पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
ऊर्जेच्या किंमती किफायतशीर आणि उत्तरदायी असाव्यात यासाठी भारत सर्वतोपरी कटीबद्ध ऊर्जेच्या जागतिक मागणीत भारत अग्रगण्य राहिल
2020 पर्यंत इंधन आयात 10 टक्क्यांनी कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारची आखणी
व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या हमीला भारताचा अग्रक्रम
02 DEC 2020 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 2 डिसेंबर 2020
ऊर्जेच्या किफायतशीर आणि उत्तरदायी किंमतींसाठी भारत सर्वतोपरी कटीबद्ध आहे असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू व स्टील मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज केले. ते आज आत्मनिर्भर भारत या अंतर्गत स्वराज्य वेबीनार या कार्यक्रमात बोलत होते. आता एकाधिकारशाहीचे दिवस नाहीत आणि उत्पादकांना ग्राहकांचा दृष्टीकोनही लक्षात घेणे आवश्यक आहे असेही ते म्हणाले. जगातील एकूण प्राथमिक उर्जेपैकी 6 टक्के उर्जेचा वापर भारताकडून केला जातो आणि दरडोई वापर मात्र जागतिक वापराच्या सरासरीच्या एक तृतियांश आहे. पण हे चित्र वेगाने बदलत आहे. भारताची उर्जेची गरज दरवर्षाला 3 टक्के या गतीने वाढेल असे सांगितले जात आहे त्यानुसार 2040 सालापर्यंत कोणत्याही अर्थव्यवस्थेहून भारत हा जास्त उर्जा वापर करणारा जागतिक स्तरावरील एक देश म्हणून उर्जा मागणीचा मोठा हिस्सा उचलेल. जबरदस्त आर्थिक विकासामुळे जागतिक प्राथमिक उर्जा मागणीतील भारताचा वाटा दुप्पट होत 2040 पर्यंत 11टक्के होईल, असे अनुमान त्यांनी वर्तवले.
भारतातील न्याय्य उर्जा विकासाचे स्पष्ट चित्र पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीसमोर असल्याचे प्रधान यांनी सांगितले. सर्वांना उर्जा उपलब्धता आणि सहजपणे मिळणे, गरीबातील गरीबाला उर्जा परवडणे, उर्जा कार्यक्षमता, शाश्वत उर्जा आणि उर्जा-सुरक्षितता या पाच मुख्य तत्वांच्या पायावर हे चित्र आहे असे प्रधान म्हणाले. भारताच्या विकसनक्षम उर्जा धोरणाचे सात मुख्य मुद्दे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केल्याचंही ते म्हणाले. 2030 पर्यंत450 गिगावॅट्स नवीकरणीय उर्जेचं उद्दीष्ट गाठण्याशिवाय देशांतर्गत गॅस आधारित अर्धव्यवस्था विकसित करणे तसेचजीवाश्म इंधनाचा प्रदुषणरहित वापर, जैविकइंधनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी स्थानिक इंधनवापरावर भर, विद्युत उर्जेचा जास्त वापर, हायड्रोजनसारख्या इंधनाचा शोध, आणि उर्जा व्यवस्थापनात डिजिटल व्यवस्थांना जास्तीत जास्त चालना हे ते मुद्दे होत. आपले उर्जा धोरण हे सर्वसमावेशक, बाजारकेंद्री आणि पर्यावरणाबाबत संवेदनाशील असे. सरकार उर्जा बदलासाठी विविध मार्ग अवलंबत आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले,
भारतातील उर्जा दारिद्रय दूर करण्याच्या हेतूने भारत आपल्या उर्जाक्षेत्रात एक मोठा बदल करण्याच्या प्रयत्नात असल्याचे उर्जामंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. हे करतानाच स्वच्छ जीवाश्म इंधन , हरित उर्जा यांची उपलब्धता वाढवणे व सर्व व्यापारी दृष्टीकोनातून किफायतशीर उर्जा स्रोतांचे योग्य मिश्रण अशी आपली दोन उद्धिष्ट असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आपले सरकार उत्सर्जनाची तीव्रता 2005 च्या तुलनेत 33 ते 35 टक्क्यांना कमी करण्यासाठी कटीबद्ध आहे असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आपण सातत्याने अग्रक्रमाने उर्जा धोरण आखत आहोत. आपण पुढील पिढीसाठी उर्जा निर्मितीच्या पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करत आहोत. यासाठी सर्वांना उर्जा उपलब्धता आणि सहजपणे मिळणे, गरीबातील गरीबाला उर्जा परवडणे, उर्जा कार्यक्षमता, शाश्वत उर्जा आणि जागतिक बदलाला तोंड देणारी उर्जा सुरक्षितता ही पाच मुख्य तत्वे आखली आहेत असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ हा जागतिक मुल्य पटलावर भारताचे निष्क्रीय बाजारपेठ ते सक्रीय उत्पादक असे परावर्तन घडवून आणणारा मूलमंत्र आहे, असे मंत्री महोदय म्हणाले.
वायू आधारीत अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे होणाऱ्या परिवर्तनाच्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल बोलताना प्रधान म्हणाले की उर्जा स्रोत परिवर्तनाचा आणि कमी कार्बन उत्सर्जक मार्ग आहे. आपण याआधीच 16,800 किमी पाईपलाईन टाकली असून 14,700 कि मी गॅस पाईपलाईन्स पूर्णतेच्या विविध टप्पयात आहेत. सर्वसमावेसक विकासाच्या दृष्टीने दाबाखालील नैसर्गीक वायू (CNG) व नळीद्वारे आणला जाणारा नैसर्गीक वायू(PNG) या साठी देशाच्या विविध भागात पायाभूत सुधारणा केल्या जात आहेत. CNG PNG पुरवठ्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधा 407 जिल्ह्यात पुरवल्या जातील. घरगुती वापरासाठीच्या PNG पुरवठ्यात 2014 मधील 25 लाख ते आताच्य़ा 63 लाख पर्यंत वाढ झाली. याशिवाय CNG जोडणीची संख्याही 2014 मधील 938 पासून आता 2350 पर्यंत वाढली आहे. यानंतर 70 टक्के लोकसंख्येला स्वच्छ इंधन मिळू शकेल. फिरत्या पुरवठा यंत्रणेच्या माध्यमातून वापरकर्त्यासाठी नैसर्गीक वायू घरापर्यंत आणून देण्याची सुविधा देत आहोत. आताच सुवर्णचतुष्कोणाच्या प्रदेशात आणि मुख्य महामार्गांवर 50 LNG भरणा केंद्रांची कोनशीला बसवल्याचे ते म्हणाले
3 वर्षात 1000 LNG स्थानके उभारण्याचे ध्येय्य असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की या सर्वासाठी 66 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक प्रस्तावित आहे.
नवीकरणीय उर्जा वापरासाठी प्रोत्साहन आणि त्यासह इतर पर्यायी उर्जा स्रोतांचा वापर याला आपण चालना देत असूनही 2040 पर्यंत भारताची इंधनाची मागणी दुप्पट तर नैसर्गीक वायूची मागणी तिप्पट होईल. आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीसाठी उर्जा सुरक्षितता आवश्यक आहे हे लक्षात घेउन आपण आपली तेलशुद्धीकरण क्षमता आताच्या 250 MMTPA पासून 450 MMTPA पर्यंत वाढवत आहोत. पेट्रोलियम उत्पादन पुरवठयाच्या दृष्टीने भारताला स्वयंसिद्ध बनण्यासाठी याची मदत होईल.
