PIB Headquarters
صحت وبہبود کی وزرات سے کوویڈ 19 پر اپ ڈیٹس
04 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں
• بھارت کا فعال معاملہ آج4.35 فیصد پر آ گیا ہے
• پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ہندوستان میں 36595 افراد کوویڈاءسے متاثر ہوئے
• اسی عرصے کے دوران، 42916 نئی بازیافت کا اندراج کیا گیا
• ہندوستان میں اب بھی دنیا میں فی ملین آبادی (6936) سب سے کم واقعات میں سے ایک ہے ، جو مغربی نصف کرہ کے دوسرے ممالک سے بہت کم ہے
• بازیافت کی شرح آج 94.2فیصد ہوگئی ہے
• وزیر اعظم نے کوویڈ۔19 کو قطرے پلانے کی حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے آل پارٹی کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا ، کہتے ہیں کہ آٹھ امکانی ویکسینوں سمیت تین دیسی ہے
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
بھارت کے ایکٹو کیسلوڈ نے کل 7 مقدمات میں روزانہ کی بازیافت کی تعداد 435 تک پہنچادی
بھارت کا فعال معاملہ آج کُل 4.44 فیصد سے کم ہوکر 4.35 فیصد پر آگیا ہے۔ پچھلے 7 دنوں کے رجحان کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ، بھارت نے گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران روزانہ نئے کیسوں سے کہیں زیادہ روزانہ بازیافت کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ ہندوستان کا ایکٹو کیسلوڈ آج کل 416082 ہے۔ جبکہ ہندوستان میں 36595 افراد کوویڈائڈ سے متاثر ہوئے تھے ، اسی عرصے میں 42916 نئی بازیافتیں رجسٹرڈ ہوئیں۔ نئی بازیافتوں اور نئے کیسز کے درمیان 6321 کے فرق کے نتیجے میں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ایکٹو ایکٹو کیسلوڈ سے 6861 کیسز کی خالص کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ دنیا میں فی ملین آبادی میں سب سے کم واقعات میں سے ایک ہندوستان میں اب بھی موجود ہے (6936) مغربی نصف کرہ کے دوسرے ممالک سے بہت کم ہے۔ بازیابی کی شرح آج 94.2فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ بازیاب ہونے والے کل معاملات 9016289 ہیں۔ بازیافت کیسوں اور ایکٹو کیسز کے مابین کا فاصلہ مستقل طور پر بڑھتا جارہا ہے اور نمایاں طور پر اس کی تعداد 8600207 ہے۔ بازیاب ہونے والے نئے کیسز میں سے 80.19فیصد دس ریاستوں /مرکزکے زیرانتظام کی طرف سے تعاون کیا جاتا ہے۔ مہاراشٹرا میں 8066 افراد کوویڈ سے بازیاب ہوئے ہیں جبکہ کیرالہ میں 5590 وصولی ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔ دہلی میں روزانہ کی 4834 بازیافتوں کا اندراج ہوا۔ دس ریاستوں / مرکزکے زیرانتظام نے نئے معاملات میں 75.76فیصد کا تعاون کیا ہے۔ کیرل میں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 5376 واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے۔ کل مہاراشٹر میں 5182 نئے کیس درج ہوئے جبکہ دہلی میں 3734 نئے کیس درج ہوئے۔ 540 معاملات کی ہلاکتیں جو گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران رپورٹ ہوئیں۔ ان میں سے 77.78فیصد کا تعلق دس ریاستوں / مرکزکے زیرانتظام سے ہے۔ اطلاع دی گئی 21 اموات کی نئی اموات مہاراشٹر سے ہیں جن میں 115 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ دہلی میں بھی اموات کی تعداد 82 ہوگئی جبکہ مغربی بنگال میں 49 افراد کی ہلاکت کی اطلاع دی گئی۔ جب عالمی سطح پر موازنہ کیا جائے تو ، ہندوستان میں فی ملین آبادی (101) میں سب سے کم اموات میں سے ایک ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کوویڈ۔19 کو قطرے پلانے کی حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے آل پارٹی کا اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ آٹھ امکانی ویکسین جن میں تین دیسی بھی شامل ہیں ہندوستان میں مقدمے کی سماعت کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ آج کل جماعتی اجلاس میں شرکت کی تاکہ ہندوستان میں کوویڈ۔19 کو قطرے پلانے کی حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت پولیو سے بچاؤ کے قطرے پلانے کی ایک جامع حکمت عملی تیار کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا ایک محفوظ اور سستی ویکسین کی ترقی کے لئے بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے احمد آباد ، پونے اور حیدرآباد میں ویکسین تیار کرنے کی سہولیات کا دورہ کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اس وقت تقریبا آٹھ امکانی ویکسین مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ آزمائشی عمل کو ہندوستان میں تیار کیا جائے گا ، جس میں تین دیسی ویکسین شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ توقع ہے کہ آئندہ چند ہفتوں میں یہ ویکسین دستیاب ہوگی۔ سائنس دانوں کے ذریعہ ویکسین کی منظوری ملتے ہی بھارت میں ویکسینیشن مہم شروع کردی جائے گی۔ مرکزی حکومت ٹیکے لگانے کے لئے ترجیحی گروپوں کی شناخت کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی ویکسین کی تقسیم کی مہارت ، ویکسینیشن کے لئے ایک تجربہ کار اور وسیع نیٹ ورک کی موجودگی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے کوویڈ ویکسی نیشن کو ہموار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ کولڈ چین کے اضافی سامان اور اس طرح کی دیگر رسد کی ضروریات کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تعاون قائم کیا جائے گا۔
