Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Suriname on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
09 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Government of the Republic of Suriname on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Government of the Republic of Suriname through joint initiatives and technology development in the health sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Suriname. It leads towards achieving Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) by way of sharing of expertise in public health system, and by promoting mutual research in various relevant areas.
Salient Features:
The main areas of cooperation between the two Governments include the following:
1. Exchange and Training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts;
2. Assistance in development of human resources and setting up of health care facilities;
3. Short term training of human resources in health;
4. Regulation of pharmaceuticals, medical devices and cosmetics and exchange of information thereon;
5. Promotion of business development opportunities in pharmaceuticals;
6. Procurement of generic and essential drugs and assistance in sourcing of drug supplies;
7. Procurement of health equipment and pharmaceuticals products;
8. Tobacco control;
9. Promotion of mental health;
10. Early detection and management of depression
11. Digital health and Tele-medicine; and
12. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि सुरीनाम यांच्यामध्ये आरोग्य आणि औषध क्षेत्रात सहकार्याच्या सामंजस्य कराराला मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
09 DEC 2020 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीमध्ये भारत आणि सुरीनाम यांच्यामध्ये आरोग्य आणि औषध क्षेत्रात सहकार्याच्या सामंजस्य कराराला मान्यता देण्यात आली.
भारताचे आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि सुरीनाम प्रजासत्ताकचे आरोग्य मंत्रालय यांच्यामध्ये झालेल्या या सामंजस्य करारामुळे दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सहकार्यवाढीस प्रोत्साहन मिळू शकणार आहे. भारत आणि सुरीनाम यांच्यातले संबंध दृढ करण्यासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्यात येणार आहे. या व्दिपक्षीय सामंजस्य करारामुळे आरोग्य आणि औषध क्षेत्रामध्ये परस्पर संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन देऊन आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनविण्याच्या दिशेने कार्य करणे शक्य होणार आहे.
या कराराची वैशिष्ट्ये:-
उभय देशांमध्ये झालेल्या करारानुसार पुढील प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य करण्यात येणार आहे.
1. वैद्यकीय डॉक्टर्स, अधिकारी आणि इतर आरोग्य व्यावसायिक आणि तज्ञ यांच्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण आणि आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम
2. वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रामध्ये मनुष्य बळ विकास आणि आरोग्य सुविधा केंद्रांच्या स्थापनेसाठी मदत करणे.
3. आरोग्य क्षेत्रामध्ये मनुष्य बळ विकासासंबंधी अल्पकालिन प्रशिक्षण
4. औषधनिर्माण नियमन, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि सौंदर्य प्रसाधने यांच्याविषयीच्या माहितीचे आदान प्रदान करणे.
5. औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रामध्ये विकासाच्या संधींना प्रोत्साहन देणे
6. जनौषधी आणि अत्यावश्यक औषधांची खरेदी आणि औषधांचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी मदत करणे.
7. आरोग्य उपकरणे आणि औषध निर्माण उत्पादनांची खरेदी
8. तंबाखू नियंत्रण
9. मानसिक आरोग्य टिकविण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणे
10. मानसिक तणाव लवकर ओळखून त्याचे व्यवस्थापन करणे.
11. डिजिटल आरोग्य आणि दूर-औषधोपचार आणि
12. परस्पर निर्णयानुसार इतर क्षेत्रामध्ये सहकार्य करणे