एप्रिल 2014 पासून आपण यशस्वीपणे भारत VI उत्सर्जन नियमावलीचा वापर सुरू केला. यामुळे रस्तावाहतुकीतील कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे प्रमाण कमी होऊन देशभरातील नागरिकांना स्वच्छ हवा अनुभवायला मिळू लागली. जैवइंधनाला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रोत्साहन देण्याऱ्या व 2030 पर्यंत पेट्रोलमध्ये 20 टक्के इथेनॉल तर 5 टक्के बायोडिझेल ह्या उद्दिष्टांचा समावेश असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय जैवइंधन धोरणाबद्दलही त्यांनी सांगितले. इथेनॉल मिश्रणाचे प्रमाण 2012-13 मध्ये 0.67 टक्के होते ते आता वाढून 6 टक्क्यांपर्यंत गेल्याचेही ते म्हणाले. 11 राज्यांमध्ये बारा 2G इथेनॉल बायो-रिफायनरीज उभारल्या आहेत. त्यांची एकूण उत्पादन क्षमता प्रतिदिन 1100 किलोलीटर (KLPD) आहे. ठराविक शहरांमध्ये स्वयंपाकाचा गॅसचा वापर करुन बायोडिझेल तयार करण्यावर काम सुरू असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
SATAT (किफायतशीर वाहतूकीसाठी शाश्वत पर्याय) याबद्दलच्या आखणीबद्दल सांगताना प्रधान म्हणाले की हा सरकार पुढाकार घेत असलेला महत्वाचा प्रकल्प आहे. 20 बिलीयन अमेरिकन डॉलर्स गुंतवणूकीची क्षमता असलेल्या अश्या या प्रकल्पात दाबाखालील बायोगॅसचे 5000 प्रकल्प प्रतिवर्षी 15 MMT उत्पादन करू शकतील. हायड्रोजन इंधन मिश्रणाच्या वापरासाठी चालना देण्यावद्दल सांगताना गेल्या महिन्यात आपण भरपूर प्रमाणात हायड्रोजन मिश्रीत दाबाखालील नैसर्गीक वायू (HCNG) प्रकल्प दिल्लीत सुरू केल्याचे ते म्हणाले. हायड्रोजन इंधन मिश्रणाच्या वापरासाठी चालना देण्यावद्दल सांगताना गेल्या महिन्यात आपण भरपूर प्रमाणात हायड्रोजन असलेल्या दाबाखालील नैसर्गीक वायू (HCNG) प्रकल्प आणि वितरण स्थानक दिल्लीत सुरू केल्याचे तसेच HCNG वर चालणाऱ्या पहिल्यावहिल्या बसेसचा संच दिल्लीत वाहतूक करत असल्याचंही त्यांनी सांगितलं.
इंधनाची आयात 2020 पर्यंत 10 टक्क्यांनी कमी करण्यासाठी सरकार आखणी करत आहे. हे उद्दिष्टं साधण्यासाठी नवीन धोरणे आणि कार्यक्रम आखण्यात येत आहेत. स्वदेशी इंधन आणि वायू उत्पादनासाठी चालना देणे याला आमचा अग्रक्रम आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
इंधन आणि वायू क्षेत्रात नवउद्योगांना (Start –Up) वाव असल्याचे आपल्याला दिसत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. याशिवाय इंधन सेल, सौरउर्जा, हायड्रोजन उर्जा , अपारंपरिक उर्जास्रोत, इलेक्ट्रीक वाहने या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात उद्योग संधी असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटल्याप्रमाणे इंधन आणि नैसर्गीक वायू क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणुकीसाठी तसेच नवीकरणीय उर्जेसाठीचे सर्वात आवडीचे गुंतवणूक स्थान बनण्याच्या दिशेने भारताचा प्रवास सुरू आहे. अर्थातच, व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या हमीला अग्रक्रम असेल. कंत्राटांची सुरक्षितता आणि गुंतवणुकीला संरक्षण याकडे आमचे लक्ष असेल. सर्व मंत्रालय विभागांमध्ये आम्ही देशातील तसेच परदेशी प्रकल्पांच्या सोयीसाठी प्रकल्प विकास सेल (PDC) थेट परदेशी गंतवणूक सेल ( FDI) स्थापन केले आहेत. व्यावसायिक आणि गुंतवणूकदार कोविड महामारीतून उभारी घेत/ असल्याची जाणीव आम्हाला आहे आणि त्यासाठी त्यांच्या अडचणींबद्दल योग्य ती काळजी घेतली जात आहे, असेही प्रधान यांनी नमूद केले.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Pradhan says India is all for a reasonable and responsive pricing of crude;
India will drive the growth in global energy demand;
Government set out a road map for reducing India's crude oil imports by 10% by 2022;
Ensuring “Ease of doing business” is our utmost priority
02 DEC 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has said that India is all for a reasonable and responsive pricing of crude. Speaking at Swarajya Webiner Event on Aatmanirbhar Bharat today, he said that gone are the days of monopoly, and the producers should take into account the consumers’ viewpoint also. The Minister said that India is currently using only 6% of the world’s primary energy and the per capita consumption of energy is still one-third of the global average. But, this is rapidly changing. India will drive the growth in global energy demand as its energy consumption is projected to grow at 3 percent per annum up to 2040, faster than all major economies of the world. India’s share of total global primary energy demand is set to roughly double to about 11% by 2040, driven by strong economic development.