آل پارٹی میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم کے اختتامی کلمات کا متن
نائب صدر نے مرحوم وزیر اعظم ، شری آئی کے گجرال کے اعزاز میں یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر ، شری ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج مرحوم وزیر اعظم ، شری آئی کے گجرال کو زبردست خراج تحسین پیش کیا جبکہ ورچوئل انداز کے ذریعہ ان کے اعزاز میں ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ کی رہائی جاری کی۔ نائب صدر نے کہا کہ شری گجرال ایک پڑھے لکھے آدمی ، نرم بولنے والے اور ایک "شریف آدمی سیاست دان" تھے ، جنھوں نے درپیش چیلنجوں یا مشکلات سے قطع نظر کبھی بھی اپنی اقدار پر سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، "ایک قابل احترام سلوک برداشت کرتے ہوئے ، وہ ایک غلطی کا شائستہ تھا اور سیاسی میدان میں دوستی کرتا تھا۔" مسٹر نائیڈو نے لوگوں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ محافظ کو کم نہ کریں اور COVID19 پروٹوکول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے تمام احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کریں جیسے ماسک پہننا ، بار بار ہاتھ دھونے اور محفوظ فاصلہ برقرار رکھنا۔
پی آئی بی فیلڈدفاترسے ماخوذ
• آسام: آسام میں 0.59 کی مثبت شرح کے ساتھ کئے گئے 28008 ٹیسٹوں میں سے 165 معاملات کا پتہ چلا جب کہ 177 مریضوں کو فارغ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر مملکت برائے صحت نے ٹویٹ کیا ، کل معاملات- 213336 جن میں سے بازیافت ہوئے- 97.89فیصد اور فعال کیس- 1.64فیصد۔
• منی پور: کوویڈ 19 میں مجموعی طور پر 296 ہلاکتوں میں مزید 3 اموات ریکارڈ کی گئیں ، ابھی تک دو اموات کا تذکرہ نہیں کیا جاسکا۔
• میگھالیہ: میگھالیہ میں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران COVID19 کی وجہ سے دو اور اموات کے تناظر میں ریاست میں اموات کی تعداد 116 ہوگئی جبکہ اس عرصے کے دوران ریاست میں 52 نئے COVID19 مثبت واقعات کا پتہ چلا۔ اس وقت تک فعال مقدمات کی تعداد 648 ہے۔
• سکیم: 27 نئے کیسز کے ساتھ ، سکیم میں فعال کوویڈ 19 کیس 320 ہیں۔
• مہاراشٹر: برہان ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن ایک ماہ کے اندر تقریبا 1 ایک کروڑ افراد کو ویکسین منظور ہونے کے ساتھ ہی قطرے پلانے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ اس کے لئے شہری جسم نے ویکسینیشن کے عمل کا ایک بلیو پرنٹ تیار کیا ہے اور وہ پہلے ممبئی والوں کو قطرے پلانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ شہری ادارہ میڈیکل عملہ ، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ اسٹاف ، پولیس فورس اور 50 سال سے زائد عمر کے شہریوں کو بھی ویکسینیشن کی ترجیحی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے۔
• گجرات: گجرات میں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کورونا وائرس کے 1540 تازہ واقعات اور 13 اموات ریکارڈ کی گئیں۔ ریاست میں اس طرح کیس کا بوجھ بڑھ کر 214309 ہو گیا جبکہ ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 4031 ہوگئی۔ اس کے علاوہ ، دن کے دوران 1427 مریضوں کو چھٹی دی گئی۔ دریں اثنا ، ماسک نہیں پہننے والوں کے لئے کویوڈ سنٹر میں لازمی سماجی خدمات کے گجرات ہائی کورٹ کے حکم کو جمعرات کو سپریم کورٹ نے روک دیا۔ گجرات میں سرگرم مقدمات کی تعداد 14913 ہے۔
• راجستھان: راجستھان میں جمعرات کے روز 2086 تازہ کورونیو وائرس کیسز اور 20 اموات ریکارڈ کی گئیں ، اس سے انفیکشن کی تعداد 274486 ہوگئی اور وبائی اموات سے اموات کی تعداد 2 ہزار 3 سو 70 ہوگئی۔ جے پور سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 590 تازہ کیس سامنے آئے ، اس کے بعد جودھ پور میں 201 اور بڑے شہروں میں کوٹہ میں 149 واقعات پیش آئے۔ دیوالی کے بعد کے دور میں ریاست میں سرگرم معاملات بڑھ کر 25544 ہوچکے ہیں۔
