Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews vaccine development and manufacturing process at 3 facilities
28 NOV 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today undertook a three city tour to conduct extensive review of the vaccine development and manufacturing process. He visited the Zydus Biotech Park in Ahmedabad, Bharat Biotech in Hyderabad and Serum Institute of India in Pune.
The scientists expressed joy that the Prime Minister met them face to face in order to boost their morale and help accelerate their efforts at this critical juncture in the vaccine development journey. Prime Minister expressed pride in the fact that India’s indigenous vaccine development has progressed at such a rapid pace so far. He spoke on how India is following sound principles of science in the entire journey of vaccine development, while also asking for suggestions to make the vaccine distribution process better.
Prime Minister stressed that India considers vaccines as not only vital to good health but also as a global good, and it is India’s duty to assist other countries, including the nations in our neighbourhood, in the collective fight against the virus.
He asked the scientists to express their free and frank opinion on how the country could further improve its regulatory process. The scientists also presented an overview of how they are also developing various new and repurposed drugs to better fight COVID-19.
Upon his visit to Zydus Biotech Park in Ahmedabad, the Prime Minister said, “Visited the Zydus Biotech Park in Ahmedabad to know more about the indigenous DNA based vaccine being developed by Zydus Cadila. I compliment the team behind this effort for their work. Government of India is actively working with them to support them in this journey.”
After undertaking the visit to Bharat Biotech facility in Hyderabad, the Prime Minister said, “At the Bharat Biotech facility in Hyderabad, was briefed about their indigenous COVID-19 vaccine. Congratulated the scientists for their progress in the trials so far. Their team is closely working with ICMR to facilitate speedy progress.”
After visiting the Serum Institute, the Prime Minister tweeted, “Had a good interaction with the team at Serum Institute of India. They shared details about their progress so far on how they plan to further ramp up vaccine manufacturing. Also took a look at their manufacturing facility.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিনটি কেন্দ্রের টিকা উদ্ভাবন ও উৎপাদনের পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
28 NOV 2020 7:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৮শে নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী টিকা উদ্ভাবন ও উৎপাদনের বিষয়ে সরেজমিন দেখতে আজ তিনটি শহরে যান। তিনি আহমেদাবাদে জাইডাস বায়োটেক পার্ক, হায়দ্রাবাদের ভারত বায়োটেক ও পুণের সেরাম ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়ায় সফর করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিজ্ঞানীদের সঙ্গে মুখোমুখি সাক্ষাতের পর তাঁরা উচ্ছ্বাস প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং এর ফলে তাঁদের মনোবল বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে টিকা উদ্ভাবনের প্রক্রিয়াটিকে বিজ্ঞানীরা আরো ত্বরান্বিত করবেন। এ পর্যন্ত ভারতের দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে টিকা উদ্ভাবনের কাজ দ্রুত হারে এগিয়ে চলায় শ্রী মোদী গর্ববোধ করেছেন। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় ভারত কিভাবে বিজ্ঞানের নীতিগুলি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলছে তিনি সেই বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেছেন। টিকা বন্টনের ভালো পদ্ধতির বিষয়ে তিনি পরামর্শ চেয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, টিকাকে ভারত সুস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যেমন মনে করে, একইভাবে পৃথিবীর মঙ্গলের জন্য এই ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে যৌথ লড়াই-এ আমাদের প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলি সহ অন্যান্য দেশগুলিকে সাহায্য করাও ভারতের দায়িত্ব।
দেশ কিভাবে এই কাজ আরো ভালোভাবে করতে পারে সেই বিষয়ে তিনি বিজ্ঞানীদের খোলামনে তাঁদের মতামত জানাতে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে আরো ভালোভাবে লড়াই-এর জন্য পুরোন নানা ওষুধকে কেমন করে এই কাজে ব্যবহার ও নতুন ওষুধ উদ্ভাবন করা যায় সেই বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞানীরা বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন।
আহমেদাবাদে জাইডাস বায়োটেক পার্ক, সফরের পর শ্রী মোদী জানিয়েছেন, “জাইডাস ক্যাডিলার দেশে উদ্ভাবিত ডিএনএ ভিত্তিক টিকার বিষয়ে জানতে আহমেদাবাদের জাইডাস বায়োটেক পার্ক গিয়েছিলাম। যারা এই কাজ করছেন, তাঁদের আমার অভিনন্দন। ভারত সরকার তাঁদের এই উদ্যোগকে সক্রিয় ভাবে সব রকমের সাহায্য করছে। “
প্রধানমন্ত্রী হায়দ্রাবাদের ভারত বায়োটেক যাওয়ার পর জানিয়েছেন, “ হায়দ্রাবাদের ভারত বায়োটেকের ব্যবস্থাপনায় দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে কোভিড-১৯-এর টিকার বিষয়ে জানালেন। এ পর্যন্ত তাঁরা যা যা পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা চালিয়েছেন, তার জন্য বিজ্ঞানীদের অভিনন্দন জানাই। তাঁদের দলটি দ্রুত উদ্ভাবনের জন্য আইসিএমআরের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করছেন।“
তিনি পুণের সেরাম ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়ায় সফর করে জানিয়েছেন, “সেরাম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়ার দলের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে ভালো আলোচনা হয়েছে। টিকা উদ্ভাবনের বিষয়ে তাঁরা বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন এবং টিকা উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধির জন্য তাঁদের পরিকল্পনার কথা বলেছেন। তাঁদের টিকা উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থাপনাও ঘুরে দেখেছি।“