রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থায় আলোচনাই সব থেকে ভালো মাধ্যম, বিতর্কে সুযোগ না দিলে বিবাদ সৃষ্টি হয় : রাষ্ট্রপতি
25 NOV 2020 1:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ বলেছেন, গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থায় আলোচনাই সবথেকে ভালো মাধ্যম, বিতর্কে সুযোগ না দিলে বিবাদ সৃষ্টি হয়। তিনি আজ গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ায় সর্বভারতীয় প্রিসাইডিং অফিসারদের ৮০তম সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করে বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, সংসদীয় গণতন্ত্রে ক্ষমতাসীন দলের সঙ্গে বিরোধী দলেরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। আর তাই উভয়ের মধ্যে সম্প্রীতি, সহযোগিতা ও ফলপ্রসু আলোচনা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। জন প্রতিনিধিদের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্যকর পরিবেশে আলাপ-আলোচনা এবং সৌজন্যমূলক মতবিনিময় নিশ্চিত করা প্রিসাইডিং অফিসারদের দায়িত্ব। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, আমাদের সংসদীয় গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থার ভিত্তি হল স্বচ্ছতা ও ন্যায় বিচার। সদনের অধ্যক্ষ পদটি মর্যাদা ও কর্তব্যের প্রতীক। নিরপেক্ষতা, সঠিক সিদ্ধান্ত ও স্বচ্ছতা এই পদের অন্যতম উপাদান। প্রিসাইডিং অফিসারদের এই মূল্যবোধগুলি মেনে চলতে হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, জনসাধারণের কল্যাণে গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থা সবথেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আর তাই সংসদ বা বিধানসভার সদস্য হওয়া গর্বের বিষয়। সদস্য এবং প্রিসাইডিং অফিসাররা নিজেদের মর্যাদা যেমন রক্ষা করবেন একইসঙ্গে জনগণ ও দেশের উন্নতির বিষয় নিয়েও কাজ করবেন। প্রিসাইডিং অফিসারদের সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান প্রদর্শনের মধ্যে দিয়ে সাংসদ ও বিধায়করা নিজেদের সম্মান যেমন বৃদ্ধি করেন, একইভাবে গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থারও মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধি হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, আমাদের দেশের নাগরিকদের উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের জন্য কাজ করা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। গত কয়েক দশক ধরে সাধারণ মানুষের প্রত্যাশা, উচ্চাকাঙ্খা ও সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। আর তাই সংসদ ও আইনসভাগুলির দায়িত্বও বাড়ছে। জন-প্রতিনিধিরা তাই গণতান্ত্রিক নীতি মেনে চলবেন। গণতান্ত্রিক প্রতিষ্ঠান ও জন-প্রতিনিধিদের কাছে সবথেকে বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ হল মানুষের চাহিদা পূরণ করা।
এ বছরের এই সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা ‘আইনসভা, কার্যনির্বাহী ও বিচার ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে সম্প্রীতি, সহযোগিতা ౼প্রাণবন্ত গণতন্ত্রের চাবিকাঠি।’ রাষ্ট্রপতি এই বিষয়টি নির্বাচনের জন্য সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং বলেছেন, আইসভা, কার্যনির্বাহী ও বিচার ব্যবস্থাকে একসঙ্গে কাজ করতে হবে এবং ভারতে এই ঐতিহ্য গভীরে প্রোথিত আছে। তিনি আশা করেছেন এই সম্মেলনের আলোচনা থেকে আমাদের গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থা উপকৃত হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থা জনসাধারণের কল্যাণ, দরিদ্র, পিছিয়ে পরা সম্প্রদায় ও সমাজের বঞ্চিতদের মানোন্নয়ন এবং দেশের প্রগতির জন্য কাজ করবে। তিনি আশা করেন, এই উদ্দেশ্যে পৌঁছানোর জন্য প্রশাসনের তিনটি স্তম্ভ একযোগে কাজ করবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি পড়বার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন-
Untitled document.pdf (pib.gov.in

President's Secretariat
In a democratic System, The Medium of Dialogue is the best medium for not allowing the debate to become a dispute: President Kovind
President of India inaugurates the 80th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference at Kevadia
25 NOV 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a democratic system, the medium of dialogue is the best medium for not allowing the debate to become a dispute, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while speaking on the occasion of inauguration of the 80th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference at Kevadia, Gujarat today (November 25, 2020).
The President said that in a parliamentary democracy, the opposition also has an important role along with the ruling party, and, therefore harmony, cooperation and meaningful deliberation between the two is necessary. It is responsibility of Presiding Officers to provide congenial atmosphere for a healthy debate to the peoples’ representatives in the House and to encourage courteous dialogue and discussion.
The President said that fairness and justice is the bedrock of our parliamentary democratic system. The Chair of the Speaker of the House symbolizes both - dignity and duty. It demands sincerity and sense of justice. It also symbolizes impartiality, righteousness and fairness and it is expected from Presiding Officers that their conduct is inspired by these lofty ideals.
The President observed that the democratic system has proved to be the most effective means of peoples’ welfare. Therefore, it is a matter of pride to be a Member of the Parliament and the Legislature. Members and Presiding Officers should maintain each other's dignity for the betterment of people and progress of the country. Holding the Presiding Officers in high esteem, MPs and MLAs earn respect for themselves and for the parliamentary democracy itself.
The President said that Parliament and Legislative Assemblies are the cornerstone of our parliamentary system. They have an important responsibility to work for a better future of our countrymen. In the last few decades, expectations, aspirations and awareness of the general public have been on the rise. Therefore, the role and responsibilities of Parliament and Legislatures have come into focus even more. Peoples’ representatives are expected to remain true to the principles of democracy. The biggest challenge before democratic institutions and peoples’ representatives is to live up to the expectations of the people.
Expressing happiness over the theme of this year’s Conference ‘Harmonious Coordination between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary- Key to a Vibrant Democracy’, the President said that all the three organs of state - the executive, the legislature and the judiciary - have been working in harmony and the tradition has taken strong roots here in India. He exuded confidence that our democratic system will be further strengthened by adopting the conclusions drawn from the deliberations during the Conference.
The President said that the democratic system is eventually governed by the supreme goal of peoples’ welfare, especially the upliftment of the poor, backward and the deprived sections of our society and the progress of the country. He expressed confidence that the three organs of governance together will continue to work towards achieving this goal.
Click here to see the President Speech