Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds 5th review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs to boost expenditure in economy
27 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Power, Mines and Department of Atomic Energy and the CMDs of 10 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year. This was 5th in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID – 19 pandemic.
The overall achievement as on 23rd November, 2020 is Rs.24227 crore (39.4%) against the CAPEX target for 2020-21 i.e. Rs.61483 crore.
While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, Smt. Sitharaman said that CAPEX by CPSEs is a critical driver of economic growth and need to be scaled up for the FYs 2020-21 & 2021-22. The Finance Minister appreciated the efforts of the Ministries and CPSEs for making visible efforts to meet out the CAPEX targets. However, Smt. Sitharaman said that more efforts are still required to achieve the target of 75% CAPEX by Q3 and more than 100% by Q4 of the FY 21. The Finance Minister encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve targets and to ensure that the capital outlay provided to them for the year 2020-21 is spent properly and within time.
Smt. Sitharaman asked the Secretaries to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure to achieve the target of CAPEX and make plan for it. She also asked the Secretaries to proactively sort out the unresolved issues of the CPSEs.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ഊർജ്ജം പകരുക ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ മൂലധച്ചെലവ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ അഞ്ചാമത് അവലോകന യോഗം ചേർന്നു
27 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ മൂലധനച്ചെലവ് (കാപെക്സ്) അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ , ഊര്ജ്ജ, ഖനി, ആണവോർജ്ജ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുമായും 10 കേന്ദ്ര പൊതു മേഖല സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ മേധാവിമാരുമായും വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസ് നടത്തി. കോവിഡ് - 19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ധനമന്ത്രി നടത്തുന്ന വിവിധ യോഗങ്ങളുടെ പരമ്പരയിൽ അഞ്ചാമത്തേതാണിത്.
2020-21
ലെ കാപെക്സ് ലക്ഷ്യമായ 61,483 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 39.4%, അതായത് 24,227 കോടി രൂപയാണ് , 2020 നവംബർ 23 വരെ ചെലവഴിച്ചത്.
കാപെക്സ്, സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയുടെ നിർണായക ഘടകമാണെന്നും, 2020-21, 2021-22 എന്നീ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങളിൽ മൂലധനച്ചെലവ് ഉയർത്തേണ്ടത് സുപ്രധാനമാണെന്നും, കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖല സ്ഥാപങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകടനം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കാനും, 2020-21 വർഷത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമായ മൂലധന വിഹിതം കൃത്യമായും അനുവദിച്ച സമയപരിധിക്കുള്ളിലും ചെലവഴിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ധനമന്ത്രി കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളോട് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
കാപെക്സ് ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര പൊതു മേഖല സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകടനം സൂക്ഷ്മമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കാനും ഇതിനുള്ള തടസ്സങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കാനും ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ സെക്രട്ടറിമാരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.