وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے معیشت میں خرچ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے سی پی ایس ای کے کیپس پر پانچویں جائزہ میٹنگ کی
27 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27نومبر 2020/مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج بجلی، کھانوں کی وزارتوں اور ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کے سیکریٹریوں کے رواں مالی سال کے سی پی ایس ای کے (کیپکس) سرمایہ خرچ کی جائزہ میٹنگ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ کی۔ کووڈ -19 وبا کے تناظر میں اقتصادی ترقی کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے لئے وزیر خزانہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کررہی ہیں۔ اسی سلسلہ میں یہ پانچویں میٹنگ تھی۔
23 نومبر 2020 کو21-2020 کے 61483 کروڑ روپے کے کیپکس ہدف کے مقابلے میں مجموعی حصولیابی 24227 کروڑ روپے (9.4 فی صد) رہی۔
سی پی ایس ایس ای کے کاموں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ اقتصادی ترقی کی رفتار کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے سی پی ایس ای کے ذریعہ سرمایہ خرچ کرنا اہم ہے اور اسے مالی سال 21-2020 اور 22-2021 کے لئے بڑھایا جانا چاہئے ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کیپکس اہداف کو مکمل کرنے میں وزارتوں اور سی پی ایس ای کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔لیکن محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ مالی سال 2021 کی تیسری تہہ ماہی تک 755 فی صد کیپکس اہداف اور چوتھی تہہ ماہی تک سو فی صد سے زیادہ کیپکس ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے اور زیادہ کوشش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے سی پی ایس ای کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ہدف مکمل کرنے کے لئے بہتر کام کریں اور انہیں یہ یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے دی گئی سرمایہ رقم مناسب طریقے سے اور مقررہ مدت میں خرچ ہو۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7629

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds 5th review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs to boost expenditure in economy
27 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Power, Mines and Department of Atomic Energy and the CMDs of 10 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year. This was 5th in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID – 19 pandemic.
The overall achievement as on 23rd November, 2020 is Rs.24227 crore (39.4%) against the CAPEX target for 2020-21 i.e. Rs.61483 crore.
While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, Smt. Sitharaman said that CAPEX by CPSEs is a critical driver of economic growth and need to be scaled up for the FYs 2020-21 & 2021-22. The Finance Minister appreciated the efforts of the Ministries and CPSEs for making visible efforts to meet out the CAPEX targets. However, Smt. Sitharaman said that more efforts are still required to achieve the target of 75% CAPEX by Q3 and more than 100% by Q4 of the FY 21. The Finance Minister encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve targets and to ensure that the capital outlay provided to them for the year 2020-21 is spent properly and within time.
Smt. Sitharaman asked the Secretaries to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure to achieve the target of CAPEX and make plan for it. She also asked the Secretaries to proactively sort out the unresolved issues of the CPSEs.