Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Transport Ministry invites public comments for introducing adoption of E20 fuel
18 DEC 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has published a draft notification GSR 757(E) dated 11th December 2020, seeking comments from the public for adoption of E20 fuel, i.e, blend of 20% of ethanol with gasoline, as an automotive fuel and for the adoption of mass emission standards for this fuel. The notification facilitates the development of E20 compliant vehicles. It will also help in reducing emissions of carbon dioxide, hydrocarbons, etc. It will help reduce the oil import bill, thereby saving foreign exchange and boosting energy security.
The compatibility of the vehicle to the percentage of ethanol in the blend of ethanol and gasoline shall be defined by the vehicle manufacturer and the same shall be displayed on the vehicle by putting a clearly visible sticker.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ই২০ ইন্ধন ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণৰ মতামত বিচাৰিছে পৰিবহন মন্ত্রালয়ে
18 DEC 2020 4:51PM by PIB Guwahati
পথ পৰিবহন আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্রালয়ে ই২০ ইন্ধনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত জনসাধাৰণৰ পৰা মতামত বিচাৰিছে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত ১১ ডিচেম্বৰ,২০২০ত জিএছআৰ ৭৫৭(ই) নম্বৰত খচৰা বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ কৰা হৈছে। ই২০ ইন্ধন হৈছে গেছ’লিনৰ সৈতে ২০ শতাংশ ইথানলৰ মিশ্রণ। এই ইন্ধন যান-বাহনত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ ফলত কার্বনডাই অক্সাইড, হাইড্র’ কার্বন ইত্যাদিৰ নিঃসৰণ হ্ৰাস পাব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি বিদেশৰ পৰা তেল আমদানি হ্ৰাস পাব । ফলত বিদেশী মুদ্রাৰ সঞ্চয় হ’ব আৰু শক্তি খণ্ডত সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি পাব।
যিসমূহ বাহনত এই ইন্ধন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা যাব সেইসমূহ বাহনৰ প্রস্তুতকৰ্তা সংস্থাক সেই বিষয়টো স্পষ্টকৈ অৱগত কৰিব লাগিব। এই সংক্রান্তীয় এটা ষ্টিকাৰ বাহনৰ এনে স্থানত লগাব লাগিব যাতে সকলোৰে চকুত পৰে।