President's Secretariat
In a democratic System, The Medium of Dialogue is the best medium for not allowing the debate to become a dispute: President Kovind
President of India inaugurates the 80th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference at Kevadia
25 NOV 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a democratic system, the medium of dialogue is the best medium for not allowing the debate to become a dispute, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while speaking on the occasion of inauguration of the 80th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference at Kevadia, Gujarat today (November 25, 2020).
The President said that in a parliamentary democracy, the opposition also has an important role along with the ruling party, and, therefore harmony, cooperation and meaningful deliberation between the two is necessary. It is responsibility of Presiding Officers to provide congenial atmosphere for a healthy debate to the peoples’ representatives in the House and to encourage courteous dialogue and discussion.
The President said that fairness and justice is the bedrock of our parliamentary democratic system. The Chair of the Speaker of the House symbolizes both - dignity and duty. It demands sincerity and sense of justice. It also symbolizes impartiality, righteousness and fairness and it is expected from Presiding Officers that their conduct is inspired by these lofty ideals.
The President observed that the democratic system has proved to be the most effective means of peoples’ welfare. Therefore, it is a matter of pride to be a Member of the Parliament and the Legislature. Members and Presiding Officers should maintain each other's dignity for the betterment of people and progress of the country. Holding the Presiding Officers in high esteem, MPs and MLAs earn respect for themselves and for the parliamentary democracy itself.
The President said that Parliament and Legislative Assemblies are the cornerstone of our parliamentary system. They have an important responsibility to work for a better future of our countrymen. In the last few decades, expectations, aspirations and awareness of the general public have been on the rise. Therefore, the role and responsibilities of Parliament and Legislatures have come into focus even more. Peoples’ representatives are expected to remain true to the principles of democracy. The biggest challenge before democratic institutions and peoples’ representatives is to live up to the expectations of the people.
Expressing happiness over the theme of this year’s Conference ‘Harmonious Coordination between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary- Key to a Vibrant Democracy’, the President said that all the three organs of state - the executive, the legislature and the judiciary - have been working in harmony and the tradition has taken strong roots here in India. He exuded confidence that our democratic system will be further strengthened by adopting the conclusions drawn from the deliberations during the Conference.
The President said that the democratic system is eventually governed by the supreme goal of peoples’ welfare, especially the upliftment of the poor, backward and the deprived sections of our society and the progress of the country. He expressed confidence that the three organs of governance together will continue to work towards achieving this goal.
Click here to see the President Speech

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ప‌్ర‌జాస్వామ్య వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లో ఒక అంశం వివాదంగా మార‌కుండా ఉండేందుకు చ‌ర్చ‌ల మాధ్య‌మం మాత్ర‌మే ఉత్త‌మ మార్గంః రాష్ట్రప‌తి కోవింద్‌ కేవ‌డియాలో 80వ అఖిల‌భార‌త ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల స‌మావేశాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన భార‌త రాష్ట్రప‌తి
25 NOV 2020 1:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప‌్ర‌జాస్వామ్య వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లో ఒక అంశం వివాదంగా మార‌కుండా ఉండేందుకు చ‌ర్చ‌ల మాధ్య‌మం మాత్ర‌మే ఉత్త‌మ మార్గ‌మ‌ని భార‌త రాష్ట్రప‌తి రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ బుధ‌వారం అభిప్రాయ‌ప‌డ్డారు. ఆయ‌న గుజ‌రాత్‌లోని కేవ‌డియాలో అఖిల‌భార‌త్ ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల 80 వార్షిక స‌మావేశాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తూ ప్ర‌సంగించారు.
పార్ల‌మెంట‌రీ ప్ర‌జాస్వామ్యంలో అధికార పార్టీతో పాటుగా ప్ర‌తిప‌క్ష పార్టీల‌కు ముఖ్య పాత్ర ఉంటుంద‌ని, క‌నుక ఇరువురి మ‌ధ్య సామ‌ర‌స్యం, స‌హ‌కారం, అర్థ‌వంత‌మైన చ‌ర్చ‌లు అవ‌స‌ర‌మ‌న్నారు. పార్ల‌మెంటులో ప్ర‌జా ప్ర‌తినిధులు ఆరోగ్య‌వంత‌మైన చ‌ర్చ‌ను నిర్వ‌హించేందుకు, మ‌ర్యాద‌పూర్వ‌క చ‌ర్చ‌లు, సంవాదాన్ని ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల బాధ్య‌త అని ఆయ‌న సూచించారు.
ప్ర‌జాస్వామిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌కు న్యాయం, నిష్పాక్షిక‌త గ‌ట్టి పునాది అని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. శాస‌న‌స‌భ‌లో స్పీక‌ర్ స్థానం గౌర‌వం, బాధ్య‌త‌కు సంకేత‌మ‌ని చెప్పారు. అది నిజాయితీని, న్యాయ‌భావ‌న‌ను డిమాండ్ చేస్తుంద‌న్నారు. అంతేకాకుండా, నిష్ప‌క్ష‌పాతం, ధ‌ర్మ‌నిబ‌ద్ధ‌త‌ను, నిజాయితీకి సంకేతమ‌ని, ఈ ఆద‌ర్శాల స్ఫూర్తితో ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారులు స‌భ‌ను నిర్వ‌హించాల‌ని సూచించారు.
