधिनियम
• संविदा श्रम (विनियमन और उन्मूलन) अधिनियम, 1970
• कारखाना अधिनियम, 1948
• विधिक मापविज्ञान अधिनियम
• अन्तरराज्यीय प्रवासी श्रमिक (आरई एंड सीएस) अधिनियम, 1979
• औषधि विनिर्माण/विक्रय/भंडारण लाइसेंस
• नगर निगमों द्वारा जारी कारोबार लाइसेंस।
(iii) अधिनियमों के तहत, कम्प्यूटरीकृत केंद्रीय यादृच्छिक निरीक्षण प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन, जिसमें निरीक्षकों का आवंटन केंद्रीय रूप से किया जाता है। बाद के वर्षों में इस निरीक्षक को समान इकाई की जिम्‍मेदारी नहीं दी जाती है। पूर्व निरीक्षण नोटिस व्यवसायी को प्रदान किया जाता है, और निरीक्षण के 48 घंटे के भीतर निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट अपलोड की जाती है। इस निरीक्षण के अंतर्गत निम्‍नलिखित शामिल है:
1. समान पारिश्रमिक अधिनियम, 1976
2. न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम, 1948
3. दुकान और प्रतिष्ठान अधिनियम
4. बोनस का भुगतान अधिनियम, 1965
5. मजदूरी का भुगतान अधिनियम, 1936
6. ग्रेच्युटी का भुगतान अधिनियम, 1972
7. अनुबंध श्रम (विनियमन और उन्मूलन) अधिनियम, 1970
8. कारखाना अधिनियम, 1948
9. बॉयलर्स अधिनियम, 1923
10. जल (प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974
11. वायु (रोकथाम और प्रदूषण का नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981
12. विधिक मापविज्ञान अधिनियम, 2009 और नियम
कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए संसाधन की आवश्यकता के मद्देनजर, भारत सरकार ने 17 मई, 2020 को राज्यों की उधार सीमा को उनके जीएसडीपी के 2 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा दिया था। इस विशेष वितरण का आधा हिस्सा राज्यों द्वारा नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों के उपक्रम से जुड़ा था। सुधारों के लिए पहचाने गए चार नागरिक केंद्रित क्षेत्र (ए) एक देश एक राशन कार्ड प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन, (बी) कारोबार में सुगमता के लिए सुधार (सी) शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/ उपयोगिता सुधार और (डी) ऊर्जा क्षेत्र सुधार।
अब तक 10 राज्यों ने एक देश एक राशन कार्ड प्रणाली को लागू किया है, 5 राज्यों ने कारोबार में सुगमता के लिए सुधार किया है और 2 राज्यों ने स्थानीय निकाय सुधार किए हैं।
अतिरिक्त उधार अनुमतियों के अलावा, चार में से तीन सुधारों को पूरा करने वाले राज्य "पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता योजना" के तहत अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के हकदार हैं। इस योजना के तहत, इस प्रयोजन के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि निर्धारित की गई है।
इन सुधारों को प्रारंभ करने और अतिरिक्त उधार लेने हेतु अधिक राज्यों को सुविधा देने के लिए, हाल ही में वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने राज्यों के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों को पूरा करने की समय सीमा बढ़ा दी थी। अब, यदि सुधार के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में नोडल मंत्रालय की सिफारिश 15 फरवरी, 2021 तक प्राप्त हो जाती है, तो राज्य सुधार से जुड़े लाभों के लिए पात्र होगा।

Ministry of Finance
Reform linked borrowing permissions are facilitating Ease of Doing Business reforms
5 States completed stipulated reforms in Ease of Doing Business
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.16,728 crore granted
20 DEC 2020 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Linking the grant of additional borrowing permissions by the Government of India to the States to reforms in various citizen centric sectors has motivated the States to undertake reforms to promote Ease of Doing Business. 5 States have so far completed the stipulated reforms in the Ease of Doing Business. These States have been granted permission to mobilize additional financial resources to the tune of Rs 16,728 crore through open market borrowings. These States are Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. State wise amount of additional borrowing permissions granted is as under:
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
Karnataka
4,509
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
Tamil Nadu
4,813
Telangana
2,508
The Ease of Doing Business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses for various activities at least under the following Acts: -
• The Shops & Establishment Act
• The Contracts Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970
• The Factories Act, 1948
• The Legal Metrology Act
• The Inter State Migrant Workmen (RE&CS) Act, 1979
• Drug Manufacturing/ Selling/ Storage License
• Trade License issued by the Municipal Corporations.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection. This includes the inspection under:
1. The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976
2. The Minimum Wages Act, 1948
3. The Shops and Establishments Act
4. The Payment of Bonus Act, 1965
5. The Payment of Wages Act, 1936
6. The Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972
7. The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970
8. The Factories Act, 1948
9. The Boilers Act, 1923
10. The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974
11. The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981
12. The Legal Metrology Act, 2009 and Rules
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 5 States have done Ease of Doing Business reforms, and 2 States have done local body reforms.
Besides additional borrowing permissions, the States completing three out of the four reforms are entitled to get additional financial assistance under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs.2,000 crore is earmarked for this purpose.
To facilitate more States to undertake the reforms and avail additional borrowings, The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance had recently extended the deadline for the States to complete citizen centric reforms in various sectors. Now, if the recommendation from the nodal Ministry concerned regarding implementation of the reform is received by 15th February, 2021, the State will be eligible for reform linked benefits.