Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Transport Ministry invites public comments for introducing adoption of E20 fuel
18 DEC 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has published a draft notification GSR 757(E) dated 11th December 2020, seeking comments from the public for adoption of E20 fuel, i.e, blend of 20% of ethanol with gasoline, as an automotive fuel and for the adoption of mass emission standards for this fuel. The notification facilitates the development of E20 compliant vehicles. It will also help in reducing emissions of carbon dioxide, hydrocarbons, etc. It will help reduce the oil import bill, thereby saving foreign exchange and boosting energy security.
The compatibility of the vehicle to the percentage of ethanol in the blend of ethanol and gasoline shall be defined by the vehicle manufacturer and the same shall be displayed on the vehicle by putting a clearly visible sticker.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
E20 எரிபொருளை பயன்பாட்டுக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது குறித்த பொதுமக்களின் கருத்துகளை போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்கிறது
18 DEC 2020 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
E20 எரிபொருளை பயன்பாட்டுக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது குறித்த பொதுமக்களின் கருத்துகளை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்றுள்ளது.
பெட்ரோலுடன் 20 சதவீதம் எத்தனால் கலந்து, வாகன எரிபொருளாக அதைப் பயன்படுத்துவதே E20 என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது.
E20 எரிபொருளுக்கு உகந்த வாகனங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கும் இந்த அறிவிப்பு வழிவகை செய்கிறது. மாசைக் குறைப்பதோடு மட்டுமில்லாமல், எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதிச் செலவுகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும் இது உதவும்.
இதன் மூலம் அந்நியச் செலாவணி மிச்சமாகும், அதோடு நாட்டின் எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பும் வலுவடையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681730