Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Suriname on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
09 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Government of the Republic of Suriname on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Government of the Republic of Suriname through joint initiatives and technology development in the health sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Suriname. It leads towards achieving Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) by way of sharing of expertise in public health system, and by promoting mutual research in various relevant areas.
Salient Features:
The main areas of cooperation between the two Governments include the following:
1. Exchange and Training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts;
2. Assistance in development of human resources and setting up of health care facilities;
3. Short term training of human resources in health;
4. Regulation of pharmaceuticals, medical devices and cosmetics and exchange of information thereon;
5. Promotion of business development opportunities in pharmaceuticals;
6. Procurement of generic and essential drugs and assistance in sourcing of drug supplies;
7. Procurement of health equipment and pharmaceuticals products;
8. Tobacco control;
9. Promotion of mental health;
10. Early detection and management of depression
11. Digital health and Tele-medicine; and
12. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.

మంత్రిమండలి
భారతదేశానికి , సూరీనామ్ కు మధ్య ఆరోగ్యం, ఔషధాల రంగంలో సహకారం అంశంపై అవగాహనపూర్వక ఒప్పంద పత్రానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రిమండలి
09 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత గణతంత్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి, సూరీనామ్ గణతంత్ర ప్రభుత్వానికిమధ్య ఆరోగ్యం, ఔషధ రంగంలో సహకారం అంశంపై ఒక అవగాహన పూర్వక ఒప్పందపత్రానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్రమంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ఈ ద్వైపాక్షిక అవగాహన పూర్వక ఒప్పందం తో భారత గణతంత్రప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కు, సూరీనామ్ గణతంత్రప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కు మధ్య ఆరోగ్య రంగం లో సంయుక్త కార్యక్రమాలు, సాంకేతికత అభివృద్ది మార్గాలలో సహకారానికి ప్రోత్సాహం అందనుంది. దీనితో భారతదేశానికి, సూరీనామ్ కు మధ్య దైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలుపటిష్టమవుతాయి. దీనితో సార్వజనిక ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థ లోనైపుణ్యాన్ని పంచుకొని పెంపొందింపచేసుకోవడం ద్వారా వివిధ రంగాలలో పరస్పర పరిశోధనకార్యకలాపాలు విస్తరించి ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించే దిశ గా పయనించేందుకువీలు ఏర్పడుతుంది.
ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
1. రెండు ప్రభుత్వాలకు మధ్య సహకారం నెలకొనే ముఖ్యాంశాలు ఈ క్రింద పేర్కొన్న విధంగా ఉంటాయి:
2. డాక్టర్లు, ఇతర ఆరోగ్య రంగ వృత్తి నిపుణులకు శిక్షణ; వారిని రెండు ఉభయ దేశాలు పరస్పరం ఆదానం ప్రదానం చేసుకోవడం;
3. మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధిలోనూ, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సదుపాయాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడంలోనూ సహాయాన్ని అందించుకోవడం;
4. ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో మానవ వనరులకు స్వల్పకాల శిక్షణ ను అందించడం;
5. ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్, చికిత్స పరికరాలు, కాస్మెటిక్స్ కు సంబంధించిన నియంత్రణతో పాటు వాటికి సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని ఒక పక్షానికి మరొక పక్షం వెల్లడి చేసుకోవడం;
6. ఫార్మాస్యూటిల్స్ రంగం లో వ్యాపారాభివృద్ధి అవకాశాలను పెంపొందించుకోవడం;
7. జనరిక్ ఔషధాల, అత్యవసర ఔషధాల సేకరణతో పాటు ఔషధ సరఫరాల సోర్సింగ్ కు సంబంధించిన సహాయాన్ని అందించుకోవడం;
8. చికిత్స పరికరాలు, ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ ఉత్పత్తులను కొనుగోలు చేయడం;
9. పొగాకు ను నియంత్రించడం;
10. మానసిక ఆరోగ్యాన్ని పెంపొందింపచేయడం;
11. మానసిక కుంగుబాటు ను శీఘ్ర గతి న గుర్తించడం, తత్సంబంధిత నిర్వహణ;
12. డిజిటల్ హెల్థ్, టెలీ – మెడిసిన్;
13. ఇరు పక్షాలు నిర్ణయించుకొనే మేరకు మరేదైనా రంగంలో సహకరించుకోవడం.