وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے این ایچ -19وارانسی پریاگ راج سیکشن کے چھ لین چوڑائی والے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا
دہائیوں سے کسانوں کوخوف زدہ کیا گیا لیکن کوئی دھوکہ دہی نہیں ہوگی، گنگا جل کی طرح خالص نیت کے ساتھ کام جاری ہے: وزیراعظم
نئی زرعی اصلاحات میں کاشتکاروں کو نئے اختیارات اور قانونی تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی پرانا نظام بھی جاری ہے اگر کوئی اس کے ساتھ رہنے کا انتخاب کرتا ہے تو وہ اس کے ساتھ رہ سکتا ہے:وزیراعظم
حکومت نے ایم ایس پی اور منڈیوں دونوں کو مضبوط کیا ہے: وزیراعظم
30 NOV 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 نومبر 2020/وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ورانسی میں این ایچ -19 کے وارانسی پریاگ راج سیکشن کی چھ لین چوڑائی والے منصوبے کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اب ہم ماضی میں کی جانے والی کاشی کی خوبصورتی کے ساتھ رابطے (کنیکٹی وٹی) کے کام کے نتائج کو دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وارانسی اور اس کے آس پاس کے ٹریفک جام کو کم کرنے کے لئے نئی شاہراہوں ، پل ، فلائی اوور، سڑکوں کو چوڑا کرنے پر بے مثال کام کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر اپنے تبصرے میں کہا کہ جب علاقے میں جدید رابطوں کی توسیع ہوگی تو ہمارے کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ گزشتہ برسوں میں گاؤں میں انفراسٹرکچر جیسے کولڈ اسٹوریج کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ اس سلسلہ میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ بھی تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس کی مثال پیش کی کہ کسان حکومت کی کاوشوں اور جدید انفراسٹرکچر سے کس طرح فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دو سال قبل چندولی میں کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لئے سیاہ چاول متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ پچھلے سال، ایک کسان کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی اور تقریباً 400کسانوں کو یہ چاول خریف سیزن میں اگانے کے لئے دیا گیا تھا۔جبکہ عام چاول 35 سے 40 روپے فی کلو فروخت ہوتا ہے، یہ کالا چاول 300 روپے فی کلو تک فروخت ہوا۔ پہلی مرتبہ آسٹریلیا کو برآمد کیا گیا و ہ بھی تقریباً 800 کلو گرام فی کلو گرام کی شرح سے۔
وزیراعظم نےکہا کہ ہندستان کی زرعی مصنوعات دنیا بھر میں مشہور ہیں۔ انہوں نے سوال کیا کہ کاشتکاروں کو کیوں نہیں اس بڑے بازار اور اونچی قیمتوں تک رسائی حاصل ہونی چاہئے؟ انہوں نے کہاکہ نئی زرعی اصلاحات نے کاشتکاروں کو نئے اختیارات اور نیا قانونی تحفظ فراہم کئے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی اگر کوئی پرانے نظام کے ساتھ رہنے کا انتخاب کرتا ہے تو وہ پرانے نظام کے ساتھ بھی رہ سکتا ہےجو کہ اب بھی جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے منڈی کے باہر لین دین غیر قانونی تھا، لیکن اب منڈی کے باہر بھی لین دین پر چھوٹے کسان قانونی کارروائی کرسکتےہیں۔
ماضی کے دھوکہ دہی پر اپنی تقریر جاری رکھتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایم ایس پی کا اعلان کیا جاتا تھا، لیکن ایک انتہائی معمولی ایم ایس پی خریداری ہوتی تھی۔برسوں سے یہ دھوکہ ہوتا رہا تھا۔ کسانوں کے نام پر بڑےقرض معافی پیکجوں کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا، لیکن یہ چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر موجود کسانوں تک نہیں پہنچ سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسانوں کے نام پر بڑی اسکیموں کا اعلان کیا جاتاتھا، لیکن پہلی کی حکومتوں کا خود یہی خیال تھا کہ ایک روپے میں سے صرف 15 پیسے کسان تک پہنچیں جو اسکیموں کے نام پر دھوکہ دیہی تھی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب تاریخ دھوکہ دیہی سے بھری ہوئی ہے، تب دو چیزیں فطری ہیں۔ پہلی یہ کہ کئی دہائیوں کی تاریخ کی کسانوں کو حکومتوں کے وعدوں سے ڈر رلگتا رہا ہے، دوئم ،یہ ان لوگوں کی مجبوری بن گئی ہے جو وعدہ تو توڑتے ہیں اس جھوٹ کو پھیلاتےبھی ہیں جو پہلے ہوا کرتا تھا، اب بھی وہی ہونے والا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب آپ کو اس حکومت کا ٹریک ریکارڈ نظر آئے گاتو حقیقت خود بھی خود سامنے آجائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ حکومت نے یوریا کی بلیک مارکیٹنگ روکنے اور کاشتکاروں کو وافر مقدار میں یوریا فراہم کرنے کا وعدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ حکومت نے سوامی ناتھن کمیشن کی سفارش کے مطابق لاگت کی 1.55 گنا قیمت پر ایم ایس پی طے کرنے کے وعدہ پر عمل کیا۔ یہ وعدہ صرف کاغذ پر ہی پورا نہیں ہوا بلکہ کسانوں کے بینک اکاؤنٹ تکبھی پہنچا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ 2014 سے پہلے کے پانچ سالوں میں کسانوں سے تقریباً 6.5 کروڑ روپے کی دالوں کی خریداری کی گئی لیکن اس کے پانچ سال کے بعد تقریباً 49 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی دالیں خریدی گئی ، یعنی 75 گنا کا اضافہ ہوا،2014 سے پانچ سال پہلے دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا دھان کسانوں سے خریدار گیا لیکن اس کے پانچ سال بعد ہم نے پانچ لاکھ کروڑ روپے بطور ایم ایس پی دھان کے کسانوں کو منتقل کی۔ یعنی تقریباً ڈھائی گنا زیادہ رقم کسانوں تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ 2014 سے پانچ سال پہلے کسانوں کو تقریباً دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے گیہوں کی فصل کی فروخت کے ملتے تھے۔ اس کے پانچ سال بعد گیہوں کے کسانوں کو تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے حاصل ہوئے یعنی تقریباً 2 گنا زیادہ۔ ا نہوں نے کہاکہ منڈیوں اور ایم ایس پی کو ختم کردیا جائے تو حکومت اتنا خرچ کیوں کرے گی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت منڈیوںں کو جدید بنانے کے لئے کروڑوں روپے خرچ کررہی ہے۔
اپوزیشن پر تنقید کرتےہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جو کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے بارے میں سوالات اٹھاتے ہیں۔ یہ افواہ پھیلاتےہیں کہ یہ رقم انتخابات کے پیش نظر لی جارہی ہے اور انتخابات کے بعد یہی رقم سود سمیت واپس کرنی پڑے گی۔ انہوں نےمزید کہا کہ ایسی صورت میں جن ریاستوں میں اپوزیشن کی حکومت ہے اس کی سیاسی مفاد کی وجہ سے کسانوں کو اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ملک کے دس کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان خاندانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست امداد پہنچائی جارہی ہے۔ اب تک ، ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کسانوں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دہائیوں سے جاری دھوکہ دیہی کسانوں کو خوف زدہ کرتی ہے لیکن اب کوئی دھوکہ دہی نہیں ہے۔ گنگا جل کی طرح خالص ارادے کے ساتھ کام کیاجارہا ہے، انہوں نے تبصرہ دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ محض خدشات کی بنیاد پر وہاں فریب پھیلانے والوں کی حقیقت کو مسلسل ملک کے سامنے بے نقاب کیا جارہا ہے۔ جب کسان اپنےجھوٹ کو سمجھتے ہیں تو پھر وہ کسی اور موضوع پر جھوٹ پھیلانا شروع کردیتےہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ان کا شتکار خاندانوں کو مستقل طور پر جواب دے رہی ہے جن کو ابھی بھی کچھ خدشات لاحق ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جن کاشتکاروں کو آج زرعی اصلاحات پر کچھ شکوک و شبہات ہیں ، وہ بھی مستقبل میں ان زرعی اصلاحات سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے اور اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7685

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates six-lane widening project of the Varanasi-Prayagraj section of NH-19
Decades of deceit make farmers apprehensive but now there is no deceit, work is being done with intentions as pure as Gangajal: PM
New agricultural reforms have given farmers new options and new legal protection and at the same time the old system also continues if someone chooses to stay with it: PM
Both MSP and Mandis have been strengthened by the government: PM
30 NOV 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated six-lane widening project of the Varanasi - Prayagraj section of NH-19 today in Varanasi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said we are now seeing the outcome of the work of connectivity alongwith the beautification of Kashi done in the past. He added that the unprecedented work has been done on new highways, pull-flyovers, widening of roads to reduce traffic jams in and around Varanasi.
