Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Shri Dineshwar Sharma, Administrator of Lakshadweep
04 DEC 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Shri Dineshwar Sharma, Administrator of Lakshadweep.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Administrator of Lakshadweep Shri Dineshwar Sharma Ji made long lasting contributions to India’s policing and security apparatus. He handled many sensitive counter terror and insurgency ops during his policing career. Anguished by his demise. Condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री दिनेश्वर शर्मा के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
04 DEC 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री दिनेश्वर शर्मा के निधन पर दुःख व्यक्त किया है।
श्री मोदी ने एक ट्वीट संदेश में कहा, "लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री दिनेश्वर शर्मा ने लंबे समय तक भारत के पुलिस और सुरक्षा तंत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। उन्होंने अपने पुलिसिंग करियर के दौरान कई संवेदनशील आतंकी हमलों और विद्रोही गतिविधियों से निपटने के दायित्व का निर्वहन किया। उनके निधन से बहुत दुःख हुआ है। उनके परिवार के प्रति हमारी संवेदना है। ओम शांति।"