Shri Pradhan said that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned a clear roadmap for India’s energy justice, which rests on five key enablers of energy availability and accessibility to all, energy affordability to the poorest of the poor, energy efficiency, energy sustainability and energy security. He said that Prime Minister has highlighted seven key drivers of India’s energy strategy going forward. “Apart from achieving the renewable energy target of 450 gigawatts by 2030, India will focus on developing in an integrated manner a gas-based economy, cleaner use of fossil fuels, greater reliance on domestic fuels to drive biofuels, increasing the contribution of electricity, moving into emerging fuels, like hydrogen and promoting digital innovation across all energy systems. Our energy agenda is inclusive, market-based and climate-sensitive. We have adopted multiple pathways for energy transition.”, he added.
The Minister said that India is in the midst of a major transformative shift in its energy sector to end energy poverty in India. “While doing so, our twin objectives are to enhance availability and affordability of clean fossil fuels and green fuels and to reduce the carbon footprint through a healthy mix of all commercially-viable energy sources. Our Government is also committed to reducing the emissions’ intensity of its GDP by 33 to 35% from 2005 levels. We are consistently taking energy policy initiatives. We are developing next generation infrastructure based on five guiding key enablers of energy availability and accessibility to all, energy affordability to the poorest of the poor, efficiency in energy use, energy sustainability to combat climate change as a responsible global citizen, and security for mitigating global uncertainties.”, he mentioned.
Talking about the Atmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Pradhan said that India has faced the COVID-19 situation with fortitude and a spirit of self-reliance. He said that the Five pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat focus on Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand. “The Aatmanirbhar Bharat package and Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Yojana have provided relief to all sections of the society and provided necessary support to all sectors during the Covid-19 pandemic. These will enable India to bounce back quickly and start scripting the next chapter of Indian growth story. In the midst of coronavirus pandemic, Indians resolve to become self-reliant and 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' is on the mind of India. This dream is turning into a pledge. Aatmanirbhar Bharat has become a 'mantra' for the 130 crore Indians today.”, he added.
The Minister said that ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is about transforming India from being just a passive market to an active manufacturing hub at the heart of global value chains. “An Aatmanirbhar Bharat is a strong Bharat with robust manufacturing sector, self-reliant yet globally integrated economy. A Self-reliant India will be a Force Multiplier for the global economy. The mindset of free India should be 'vocal for local'. We should appreciate our local products, if we don't do this then our products will not get the opportunity to do better and will not get encouraged. Today, Multi-national Companies from across the world are coming to India. We have to move forward with the 'mantra' of Make in India as well as Make for World.”
Talking about efforts to shift towards a gas-based economy, Shri Pradhan said that it is a vital low carbon pathway enabling the energy transition. “We have already laid over 16,800 km long gas pipeline network, while an additional 14,700-km gas pipelines are under different stages of construction. Largest ever roll-out of city gas distribution networks across India has been undertaken to enable inclusive growth. Plans have been chalked out to provide Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) and Piped Natural Gas (PNG) infrastructure in most parts of the country. The CNG and PNG infrastructure will be provided in 407 districts. PNG connection for household has increased from 25 lakh in 2014 to 63 lakh now and is being further provided to 40 million and similarly CNG connection has increased from 938 in 2014 to 2350 now is being further put up to 10,000 CNG stations. After expanding these facilities, 70 per cent of the population will get clean energy. We are also making natural gas easily available at doorsteps for users through mobile dispensing. Recently, we have laid the foundation stone for the first 50 LNG fueling stations across the golden quadrilateral and major National Highways. Our goal is to set up 1000 LNG stations within 3 years. An estimated investment of 66 billion US dollars is lined.”, he said.
