Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal invites Foreign Investors to be a part of India’s growth story;
Says India has one of the most facilitative FDI policies in the world
15 DEC 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public DistributionShri Piyush Goyal has welcomed the Foreign investorsto be a part of India’s growth story. Addressing the inaugural session of CII's Partnership Summit 2020 through virtual means today, he welcomed them with open arms, a red carpet and assured complete assistance, partnership & involvement through your journey in this land of opportunities.
The Minister said that continuing on an open path, India has been systematically opening up to global investors new sectors of our economy and encouraging businesses through strategic relationships with different investment partners, strengthening our economic plans for the future. He said that FDI(Foreign Direct Investment) flows in India have been continuously growing. “During the first9 months of this year, at the peak of COVID-19 pandemic, our FDI has grown. We have one of the most facilitative FDI policies in the world. During the April-September period, FDI inflows are at $40 billion, which has been higher than last year by about 13%. Last year, we announced one of the most attractive tax rates available anywhere in the world at 22% tax for businesses in India and 15% tax for new manufacturing facilities set up after October 2019.”
Shri Goyal said that a number of new schemes have been introduced including Production-Linked Incentive Scheme to attract industries to come to India. “We have investment promotion cells in all the ministries. Central Govt & States are working together to attract & promote investmentseven before the onset of the pandemic, India was rapidly announcing a slew of reform measures aimed at improving the economy & productivity levels in the economy. India is introducing conducive reforms & facilitation measures to encourage greater global involvement in our V-shaped recovery.I invite you to board the bus of development, growth & prosperity that Prime Minister Shri NarendraModiis crafting for the people of India.
Dwelling on the theme of the partnership summit, which is about partnerships for lives, livelihoods & growth, Shri Goyal said that this will help all of us in our joint endeavour to get our economies back on the growth path & encourage new opportunities. “Our aim is not only to grow sustainably at high levels but achieve the target of becoming a $5 trillion economy by 2025. Historic reforms in different sectors will hold the country in good stead in our effort to improve prosperity levels of the people. India does not wish to miss the sunshine under the warm sun that India is blessed with. We believe in the new world there will be new thinking, new opportunities for growth.Alone, we can accomplish little but together our reach may exceed beyond anyone's imagination. This is the time to be in India, this is the time to expand your presence & investments in India. India is a land of opportunities.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत की विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए विदेशी निवेशकों को आमंत्रित किया
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की एफडीआई नीतियां दुनिया में सबसे अधिक आकर्षक हैं
15 DEC 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत की विकास गाथा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए विदेशी निवेशकों को आमंत्रित किया। सीआईआई के साझेदारी सम्मेलन 2020 के उद्घाटन सत्र को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अवसरों की इस धरती पर विदेशी निवेशकों की पूरी यात्रा में उनका सहयोगी बनने, उनके लिए लाल कालीन बिछाने और खुले दिल से बाहें फैलाकर उनका स्वागत करने को हम तैयार हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि निवेशकों के लिए द्वार खुले रखने के साथ-साथ ही भारत सरकार अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था के नए क्षेत्रों हेतु वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए व्यवस्थित रास्ता तैयार कर रही है। साथ ही विभिन्न निवेश साझेदारों के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी कर व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा दे रही है और अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़ी योजनाओं का भविष्य सुदृढ़ करने में लगी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश का भारत में प्रवाह निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। इस वर्ष के शुरूआती 9 महीनों में, यहां तक कि कोविड-19 महामारी के चरम के दौरान भी एफडीआई में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि एफडीआई से जुड़ी हमारी नीतियां दुनिया की सबसे अनुकूल एफडीआई नीतियां है। अप्रैल से सितंबर के बीच भारत में कुल 40 बिलियन डॉलर का निवेश हुआ जो कि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 13% अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि साल 2019 में हमने सबसे आकर्षक कर दरों की घोषणा की जो कि दुनिया में कहीं नहीं है। भारत में किए जाने वाले कारोबार के लिए हमने 22% दर और अक्टूबर, 2019 के बाद भारत में स्थापित होने वाली उत्पादन इकाइयों हेतु 15% की कर की दर घोषित की।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत में उद्योगों को आकर्षित करने हेतु उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं समेत कई नई योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि हमारे सभी मंत्रालयों में निवेश प्रोत्साहन विभाग गठित किए गए हैं। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें निवेश को आकर्षित करने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रही हैं। इसकी शुरुआत महामारी से पहले ही की गई थी। भारत अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने और उत्पादकता का स्तर बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न सुधार और उपाय लागू कर रहा है। भारत बड़े पैमाने पर अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था में वैश्विक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुकूल उपाय और सुधार शुरू कर चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भारत के लोगों के लिए सुखद जीवन की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप आपको भारत की विकास और संपन्नता की यात्रा का साझेदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।
सम्मेलन की थीम साझेदारी से तालमेल के अनुरूप ही श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह हम सभी को अपनी-अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को वापस पटरी पर लाने, विकास को गति देने और नए अवसरों को प्रोत्साहित करने में संयुक्त प्रयास ही मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य सिर्फ उच्च स्तर का विकास निरंतर बनाए रखना ही नहीं है बल्कि हमारा लक्ष्य 2025 तक अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाना है। अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में किए गए सुधार देश को अच्छे स्वरूप में ढालने में मदद करेंगे और देश के लोगों की संपन्नता स्तर को सुधारने के हमारे प्रयासों में भी मददगार होंगे। उन्होंने कहा भारत उस सूर्य की रोशनी से वंचित नहीं रहना चाहेगा जिसका इसे वरदान प्राप्त है। हमारा विश्वास है कि विकास के नए विश्व में नई सोच और नए अवसर होंगे। अकेले हम सशक्त हो सकते हैं लेकिन साथ मिलकर हम वह मुकाम हासिल कर सकते हैं जो किसी की कल्पना से भी परे होगा। आज वह समय है जब आपको भारत में होना चाहिए, वह समय है जब आपका निवेश आपकी उपस्थिति भारत में होनी चाहिए। भारत अवसरों की धरती।