প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পণ্ডিত দীন দয়াল পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ অষ্টম দীক্ষান্ত অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া ৰূপান্তