President's Secretariat
In a democratic System, The Medium of Dialogue is the best medium for not allowing the debate to become a dispute: President Kovind
President of India inaugurates the 80th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference at Kevadia
25 NOV 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a democratic system, the medium of dialogue is the best medium for not allowing the debate to become a dispute, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while speaking on the occasion of inauguration of the 80th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference at Kevadia, Gujarat today (November 25, 2020).
The President said that in a parliamentary democracy, the opposition also has an important role along with the ruling party, and, therefore harmony, cooperation and meaningful deliberation between the two is necessary. It is responsibility of Presiding Officers to provide congenial atmosphere for a healthy debate to the peoples’ representatives in the House and to encourage courteous dialogue and discussion.
The President said that fairness and justice is the bedrock of our parliamentary democratic system. The Chair of the Speaker of the House symbolizes both - dignity and duty. It demands sincerity and sense of justice. It also symbolizes impartiality, righteousness and fairness and it is expected from Presiding Officers that their conduct is inspired by these lofty ideals.
The President observed that the democratic system has proved to be the most effective means of peoples’ welfare. Therefore, it is a matter of pride to be a Member of the Parliament and the Legislature. Members and Presiding Officers should maintain each other's dignity for the betterment of people and progress of the country. Holding the Presiding Officers in high esteem, MPs and MLAs earn respect for themselves and for the parliamentary democracy itself.
The President said that Parliament and Legislative Assemblies are the cornerstone of our parliamentary system. They have an important responsibility to work for a better future of our countrymen. In the last few decades, expectations, aspirations and awareness of the general public have been on the rise. Therefore, the role and responsibilities of Parliament and Legislatures have come into focus even more. Peoples’ representatives are expected to remain true to the principles of democracy. The biggest challenge before democratic institutions and peoples’ representatives is to live up to the expectations of the people.
Expressing happiness over the theme of this year’s Conference ‘Harmonious Coordination between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary- Key to a Vibrant Democracy’, the President said that all the three organs of state - the executive, the legislature and the judiciary - have been working in harmony and the tradition has taken strong roots here in India. He exuded confidence that our democratic system will be further strengthened by adopting the conclusions drawn from the deliberations during the Conference.
The President said that the democratic system is eventually governed by the supreme goal of peoples’ welfare, especially the upliftment of the poor, backward and the deprived sections of our society and the progress of the country. He expressed confidence that the three organs of governance together will continue to work towards achieving this goal.
Click here to see the President Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
लोकतांत्रिक व्‍यवस्‍था में बातचीत ही वह सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ माध्‍यम है जो विचार-विमर्श को विवाद में परिणत नहीं होने देता: राष्‍ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्‍ट्रपति ने पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 80वें अखिल भारतीय सम्‍मेलन का केवडिया में उद्घाटन किया
25 NOV 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (25 नवम्‍बर, 2020) यहां गुजरात के केवडिया में पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 80वें अखिल भारतीय सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक व्‍यवस्‍था में बातचीत का माध्‍यम ही वह सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ माध्‍यम है जो विचार-विमर्श को विवाद में परिणत नहीं होने देता।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि संसदीय लोकतंत्र में सत्तारूढ़ दल के साथ-साथ विपक्ष की भी बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है इसलिए इन दोनों के बीच सामंजस्‍य, सहयोग और सार्थक विचार-विमर्श बहुत जरूरी है। पीठासीन अधिकारियों की यह जिम्‍मेदारी है कि वे सदन में जन प्रतिनिधियों को स्‍वस्‍थ बहस के लिए अनुकूल माहौल प्रदान करें और सभ्‍य व्‍यवहार तथा विचार-विमर्श को प्रोत्‍साहित करें।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि निष्‍पक्षता और न्‍याय हमारी संसदीय लोकतांत्रिक व्‍यवस्‍था का आधार है। सदन में अध्‍यक्ष का आसन-गरिमा और कर्तव्‍य पालन का पर्याय है। इसके लिए पूरी ईमानदारी और न्‍याय की भावना होना जरूरी है। यह निष्‍पक्षता, न्‍यायपरायणता और सद्व्‍यवहार का भी प्रतीक है और पीठासीन अधिकारियों से यह आशा की जाती है कि वे अपने कर्तव्‍य पालन में इन आदर्शों का ध्‍यान रखेंगे। राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक व्‍यवस्‍था लोगों के कल्‍याण के लिए सबसे प्रभावी व्‍यवस्‍था साबित हुई है। अत: संसद और विधानसभा का सदस्‍य होना बहुत गर्व की बात है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि लोगों की बेहतरी और देश की प्रगति के लिए सदस्‍यों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों को एक-दूसरे की गरिमा का ध्‍यान रखना चाहिए। पीठासीन अधिकारी का पद एक सम्‍मानित पद है, संसद सदस्‍यों और विधानसभा के सदस्‍यों को खुद अपने लिए और संसदीय लोकतंत्र के लिए सम्‍मान अर्जित करना होता है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि संसद और विधानसभाएं हमारी संसदीय व्‍यवस्‍था के मुख्‍य अंग हैं। उन पर देशवासियों के बेहतर भविष्‍य के लिए काम करने की महत्‍वपूर्ण जिम्‍मेदारी होती है। पिछले कुछ दशकों में आम जनता की आकांक्षाओं, इच्‍छाओं और जागरूकता में वृद्धि हुई है इ‍सलिए संसद और विधानसभाओं की भूमिका और जिम्‍मेदारियों पर पहले से ज्‍यादा ध्‍यान दिया जाने लगा है। जन प्रतिनिधियों से यह उम्‍मीद की जाती है कि वे लोकतंत्र के सिद्धांतों के प्रति पूरी तरह ईमानदारी बरतें। लोकतांत्रिक संस्‍थाओं और जन प्रतिनिधियों के सामने सबसे बड़ी चुनौती जनता की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप आचरण करना है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता जताई कि इस वर्ष के सम्‍मेलन का मुख्‍य विषय ‘कार्यकारिणी, विधायिका और न्‍यायपालिका के बीच सद्भावपूर्ण सामंजस्‍य – एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र के लिए अनिवार्य’ है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राज्‍य के तीनों स्‍तम्‍भों – कार्यकारिणी, विधायिका और न्‍यायपालिका – पूरे सामंजस्‍य के साथ काम कर रहे हैं और इस परंपरा की जड़ें भारत में बहुत गहरी हैं। उन्‍होंने विश्‍वास जताया कि इस सम्‍मेलन के दौरान होने वाले विचार-विमर्श से प्राप्‍त निष्‍कर्षों को आत्‍मसात करने से हमारी लोकतांत्रिक व्‍यवस्‍था और मजबूत होगी।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक व्‍यवस्‍था, जन कल्‍याण, खासतौर से समाज के गरीब, पिछड़े और वंचित तबकों के उत्‍थान और देश की प्रगति के श्रेष्‍ठ लक्ष्‍य से परिचालित होती है। उन्‍होंने विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि सरकार के तीनों मुख्‍य अंग इस लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करते रहेंगे।
राष्‍ट्रपति के संबोधन को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें