Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds 5th review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs to boost expenditure in economy
27 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Power, Mines and Department of Atomic Energy and the CMDs of 10 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year. This was 5th in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID – 19 pandemic.
The overall achievement as on 23rd November, 2020 is Rs.24227 crore (39.4%) against the CAPEX target for 2020-21 i.e. Rs.61483 crore.
While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, Smt. Sitharaman said that CAPEX by CPSEs is a critical driver of economic growth and need to be scaled up for the FYs 2020-21 & 2021-22. The Finance Minister appreciated the efforts of the Ministries and CPSEs for making visible efforts to meet out the CAPEX targets. However, Smt. Sitharaman said that more efforts are still required to achieve the target of 75% CAPEX by Q3 and more than 100% by Q4 of the FY 21. The Finance Minister encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve targets and to ensure that the capital outlay provided to them for the year 2020-21 is spent properly and within time.
Smt. Sitharaman asked the Secretaries to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure to achieve the target of CAPEX and make plan for it. She also asked the Secretaries to proactively sort out the unresolved issues of the CPSEs.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में खर्च प्रोत्‍साहन के लिए सीपीएसई के कैपेक्‍स पर पांचवीं समीक्षा बैठक की
27 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज विद्युत, खान मंत्रालय तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिवों से चालू वित्त वर्ष में सीपीएसई के (कैपेक्‍स) पूंजी व्‍यय की समीक्षा वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस बैठक में की। कोविड-19 महामारी की पृष्‍ठभूमि में आर्थिक विकास की गति तेज करने के लिए वित्त मंत्री विभिन्‍न हितधारकों के साथ बैठकें कर रही हैं। इस श्रृंखला में यह पांचवीं बैठक थी।
23 नवम्‍बर, 2020 को 2020-21 के 61483 करोड़ रुपये के कैपेक्‍स लक्ष्‍य की तुलना में समग्र उपलब्धि 24227 करोड़ रुपये (39.4 प्रतिशत) रही।
सीपीएसई के कार्यों की समीक्षा करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि आर्थिक विकास की गति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सीपीएसई द्वारा पूंजी खर्च करना महत्‍वपूर्ण है और इसे वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 तथा 2021-22 के लिए बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। वित्त मंत्री ने कैपेक्‍स लक्ष्‍यों को पूरा करने में मंत्रालयों तथा सीपीएसई के प्रयासों की सराहना की। लेकिन श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2021 की तीसरी तिमाही तक 75 प्रतिशत कैपेक्‍स लक्ष्‍य और चौथी तिमाही तक 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक कैपेक्‍स लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने के लिए और अधिक प्रयास करने की जरूरत है। उन्‍होंने सीपीएसई को प्रोत्‍साहित किया कि वे लक्ष्‍य पूर्ति के लिए बेहतर काम करें और उन्‍हें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए दी गई पूंजी राशि उचित तरीके से और समय सीमा में खर्च हो।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सचिवों से कैपेक्‍स लक्ष्‍यों की प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीपीएसई के कार्य प्रदर्शन की मॉनिटरिंग करने और इस संबंध में योजना बनाने को कहा। उन्‍होंने सचिवों से कहा है कि वे सीपीएसई के अनसुलझे विषयों का सक्रिय रूप से समाधान करें।