ప్ర‌జా సంక్షేమానికి ప్ర‌జాస్వామ్య వ్య‌వ‌స్థ అత్యంత స‌మ‌ర్ధ‌వంత‌మైన మార్గ‌మ‌ని రుజువు అయింద‌ని రాష్ట్రప‌తి పేర్కొన్నారు. క‌నుక‌, పార్ల‌మెంటు, అసెంబ్లీలో స‌భ్యులు కావ‌డం అన్న‌ది గ‌ర్వించ‌ద‌గిన అంశ‌మ‌న్నారు. ప్ర‌జ‌ల ఉన్న‌తి, దేశ ప్ర‌గ‌తి కోసం స‌భ్యులు, ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారులు ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర గౌర‌వాన్ని ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకోవాల‌న్నారు. స్పీక‌ర్‌కు అత్యంత గౌర‌వంగా చూడ‌డం ద్వారా ఎంపీలు, ఎమ్మెల్యేలు త‌మకే కాక‌, పార్ల‌మెంట‌రీ ప్ర‌జాస్వామ్యానికి కూడా గౌర‌వాన్ని సంపాదించిపెడ‌తార‌న్నారు.
పార్ల‌మెంట‌రీ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌కు పార్ల‌మెంటు, అసెంబ్లీలు పునాదిరాళ్ళ‌ని రాష్ట్రప‌తి చెప్పారు. మ‌న దేశ ప్ర‌జ‌ల ఉత్త‌మ భ‌విష్య‌త్తు కోసం ప‌ని చేసే ముఖ్య బాధ్య‌త వారిపై ఉంటుంద‌న్నారు. గ‌త కొన్ని ద‌శాబ్దాలుగా ప్ర‌జ‌ల అంచ‌నాలు, ఆకాంక్ష‌లు, చైత‌న్యం పెరుగుతూ వ‌స్తోంద‌న్నారు. క‌నుక‌, పార్ల‌మెంటు, అసెంబ్లీల పాత్ర‌, బాధ్య‌త‌లు మ‌రింత వెలుగులోకి వ‌చ్చాయ‌న్నారు. ప్ర‌జాప్ర‌తినిధులు ప్ర‌జాస్వామ్య సూత్రాల‌కు క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉండాల‌ని భావిస్తున్నారు. ప్ర‌జాస్వామ్య వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల‌, ప్ర‌జా ప్ర‌తినిధులు ఎదుట ఉన్న అతిపెద్ద స‌వాలు ప్ర‌జా అంచ‌నాల‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఉండ‌టం.
ఈ ఏడాది ఇతివృత్తం అయిన శాస‌న‌, పాల‌న‌, న్యాయ శాఖల మ‌ధ్య సామ‌ర‌స్య‌పూరిత స‌మ‌న్వ‌యం- స‌చేత‌న ప్ర‌జాస్వామ్యానికి కీల‌కం ప‌ట్ల హ‌ర్షాన్ని వ్య‌క్తం చేస్తూ, రాజ్యానికి మూడు అంగాలైన పాల‌న‌, శాస‌న‌, న్యాయ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లు- స‌మ‌న్వ‌యంతో ప‌ని చేస్తున్నాయ‌ని, ఆ సంప్ర‌దాయం భార‌త‌దేశంలో వేళ్ళూనుకుంద‌ని చెప్పారు. ఈ స‌మావేశం సంద‌ర్భంగా చేసిన చ‌ర్చ‌ల త‌ర్వాత చేసిన తీర్మానాల‌ను అమ‌లు చేయ‌డం ద్వారా ప్ర‌జాస్వామ్య వ్య‌వ‌స్థ మ‌రింత బ‌లోపేతం అవుతుంద‌నే విశ్వాసాన్ని వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు.
ప్ర‌జా సంక్షేమం, ముఖ్యంగా పేద‌ల‌, స‌మాజంలోని బ‌డుగు, వెనుక‌బ‌డిన వ‌ర్గాల ఉన్న‌తిని సాధించ‌డం, దేశ పురోగ‌తి అన్న‌ అత్యున్న‌త ల‌క్ష్యాల ఆధారంగా ప్ర‌జాస్వామిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ ప‌ని చేస్తుంద‌ని రాష్ట్రప‌తి అన్నారు. ఈ ల‌క్ష్యాన్ని సాధించే దిశ‌గా పాల‌న‌కు సంబంధించిన మూడు అంగాలు క‌లిసిప‌ని చేస్తాయ‌నే విశ్వాసాన్ని ఆయ‌న వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు.