Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers keynote address at ASSOCHAM Foundation Week 2020
Country is With the Enterprise and Wealth Creators: PM
Sentiment has shifted from ‘Why India’ to 'Why not India'
Calls for more investment in R&D
19 DEC 2020 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at ASSOCHAM Foundation Week 2020, today via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also presented the ‘ASSOCHAM Enterprise of the Century Award’ to Shri Ratan Tata, who received the award on behalf of the TATA Group.
Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister commended the business community for their contribution to nation-building. He said now the industry has complete freedom to touch the sky and urged them to take full advantage of it, put your full strength in the coming years for a self-reliant India, he said.
The Prime Minister said the country today is with Enterprise and Wealth Creators giving opportunities to crores of youth. The Government is continuing efforts to build an efficient and friendly Ecosystem. He urged the industry to ensure that its benefits reach the last mile by bringing reforms within the industry like more inclusion of women and young talent, adopting the best practices of the world as soon as possible, corporate governance and profit sharing.
The Prime Minister said even during the pandemic, when the whole world is troubled for investment, record FDI and PFI have come to India as the world trusts the Indian economy now. He gave a call for the industry to increase the domestic investment drastically in line with the increased confidence of the world.
He lamented the poor investment in Research & Development by Indian Industry, comparing with America where 70% of the investment on R&D is from the private sector. He asked the Indian industry to increase their investments in R&D especially in sectors like agriculture, defense, space, energy, construction, pharma and transport sector. He further said in every sector, all the companies should earmark a certain amount for R&D.
The Prime Minister remarked that the world is moving rapidly towards the fourth industrial revolution, challenges will come in the form of new technology and many solutions will also come. He said today is the time to plan and act. He urged the business leaders to come together every year and connect every goal with one larger goal of Nation Building. He said the coming 27 years, when free India will reach its century, will not only determine India's global role, but it will test both the dreams and dedication of Indians. He said this is the time to show the Capability, Commitment and Courage of Indian Industry to the world. He stressed that not only achieving self-reliance is important rather how soon we achieve this goal is equally important.
The Prime Minister remarked that there was never so much positivity in the world about India's success before. He owed this positivity to the unprecedented confidence of over 130 crore Indians. Now India is making new avenues to move forward, moving ahead with new energy. He said the reforms in the country have influenced in changing the sentiment of the industry from ‘Why India’ to 'Why not India' in investing.
The Prime Minister remarked that New India, by relying on its strength, relying on its own resources, is pushing forward for AtmaNirbhar Bharat and special focus is on manufacturing to achieve this goal. He said reforms are continuously being undertaken to promote manufacturing in India.
The Prime Minister said today, as we are moving forward on the mission mode to make local a global one, we have to react quickly to every Geopolitical Development. He stressed on the need to have an effective mechanism for how India will meet any sudden demand in the global supply chain. He said the need of the hour is to achieve better synergy between industry organizations such ASSOCHAM with the Ministry of External Affairs, Commerce & Trade to achieve the goal. He asked the industry for suggestions and ideas on how to react quickly to Global Transformations and how to have better mechanisms for faster response.
The Prime Minister said India is also capable of helping the world while meeting its needs. Even during the period of Corona, India has taken the responsibility of Pharmacy of the world and delivered essential medicines around the world. Now even in the case of vaccines, India will fulfill its needs and also meet the expectations of many countries. He urged Members of Assocham to provide a global platform for showcasing the products of rural artisans. He said this would help in bridging the rural urban divide. He stressed the need for the Government of India to work together with State Governments, Farm Organizations and industry associations for better promotion of our organic farm products, better infrastructure and better market. This would help our entire rural economy reach a new high.
The Prime Minister said in the beginning of the 21st century, Atal ji aimed to connect India with the highways. Today, there is a special focus on Physical and Digital Infrastructure in the country. We are engaged in providing broadband connectivity to every village in the country so that the Reach of the village farmer is also up to Digitally Global Markets. He urged on using every avenue associated with funding to build better infrastructure ie. Strengthening public sector banks, increasing the potential of Bond Markets, are efforts in that direction. Similarly, Sovereign Wealth Funds and Pension Funds are being tax exempted, REITs and INVITs are being promoted and Infrastructure related assets being monetized.
