Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Transport Ministry invites public comments for introducing adoption of E20 fuel
18 DEC 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has published a draft notification GSR 757(E) dated 11th December 2020, seeking comments from the public for adoption of E20 fuel, i.e, blend of 20% of ethanol with gasoline, as an automotive fuel and for the adoption of mass emission standards for this fuel. The notification facilitates the development of E20 compliant vehicles. It will also help in reducing emissions of carbon dioxide, hydrocarbons, etc. It will help reduce the oil import bill, thereby saving foreign exchange and boosting energy security.
The compatibility of the vehicle to the percentage of ethanol in the blend of ethanol and gasoline shall be defined by the vehicle manufacturer and the same shall be displayed on the vehicle by putting a clearly visible sticker.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
എത്തനോൾ മിശ്രിത ഗ്യാസോലിൻ (E20) ഇന്ധനമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയം, പൊതുജനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചു
18 DEC 2020 4:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
20% എത്തനോൾ കലർത്തിയ ഗ്യാസോലിൻ (E20) ഇന്ധനമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് പൊതുജനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയം നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കരട് വിജ്ഞാപനം (GSR 757 (E), 11-12-2020) പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു.
E20 അധിഷ്ഠിത വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗത്തിന് വിജ്ഞാപനം കാരണമാകും. കാർബൺ ഡൈഓക്സൈഡ്, ഹൈഡ്രോകാർബണുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ബഹിർഗമനം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കും. എണ്ണ ഇറക്കുമതി കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ വിദേശ നാണ്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ഊർജ്ജ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും പുതിയ ഇന്ധനം സഹായിക്കും.