Prime Minister's Office
15th G20 Leaders’ Summit
22 NOV 2020 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, participated in the 15th G20 Summit convened by Saudi Arabia in virtual format, on 21-22 November, 2020. The agenda of the second day of the G 20 summit focused a session on building an inclusive, sustainable and resilient future and a side event on safeguarding the planet.
2. The Prime Minister in his speech underscored that for inclusive, resilient and sustainable recovery in a Post COVID world, effective global governance is required and reformed multilateralism through improvement in character, governance and processes of multilateral institutions is the need of the hour.
3. The Prime Minister further underscored the importance of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goals aimed at ‘leaving no one behind’. He said that India is following the same principle in the ‘Reform-Perform-Transform’ strategy to move forward and inclusive development efforts that are participative.
4. With the changing situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, he said that India has adopted a ‘Self Reliant India’ initiative. Following this vision, based on its competence and dependability, India will become an important and reliable pillar of World Economy and Global Supply Chains. At a global level, India also took the initiative of establishing institutions such as the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
5. In a recorded message at a side event on ‘Safeguarding the planet’ the Prime Minister spoke about the need to fight Climate Change in an integrated, comprehensive and holistic manner. He said that India is not only meeting Paris Agreement targets, but will be exceeding them. He emphasized that India has been inspired by its traditional ethos of living in harmony with the environment and has adopted a low carbon and climate resilient development approach. He said, for humanity to prosper, every single individual must prosper and that we should not merely see labour as a factor of production. Instead, we should focus on human dignity of every worker. Such as approach, he stated, would be the best guarantee for safeguarding our planet.
6. The Prime Minister thanked Saudi Arabia for hosting a successful Riyadh Summit and welcomed Italy as it takes over the G20 presidency in 2021. It was decided that the G20 Presidency will be held by Indonesia in 2022, India in 2023 and Brazil in 2024.
7. At the end of the Summit, a G20 Leaders’ Declaration was issued which called for coordinated global action, solidarity, and multilateral cooperation to overcome the current challenges and realize opportunities of the 21st century for all by empowering people, safeguarding the planet, and shaping new frontiers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
15वां जी20 नेताओं का शिखर सम्मेलन
22 NOV 2020 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
1. प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 21-22 नवंबर, 2020 को सऊदी अरब की ओर से वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित 15वें जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया। जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन का एजेंडा एक समावेशी, स्थायी और बेहतर भविष्य बनाने और धरती को सुरक्षित रखने को लेकर एक साइड इवेंट पर केंद्रित था।
2. प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने भाषण में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में समावेशी, सशक्त और स्थायी रिकवरी के लिए प्रभावी वैश्विक शासन प्रणाली की आवश्यकता है और बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों के स्वरूप, संचालन और प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार के जरिए बहुपक्षवाद की उन्नति समय की जरूरत है।
3. प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए एजेंडा 2030 के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य 'किसी को भी पीछे नहीं छोड़ना' है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आगे बढ़ने के लिए 'रिफॉर्म-परफॉर्म-ट्रांसफॉर्म' के उसी सिद्धांत का पालन और समावेशी विकास के प्रयास कर रहा है, जो सहभागी हो।
4. कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर बदलती परिस्थितियों के साथ, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने एक 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल को अपनाया है। अपनी क्षमता और निर्भरता के आधार पर इस दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए भारत विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का एक महत्वपूर्ण और विश्वसनीय स्तंभ बन जाएगा। वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और आपदा प्रबंधन अवसंरचना पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय गठबंधन जैसे संस्थानों की स्थापना की भी पहल की है।
5. 'ग्रह को सुरक्षित रखने पर' आयोजित एक साइड इवेंट में रिकॉर्ड किए गए अपने संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से एकीकृत, व्यापक और समग्र तरीके से लड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत न केवल पेरिस समझौतों के लक्ष्यों को पूरा कर रहा है बल्कि उससे अधिक करेगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत पर्यावरण के साथ सामंजस्य बनाकर रहने के अपने पारंपरिक लोकाचार से प्रेरित है और कम कार्बन और जलवायु के हिसाब से लचीले विकास दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानवता की खुशहाली के लिए, हर एक व्यक्ति को खुशहाल होना चाहिए और हमें श्रमिक को केवल उत्पादन के एक कारक के रूप में नहीं देखना चाहिए। इसके बजाय, हमें हर श्रमिक की मानवीय गरिमा पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के दृष्टिकोण हमारे ग्रह की सुरक्षा के लिए सबसे अच्छी गारंटी होंगे।
6. प्रधानमंत्री ने रियाद शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी के लिए सऊदी अरब को धन्यवाद दिया और 2021 में जी20 प्रेसिडेंसी संभालने को लेकर इटली का स्वागत किया। यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि जी20 की प्रेसिडेंसी 2022 में इंडोनेशिया, 2023 में भारत और 2024 में ब्राजील के पास होगी।
7. शिखर सम्मेलन के अंत में, जी20 नेताओं का एक घोषणापत्र जारी किया गया, जिसमें एक समन्वित वैश्विक कार्रवाई, एकजुटता और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग का आह्वान किया गया जिससे वर्तमान चुनौतियों को दूर कर और लोगों को सशक्त बनाकर, ग्रह की सुरक्षा, नई संभावनाओं को आकार देकर सभी के लिए 21वीं सदी के अवसरों को प्राप्त किया जा सके।