Ministry of Minority Affairs
Short films in India conveying awareness and strong message played an important role during the Corona pandemic: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi addresses “International Corona Virus Short Film Festival” in New Delhi
14 DEC 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that the government, society, cinema and media in India have played a commendable role with courage, commitment and caution during the Corona pandemic. Short films conveying awareness and strong message played an important role during the crisis.
While addressing the “International Corona Virus Short Film Festival” at NDMC Convention Centre in New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that short films played a crucial role in making the people aware of challenges of the Corona pandemic.
Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar, renowned film personalities, diplomats from various countries, journalists, intellectuals and other dignitaries were present on the occasion. More than 2800 films from 108 countries are participating in “International Corona Virus Short Film Festival”. These short films are based on cure, safety measure and lives during the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that due to the Corona pandemic, shooting of films had largely been postponed for a long time. During this crisis, short films not only entertained the people but also made the people aware of Corona challenge. Different channels, be it news channel, entertainment channel, sports or business channel, all played a praiseworthy role regarding spreading awareness among the people regarding the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that the history is a witness to the fact that whenever there is a crisis in the country, the government, society, cinema and mediaall have together performed their respective responsibilities with complete honesty in national interest and human welfare.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire world is facing such a crisis in the form of the Corona pandemic after centuries. Many generations have not seen such a challenge. Still, we have left no stone unturned to play the role of a mature society, government, cinema and media and especially in India, all these four sections became a part of solution to the problem.
Shri Naqvi said that there have been positive revolutionary changes in work culture, character and commitment of the administration, society, cinema and media during the last about 10 months. Reforms don’t take place due to only regulation, they take place due to resolution. Today, in the Corona pandemic, every section has been witnessing drastic change in the work culture and lifestyle.
Shri Naqvi said that the Indian society is crazy for good entertaining films, full of effective message to the society, that too on big screen. Films and media have not only become an indispensable part of our life, they also have strength to influence the society. This has been proved by short films during the Corona crisis.
Speaking at the International Coronavirus Short Film Festival,Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the idea of organizing a film festival to celebrate short films made on coronavirus was wonderful. Shri Javadekar said that the festival witnessing participation of 2,800 films from 108 countries on a single topic is an example of peoples' immense talent. The Minister congratulated the organizers of the festival.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
जागरूकता और मजबूत संदेश देने वाली लघु फिल्‍मों ने देश में कोरोना महामारी के दौरान महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है : मुख्‍तार अब्‍बास नकवी
श्री मुख्‍तार अब्‍बास नकवी ने नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कोरोना वायरस लघु फिल्‍मोत्‍सव को संबोधित किया
14 DEC 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री मुख्‍तार अब्‍बास नकवी ने कहा है कि सरकार, समाज, सिनेमा और मीडिया ने देश में कोरोना महामारी के दौरान साहस, प्रतिबद्धता और सावधानी के साथ सराहनीय भूमिका निभाई है। जागरूकता और मजबूती का संदेश देने वाली लघु फिल्‍मों ने संकट के दौरान महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
आज नई दिल्‍ली के एनडीएमसी कन्‍वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कोरोना वायरस लघु फिल्‍मोत्‍सव को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा कि लघु फिल्‍मों ने कोरोना महामारी की चुनौतियों के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर, जानी-मानी फिल्‍मी हस्तियां, विभिन्‍न देशों के राजनयिक, पत्रकार, बुद्धिजीवी और अन्‍य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इस अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कोरोना वायरस लघु फिल्‍मोत्‍सव में 108 देशों की 2,800 से अधिक फिल्‍में शामिल की गई हैं। ये लघु फिल्‍में कोरोना महामारी के दौरान उपचार, सुरक्षा उपाय और जीवन पर आधारित हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी के दौरान फिल्‍मों की शूटिंग काफी समय तक स्‍थगित रहीं। इस संकट के दौरान इन लघु फिल्‍मों ने न केवल लोगों का मनोरंजन किया, बल्कि लोगों को कोरोना की चुनौतियों के बारे में भी अवगत कराया। विभिन्‍न चैनलों ने चाहे वे समाचार चैनल हों, मनोरंजन चैनल हों, खेल या व्‍यापार चैनल हों, सभी ने कोरोना महामारी के दौरान लोगों में जागरूकता का प्रचार-प्रसार करने में बहुत सराहनीय भूमिका अदा की है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि इतिहास इस बात का गवाह है कि जब भी देश में संकट आया है, सरकार, समाज, सिनेमा और मीडिया सभी ने राष्‍ट्रीय हित और मानव कल्‍याण के लिए पूरी ईमानदारी से अपनी-अपनी जिम्‍मेदारियां मिलकर निभाई हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया सदियों के बाद कोरोना महामारी के रूप में इस तरह के संकट का सामना कर रही है। अनेक पीढि़यों ने इस तरह की चुनौती नहीं देखी है फिर भी हमने देश में एक परिपक्‍व समाज, सरकार, सिनेमा, मीडिया के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभाने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है। ये चारों वर्ग समस्‍या के समाधान का एक हिस्‍सा बन गए हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कार्य संस्‍कृति, प्रशासन का चरित्र और प्रतिबद्धता, समाज, सिनेमा और मीडिया में पिछले 10 महीनों के दौरान सकारात्‍मक क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन देखने को मिले हैं। सुधार केवल विनियमन के कारण नहीं आ सकते हैं, वे संकल्‍प के कारण ही होते हैं। आज कोरोना महामारी के कारण हर वर्ग की कार्य संस्‍कृति और जीवन शैली में भारी परिवर्तन देखे जा रहे हैं। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि भारतीय समाज अच्‍छी और ऐसी मनोरंजन पूर्ण फिल्‍मों का प्रेमी है, जो बड़े पर्दे पर समाज के लिए संदेश देती हों। फिल्‍में और मीडिया न केवल हमारे जीवन का अभिन्‍न हिस्‍सा बन गए हैं, बल्कि इनमें समाज को प्रभावित करने की भी ताकत है। ऐसा कोरोना संकट के दौरान लघु फिल्‍मों ने सिद्ध कर दिया है।
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कोरोना वारयस लघु फिल्‍मोत्‍सव को संबोधित करते हुए सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने कहा कि लघु फिल्‍मों का उत्‍सव मनाने के लिए फिल्‍मोत्‍सव आयोजित करने का विचार बहुत सराहनीय है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एक विषय पर 108 देशों में बनीं 2,800 फिल्‍मों की भागीदारी हो रही है, जो लोगों की अपार प्रतिभा का सटीक उदाहरण हैं। उन्‍होंने फिल्‍मोत्‍सव के आयोजको को बधाई दी।