Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Shri Dineshwar Sharma, Administrator of Lakshadweep
04 DEC 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Shri Dineshwar Sharma, Administrator of Lakshadweep.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Administrator of Lakshadweep Shri Dineshwar Sharma Ji made long lasting contributions to India’s policing and security apparatus. He handled many sensitive counter terror and insurgency ops during his policing career. Anguished by his demise. Condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লাক্ষাদ্বীপের প্রশাসক শ্রী দীনেশ্বর শর্মার প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
04 DEC 2020 4:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী লাক্ষাদ্বীপের প্রশাসক শ্রী দীনেশ্বর শর্মার প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক টুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন," লাক্ষাদ্বীপের প্রশাসক শ্রী দীনেশ্বর শর্মা জি ভারতের পুলিশি ব্যবস্থা এবং নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি অবদান রেখেছেন। তিনি পুলিশ বিভাগে কর্মরত অবস্থায় সন্ত্রাসবাদ বিরোধী এবং নিরাপত্তা জনিত নানা সমস্যার সমাধানে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছেন। তাঁর প্রয়াণে আমি শোকাহত। তাঁর পরিবারকে সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি।“