நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதாரத்தில் செலவினங்களை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நடத்தினார்
27 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார மற்றும் சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் அணுசக்தி துறையின் செயலாளர்கள், இந்த அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு சொந்தமான 10 மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்கள் ஆகியோருடன் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டமொன்றை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நடத்தினார்.
இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் மூலதன செலவை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக நடந்த இந்தக் கூட்டம், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றைத் தொடர்ந்து பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களுடன் நிதி அமைச்சர் நடத்தி வரும் தொடர் கூட்டங்களில் ஐந்தாவதாகும்.
2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மூலதன செலவு இலக்கான ரூ 61483 கோடியில், ரூ 24227 கோடி (39.4 சதவீதம்) 2020 நவம்பர் 23 வரை செலவிடப்பட்டிருக்கிறது.
மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்பாட்டை ஆய்வு செய்த திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், இவற்றின் மூலதன செலவுகள் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் கருவிகளில் முக்கியமானதென்றும், 2020-21 மற்றும் 2021-22-ஆம் நிதி ஆண்டுகளில் இவற்றை அதிகப்படுத்துவது அவசியமென்றும் கூறினார்.
மூலதன செலவுகளுக்கான இலக்குகளை எட்டுவதற்காக அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் எடுத்து வரும் முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676451

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds 5th review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs to boost expenditure in economy
27 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Power, Mines and Department of Atomic Energy and the CMDs of 10 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year. This was 5th in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID – 19 pandemic.
The overall achievement as on 23rd November, 2020 is Rs.24227 crore (39.4%) against the CAPEX target for 2020-21 i.e. Rs.61483 crore.
While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, Smt. Sitharaman said that CAPEX by CPSEs is a critical driver of economic growth and need to be scaled up for the FYs 2020-21 & 2021-22. The Finance Minister appreciated the efforts of the Ministries and CPSEs for making visible efforts to meet out the CAPEX targets. However, Smt. Sitharaman said that more efforts are still required to achieve the target of 75% CAPEX by Q3 and more than 100% by Q4 of the FY 21. The Finance Minister encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve targets and to ensure that the capital outlay provided to them for the year 2020-21 is spent properly and within time.
Smt. Sitharaman asked the Secretaries to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure to achieve the target of CAPEX and make plan for it. She also asked the Secretaries to proactively sort out the unresolved issues of the CPSEs.