Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Suriname on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
09 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Government of the Republic of Suriname on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Government of the Republic of Suriname through joint initiatives and technology development in the health sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Suriname. It leads towards achieving Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) by way of sharing of expertise in public health system, and by promoting mutual research in various relevant areas.
Salient Features:
The main areas of cooperation between the two Governments include the following:
1. Exchange and Training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts;
2. Assistance in development of human resources and setting up of health care facilities;
3. Short term training of human resources in health;
4. Regulation of pharmaceuticals, medical devices and cosmetics and exchange of information thereon;
5. Promotion of business development opportunities in pharmaceuticals;
6. Procurement of generic and essential drugs and assistance in sourcing of drug supplies;
7. Procurement of health equipment and pharmaceuticals products;
8. Tobacco control;
9. Promotion of mental health;
10. Early detection and management of depression
11. Digital health and Tele-medicine; and
12. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
சுகாதாரம், மருத்துவத் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக இந்தியா, சுரினாம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் : அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
09 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவைசுகாதாரம், மருத்துவம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக, இந்தியா, சுரினாம் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்திய அரசுக்கும், சுரினாம் குடியரசுக்கும் இடையேயான இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம், நமது நாட்டின் சுகாதார, குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகமும், அந்நாட்டின் சுகாதார அமைச்சகமும் இணைந்து, சுகாதாரத் துறையில் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டுக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கும்.
இந்தியாவுக்கும், சுரினாமுக்கும் இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளையும் இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
பொது சுகாதாரத் துறையில் உள்ள நிபுணத்துவத்தை பகிர்தலின் மூலமும், தொடர்புடைய பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா லட்சியத்தை அடைவதற்கு இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகுக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679345