• مدھیہ پردیش : مدھیہ پردیش میں جمعرات کو 1450 نئے COVID19 کیسز ریکارڈ ہوئے ، جس سے انفیکشن کی تعداد 210374 ہوگئی۔ مزید 13 افراد لقمہ اجل بن گئے ، وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے اموات کی تعداد بڑھ کر 3300 ہوگئی۔ 1450 نئے کیسوں میں سے ، اندور ضلع میں 560 اور بھوپال میں 375 کا معاملہ ہوا۔
• کیرالہ: وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے بلائے جانے والے آج کی آل جماعتی میٹنگ میں شریک کیرالہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے بائیں اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے زور دیا ہے کہ کوویڈ ویکسین کو مفت تقسیم کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2500 روپے فی خوراک کی مجوزہ لاگت عام لوگوں کے لئے سستی نہیں ہے۔ دریں اثنا ، کوویڈ 19 کی وجہ سے 31 اموات کی تصدیق کے بعد ریاست نے کل ایک روزہ مرنے والوں کی تعداد ریکارڈ کی۔ ریاست میں تازہ ترین کیسوں میں 5376 واقعات ریکارڈ ہوئے۔ یومیہ ٹیسٹ کی مثبتیت کی شرح 8.89 فیصد پر آگئی۔ اسی کے ساتھ ہی ، وبائی مرض کو بہتر طریقے سے کنٹرول کرنے اور ان کے نظم و نسق کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ممکن ہے کہ کیرالا مارکیٹ کے مقامات پر اپنے مداخلت کے پروگراموں پر نظر ثانی کرے۔ اسی مناسبت سے ، مرکز کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایس او پی میں تجویز کردہ کوڈائڈ مناسب طرز عمل کے نفاذ میں آسانی اور نگرانی کے لئے ہر مارکیٹ میں ایک ذیلی کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی۔
• تمل ناڈو: سمندری طوفان بوروی کی وجہ سے تامل ناڈو کے جنوبی اضلاع میں توقع سے کم بارش ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعلی ایڈپاڈی کے پالینیسوامی کا کہنا ہے کہ فارم کے نئے قوانین تامل ناڈو کے کاشتکاروں کو متاثر نہیں کریں گے بلکہ انہیں نقصان سے بچائیں گے۔ ہشتمپٹی میں سرکٹ ہاو ¿س میں عہدیداروں کے ساتھ جائزہ اجلاس کے بعد ، وزیراعلیٰ نے نامہ نگاروں کو بتایا: ‘کسی زراعت کی پیداوار کی زیادہ قیمت سے اس کی مارکیٹ کی قیمت میں کمی ہوگی۔ نئے قوانین پیداوار کی پہلے سے طے شدہ قیمت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
• کرناٹک: کرسمس اور نئے سال کے لئے رات کا کوئی کرفیو نہیں ، کرناٹک کے وزیروں نے اشارہ کیا۔ وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر کے سدھاکر نے اتفاق کیا کہ کرفیو ضروری نہیں ہوسکتا ہے ، لیکن کسی بھی تقریبات کی ضرورت پر سوال اٹھایا ہے۔ جمعرات کو وزیر داخلہ بساوراج بومائی نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت کرسمس اور نئے سال کی تقریبات سے قبل ایک 'نائٹ کرفیو' عائد کرنے کے علاوہ دیگر آپشنوں پر غور کر رہی ہے۔ متعدد غذائیت کے ماہرین ، ڈاکٹروں اور کارکنوں نے وزیراعلیٰ کو خطیرا بھاگیا کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لئے خط لکھا ، جس میں تمام سرکاری اسکولوں کو دودھ دیا گیا۔
• آندھرا پردیش: مشرقی نیول کمانڈ اور اس کے بیڑے کے ذریعہ بحریہ کے یومیہ مشقیں سالانہ وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ لیکن اس سال کوڈ کے ضوابط کے تناظر میں کوئی مشق نہیں کی گئی۔ ممبر قانون ساز کونسل اور ٹی ڈی پی گنورنم اسمبلی حلقہ انچارج بیچولہ ارجنڈو نے دوسری بار کورونا وائرس کا مثبت تجربہ کیا ہے اور انہیں علاج کے لئے حیدرآباد منتقل کیا گیا تھا۔
• تلنگانہ: گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 631 نئے کیس ، 802 بازیافت اور 2 اموات کی اطلاع؛ کل معاملات: 272123؛ فعال معاملات: 8826؛ اموات: 1467؛ ڈسچارجز: 261830 ، جن کی وصولی کی شرح 96.21 فیصد ہے ، جبکہ ملک بھر میں وصولی کی شرح 94.2 فیصد ہے۔
FACT CHECK
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image009JBKJ.jpg Image Image

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
04 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India’s Active Caseload further dips to 4.35% of Total Cases, Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases for the past 7 Days, More than 0.9 Cr Cumulative Recoveries registered