The Prime Minister said the Government can provide the necessary facilities, create the right environment, give incentives and change policies. But it is the industry partners, who can convert this support into success. He said for the dream of a self-reliant India, the country has made up its mind for the necessary changes in the rules and regulations, the country is committed.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एसोचैम स्थापना सप्ताह 2020 को संबोधित किया
देश धन और उद्यम निर्माताओं के साथ है: पीएम
लोगों की भावना ‘भारत क्यों’ से बदलकर ‘भारत क्यों नहीं’ हो गयी है
प्रधानमंत्री ने आर एंड डी में अधिक निवेश का आह्वान किया
19 DEC 2020 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एसोचैम स्थापना सप्ताह 2020 में मुख्य भाषण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री रतन टाटा को ‘एसोचैम शताब्दी का उद्यम पुरस्कार’ भी प्रदान किया, जिन्होंने टाटा समूह की ओर से यह पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया।
उपस्थित जन-समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र-निर्माण में व्यवसायी समुदाय के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अब उद्योग जगत को तेजी से आगे बढ़ने की पूरी स्वतंत्रता है और उन्हें इसका पूरा लाभ उठाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने समुदाय से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए आने वाले वर्षों में अपनी पूरी ताकत लगाने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश धन और उद्यम निर्माताओं के साथ है और इससे करोड़ों युवाओं को अवसर प्राप्त हो रहे हैं। सरकार एक कुशल और मैत्रीपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण का लगातार प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि इसका लाभ विकास के अंतिम सिरे पर खड़े व्यक्ति तक पहुँचना चाहिए। इसके लिए उद्योग में सुधार लाया जाना चाहिए, जैसे महिलाओं और युवा प्रतिभाओं को और अधिक शामिल करना, दुनिया की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को जल्द से जल्द अपनाना, कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन लागू करना, लाभ साझा करना आदि।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान भी जब पूरी दुनिया निवेश को लेकर परेशान थी, रिकॉर्ड एफडीआई और पीएफआई भारत में आए, क्योंकि पूरी दुनिया अब भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर भरोसा करती है। उन्होंने दुनिया के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास के अनुरूप उद्योग जगत से घरेलू निवेश में वृद्धि करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने अनुसंधान और विकास में भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा बहुत कम निवेश पर अफ़सोस जताया और इसकी तुलना अमेरिका से की जहां निजी क्षेत्र आरएंडडी में 70% तक निवेश करता है। उन्होंने भारतीय उद्योग से कृषि, रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, ऊर्जा, निर्माण, फार्मा और परिवहन जैसे क्षेत्रों के आर एंड डी में निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हर क्षेत्र में, सभी कंपनियों को आर एंड डी के लिए एक निश्चित धनराशि निर्धारित करनी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति की ओर तेजी से बढ़ रही है, चुनौतियां नई तकनीक के रूप में आएंगी और कई समाधान भी आएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्त्तमान समय योजना बनाने और कार्य करने का है। उन्होंने व्यापार जगत के प्रमुख व्यक्तियों से हर साल एकजुट होने और हर लक्ष्य को राष्ट्र निर्माण के एक बड़े लक्ष्य के साथ जोड़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले 27 साल, जब स्वतंत्र भारत के सौ साल पूरे होंगे, न केवल भारत की वैश्विक भूमिका का निर्धारण करेंगे, बल्कि भारतीयों के सपनों और समर्पण दोनों का परीक्षण करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारतीय उद्योग की क्षमता, प्रतिबद्धता और साहस को दुनिया को दिखाने का समय है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि केवल आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना ही महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है, बल्कि इस लक्ष्य को हम कितनी जल्दी हासिल करते हैं, यह भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की सफलता के बारे में दुनिया में इतनी सकारात्मकता पहले कभी नहीं थी। उन्होंने इस सकारात्मकता का श्रेय 130 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीयों के अभूतपूर्व आत्मविश्वास को दिया। अब भारत नई ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए नए अवसरों का निर्माण कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के सुधारों ने उद्योग जगत की भावना को ‘भारत क्यों’ से बदलकर ‘भारत क्यों नहीं’ करने में सफलता पाई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि न्यू इंडिया, अपनी ताकत पर भरोसा करके, अपने स्वयं के संसाधनों पर निर्भर होकर, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए आगे बढ़ रहा है और इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए विनिर्माण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगातार सुधार किए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज कहा, हम स्थानीय को वैश्विक बनाने के लिए मिशन मोड में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, हमें हर वैश्विक घटनाक्रम के लिए त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया देनी होगी। उन्होंने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में मांग की अचानक बढ़ोतरी को पूरा करने के लिए भारत में एक प्रभावी तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के साथ एसोचैम जैसे उद्योग संगठनों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल की जरूरत है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से पूछा कि वैश्विक बदलाव के लिए जल्दी से कैसे प्रतिक्रिया दी जा सकती है और तेजी से प्रतिक्रिया के लिए कैसे बेहतर तंत्रों का निर्माण किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपनी जरूरतों को पूरा करते हुए भी दुनिया की मदद करने में सक्षम है। यहां तक कि कोरोना के दौरान भी, भारत ने दुनिया की फार्मेसी की जिम्मेदारी लेते हुए दुनिया भर में आवश्यक दवाएं वितरित की हैं। अब वैक्सीन के मामले में भी भारत अपनी जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा और कई देशों की उम्मीदों पर भी खरा उतरेगा। उन्होंने एसोचैम के सदस्यों से ग्रामीण कारीगरों के उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे ग्रामीण-शहरी विभाजन को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने जैविक कृषि उत्पादों के बेहतर प्रोत्साहन, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे और बेहतर बाजार के लिए राज्य सरकारों, कृषि संगठनों और उद्योग संगठनों के साथ मिलकर भारत सरकार द्वारा काम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। यह हमारी पूरी ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को एक नई ऊँचाई तक पहुँचने में मदद करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21 वीं सदी की शुरुआत में अटल जी ने भारत को राजमार्गों से जोड़ने का लक्ष्य रखा था। आज देश में भौतिक और डिजिटल आधारभूत संरचना पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। हम देश के प्रत्येक गाँव को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने में लगे हुए हैं ताकि गाँव के किसान की डिजिटल वैश्विक बाज़ार तक भी पहुँच बने। उन्होंने बेहतर आधारभूत संरचना के निर्माण के वित्त पोषण के लिए प्रत्येक अवसर का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया, जैसे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को मजबूत करना, बॉन्ड बाजार की क्षमता बढ़ाना आदि। ये सभी इस दिशा में किये गए प्रयास हैं। इसी तरह, सॉवरेन वेल्थ फंड और पेंशन फंड को टैक्स में छूट दी जा रही है, आरईआईटी और आईएनवीआईटी को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है और आधारभूत संरचना से जुड़ी परिसंपत्तियों का मुद्रीकरण किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान कर सकती है, उचित वातावरण बना सकती है, प्रोत्साहन दे सकती है और नीतियां बदल सकती है। लेकिन उद्योग जगत के भागीदार ही इस समर्थन को सफलता में बदल सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने के लिए देश ने नियमों और विनियमों में आवश्यक बदलाव के लिए अपना मन बना लिया है, देश प्रतिबद्ध है।