মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সংৰক্ষণ নীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানে প্ৰদান কৰা মহত্বক শিৰোধাৰ্য কৰিছে ‘এনইপি ২০২০’য়ে - শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখ্ৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’
01 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Guwahati
সংৰক্ষণ নীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানে প্ৰদান কৰা মহত্বক শিৰোধাৰ্য কৰিছে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি (এনইপি) ২০২০’য়ে। এই অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখ্ৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’-য়ে। এক পত্ৰত এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
‘এনইপি ২০২০’য়ে দেশৰ শৈক্ষিক পৰিমণ্ডলত অব্যাহত থকা সংৰক্ষণ নীতিক শিথিল কৰি তুলিব পাৰে বুলি আশংকা ব্যক্ত কৰি প্ৰকাশিত এলানি প্ৰবন্ধ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰিয়ে শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল। যোৱা ২৪ নৱেম্বৰৰ ওচৰে-পাজৰে প্ৰকাশিত এই লানি নিবন্ধৰ তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি ‘পিটিআই’-য়ে প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল। শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ পত্ৰখনত কয়, “মই কৰ্তৃত্ব সুলভ ভাবেই স্পষ্ট কৰি দিব খোজো যে মোৰ একাংশ বন্ধুৱে ভবাৰ দৰে সংৰক্ষণ নীতিক শিথিল কৰাৰ কোনো অভিপ্ৰায় আমাৰ নাই আৰু নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে এই কথা নিতান্তই স্পষ্ট কৰিছে। ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ অনুচ্ছেদ ১৫ আৰু ১৬ই সংৰক্ষণ বিধি সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰদান কৰা মহত্বকে ‘এনইপি ২০২০’ত সাৰোগত কৰা হৈছে। সংবিধানৰ বিধি-ব্যৱস্থাকে সাৰোগত কৰি যিহেতু ‘এনইপি’য়ে কাৰ্য-পন্থা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে, সেয়ে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত, মই ভাবো, পুনৰাই কোনো কথা কোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাথাকিব।
‘এনইপি ২০২০’ ঘোষণাৰ পিচত ‘জেইই’, ‘নীট’, ‘ইউজিচি-নেট’, ‘ইগনৌ’ আদিয়ে বিভিন্ন পৰীক্ষা আয়োজন কৰাৰ উপৰি দেশৰ বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত বহু নিযুক্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াও সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছিল যদিও কোনো ক্ষেত্ৰতে সংৰক্ষণ বিধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শিথিলতা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ কোনো অভিযোগ উথ্থাপন হোৱা নাই। ‘এনইপি’ ঘোষণাৰ ৪-৫ মাহৰ পিচত, তাকো সমৰ্থন কৰিব পৰাকৈ কোনো তথ্য উল্লেখ নকৰাকৈ এনে আশংকা প্ৰকাশৰ অৰ্থ কি হ’ব পাৰে, সেয়া বুজিবলৈ কঠিন হৈছে। মই মাথোঁ দোহাৰিম যে অনুসূচিত জাতি, অনুসূচিত জনজাতি, অন্যান্য পিচ পৰা জাতি, দিব্যাংগজনৰ লগতে অন্য আৰ্থ-সামাজিক ভাবে বঞ্চিতসকলকো শৈক্ষিক পৰিমণ্ডলত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি সফলতাৰে চলি থকা কাৰ্যক্ৰম আৰু নীতি নতুন উদ্যমেৰে অব্যাহত থাকিব। ইয়াৰ অন্যথা আহিব পৰা যিকোনো অভিযোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মোৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যাৱতীয় সকলো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলি মই নিতান্তই স্পষ্ট কৰি দিব খুজিছো।
আমি জানো যে, শৈক্ষিক পৰিমণ্ডলৰ সকলো ছাত্ৰ, শিক্ষক, অভিভাৱক, প্ৰশাসক, শিক্ষাবিদ, অনা-শিক্ষক কৰ্মচাৰী, আৰু সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে সমাজৰ বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ সৈতে তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়লৈ আৰু তাৰ পিচত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বিভিন্ন সমিতিৰে হোৱা আলোচনা, বিশেষজ্ঞৰ পৰামৰ্শ, বইন্ন পৰ্যায়ত হোৱা সংশোধন, MyGov.in ৰ জৰিয়তে হোৱা আলোচনা আদিৰ আধাৰতহে ‘এনইপি-২০২০’য়ে পূৰ্ণাংগ ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰিছিল। এনে প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ মাজেৰে আৰু সকলোৰে সৈতে, সকলোৰে বিকাশৰ মন্ত্ৰ দিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দিক-নিৰ্দেশনৰেহে ই ৰাজহুৱা দস্তাবেজৰ গঢ় লৈছিল। সেয়ে আমাৰ সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণী, সকলো গোটক শৈক্ষিক পৰিমণ্ডলত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ স্পৰ্শকাতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি বদ্ধতাৰ দলিল হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
সকলো গোটকে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈকে ‘এনইপি’ত অনুসূচিত জাতি, জনজাতি, অ’বিচি, দিব্যাংগজন, বালিকা, মহিলা, তৃতীয়-লিংগ, সংখ্যালঘূ, ভৌগলিক ভাবে উপেক্ষিত আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক তথা সাংস্কৃতিক ভাবে বঞ্চিতসকলক ‘আৰ্থ-সামাজিকভাবে উপেক্ষিত গোট’(এছইডিজি) হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ‘এছইডিজি’ সমিতিৰ প্ৰসংগসমূহ সমাধানৰ বাবে ‘এনইপি ২০২০’ত শৈক্ষিক বঞ্চনাৰ আধাৰত ‘বিশেষ শৈক্ষিক মণ্ডল’ গঠন কৰি অনুসূচিত জাতি, জনজাতি, অ’বিচি, দিব্যাংগজনকে ধৰি অন্যান্যসকলক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে সমন্বিত ভাবে উপায় উদ্ভাৱনৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে।
সেইদৰে কন্যা শিশুসকলৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ বাবে ‘লিংগ-১ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি পুঁজি’ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
‘এনইপি’-ত নিতান্তই সৃষ্টিসুলভতাৰে নীতি আৰু আঁচনি সমূহৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে আমাৰ শৈক্ষিক নীতি নিৰ্দ্ধাৰকসকলে। এই শিক্ষানীতিয়ে আমাৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে নতুন দিগন্ত সূচনকাৰী হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব বুলি মই বিশ্বাস কৰিছো।
অনুসূচিত জাতি আৰু জনজাতি সকলৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণৰ ম্যাদ ১০ বছৰৰ বাবে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাকে মই দোহাৰিব খুজিছো।
মই ভাবো মোৰ এই পত্ৰই ঐতিহাসিক নতুন নীতি সন্দ্ৰভত থকা ভুল ধাৰণা আঁতৰোৱাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু দেশে শুদ্ধ তথ্য অৱগত হোৱাত সহায়ক হ’ব বুলি মই আশা কৰিছো”।

