Ministry of Education
NEP 2020 upholds Reservation Policy as Enshrined in Indian Constitution- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
01 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has today clarified that the NEP 2020 upholds the Reservation Policy enshrined in the Constitution of India. Following is the text of the Minister’s letter giving the details:
“This is apropos media reports attributed to PTI that have appeared on and around 24th November 2020 questioning whether the NEP 2020 upholds the Reservation Policy as in enshrined in the Constitution of India. As per the articles published, some of my political friends have been raising doubts that the National Education Policy- NEP-2020 may dilute the provisions of reservation in the educational space of the country. I would like to clarify with all authority in my command that there is no such intention, as is clearly reflected in NEP-2020. The policy affirms by the constitutional mandate of reservation enshrined in Article 15 and Article 16 of the Indian Constitution. I think it does not need any further reiteration of provisions of reservation in the NEP-2020 which is already working within the framework of the Indian Constitution.
Various Entrance Examinations like JEE, NEET, UGC-NET, IGNOU were organized after the declaration of NEP-2020 and many appointment processes were also held in educational institutions, but we have not received a single complaint of dilution of reservation provision so far. It is difficult to understand the meaning of raising apprehensions after 4-5 month of the declaration of NEP, that too without any fact to support. I reiterate that successful ongoing programs and policies will continue with new efforts to bring educational inclusion of SCs, STs, OBCs, Divyang and other socio-economic disadvantageous groups. I would like to make it absolutely clear that my Ministry will take every appropriate action if we receive any complaint in this regard.
As we know the NEP-2020 emerged and evolved from rigorous consultations of all the stakeholders' students, teachers, parents, educational administrators, educationist, non-teaching staff and society as a whole, through grassroots consultations from village level to state level, zonal and national level consultations, thematic expert consultations, scrutiny of various committees such as Committee for Evaluation of NEP, Committee for preparation of the Draft of NEP, online consultation through MyGov.in etc. In this way, it has shaped up as people’s document guided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji’s principle- Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas. That is why this NEP has emerged as a sensitive commitment for educational inclusion of all the groups of our society.
To give special policy emphasis for their educational inclusion, NEP framed a cluster of SCs, STs, OBCs, Divyang, girls, women, trans/gender, minorities, geographical marginalized, and other socio-Economically and culturally deprived groups under a cluster- ‘Socio-economic Deprived Group’s (SEDGs). To address the issues SEDGs communities, NEP-2020 made a provision to form various special Educational Zones based on educational marginality where coordination of various ongoing and new support and inclusive schemes will be evolved to develop educational inclusion of SC’s, STs, OBCs, Divyang, and other deprived communities. Educational leaders to work within the deprived communities in these SEZs will be developed. This is a unique program which will help to evolve an educational workforce from the SDGs group who will be more sensitive towards educational inclusion of deprived groups. This scheme will also create new job opportunities for educational leaders who will emerge from SEDGs groups. The scholarships schemes, cycle distribution schemes, direct cash transfer for educational inclusion of the deprived and many other supportive government schemes will help us to bring educational inclusion of SEDGs groups.
For the educational inclusion of girl child and women, NEP has made a provision to form a ‘Gender-I Inclusion Fund’ to initiate various support schemes for the inclusion of gender-based deprived social and biological groups. The NEP-2020 has further made many provisions to support minorities, their educational initiatives and their inclusion in the educational sphere of the nation. As per the policy, the opening of minority schools and colleges will be encouraged. The alternative forms schools will also be supported under NEP-2020. The provision of special scholarships to develop the capacity to participate in the educational sphere among minority students has been provided.
The policies and schemes in NEP are creatively designed by our educational policymakers under the NEP framework. I firmly believe that this path-breaking new Policy is going to emerge as an important intervention in the history of Indian education for creating educational inclusion of the SCs, STs, OBCs, Divyang and other deprived social groups.
I would also like to reaffirm the commitment of the Government, which can be seen by the passage of Constitutional amendment giving a 10-year extension to reservations for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the Lok Sabha and State assemblies.
I hope my views on this historic new policy correcting the wrong impressions others might have, maybe published so that the people of the country may know the correct version.”
Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’

وزارتِ تعلیم
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 میں ریزرویشن پالیسی کو برقرار رکھا جائے گا، جس کا ذکر بھارتی آئین میں احاطہ کیاگیا ہے: رمیش پوکھریال نشنک
01 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج وضاحت کی ہے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 میں ریزرویشن پالیسی کو برقرار رکھا جائے گا جس کا ہندوستان کے آئین میں احاطہ کیاگیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر کے مراسلے کا متن تفصیل کے ساتھ نیچے دیاگیا ہے۔
پی ٹی آئی سے منسوب یہ میڈیا رپورٹیں ہیں کہ جو 24 نومبر 2020 کو سامنے آئی ہیں جن میں سوال کیاگیا ہے کہ کیا قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں ریزرویشن پالیسی کو برقرار رکھا جائے گا، جس کا کہ ہندوستان کے آئین میں احاطہ کیاگیا ہے۔ شائع شدہ آرٹیکلز کے مطابق کچھ میرے سیاسی دوستوں نے ان شبہات کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی این ای پی 2020 میں شاید ملک کے تعلیمی اداروں میں ریزرویشن کی شقوں کو کمزور کرسکتی ہے لیکن میں اپنے پورے اختیار (اتھارٹی) کے ساتھ وضاحت کرنا چاہوں گا کہ اس طرح کا قطعی کوئی ارادہ نہیں ہے جیسا کہ این ای پی 2020 میں واضح طور پر ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی بھارتی آئین کے آرٹیکل 15 اور 16 میں احاطہ کئے گئے ریزرویشن کے آئینی مین ڈیٹ کے ذریعے اجازت دی ہے۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ این ای پی 2020 میں ریزرویشن کی شقوں کے اس کے علاوہ دوہرائے جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، جس کے تحت پہلے سے ہی بھارتی آئین کے ڈھانچے کے تحت کام کیا جارہا ہے۔
این ای پی 2020 کے اعلانیہ کے بعد جے ای ای، این ای ای ٹی، یو جی سی نیٹ (این ای ٹی) اگنو (آئی جی این او یو) سے مختلف داخلہ امتحانات کا اہتمام کیاگیا تھا اور تعلیمی اداروں میں کئی تقرری عمل بھی کئے گئےتھے، لیکن ہم کو اب تک بھی ریزرویشن شق کو کمزور کرنے کی ایک بھی شکایت موصول نہیں ہوئی، لہٰذا یہ سمجھنا مشکل ہے کہ این ای پی کے اعلانیہ کے چار پانچ ماہ کے بعد خدشات پیدا کرنے کا کیا مطلب ہے، جو کہ حقیقت سے بعید ہے۔ میں پھر دوہراتا ہوں کہ ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی، دویانگ اور دیگر سماجی اقتصادی طور پر محروم گروپوں کو تعلیمی شمولیت (حصہ داری) میں لانے کی نئی کوششوں کے ساتھ کامیاب جاری پروگراموں اور پالیسیاں جاری رہیں گی۔ میں قطعی طور پر یہ واضح کردینا چاہتا ہوں کہ میری وزارت کو اس سلسلے میں اگر کوئی بھی شکایت ملتی ہے تو وہ ہر مناسب کارروائی کرے گی۔
جیسا کہ ہم سبھی مانتے ہیں کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 گاؤں سطح سے لے کر ریاستی سطح، زونل اور قومی سطح کےمشوروں تھیمٹیک (موضوعی) ماہرین کے مشوروں، مختلف کمیٹیوں کی جانچ پڑتال، این ای پی کے مسودے کی تیاری سے متعلق کمیٹی mygov.in وغیرہ کے ذریعے آن لائن مشورے اور این ای پی کے تخمینہ لگانے والی کمیٹی جیسی مختلف کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی سطح کے مشوروں کے دریعے ساتھ ہی تمام شراکت داروں، طلبا، اساتذہ، والدین، تعلیمی اداروں، منتظمین، ماہرین تعلیم، غیر تدریسی اسٹاف اور معاشرے کے سبھی دانشور طبقوں کے ساتھ گہرے صلاح ومشورے کے بعد وضع کی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح یہ عوامی دستاویز کے طورپر وجود میں آئی ہے، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے اوصول ‘ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس’ کے ذریعے ہدایت کردہ ہے، لہٰذا یہ این ای پی ہمارے معاشرے کے تمام گروپوں کو تعلیمی طور پر شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک حساس وعدے اور عزم کے طور پر ابھرتی ہے۔
اپنی تعلیمی شمولیت کے لئے خصوصی پالیسی پر زور دینے کی غرض سے این ای پی نے ایک کلسٹر سماجی اقتصادی محروم گروپ (ایس ای ڈی جی) کے تحت ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی، دویانگ، لڑکیوں، خواتین، ٹرانس جینڈر، اقلیتوں، جغرافیائی اعتبار سے محروم لوگوں اور دیگر سماجی اقتصادی اور ثقافتی طور پر محروم گروپوں کا ایک کلسٹر وضع کیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ان تعلیمی لیڈروں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گی جو ایس ای ڈی جی گروپوں سے نکل کر آئیں گے۔
بچیوں اور خواتین کی تعلیمی شمولیت کے لیے این ای پی جینڈر-1 ان کلوژن فنڈ تشکیل دینے کی ایک شق بنائی ہے، تاکہ جینڈر بیس محروم سماجی اور بائیولوجیکل گروپوں کی شمولیت کے لیے مختلف سپورٹ اسکیمیں شروع کی جاسکیں۔ این ای پی 2020 میں اقلیتوں کی مدد کے لئے مزید بہت سی شقیں بنائی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انہیں ملک کے تعلیمی میدان میں شامل کرنے اور انہیں تعلیمی پہل میں لانے کے لئے بھی کئی شقیں بنائی گئی ہیں۔ پالیسی کے مطابق اقلیتوں کے لئے اسکولوں اور کالجوں کو کھولنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ اقلیتی طلبا کو تعلیمی شعبے میں شریک کرنے کے لئے خصوصی اسکالر شپ کی بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔این ای پی فریم ورک کے تحت ہمارے تعلیمی پالیسی سازوں کے ذریعے این ای پی میں پالیسیاں اور اسکیمیں ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں۔
این ای پی فریم ورک کے تحت ہمارے تعلیمی پالیسی سازوں کے ذریعے این ای پی میں پالیسیاں اور اسکیمیں ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں۔ پورے عزم کے ساتھ یہ یقین رکھتا ہوں کہ یہ نئی اہم پالیسی ایس ٹی، ایس سی، او بی سی، دویانگ اور دیگر سماجی طور سے محروم گروپوں کی تعلیمی شمولیت پیدا کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی تعلیم کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم پہل ثابت ہوگی۔
میں حکومت کے اس عزم کی بھی تصدیق کرنا چاہوں گا جو اس درج فہرست ذاتوں اور قبائل کے لئے لوک سبھا اور ریاستی اسمبلیوں میں ریزرویشن کی شق کو 10 سال اور بڑھانے کی شکل میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-7707