India’s active caseload has fallen to 4.35% mark today from 4.44% yesterday. Continuing with the trend of the last 7 days, India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. India’s Active Caseload presently stands at 4,16,082 today. While 36,595 persons in India were found to be infected with COVID, 42,916 new recoveries were registeredduring the same period. The difference of 6,321 between new recoveries and new cases has led to a net decline of 6,861 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours. India still continues to have one of the lowest cases per million population in the world (6,936) much lower than many other countries of the Western Hemisphere. The Recovery Rate has improved to 94.2% today. The total recovered cases stand at 90,16,289. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing andpresently stands at 86,00,207. 80.19% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs. Maharashtra leads with 8,066 persons recovering from COVID while Kerala recorded 5,590 recoveries. Delhi registered another 4,834 daily recoveries. Ten States/UTs have contributed 75.76% of the new cases. Kerala reported 5,376 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra registered 5,182 new cases yesterday while Delhi recorded 3,734 new cases. 540 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours. 77.78% of them are from Ten States/UTs. 21.29% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 115 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 82 while West Bengal reported 49 new deaths. When compared globally, India has one of the lowest case fatalities per million population (101).
For details:
PM holds All Party Meeting to discuss Covid-19 vaccination strategy; Eight potential vaccines including three indigenous ones are in different stages of trial in India: PM
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the All Party Meeting today via video conferencing to discuss the Covid-19 vaccination strategy in India. The Prime Minister said that the government is developing a comprehensive vaccination strategy. He emphasised that the world is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable vaccine.The Prime Minister shared his experience of visiting the vaccine manufacturing facilities in Ahmedabad, Pune, and Hyderabad, informing that about eight potential vaccines, currently in different stages of trial, will be manufactured in India, that includes the three indigenous vaccines. The Prime Minister said that it is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks. The vaccination campaign will kickstart in India as soon as the vaccine is approved by the scientists. The Central government is working in close coordination with the State governments to identify the priority groups for vaccination. Underlining India's vaccine distribution expertise, capacity and presence of an experienced and vast network for vaccination, the Prime Minister said that this will help us in streamlining Covid vaccination. Collaboration with State Governments will be established for additional cold chain equipment and other such logistical requirements.
For details:
Text of PM’s closing remarks at All Party Meeting
For details:
Vice President releases commemorative postage stamp in honour of late Prime Minister, Shri I K Gujral
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today paid rich tributes to the late Prime Minister, Shri I K Gujral while releasing through virtual mode a commemorative postage stamp in his honor. The Vice President said Shri Gujral was a learned man, soft-spoken and a “gentleman-politician”, who never compromised on his values irrespective of the challenges or hardships he had faced. “Bearing an amiable demeanour, he was courteous to a fault and made friends across the political spectrum”, he added. Shri Naidu also appealed to the people to not lower the guard and continue to take all precautions by following COVID-19 protocols like wearing a mask, frequent hand-washing and maintaining a safe distance.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Assam: In Assam, 165 cases detected out of 28,008 tests conducted with positivity rate of 0.59% while 177 patients are discharged. Total cases- 2,13,336 out of which recovered- 97.89% & active cases- 1.64%, State Health Minister tweeted.
