ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4.5% ന് താഴേക്ക്
03 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,22,943 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരില്‍ 4.44% മാത്രമാണ് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാല്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ പേര്‍ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 35,551 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. 40,726 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 5,701 പേര്‍ കുറയാന്‍ ഇത് കാരണമാക്കി. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറു ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തി പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാല്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്.
രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 94.11 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 89,73,373 ആണ്. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 85,50,430 ആയി.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 77.64 % പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തില്‍ 5,924 പേരും, ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 5,329 പേരും, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3,796 പേരും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 75.5% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ – 6,316 പേര്‍. ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 3,944 പേര്‍ക്കും, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രിയില്‍ 3,350 പേര്‍ക്കും ഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 526 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 79.28% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 111 (21.10%), ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 82, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 51 എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ് മരണസംഖ്യ.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries outnumbering daily New Cases ensures steady decline in the Active Caseload
Active Caseload falls below 4.5% of the Total Cases
03 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. While 35,551 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India, during the same period, India has registered 40,726 new recoveries. It has led to a net decline of 5,701 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
The new recoveries continue to overtake the daily new cases continuously since the past 6 days.
India’s active caseload has fallen under the 4.5% mark today.
The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload. It has ensured that India’s present active caseload of 4,22,943 consists of just 4.44% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
New Recoveries outnumbering the daily New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.11% today. The total recovered cases stand at 89,73,373. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 85,50,430.
77.64% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 5,924 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala recorded maximum number of recoveries. Delhi registered another 5,329 daily recoveries while Maharashtra 3,796 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 75.5% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 6,316 cases in the last 24 hours. Delhi recorded 3,944 new cases while Maharashtra registered 3,350 new cases yesterday.
79.28% of the 526 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
21.10% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 111 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 82 while West Bengal reported 51 new deaths.