وزیراعظم کا دفتر
15 ویں جی 20 لیڈران کی چوٹی کانفرنس
22 NOV 2020 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
1. وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 22-21 نومبر کو2020 کو سعودی عرب کی طرف سے ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد 15 ویں جی 20 چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ جی20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن کاایجنڈا ایک شمولیتی، مستحکم اور بہتر مستقبل بنانے اور کرۂ ارض کو محفوظ رکھنے کو لے کر ایک سائیڈ ایوینٹ پر مرکوز تھا۔
2. وزیراعظم نے اپنی تقریر میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کووڈ کےبعد کی دنیا میں شمولیتی، مضبوط اور مستحکم بازیافت کے لئے موثر عالمی نظام حکومت کی ضرورت ہے اور کثیر جہتی اداروں کا کردار، گورنینس اور طریقہ عمل وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔
3. وزیراعظم نے آگے مستحکم ترقیاتی اہداف کے لئے ایجنڈا 2030 کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا جس کا مقصد‘ کسی کو بھی پیچھے نہیں چھوڑنا’ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت آگے بڑھنے کے لئے‘ ریفارم- پرفارم- ٹرانسفارم’ کے اسی حصول کی پیروی اور شمولیتی ترقی کی کوشش کررہا ہے جو اشتراکی ہو۔
4. کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے مد نظر بدلتے حالات کے ساتھ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ایک‘ آتم نربھر بھارت’ پہل کو اپنایا ہے۔ اپنی استعداد اورانحصار کی بنیاد پر اس نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے بھارت عالمی اقتصادیات اور عالمی سپلائی کے سلسلے کا ایک اہم اور قابل اعتبار ستون بن جائے گا۔ عالمی سطح پر بھارت نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور قدرتی آفات کے لیے مزاحم بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر عالمی اتحاد جیسے اداروں کے قیام کی بھی پہل کی ہے۔
5. ‘سیارہ کو محفوظ رکھنے پر’ منعقد ایک سائڈ ایونٹ میں ریکارڈ کیے گئے اپنے پیغام میں وزیر اعظم نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے متحد ہوکر، بڑے پیمانے پر اور جامع طریقے سے لڑنے کی ضرورت پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نہ صرف پیرس معاہدوں کے اہداف کو پورا کر رہا ہے بلکہ اس سے زیادہ کرے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دیکر کہا کہ ہندوستان ماحولیات کے ساتھ تال میل بناکر رہنے کے اپنی روایتی نظریہ سے متاثر ہے اور کم کاربن اور آب وہوا کے حساب سے لچیلے ترقی کے نظریہ کو اپنایاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسانیت کی خوشحالی کے لئے ہر ایک آدمی کو خوشحال ہوناچاہئے اور ہمیں محنت کشوں کو صرف پیداوار کے ایک عنصر کے طور پر نہیں دیکھناچاہئے۔اس کے بجائے ہمیں ہر محنت کش کے انسانی وقار پر دھیان دیناچاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قسم کا نظریہ ہمارے سیارے کی حفاظت کے لئے سب سے اچھی گارنٹی ہوگا۔
6. وزیراعظم نے ریاض چوٹی کانفرنس کی کامیاب میزبانی کے لئے سعودی عرب کو مبارکباد دی اور 2021 میں جی 20 کی صدارت سنبھالنے کو لے کر اٹلی کااستقبال کیا۔ یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے کہ جی 20 کی صدارت 2020 میں انڈونیشیا،2023 میں بھارت اور 2024 میں بزاریل کے پاس ہوگی۔
7. چوٹی کانفرنس کے آخر میں جی 20 لیڈران کا ایک اعلانیہ جاری کیاگیا جس میں ایک مجموعی عالمی کارروائی ، اتحاد اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کی اپیل کی گئی جس سے موجودہ چنوتیوں کو دور کرکے اور لوگوں کو مضبوط بناکر، سیارے کا تحفظ، نئے امکانات کو بروئے کار لا کر سبھی کے لئے 21 ویں صدی کے مواقع کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔

Prime Minister's Office
15th G20 Leaders’ Summit
22 NOV 2020 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, participated in the 15th G20 Summit convened by Saudi Arabia in virtual format, on 21-22 November, 2020. The agenda of the second day of the G 20 summit focused a session on building an inclusive, sustainable and resilient future and a side event on safeguarding the planet.
2. The Prime Minister in his speech underscored that for inclusive, resilient and sustainable recovery in a Post COVID world, effective global governance is required and reformed multilateralism through improvement in character, governance and processes of multilateral institutions is the need of the hour.
3. The Prime Minister further underscored the importance of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goals aimed at ‘leaving no one behind’. He said that India is following the same principle in the ‘Reform-Perform-Transform’ strategy to move forward and inclusive development efforts that are participative.
4. With the changing situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, he said that India has adopted a ‘Self Reliant India’ initiative. Following this vision, based on its competence and dependability, India will become an important and reliable pillar of World Economy and Global Supply Chains. At a global level, India also took the initiative of establishing institutions such as the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
5. In a recorded message at a side event on ‘Safeguarding the planet’ the Prime Minister spoke about the need to fight Climate Change in an integrated, comprehensive and holistic manner. He said that India is not only meeting Paris Agreement targets, but will be exceeding them. He emphasized that India has been inspired by its traditional ethos of living in harmony with the environment and has adopted a low carbon and climate resilient development approach. He said, for humanity to prosper, every single individual must prosper and that we should not merely see labour as a factor of production. Instead, we should focus on human dignity of every worker. Such as approach, he stated, would be the best guarantee for safeguarding our planet.
6. The Prime Minister thanked Saudi Arabia for hosting a successful Riyadh Summit and welcomed Italy as it takes over the G20 presidency in 2021. It was decided that the G20 Presidency will be held by Indonesia in 2022, India in 2023 and Brazil in 2024.
7. At the end of the Summit, a G20 Leaders’ Declaration was issued which called for coordinated global action, solidarity, and multilateral cooperation to overcome the current challenges and realize opportunities of the 21st century for all by empowering people, safeguarding the planet, and shaping new frontiers.