• Manipur: Three more deaths recorded to take total COVID-19 toll to 296, official report yet to mention two deaths.
• Meghalaya: In the wake of two more deaths due to COVID-19 in Meghalaya during the last 24 hours, the death toll in the state went up to 116 while 52 new COVID-19 positive cases were detected in the state during the period. The number of active cases as on date is 648.
• Sikkim: With 27 new cases, active COVID-19 cases in Sikkim stand at 320.
• Maharashtra: The BrihanMumbai Municipal Corporation is gearing up to vaccinate around 1 crore people in a month as soon as the vaccine is approved. For this, the civic body has made a blueprint of the vaccination process and they are planning to vaccinate Mumbaikars first. The civic body also has plans to include medical staff, solid waste management staff, police force and citizens above 50 years in the priority list for vaccination.
• Gujarat: Gujarat recorded 1,540 fresh cases of coronavirus and 13 deaths in the last 24 hours. The caseload in the state, thus, rose to 2,14,309 while death toll reached 4,031. Also, 1,427 patients were discharged during the day. Meanwhile, the Gujarat High Court order of compulsory social service at Covid Centre for those not wearing mask was stayed on Thursday by the Supreme Court. The number of active cases in Gujarat is 14,913.
• Rajasthan: - Rajasthan recorded 2,086 fresh coronavirus cases and 20 fatalities due to the disease on Thursday, taking the infection tally to 2,74,486 and the death toll from the pandemic to 2,370. A maximum of 590 fresh cases were reported from Jaipur, followed by 201 in Jodhpur and 149 in Kota among the major cities. The active cases in the state has risen to 25,544 during the post Diwali period.
• Madhya Pradesh - Madhya Pradesh on Thursday recorded 1,450 new COVID-19 cases, taking the count of infections to 2,10,374. With 13 more people succumbing, the death toll due to the pandemic rose to 3,300. Of 1,450 new cases, Indore district accounted for 560 and Bhopal 375.
• Kerala: Left MPs from Kerala who attended today’s all-party meet convened by Prime Minister have urged that Covid vaccine should be distributed free of cost. They pointed out that the proposed cost of Rs 2,500 per dose is not affordable for the common people. Meanwhile, the state recorded its highest single-day death toll yesterday after 31 deaths were confirmed as due to Covid-19. The state recorded 5,376 fresh cases. The daily test positivity rate came down to 8.89 per cent. At the same time, as part of controlling and managing the pandemic better, Kerala is likely to revise its intervention programmes at market places. Accordingly, a sub-committee is to be formed at each market to facilitate and monitor the implementation of Covid-appropriate behaviour as recommended in the SOP issued by the Centre.
• Tamil Nadu: Southern districts of Tamil Nadu witness less rains than expected due to Cyclone Burevi. Chief Minister Edappadi K Palaniswami says the new farm laws will not affect Tamil Nadu farmers but protect them from loss. Following a review meeting with officials at Circuit House in Hasthampatti, CM told reporters: ‘Oversupply of an agricultural produce will reduce its market price. The new laws ensure a pre-agreed price for the produce’.
• Karnataka: No night curfew for Christmas and New Year, hint Karnataka ministers; Health Minister Dr K Sudhakar concurred that curfew may not be necessary, but questioned the need for any celebrations. Home Minister Basavaraj Bommai on Thursday said the State Government is looking at options other than imposing a ‘night curfew’ ahead of Christmas and New Year celebrations. A number of nutritionists, doctors and activists wrote letter to CM to restart Ksheera Bhagya, giving milk to all government and added schools.
• Andhra Pradesh: Navy Day manoeuvers are held annually at Visakhapatnam by Eastern Naval Command and its Fleet. But this year no manoeuvers were held in the wake of the covid regulations. Member of Legislative Council and TDP Gannavaram Assembly constituency in-charge BatchulaArjunudu has tested positive for coronavirus for the second time and was shifted to Hyderabad for treatment.
• Telangana: 631 new cases, 802 recoveries & 2 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; Total cases: 2,72,123; Active cases: 8,826; Deaths: 1467; Discharges: 2,61,830 with a recovery rate of 96.21 per cent, while the countrywide recovery rate is 94.2 per cent.