Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal invites Foreign Investors to be a part of India’s growth story;
Says India has one of the most facilitative FDI policies in the world
15 DEC 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public DistributionShri Piyush Goyal has welcomed the Foreign investorsto be a part of India’s growth story. Addressing the inaugural session of CII's Partnership Summit 2020 through virtual means today, he welcomed them with open arms, a red carpet and assured complete assistance, partnership & involvement through your journey in this land of opportunities.
The Minister said that continuing on an open path, India has been systematically opening up to global investors new sectors of our economy and encouraging businesses through strategic relationships with different investment partners, strengthening our economic plans for the future. He said that FDI(Foreign Direct Investment) flows in India have been continuously growing. “During the first9 months of this year, at the peak of COVID-19 pandemic, our FDI has grown. We have one of the most facilitative FDI policies in the world. During the April-September period, FDI inflows are at $40 billion, which has been higher than last year by about 13%. Last year, we announced one of the most attractive tax rates available anywhere in the world at 22% tax for businesses in India and 15% tax for new manufacturing facilities set up after October 2019.”
Shri Goyal said that a number of new schemes have been introduced including Production-Linked Incentive Scheme to attract industries to come to India. “We have investment promotion cells in all the ministries. Central Govt & States are working together to attract & promote investmentseven before the onset of the pandemic, India was rapidly announcing a slew of reform measures aimed at improving the economy & productivity levels in the economy. India is introducing conducive reforms & facilitation measures to encourage greater global involvement in our V-shaped recovery.I invite you to board the bus of development, growth & prosperity that Prime Minister Shri NarendraModiis crafting for the people of India.
Dwelling on the theme of the partnership summit, which is about partnerships for lives, livelihoods & growth, Shri Goyal said that this will help all of us in our joint endeavour to get our economies back on the growth path & encourage new opportunities. “Our aim is not only to grow sustainably at high levels but achieve the target of becoming a $5 trillion economy by 2025. Historic reforms in different sectors will hold the country in good stead in our effort to improve prosperity levels of the people. India does not wish to miss the sunshine under the warm sun that India is blessed with. We believe in the new world there will be new thinking, new opportunities for growth.Alone, we can accomplish little but together our reach may exceed beyond anyone's imagination. This is the time to be in India, this is the time to expand your presence & investments in India. India is a land of opportunities.”

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیوش گوئل نے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کو بھارت کی ترقی میں شامل ہونے کے لئے مدعو کیا
کہا کہ بھارت میں دنیا میں سب سے بہتر ایف ڈی آئی سہولت کی پالیسیاں موجود ہیں
15 DEC 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 15 دسمبر/ ریلوے ، کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت کی ترقی میں شامل ہونے کے لئے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے ۔ آج سی آئی آئی کے ساجھیداری سمٹ ، 2020 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے ورچوول طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کھلے دل اور گرمجوشی سے خیر مقدم کیا اور کہا کہ امکانات کی اس سرزمین میں آپ کی ساجھیداری میں مکمل امداد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک کھلے راستے پر چلتے ہوئے اپنی معیشت کے نئے شعبوں کو منظم طور پر عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے کھول رہا ہے ، سرمایہ کاری کے مختلف ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ کلیدی ساجھیداری کے ذریعے کاروبار کی ہمت افزائی کر رہا ہے اور مستقبل کے اقتصادی منصوبوں کو مستحکم کررہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ایف ڈی آئی ( براہ راست سرمایہ کاری ) کی آمد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 وباء کے عروج کے زمانہ میں ، اس سال کے پہلے 9 ماہ کے دوران ہماری ایف ڈی آئی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ہماری ایف ڈی آئی پالیسیاں دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ سہولت والی ہیں ۔ اپریل – ستمبر کے عرصے میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد 40 ارب ڈالر رہی ، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے تقریباً 13 فی صد زیادہ ہے ۔ پچھلے سال ہم نے پوری دنیا میں سب سے پسندیدہ ٹیکس کی شرحوں کا اعلان کیا تھا ، جو بھارت میں کاروبار کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے لئے 22 فی صد ٹیکس اور نئے مینو فیکچررس کے لئے 15 فی صد تھی ، جو اکتوبر ، 2019 ء کے بعد مقرر کی گئی ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ صنعتوں کو بھارت میں راغب کرنے کی خاطر پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات کی اسکیم سمیت کئی نئی اسکیموں کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری سبھی وزارتوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے لئے خصوصی سیل قائم ہیں ۔ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتیں عالمی وباء کے آغاز سے پہلے سے ہی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرتی رہی ہیں ۔ بھارت اپنی وی طرز کی بحالی میں زیادہ عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی خاطر ساز گار اصلاحات اور سہولیاتی اقدامات کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں آپ کو ترقی ، فروغ اور خوشحالی کی اس بس میں سوار ہونے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں ، جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی بھارت کے عوام کے لئے چلا رہے ہیں ۔
ساجھیداری سمٹ ، جس کا موضوع ‘ زندگی ، روز گار اور فروغ ’ ہے ، پر بولتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ ہمیں اپنی معیشتوں کو پھر سے تیزی پر لانے اور نئے مواقع کی ہمت افزائی کرنے میں ہماری مشترکہ کوششوں میں مدد گار ہو گی ۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد نہ صرف ترقی کی اعلیٰ سطح پر بر قرر رہنا ہے ، بلکہ 2025 ء تک 50 کھرب ڈالر والی معیشت بننا ہے ۔ مختلف سیکٹروں میں تاریخی اصلاحات ہمارے عوام کی خوشحالی کی سطح کو بہتر بنانے کی ہماری کوششوں میں مدد گار ہوں گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تنہا ہم بہت کم کامیابی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں لیکن مل کر ہم لوگوں کی امید سے کہیں آگے تک ترقی کر سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ وقت ہے کہ بھارت میں آیا جائے ، یہ وقت ہے کہ آپ بھارت میں اپنی موجودگی اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کریں ۔ بھارت مواقع کی سرزمین ہے ’’۔