வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் பங்குகொள்ள வெளிநாட்டு முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அழைப்பு
15 DEC 2020 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் வெளிநாட்டு முதலீட்டாளர்களும் பங்கெடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
இந்திய தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பான சிஐஐயின் பார்ட்நெர்ஷிப் உச்சி மாநாடு 2020-இல் காணொலி வாயிலாகக் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய அவர், முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளும் வழங்கப்படும் என்று உறுதி அளித்தார். எதிர்கால பொருளாதாரத் திட்டங்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கான வசதிகள் இந்தியாவில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு தொடர்ந்து வளர்ந்து வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். “இந்த ஆண்டின் முதல் 9 மாதங்களில் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று பரவலாக இருந்த காலகட்டத்தில் நமது அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஏப்ரல்-செப்டம்பர் மாதம் வரையிலான காலத்தில் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு வரத்து 40 பில்லியன் டாலராக இருந்தது, இது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 13 சதவீதம் அதிகம். கடந்த ஆண்டு உலகிலேயே மிகவும் கவர்ச்சிகரமான வரிச் சலுகைகளாக இந்திய வர்த்தகர்களுக்கு 22% வரியும் 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதத்திற்கு பிறகு தொடங்கிய தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 15 % வரியும் அறிவித்தோம்”, என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் தொழில் துறைகள் தொடங்குவதற்காக உற்பத்தியுடன் சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் போன்ற ஏராளமான புதிய திட்டங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். பெருந்தொற்று காலத்திற்கு முன்பு மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வந்ததையும், பெருந்தொற்றிலிருந்து மீளும் வகையிலும், பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கத்தில் பல்வேறு சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1680751

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal invites Foreign Investors to be a part of India’s growth story;
Says India has one of the most facilitative FDI policies in the world
15 DEC 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public DistributionShri Piyush Goyal has welcomed the Foreign investorsto be a part of India’s growth story. Addressing the inaugural session of CII's Partnership Summit 2020 through virtual means today, he welcomed them with open arms, a red carpet and assured complete assistance, partnership & involvement through your journey in this land of opportunities.
The Minister said that continuing on an open path, India has been systematically opening up to global investors new sectors of our economy and encouraging businesses through strategic relationships with different investment partners, strengthening our economic plans for the future. He said that FDI(Foreign Direct Investment) flows in India have been continuously growing. “During the first9 months of this year, at the peak of COVID-19 pandemic, our FDI has grown. We have one of the most facilitative FDI policies in the world. During the April-September period, FDI inflows are at $40 billion, which has been higher than last year by about 13%. Last year, we announced one of the most attractive tax rates available anywhere in the world at 22% tax for businesses in India and 15% tax for new manufacturing facilities set up after October 2019.”
Shri Goyal said that a number of new schemes have been introduced including Production-Linked Incentive Scheme to attract industries to come to India. “We have investment promotion cells in all the ministries. Central Govt & States are working together to attract & promote investmentseven before the onset of the pandemic, India was rapidly announcing a slew of reform measures aimed at improving the economy & productivity levels in the economy. India is introducing conducive reforms & facilitation measures to encourage greater global involvement in our V-shaped recovery.I invite you to board the bus of development, growth & prosperity that Prime Minister Shri NarendraModiis crafting for the people of India.
Dwelling on the theme of the partnership summit, which is about partnerships for lives, livelihoods & growth, Shri Goyal said that this will help all of us in our joint endeavour to get our economies back on the growth path & encourage new opportunities. “Our aim is not only to grow sustainably at high levels but achieve the target of becoming a $5 trillion economy by 2025. Historic reforms in different sectors will hold the country in good stead in our effort to improve prosperity levels of the people. India does not wish to miss the sunshine under the warm sun that India is blessed with. We believe in the new world there will be new thinking, new opportunities for growth.Alone, we can accomplish little but together our reach may exceed beyond anyone's imagination. This is the time to be in India, this is the time to expand your presence & investments in India. India is a land of opportunities.”