പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈൽ കോൺഗ്രസ് 2020 നെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടത്തിന് യഥാസമയം 5G യിലേക്ക് മാറണമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
08 DEC 2020 11:45AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിർച്വൽ ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈൽ കോൺഗ്രസ് 2020 നെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിങ് വഴി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. 'സമർത്ഥവും, സുരക്ഷിതവും, സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ ഉൾ ചേർക്കൽ' എന്നതാണ് ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈൽ കോൺഗ്രസിന്റെ
പ്രമേയം. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ വീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ ആയ ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത്, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഉൾച്ചേർക്കൽ, സുസ്ഥിരവികസനം, സംരംഭകത്വം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ ഇത് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. വിദേശ, പ്രാദേശിക നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കാനും, ടെലികോം, മറ്റ് നൂതന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ഗവേഷണ വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യം വയ്ക്കുന്നു.
ടെലികോം ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, അവയുടെ രൂപകല്പന, നിർമ്മാണം,വികസനം എന്നിവയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള ഹബ് ആക്കി മാറ്റാൻ എല്ലാവരും ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് മികച്ച മാർഗ്ഗം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും ഒരു വർത്തുള സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ (സർക്കുലർ ഇക്കണോമി) സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ, ഒരു കർമ്മ സമിതി രൂപീകരിക്കുന്ന കാര്യം ആലോചിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രതിനിധികളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. യഥാസമയം 5 ജി സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ സാധ്യമാക്കാനും അതുവഴി ദശ ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിനു ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ ശാക്തീകരിച്ച് ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടം സാധ്യമാക്കാനും ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
മഹാമാരി കാലത്ത്, ലോകം പ്രവർത്തനസജ്ജമായത് ടെലികോം മേഖലയിലെ നൂതന ആശയങ്ങളിലൂടെയും പരിശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെയും ആണെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ടെലകോം മേഖലയിലെ പ്രതിനിധികളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. മൊബൈൽ ടെക്നോളജി ഉള്ളതുകൊണ്ടാണ് കോടിക്കണക്കിന് രൂപ, ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്ക് നൽകാൻ നമുക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞതും മഹാമാരിക്കാലത്ത്, ദരിദ്രരെയും ദുർബല വിഭാഗത്തിൽപെട്ട വരെയും വളരെ പെട്ടെന്ന് സഹായിക്കാനായതും. സുതാര്യത ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തി കോടിക്കണക്കിന് പണ രഹിത ഇടപാടുകൾ നാം കണ്ടുവെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മൊബൈൽ നിർമാണ മേഖലയിലെ വിജയത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംതൃപ്തി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. മൊബൈൽ നിർമാണ മേഖലയിൽ നിക്ഷേപകർക്ക് ഏറ്റവും, താല്പര്യമുള്ള ലക്ഷ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി ഇന്ത്യ വളർന്നു വരികയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ടെലികോം ഉപകരണ, നിർമ്മാണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ആണ് ഉൽപ്പാദന അധിഷ്ഠിത ഇൻസെന്റീവ് പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. അടുത്ത മൂന്നു വർഷം കൊണ്ട് എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെയും ഹൈസ്പീഡ് ഫൈബർ ഒപ്റ്റിക് കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി യിലൂടെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses India Mobile Congress 2020
Let us work together to make India a global hub for telecom equipment, design, development and manufacturing:PM
We should ensure timely roll out of 5G to leapfrog into the future: PM
Calls for a task-force for better handling of electronic waste and creating a circular economy
08 DEC 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered inaugural address at the virtual India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2020 today through video conference. The theme for IMC 2020 is "Inclusive Innovation - Smart, Secure, Sustainable”. It aims to align to the Prime Minister’s vision to promote ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’, ‘Digital Inclusivity’, and ‘Sustainable development, entrepreneurship & innovation’. It also aims to drive foreign and local investments, encourage R&D in the telecom and emerging technology sectors.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister gave a call to work together to make India a global hub for telecom equipment, design, development and manufacturing. He cautioned, due to technological upgradation, we have a culture of replacing handsets and gadgets frequently. He asked the delegates to ponder whether the industry can form a task-force to think of a better way of handling the electronic waste and create a circular economy. He urged to work together to ensure a timely roll-out of 5G to leapfrog into the future and empower millions of Indians.
The Prime Minister said it is important to think and plan how to improve lives with the upcoming technology revolution. He added that Better healthcare, Better education, Better information and opportunities for our farmers, Better market access for small businesses are some of the goals that can be worked on.
The Prime Minister lauded the delegates from the telecom sector that the world was functional despite the pandemic due to their innovation and efforts. He added that due to their efforts that a son was connected with his mother in a different city, a student learnt from his teacher without being in the classroom, a patient consulted his doctor from his home and a trader connected with a consumer/ from a different geography.
The Prime Minister said for a lot of young techies it is the Code which makes a product special, for some entrepreneurs it is Concept which matters more, investors suggest that Capital is more important to scale a product. He stressed that often what matters the most is the Conviction the youngsters have on their product. Sometimes conviction is all that stands between just a profitable exit and making of a unicorn.
The Prime Minister stressed that it is because of mobile technology that we are able to provide benefits worth billions of dollars to millions of Indians, we were able to help the poor and vulnerable quickly during the pandemic and we are seeing billions of cashless transactions which boost formalisation and transparency and we will also enable a smooth contactless interface on toll booths.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction on achieving success in mobile manufacturing in India. He said India is emerging as one of the most preferred destinations for mobile manufacturing. He added the Production Linked Incentive scheme was introduced to promote telecom equipment manufacturing in India. He said that the Government aims to bring high speed fibre-optic connectivity in every village over the next three years. He said that towards this end, focus is made exclusively on places which can make the best out of such connectivity – Aspirational Districts, Left wing extremism affected districts, North Eastern states, Lakshadweep Islands etc. He added that greater spread of fixed line broadband connectivity and public Wi-Fi hotspots will be ensured.