Ministry of Education
NEP 2020 upholds Reservation Policy as Enshrined in Indian Constitution- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
01 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has today clarified that the NEP 2020 upholds the Reservation Policy enshrined in the Constitution of India. Following is the text of the Minister’s letter giving the details:
“This is apropos media reports attributed to PTI that have appeared on and around 24th November 2020 questioning whether the NEP 2020 upholds the Reservation Policy as in enshrined in the Constitution of India. As per the articles published, some of my political friends have been raising doubts that the National Education Policy- NEP-2020 may dilute the provisions of reservation in the educational space of the country. I would like to clarify with all authority in my command that there is no such intention, as is clearly reflected in NEP-2020. The policy affirms by the constitutional mandate of reservation enshrined in Article 15 and Article 16 of the Indian Constitution. I think it does not need any further reiteration of provisions of reservation in the NEP-2020 which is already working within the framework of the Indian Constitution.
Various Entrance Examinations like JEE, NEET, UGC-NET, IGNOU were organized after the declaration of NEP-2020 and many appointment processes were also held in educational institutions, but we have not received a single complaint of dilution of reservation provision so far. It is difficult to understand the meaning of raising apprehensions after 4-5 month of the declaration of NEP, that too without any fact to support. I reiterate that successful ongoing programs and policies will continue with new efforts to bring educational inclusion of SCs, STs, OBCs, Divyang and other socio-economic disadvantageous groups. I would like to make it absolutely clear that my Ministry will take every appropriate action if we receive any complaint in this regard.
As we know the NEP-2020 emerged and evolved from rigorous consultations of all the stakeholders' students, teachers, parents, educational administrators, educationist, non-teaching staff and society as a whole, through grassroots consultations from village level to state level, zonal and national level consultations, thematic expert consultations, scrutiny of various committees such as Committee for Evaluation of NEP, Committee for preparation of the Draft of NEP, online consultation through MyGov.in etc. In this way, it has shaped up as people’s document guided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji’s principle- Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas. That is why this NEP has emerged as a sensitive commitment for educational inclusion of all the groups of our society.
To give special policy emphasis for their educational inclusion, NEP framed a cluster of SCs, STs, OBCs, Divyang, girls, women, trans/gender, minorities, geographical marginalized, and other socio-Economically and culturally deprived groups under a cluster- ‘Socio-economic Deprived Group’s (SEDGs). To address the issues SEDGs communities, NEP-2020 made a provision to form various special Educational Zones based on educational marginality where coordination of various ongoing and new support and inclusive schemes will be evolved to develop educational inclusion of SC’s, STs, OBCs, Divyang, and other deprived communities. Educational leaders to work within the deprived communities in these SEZs will be developed. This is a unique program which will help to evolve an educational workforce from the SDGs group who will be more sensitive towards educational inclusion of deprived groups. This scheme will also create new job opportunities for educational leaders who will emerge from SEDGs groups. The scholarships schemes, cycle distribution schemes, direct cash transfer for educational inclusion of the deprived and many other supportive government schemes will help us to bring educational inclusion of SEDGs groups.
For the educational inclusion of girl child and women, NEP has made a provision to form a ‘Gender-I Inclusion Fund’ to initiate various support schemes for the inclusion of gender-based deprived social and biological groups. The NEP-2020 has further made many provisions to support minorities, their educational initiatives and their inclusion in the educational sphere of the nation. As per the policy, the opening of minority schools and colleges will be encouraged. The alternative forms schools will also be supported under NEP-2020. The provision of special scholarships to develop the capacity to participate in the educational sphere among minority students has been provided.
The policies and schemes in NEP are creatively designed by our educational policymakers under the NEP framework. I firmly believe that this path-breaking new Policy is going to emerge as an important intervention in the history of Indian education for creating educational inclusion of the SCs, STs, OBCs, Divyang and other deprived social groups.
I would also like to reaffirm the commitment of the Government, which can be seen by the passage of Constitutional amendment giving a 10-year extension to reservations for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the Lok Sabha and State assemblies.
I hope my views on this historic new policy correcting the wrong impressions others might have, maybe published so that the people of the country may know the correct version.”
Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’