The Prime Minister remarked that our farmers would benefit greatly when modern connectivity expands in the area. He said over the years, efforts have been made to create infrastructure like cold storage alongwith modern roads in the villages. A fund of 1 lakh crore rupees has also been created for this.
The Prime Minister cited an example of how the farmers are benefiting from the government's efforts and modern infrastructure. He said black rice was introduced 2 years ago in Chandauli to increase the income of the farmers. Last year, a farmer committee was formed and around 400 farmers were given this rice to grow in the Kharif season. While normal rice sells for Rs 35-40 a kg, this black rice was sold for up to Rs 300 a kg. For the first time, this rice has been exported to Australia, that too at the rate of around Rs. 800 per kg.
The Prime Minister said India's agricultural products are famous all over the world. He asked why farmers shouldn't have access to this big market and higher prices. He said new agricultural reforms have given farmers new options and new legal protection and at the same time the old system also continues if someone chooses to stay with that. He said earlier, transactions outside the mandi were illegal but now the small farmer can take legal action on the transactions outside the mandi also.
The Prime Minister said Governments make policies, laws and regulations. Criticizing the opposition, he said earlier the decisions of the government were opposed but now the criticism is based on mere apprehensions. He said confusion is spread in society about what has not happened yet, which will never happen. He said these are the same people who have consistently tricked the farmers for decades.
Continuing on the duplicity of the past, the Prime Minister said MSP was declared, but a very meager MSP purchase used to take place. This deception went on for years. Large loan waiver packages were announced in the name of farmers, but they did not reach the small and marginal farmers. He added big schemes were announced in the name of farmers but earlier regimes themselves believed that out of 1 rupee, only 15 paisa reached the farmer, which is deceit in the name of schemes.
The Prime Minister said when history has been full of deception, then two things are natural. The first is that there is decades of history behind the farmers being apprehensive about the promises of governments. Secondly, it has become a compulsion for those who break the promises, to spread the lie that what used to take place before, is still going to happen. He said when you see the track record of this government, the truth will come out automatically. He said the Government delivered on the promise of stopping the black marketing of urea and giving enough urea to the farmers. He said the Government delivered on the promise of fixing MSP at 1.5 times the cost in line with the recommendation of the Swaminathan Commission. This promise was not only fulfilled on paper, but has reached the bank account of the farmers.
The Prime Minister said in the five years before 2014, pulses of around Rs 6.5 crores were procured from the farmer. But in the subsequent 5 years, pulses worth about Rs 49000 crore were procured, that is, about 75 times increase. In the 5 years prior to 2014, paddy worth Rs 2 lakh crores were purchased. But in the subsequent 5 years, we have passed 5 lakh crore rupees as MSP of paddy to the farmers. That is, almost two and a half times more money has reached the farmer. He added in the 5 years before 2014, farmers got around Rs. 1.5 lakh crore on the purchase of wheat. In the subsequent 5 years, wheat farmers have got Rs 3 lakh crores i.e. around 2 times. He asked why the Government would spend so much if the mandis and the MSP were to be dismantled. He stressed that the government is spending crores of rupees to modernize the mandis.
Criticizing the opposition, the Prime Minister said, these are the people who used to raise questions about PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, spreading the rumor that this money is being given in view of the elections and after the election the same money will have to be given back with interest. He added that in a state, where the opposition government is there, due to its political interest, farmers are not allowed to take advantage of this scheme. He said assistance is being provided directly to the bank accounts of more than 10 crore farmer families of the country. So far, about 1 lakh crore rupees have been reached the farmers.
The Prime Minister said decades of deceit make farmers apprehensive but now there is no deceit, work is being done with intentions as pure as Gangajal. He remarked that the truth of those who spread illusions on the basis of mere apprehensions is being constantly exposed before the country. When farmers understand their lies, then they start spreading lies on another subject. He added the government is also constantly answering those farmer families who still have some concerns. He expressed confidence that those farmers who have some doubts on agricultural reforms today, will also take advantage of these agricultural reforms in future and increase their income.