शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 भारतीय संविधान में निहित आरक्षण की नीति को जारी रखेगी- श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
01 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकने आज स्पष्ट किया कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 भारतीय संविधान में निहित आरक्षण की नीति को जारी रखेगी। मंत्री जी के पत्र का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
यह 24 नवंबर 2020 और उसके आस-पास पीटीआई के हवाले से छपी मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स के संबंध में है, जिसमें यह प्रश्न उठाया गया कि क्या एनईपी 2020 के तहत भारतीय संविधान द्वारा प्रतिष्ठापित आरक्षण की नीति को जारी रखा जाएगा। प्रकाशित लेख के कारण, मेरे कुछ राजनीतिक मित्र यह आशंका व्यक्त कर रहे हैं कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 शायद देश की शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में आरक्षण के प्रावधान को कमज़ोर कर सकती है। मैं अपने संपूर्ण अधिकारों के अंतर्गत यह स्पष्ट करना चाहूंगा कि इस तरह का कोई आशय नहीं है, जैसा कि यह एनईपी-2020 में स्पष्ट रूप से प्रतिबिंबित भी है। यह नीति भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 15 और 16 में प्रतिष्ठापित आरक्षण के संवैधानिक जनादेश द्वारा अनुमोदित है। मेरा मानना है कि एनईपी-2020 में आरक्षण के प्रावधानों की इसके अतिरिक्त पुनरावृत्ति किए जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं है, जिसके तहत पहले से ही भारतीय संविधान के ढांचे के अंतर्गत काम किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की घोषणा के बाद विभिन्न प्रवेश परीक्षाएं जैसे जेईई, एनईईटी, यूजीसी-एनईटी, इग्नू- आयोजित की गईं और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में नियुक्ति की कई प्रक्रियाएं भी हुईं, लेकिन हमें अब तक आरक्षण के प्रावधान को कमज़ोर करने से संबंधित एक अकेली शिकायत भी नहीं मिली। एनईपी की घोषणा के 4-5 महीने बाद बगैर किसी तथ्य के इस तरह की आशंकाओं को उठाए जाने का अर्थ समझना कठिन है। मैं फिर से दोहराता हूं कि सफलतापूर्वक चल रहे कार्यक्रम और नीतियां एसी, एसटी, ओबीसी और सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर दूसरे वर्गों के शैक्षणिक समावेश के लिए किए जाने वाले नए प्रयासों के साथ लगातार जारी रहेंगे। मैं यह एकदम स्पष्ट कर देना चाहता हूं कि अगर इस संबंध में हमें किसी भी तरह की शिकायत मिलती है, तो मेरा मंत्रालय उस पर यथोचित कार्रवाई करेगा।
जैसा कि हम जानते हैं कि एनईपी-2020 सभी हिस्सेदारों के साथ सश्रम विचार-विमर्श द्वारा उभरी और विकसित हुई है, जैसे-छात्रों, शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों, शैक्षणिक प्रशासकों, शिक्षाविद, गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारी और समाज का समग्र रूप। ग्रामीण स्तर से, राज्य, ज़ोनल और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मूलभूत विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से जैसे, विषयगत विशेषज्ञों से परामर्श, विभिन्न समितियों का सूक्ष्म परीक्षण, जैसे एनईपी मूल्यांकन समिति, एनईपी ड्राफ्ट की तैयारी के लिए बनी समिति, माईगव.इन के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन परामर्श आदि। इस तरह से इसने जनता के दस्तावेज़ के रूप में आकार लिया, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सिद्धान्त-सबका साथ, सबका विकास, द्वारा निर्देशित है। यही कारण है कि एनईपी हमारे समाज के सभी समूहों के शैक्षणिक समावेश के लिए एक संवेदनशील प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में उभरी।
उनके शैक्षणिक समावेश के लिए विशेष नीति पर बल देते हुए, एनईपी ने एससी, एसटी, ओबीसी, दिव्यांग, लड़कियों, महिलाओं, ट्रांसजेंडर, अल्पसंख्यक, भौगोलिक रूप से हाशिए पर मौजूद लोगों और दूसरे सामाजिक-आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से वंचित वर्गों का एक समूह-सोशियो-इकॉनॉमिक डिप्राइव्ड ग्रुप्स (एसईडीजीएस)-तैयार किया है। एसईडीजीएस समुदायों के मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए, एनईपी-2020 ने विभिन्न विशेष तरह के शैक्षणिक ज़ोन तैयार करने का एक प्रावधान रखा, जो शैक्षणिक अधिकारहीनता पर आधारित है, जहां विभिन्न अविरत और नए सहयोग के बीच समन्वय और समावेशी योजनाओं को एससी, एसटी, ओबीसी, दिव्यांग और अन्य वंचित समुदायों को उनके शैक्षणिक समावेश के विकास के लिए विकसित किया जाएगा। शैक्षणिक मार्गदर्शक इन एसईजेड में वंचित समुदायों के बीच काम करेंगे, जिनको विकसित किया जाएगा। यह एक विशेष कार्यक्रम है, जो एसडीजीएस समूह से एक ऐसे शैक्षणिक कार्यबल के विकास में मददगार होगा, जो इन वंचित समूहों के शैक्षणिक समावेश के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील होगा। यह योजना उन शैक्षणिक मार्गदर्शकों के लिए नौकरी की नई संभावनाएं भी पैदा करेगी, जो एसईडीजी समूहों से उभर कर सामने आएंगे। छात्रवृत्ति की योजनाएं, साइकिल वितरण की योजनाएं, वंचित समूहों के शैक्षणिक समावेशन के लिए प्रत्यक्ष नकद हस्तांतरण और अन्य कई सहायक सरकारी योजनाएं हमारे लिए एसईडीजीएस समूहों के शैक्षणिक समावेश में मददगार होंगी।
बच्चियों और महिलाओं के शैक्षणिक समावेश के लिए, लिंग पर आधारित सामाजिक और शारीरिक रूप से वंचितों के समूहों हेतु विभिन्न सहायक योजनाओं की शुरुआत करने के लिए एनईपी ने एक जेंडर-आई इनक्लूज़न फंडतैयार करने का प्रावधान तैयार किया है। एनईपी-2020 ने अल्पसंख्यकों को सहारा देने, उनके शैक्षिक उपक्रमों और राष्ट्र के शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र में उनके समावेश के लिए कई और प्रावधान भी किए हैं। नीति के अनुसार, अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए स्कूल और कॉलेज खोलने को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा। स्कूलों की वैकल्पिक संरचना को भी एनईपी-2020 के तहत सहयोग दिया जाएगा। अल्पसंख्यक छात्रों के बीच शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र में हिस्सेदारी की क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए विशेष छात्रवृत्ति का प्रावधान किया गया है।
एनईपी की नीतियां और योजनाएं हमारे शैक्षणिक नीतिकारों द्वारा एनईपी संरचना के अंतर्गत रचनात्मक रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई हैं। मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि यह महत्वपूर्ण नई नीति भारतीय शिक्षा के इतिहास में एससी, एसटी, ओबीसी, दिव्यांग और दूसरे वंचित सामाजिक समूहों के शैक्षणिक समावेश के सृजन में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल साबित होगी।
मैं यहां सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि करना चाहूंगा, जो उस अनुसूचित जातियों, जनजातियों के लिए लोकसभा और विधानसभाओं में आरक्षण के प्रावधान को 10 साल और बढ़ाने के रूप में देखा जा सकता है।
मैं आशा करता हूं कि इस ऐतिहासिक नवीन नीति पर कुछ लोगों की गलत धारणा को दुरुस्त करने वाले मेरे विचार कदाचित प्रकाशित हों, ताकि देश की जनता सही जानकारी के बारे में जान सके।

Ministry of Education
NEP 2020 upholds Reservation Policy as Enshrined in Indian Constitution- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
01 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has today clarified that the NEP 2020 upholds the Reservation Policy enshrined in the Constitution of India. Following is the text of the Minister’s letter giving the details:
“This is apropos media reports attributed to PTI that have appeared on and around 24th November 2020 questioning whether the NEP 2020 upholds the Reservation Policy as in enshrined in the Constitution of India. As per the articles published, some of my political friends have been raising doubts that the National Education Policy- NEP-2020 may dilute the provisions of reservation in the educational space of the country. I would like to clarify with all authority in my command that there is no such intention, as is clearly reflected in NEP-2020. The policy affirms by the constitutional mandate of reservation enshrined in Article 15 and Article 16 of the Indian Constitution. I think it does not need any further reiteration of provisions of reservation in the NEP-2020 which is already working within the framework of the Indian Constitution.
Various Entrance Examinations like JEE, NEET, UGC-NET, IGNOU were organized after the declaration of NEP-2020 and many appointment processes were also held in educational institutions, but we have not received a single complaint of dilution of reservation provision so far. It is difficult to understand the meaning of raising apprehensions after 4-5 month of the declaration of NEP, that too without any fact to support. I reiterate that successful ongoing programs and policies will continue with new efforts to bring educational inclusion of SCs, STs, OBCs, Divyang and other socio-economic disadvantageous groups. I would like to make it absolutely clear that my Ministry will take every appropriate action if we receive any complaint in this regard.
As we know the NEP-2020 emerged and evolved from rigorous consultations of all the stakeholders' students, teachers, parents, educational administrators, educationist, non-teaching staff and society as a whole, through grassroots consultations from village level to state level, zonal and national level consultations, thematic expert consultations, scrutiny of various committees such as Committee for Evaluation of NEP, Committee for preparation of the Draft of NEP, online consultation through MyGov.in etc. In this way, it has shaped up as people’s document guided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji’s principle- Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas. That is why this NEP has emerged as a sensitive commitment for educational inclusion of all the groups of our society.
To give special policy emphasis for their educational inclusion, NEP framed a cluster of SCs, STs, OBCs, Divyang, girls, women, trans/gender, minorities, geographical marginalized, and other socio-Economically and culturally deprived groups under a cluster- ‘Socio-economic Deprived Group’s (SEDGs). To address the issues SEDGs communities, NEP-2020 made a provision to form various special Educational Zones based on educational marginality where coordination of various ongoing and new support and inclusive schemes will be evolved to develop educational inclusion of SC’s, STs, OBCs, Divyang, and other deprived communities. Educational leaders to work within the deprived communities in these SEZs will be developed. This is a unique program which will help to evolve an educational workforce from the SDGs group who will be more sensitive towards educational inclusion of deprived groups. This scheme will also create new job opportunities for educational leaders who will emerge from SEDGs groups. The scholarships schemes, cycle distribution schemes, direct cash transfer for educational inclusion of the deprived and many other supportive government schemes will help us to bring educational inclusion of SEDGs groups.
For the educational inclusion of girl child and women, NEP has made a provision to form a ‘Gender-I Inclusion Fund’ to initiate various support schemes for the inclusion of gender-based deprived social and biological groups. The NEP-2020 has further made many provisions to support minorities, their educational initiatives and their inclusion in the educational sphere of the nation. As per the policy, the opening of minority schools and colleges will be encouraged. The alternative forms schools will also be supported under NEP-2020. The provision of special scholarships to develop the capacity to participate in the educational sphere among minority students has been provided.
The policies and schemes in NEP are creatively designed by our educational policymakers under the NEP framework. I firmly believe that this path-breaking new Policy is going to emerge as an important intervention in the history of Indian education for creating educational inclusion of the SCs, STs, OBCs, Divyang and other deprived social groups.
I would also like to reaffirm the commitment of the Government, which can be seen by the passage of Constitutional amendment giving a 10-year extension to reservations for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the Lok Sabha and State assemblies.
I hope my views on this historic new policy correcting the wrong impressions others might have, maybe published so that the people of the country may know the correct version.”
Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’