Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Voluntary participation of industries, crucial towards low carbon industries transition: Shri Prakash Javadekar
01 DEC 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Environment, Climate Change and Forest Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has said, people and industries are key drivers in our efforts towards mitigating the climate change.
The Minister speaking at the high level segment of the Industry transition leadership summit pointed out that industry contributes directly around 30 percent of the global CO2 emissions, and transition of hard to abate industries towards low carbon pathways is key to combat climate change.
Shri Javadekar informed that CO2 emissions have been cut down by top industries in the country voluntarily without any diktat and also renewable energy consumption is being actively promoted in the country by several companies.
"This is the way forward and we need to encourage voluntary participation of the industries towards cutting down carbon emissions.", added the environment Minister.
Speaking on the issue of finance Shri Javadekar said, funds should be mobilised at a larger scale and use of technology has to be there to deal with climate change issue.
He said affordable technologies and reserach studies need to be shared with developing countries so that they can work in the direction of saving environment.
Shri Javadekar also highlighted that,countries must not forget that every Climate Action has a cost and if we consider Climate Change as a disaster, then nobody should profit from this disaster.The Minister said that this will be tantamount to a kind of double taxation on the poor of the developing countries, which is not Climate Justice.
Addressing the summit, Swedish Deputy Prime Minister Isabelle Levin said, India and Sweden have to work together to deal with climate change issue.She said, best practices and experiences need to be shared to cut down carbon emissions. The Swedish Deputy Prime Minister also pitched for mobilising the finances to deal with carbin emissions and said, the Government of Sweden is committed to work in this direction.
The event was organised by Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT). LeadIT is launched by India and Sweden along with the World Economic Forum with the support of Stockholm Environment Institute in 2019 during the United Nations Secretary General Climate Action Summit. Currently, the Group has membership of 13 countries and 15 companies, including Dalmia Cement, Mahindra Group and SpiceJet from India, committed towards low carbon industry transition.
LeadIT organised the virtual industry transition leadership summit to build momentum to accelerate the process of industry transition as the world marks the five years of the Paris Agreement. The event highlighted making a business case for industry transition for catalysing demand and acceleration of diffusion and scale-up technology for industry transition.
The virtual event was attended by heads of global companies like Scania, FLSmidth, LKAB, LafargeHolcim, SSAB, Vattenfall, as well as Indian companies like Dalmia and Mahindra Group. The event also witnessed the participation of global think tanks and Ministers/representatives of countries like the UK, Luxembourg, EU and Germany.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਵੈ ਇਛੁੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ, ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ: ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
01 DEC 2020 5:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚਾਲਕ ਹਨ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸੀ.ਓ.ਟੂ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ 30% ਸਿੱਧਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਖਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਨ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਡਿਕਟੇਟ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਟੂ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1333723857543335942?s=20
''ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਸਤਾ ਇਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੈ ਇਛੁਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਾਡਵੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਫੰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ।
ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੁੱਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੀਮਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਦਾ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਆਪਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੋਹਰਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਨਿਆਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1333744278313467904?s=20
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਵੀਡਿਸ਼ ਉੱਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਈਸਾਬਿਲੇ ਲੇਵਿਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿਠਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਤੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਸਵੀਡਿਸ਼ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਇੰਸਡਸਟਰੀ ਟਰਾਂਜੀਸ਼ਨ (ਐਲ.ਈ.ਏ.ਡੀ.ਆਈ.ਟੀ.) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਐਲ.ਈ.ਏ.ਡੀ.ਆਈ.ਟੀ. ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਟੌਕਹਾਲਨ ਇਨਵਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਇਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ 13 ਦੇਸ ਅਤੇ 15 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੇ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਲਮੀਆ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਮਹਿੰਦਰਾ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਪਾਈਸ ਜੈੱਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ।
ਐਲ.ਈ.ਏ.ਡੀ.ਆਈ.ਟੀ. ਨੇ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਗ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਕੈਨੀਆ, ਐਫ.ਐਲ. ਸਮਿਡਥ, ਲੱਕਾਬ, ਲਾਫਾਰਜੇ ਹੋਲਸਿਮ, ਸਿਸਾਬ, ਵੈਟਨਫਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਡਾਲਮੀਆਂ, ਮਹਿੰਦਰਾ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ । ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸੋਚਵਾਨ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂ.ਕੇ., ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ, ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ/ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ।
ਜੀ.ਕੇ.