Ministry of Minority Affairs
Short films in India conveying awareness and strong message played an important role during the Corona pandemic: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi addresses “International Corona Virus Short Film Festival” in New Delhi
14 DEC 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that the government, society, cinema and media in India have played a commendable role with courage, commitment and caution during the Corona pandemic. Short films conveying awareness and strong message played an important role during the crisis.
While addressing the “International Corona Virus Short Film Festival” at NDMC Convention Centre in New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that short films played a crucial role in making the people aware of challenges of the Corona pandemic.
Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar, renowned film personalities, diplomats from various countries, journalists, intellectuals and other dignitaries were present on the occasion. More than 2800 films from 108 countries are participating in “International Corona Virus Short Film Festival”. These short films are based on cure, safety measure and lives during the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that due to the Corona pandemic, shooting of films had largely been postponed for a long time. During this crisis, short films not only entertained the people but also made the people aware of Corona challenge. Different channels, be it news channel, entertainment channel, sports or business channel, all played a praiseworthy role regarding spreading awareness among the people regarding the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that the history is a witness to the fact that whenever there is a crisis in the country, the government, society, cinema and mediaall have together performed their respective responsibilities with complete honesty in national interest and human welfare.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire world is facing such a crisis in the form of the Corona pandemic after centuries. Many generations have not seen such a challenge. Still, we have left no stone unturned to play the role of a mature society, government, cinema and media and especially in India, all these four sections became a part of solution to the problem.
Shri Naqvi said that there have been positive revolutionary changes in work culture, character and commitment of the administration, society, cinema and media during the last about 10 months. Reforms don’t take place due to only regulation, they take place due to resolution. Today, in the Corona pandemic, every section has been witnessing drastic change in the work culture and lifestyle.
Shri Naqvi said that the Indian society is crazy for good entertaining films, full of effective message to the society, that too on big screen. Films and media have not only become an indispensable part of our life, they also have strength to influence the society. This has been proved by short films during the Corona crisis.
Speaking at the International Coronavirus Short Film Festival,Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the idea of organizing a film festival to celebrate short films made on coronavirus was wonderful. Shri Javadekar said that the festival witnessing participation of 2,800 films from 108 countries on a single topic is an example of peoples' immense talent. The Minister congratulated the organizers of the festival.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਤੇ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ l ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ
ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ "ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ" ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
14 DEC 2020 2:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ , ਸਮਾਜ , ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਿੰਮਤ , ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਯੋਗ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ । ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਤੇ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ ।
"ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ" ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਐੱਨ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ , ਮੰਨੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ , ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਸ , ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ , ਵਿਧਵਾਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ । 108 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 2,800 ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ "ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ" ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਨੇ । ਇਹ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਲਾਜ , ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾਤਰ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਚੈਨਲ ਸਨ , ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਚੈਨਲ ਸਨ , ਖੇਡਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਚੈਨਲ , ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਯੋਗ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਇਸ ਸੱਚ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦ ਕਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕਟ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ , ਸਰਕਾਰ , ਸਮਾਜ , ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪੋ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾਈਆਂ ਨੇ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਕਈ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ , ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝਦਾਰ ਸਮਾਜ , ਸਰਕਾਰ , ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਚਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੱਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਨੇ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੰਮ , ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ , ਆਚਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ , ਸਮਾਜ , ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਕਰਾਤਮਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਆਏ ਨੇ । ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੇਵਲ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ । ਉਹ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਅੱਜ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਕੰਮ , ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਸੁਨੇਹੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੰਗੀਆਂ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸੁੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ ਤੇ । ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਾਡੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣੇ , ਬਲਕਿ ਉਸ ਸਮਾਜ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਏ ਨੇ । ਇਹ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ "ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ" ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਤੇ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਤੇ 108 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2,800 ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੁੱਧੀਮਤਾ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।