Prime Minister's Office
15th G20 Leaders’ Summit
22 NOV 2020 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, participated in the 15th G20 Summit convened by Saudi Arabia in virtual format, on 21-22 November, 2020. The agenda of the second day of the G 20 summit focused a session on building an inclusive, sustainable and resilient future and a side event on safeguarding the planet.
2. The Prime Minister in his speech underscored that for inclusive, resilient and sustainable recovery in a Post COVID world, effective global governance is required and reformed multilateralism through improvement in character, governance and processes of multilateral institutions is the need of the hour.
3. The Prime Minister further underscored the importance of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goals aimed at ‘leaving no one behind’. He said that India is following the same principle in the ‘Reform-Perform-Transform’ strategy to move forward and inclusive development efforts that are participative.
4. With the changing situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, he said that India has adopted a ‘Self Reliant India’ initiative. Following this vision, based on its competence and dependability, India will become an important and reliable pillar of World Economy and Global Supply Chains. At a global level, India also took the initiative of establishing institutions such as the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
5. In a recorded message at a side event on ‘Safeguarding the planet’ the Prime Minister spoke about the need to fight Climate Change in an integrated, comprehensive and holistic manner. He said that India is not only meeting Paris Agreement targets, but will be exceeding them. He emphasized that India has been inspired by its traditional ethos of living in harmony with the environment and has adopted a low carbon and climate resilient development approach. He said, for humanity to prosper, every single individual must prosper and that we should not merely see labour as a factor of production. Instead, we should focus on human dignity of every worker. Such as approach, he stated, would be the best guarantee for safeguarding our planet.
6. The Prime Minister thanked Saudi Arabia for hosting a successful Riyadh Summit and welcomed Italy as it takes over the G20 presidency in 2021. It was decided that the G20 Presidency will be held by Indonesia in 2022, India in 2023 and Brazil in 2024.
7. At the end of the Summit, a G20 Leaders’ Declaration was issued which called for coordinated global action, solidarity, and multilateral cooperation to overcome the current challenges and realize opportunities of the 21st century for all by empowering people, safeguarding the planet, and shaping new frontiers.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जी-20 नेत्यांची 15 वी शिखर परिषद
22 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 22 नोव्हेंबर 2020
1. सौदी अरेबियाने 21-22 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी बोलावलेल्या 15 व्या जी-20 शिखर परिषदेमध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी सहभागी झाले. जी -20 शिखर परिषदेच्या दुसऱ्या दिवसाचा अजेंडा सर्वसमावेशक,शाश्वत आणि लवचिक भविष्य घडवण्यासंदर्भांतील सत्रावर केंद्रित होता आणि वसुंधरेच्या संरक्षणाविषयी कार्यक्रमांचे देखील नियोजन करण्यात आले.
2. पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या भाषणात यावर जोर दिला की कोविडनंतरच्या जगात सर्वसमावेशक, जोमदार आणि शाश्वत रिकव्हरी साठी प्रभावी वैश्विक शासन प्रणालीची आवश्यकता आहे.
3. ‘कोणालाही मागे न ठेवता’ या उद्देशाने शाश्वत विकासाच्या उद्दीष्टांच्या 2030 च्या अजेंडाचे महत्त्व पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. ते म्हणाले की, भारत पुढे जाण्यासाठी रिफॉर्म-परफॉर्म-ट्रांसफॉर्म तत्वाचे पालन करत आहे आणि समावेशक विकासाचा प्रयत्न करत आहे.
4. कोविडच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर बदलत्या परिस्थितीमुळे ते म्हणाले की भारताने ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ हा उपक्रम स्वीकारला आहे. क्षमता आणि अवलंबित्वाच्या आधारे हा दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारल्यास भारत जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेचा आणि जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीचा महत्त्वपूर्ण आणि विश्वासार्ह आधारस्तंभ होईल. जागतिक स्तरावर भारताने आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन पायाभूत सुविधांवरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय आघाडीसारख्या संस्थांची स्थापनाही केली आहे.
5. ग्रह सुरक्षित ठेवा या विषयावर आयोजित केलेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात नोंदविलेल्या आपल्या संदेशात पंतप्रधानांनी हवामान बदलांचा सामना एकीकृत, सर्वसमावेशक आणि समग्र पद्धतीने करण्याची गरज असल्याचे सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, भारत केवळ पॅरिस कराराच्या उद्दीष्टांची पूर्तता करत नाही तर त्याहूनही अधिक काम करेल. पर्यावरणाशी संसुगत आणि एकरूप होऊन राहण्याच्या आमच्या परंपरेपासून प्रेरणा घेऊन तिला अनुसरून आणि सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्यामुळे भारताने कमी कार्बन उर्त्सजन आणि हवामान-संवेदनक्षम विकास पद्धतींचा स्वीकार केला आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. मानवतेच्या प्रगतीसाठी, प्रत्येक व्यक्तीची भरभराट झाली पाहिजे. श्रम म्हणजे उत्पादनासाठी वापरला जाणारा एक घटक आहे, असे मानण्यापेक्षा मानवाच्या प्रतिष्ठेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. असा आपण दृष्टिकोन ठेवला तर तो आपल्या या ग्रहाच्या संरक्षणासाठी सर्वात उत्तम हमी देणारा ठरेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
6. रियाध शिखर परिषदेचे यशस्वीपणे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी सौदी अरेबियाचे आभार मानले आणि 2021 मध्ये जी -20 अध्यक्षपद स्वीकारल्याबद्दल इटलीचे स्वागत केले. जी-20 चे अध्यक्षपद 2022 मध्ये इंडोनेशियाकडे, 2023 मध्ये भारताकडे आणि 2024 मध्ये ब्राझीलकडे असेल.
7. शिखर संमेलनाच्या शेवटी, जी -20 नेत्यांचे घोषणापत्र प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आले, ज्यामध्ये सध्याच्या आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी समन्वयित जागतिक कृती, एकता आणि बहुपक्षीय सहकार्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले ज्याद्वारे लोकांना सशक्त बनवून, ग्रहाचे रक्षण करून आणि नवीन शक्यतांना आकार देऊन 21 व्या शतकाच्या संधी सर्वांसाठी मिळवून दिल्या जाऊ शकतात.