Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews vaccine development and manufacturing process at 3 facilities
28 NOV 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today undertook a three city tour to conduct extensive review of the vaccine development and manufacturing process. He visited the Zydus Biotech Park in Ahmedabad, Bharat Biotech in Hyderabad and Serum Institute of India in Pune.
The scientists expressed joy that the Prime Minister met them face to face in order to boost their morale and help accelerate their efforts at this critical juncture in the vaccine development journey. Prime Minister expressed pride in the fact that India’s indigenous vaccine development has progressed at such a rapid pace so far. He spoke on how India is following sound principles of science in the entire journey of vaccine development, while also asking for suggestions to make the vaccine distribution process better.
Prime Minister stressed that India considers vaccines as not only vital to good health but also as a global good, and it is India’s duty to assist other countries, including the nations in our neighbourhood, in the collective fight against the virus.
He asked the scientists to express their free and frank opinion on how the country could further improve its regulatory process. The scientists also presented an overview of how they are also developing various new and repurposed drugs to better fight COVID-19.
Upon his visit to Zydus Biotech Park in Ahmedabad, the Prime Minister said, “Visited the Zydus Biotech Park in Ahmedabad to know more about the indigenous DNA based vaccine being developed by Zydus Cadila. I compliment the team behind this effort for their work. Government of India is actively working with them to support them in this journey.”
After undertaking the visit to Bharat Biotech facility in Hyderabad, the Prime Minister said, “At the Bharat Biotech facility in Hyderabad, was briefed about their indigenous COVID-19 vaccine. Congratulated the scientists for their progress in the trials so far. Their team is closely working with ICMR to facilitate speedy progress.”
After visiting the Serum Institute, the Prime Minister tweeted, “Had a good interaction with the team at Serum Institute of India. They shared details about their progress so far on how they plan to further ramp up vaccine manufacturing. Also took a look at their manufacturing facility.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তিনি স্থানত প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিকাশ আৰু উত্পাদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বুজ ল’লে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
28 NOV 2020 7:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিকাশ আৰু নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ওপৰত বিতং পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি তিনিখন চহৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। তেওঁ আহমেদাবাদৰ জিদাছ বায়োটেক পাৰ্ক, হায়দৰাবাদৰ ভাৰত বায়োটেক আৰু পুনেৰ ছিৰাম ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
প্ৰতিষেধক বিকাশ যাত্ৰাৰ এই সংকটপূৰ্ণ পৰিস্থিতিত তেওঁলোকৰ মনোভাৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টা ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ মুখামুখি হোৱাত বিজ্ঞানীসকলে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ দেশীয় প্ৰতিষেধক বিকাশ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এতিয়ালৈকে দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবঢ়া বিষয়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰতিষেধক বিকাশৰ সমগ্ৰ যাত্ৰাত ভাৰতে কিদৰে বিজ্ঞানৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য নীতি অনুসৰণ কৰি আছে সেই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰতিষেধক বিতৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ বিচাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ভাৰতে প্ৰতিষেধকসমূহ কেৱল সু-স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি নহয়, বিশ্বজুৰি ভালৰ বাবে বিবেচনা কৰে আৰু ভাইৰাছবিধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সমূহীয়া যুঁজত আমাৰ চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰসহ আন দেশসমূহক সহায় কৰাটো ভাৰতৰ কৰ্তব্য।
দেশখনে ইয়াৰ নিয়ামক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো কিদৰে আৰু উন্নত কৰিব পাৰে তাৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞানীসকলক মুক্তভাৱে আৰু খোলাকৈ মত প্ৰকাশৰ আহ্বান জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। বিজ্ঞানীসকলেও কভিড-১৯ৰ সৈতে ভালদৰে যুঁজ দিবলৈ তেওঁলোকে কিদৰে বিভিন্ন নতুন আৰু পুনৰ্নিমাণ কৰা ঔষধ বিকশিত কৰি আছে তাৰ এক অৱলোকন প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
আহমেদাবাদৰ জিদাছ বায়োটেক পাৰ্ক পৰিদৰ্শনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘জিদাছ কেডিলাই বিকশিত কৰা ডিএনএ আধাৰিত দেশীয় প্ৰতিষেধকবিধৰ বিষয়ে অধিক জানিবলৈ আহমেদাবাদৰ জিদাছ বায়োটেক পাৰ্ক পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিলোঁ। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সৈতে জড়িতসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ কামৰ বাবে মই প্ৰশংসা কৰিছোঁ। তেওঁলোকৰ এই যাত্ৰাত সহযোগ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি আছে।’
হায়দৰাবাদৰ ভাৰত বায়োটেক পৰিয়াল পৰিদৰ্শনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘হায়দৰাবাদৰ ভাৰত বায়োটেক পৰিয়াল ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকৰ থলুৱা কভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা হৈছিল। এতিয়ালৈকে কৰা পৰীক্ষণবোৰত তেওঁলোকৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞানীসকলক তেওঁ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁলোকৰ দলটোৱে দ্ৰুত অগ্ৰগতিৰ বাবে আইচিএমআৰৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে।’
ছিৰাম ইনষ্টিটিউট ভ্ৰমণৰ পাছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰে, ‘ছিৰাম ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দলটোৰ সৈতে এক সুন্দৰ বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হওঁ। তেওঁলোকে প্ৰতিষেধক উত্পাদনত এতিয়ালৈকে হোৱা অগ্ৰগতি আৰু পৰিকল্পনাৰ বিষয়ে বিতং ভাগ-বতৰা কৰে।ইয়াৰ উপৰি তেওঁলোকৰ উত্পাদন সুবিধা সন্দৰ্ভতো এক নজৰ দিয়া হয়।’