The Minister indicated that despite our various initiatives, including transition to renewables and other alternate energies, India’s oil demand would double and gas demand would triple by 2040. “To ensure energy security for our economic growth, we are expanding our refining capacity from the current 250 MMTPA to 450 MMTPA. This will help India maintain its self-sufficiency in supply of petroleum products.”, he added.
Shri Pradhan said that we have successfully transitioned to Bharat – VI emission norms since April 2020. This initiative is part of our effort in curbing emissions in the road transport sector, which in turn will lead to better air quality for citizens across the country. He talked about the National Biofuel Policy (NBP), 2018 to promote biofuels in mass scale, with a target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol and 5% of bio-diesel by 2030. The Minister informed that the ethanol-blending percentage has risen from 0.67% in 2012-13 to now 6%. Twelve 2G Ethanol Bio-Refineries in 11 States are being set up with an overall capacity of 1100 kilo litre per day (KLPD). He said that we are also working towards conversion of Used Cooking Oil to Biodiesel in select cities.
Talking about the roadmap for SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation), Shri Pradhan said that it is an important initiative of government, which targets to setup 5000 compressed biogas plants with a target of 15 MMT per year with an investment potential for US $ 20 billion. Indian oil marketing companies are offering to private entrepreneurs assured price and offtake guarantee. He said that the SATAT initiative is in line with the goals of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, Swachh Bharat Mission and boosting MSME sector. Reserve Bank of India has included CBG projects under Priority Sector that will help in getting loan for setting up CBG plants. He informed that a total of 1500 CBG plants are at various stages of execution.
Talking about increased push to adopt hydrogen fuel mix, he said that last month, we launched the Hydrogen enriched-Compressed Natural Gas (HCNG) plant and dispensing station in Delhi and also rolled out the first set of buses with HCNG.
Shri Pradhan said that Our Government set out a road map for reducing India's crude oil imports by 10% by 2022. We are in the process of developing new strategies and initiatives to achieve this target. Enhancing indigenous oil and gas production is our utmost priority.
Regarding the several transformational policy reforms undertaken to revitalize the E&P ecosystem and establish a conducive business environment, Shri Pradhan mentioned about the Discovered Small Field Policy, HELP, OALP, Setting up of National Data Repository, Policy to Promote and Incentivize Enhanced Recovery Methods for Oil and Gas, Policy framework for exploration and exploitation of unconventional hydrocarbons and so forth. “Since 2014 onward, Government has been progressively moving towards marketing and pricing freedom regime of natural gas. We have allowed complete pricing and marketing freedom for domestic gas discoveries done after February 2019 and Premium Price for Gas from difficult area (Deep water, Ultra deep and HP-HT) area. “
The Minister said that in the oil & gas sector, we see open spaces for Start –Up in both within the existing domain of oil & gas as well as upcoming areas like Fuel Cells, Solar Energy, Hydrogen, Alternative Sources of Energy, Electric Vehicles, etc. he announced that currently about 175 Start Ups are at various stages of incubation under Oil & Gas PSUs with allocated fund of Rs 200 Cr to Selected Start-Ups, which is 62.5 % of pledged fund committed during Start Up Sangam. Incubation and mentoring support to Start-ups is provided thru’ Tie-ups with educational / professional institutions like IITs / IIMs / NITs / established startup hubs. Oil & Gas PSUs have further committed ~ Rs 300 Cr for next three years period.
Shri Pradhan said that oil and gas companies in India including oil PSUs are investing in developing renewable energy projects by focusing more on green energy investments such as renewables, biofuels and hydrogen going forward.
Shri Pradhan said that as mentioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister, India is progressively becoming a favoured destination for investment in Oil and Gas sector including renewables. Ensuring “Ease of doing business” is our utmost priority. Our continuous focus is on maintaining sanctity of contracts and safeguarding investments. We have established dedicated Project Development Cells (PDC) and Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) cells in all Ministries for handholding and facilitating domestic and foreign investors. Adequate measures and safeguards have also been undertaken to address the concerns of businesses and investors arising out of the Covid pandemic.