Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds 5th review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs to boost expenditure in economy
27 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Power, Mines and Department of Atomic Energy and the CMDs of 10 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year. This was 5th in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID – 19 pandemic.
The overall achievement as on 23rd November, 2020 is Rs.24227 crore (39.4%) against the CAPEX target for 2020-21 i.e. Rs.61483 crore.
While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, Smt. Sitharaman said that CAPEX by CPSEs is a critical driver of economic growth and need to be scaled up for the FYs 2020-21 & 2021-22. The Finance Minister appreciated the efforts of the Ministries and CPSEs for making visible efforts to meet out the CAPEX targets. However, Smt. Sitharaman said that more efforts are still required to achieve the target of 75% CAPEX by Q3 and more than 100% by Q4 of the FY 21. The Finance Minister encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve targets and to ensure that the capital outlay provided to them for the year 2020-21 is spent properly and within time.
Smt. Sitharaman asked the Secretaries to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure to achieve the target of CAPEX and make plan for it. She also asked the Secretaries to proactively sort out the unresolved issues of the CPSEs.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অর্থ-ব্যবস্থায় খরচ বাড়াতে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির মূলধন ব্যয় সংক্রান্ত পঞ্চম পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে অর্থমন্ত্রী
27 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ এখানে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ, খনি এবং আনবিক শক্তি দপ্তরের বিভাগীয় সচিব তথা এই দপ্তরগুলির অধীনস্থ ১০টি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার চেয়ারম্যান তথা ম্যানেজিং ডাইরেক্টরদের সঙ্গে মূলধনী ব্যয় পর্যালোচনা করেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে আর্থিক বিকাশ হার ত্বরান্বিত করতে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষের সঙ্গে এটি অর্থমন্ত্রীর পঞ্চম বৈঠক।
২০২০-২১ এ ৬১ হাজার ৪৮৩ কোটি টাকা মূলধন ব্যয়ের যে লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়েছিল, তার মধ্যে চলতি বছরের ২৩শে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ২৪ হাজার ২২৭ কোটি টাকা অর্থাৎ ৩৯.৪ শতাংশ অর্থ মূলধনী ব্যয় করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির কাজকর্ম পর্যালোচনা করে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, মূলধনী ব্যয় আর্থিক অগ্রগতির এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চালিকাশক্তি। তাই, ২০২০-২১ এবং ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে মূলধনী ব্যয় বাড়ানো প্রয়োজন। সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগীয় মন্ত্রী এবং রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির মূলধনী ব্যয়ের ধার্য লক্ষ্য পূরণে সক্রিয় প্রচেষ্টা গ্রহণের জন্য অর্থমন্ত্রী তাঁদের কাজের প্রশংসা করেন। অর্থমন্ত্রী অবশ্য বলেন, তৃতীয় ত্রৈমাসিকে মূলধনী ব্যয়ের ধার্য ৭৫ শতাংশ অর্থ ব্যয়ে আরও উদ্যোগী হওয়া প্রয়োজন। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের চতুর্থ ত্রৈমাসিকে ১০০ শতাংশের বেশি মূলধনী ব্যয়ের লক্ষ্য পূরণে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলিকে আরও ভালো কাজকর্মের জন্য উৎসাহিত করেন, যাতে সঠিক সময়ের মধ্যেই মূলধনী ব্যয়ের লক্ষ্য পূরণ করা যায়।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন মূলধনী ব্যয়ের লক্ষ্য পূরণে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির কাজকর্মে আরও বেশি নজর দেওয়ার জন্য বিভাগীয় সচিবদের পরামর্শ দেন। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির অমীমাংসিত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দ্রুত সমাধানে উদ্যোগী হতেও তিনি সচিবদের নির্দেশ দেন।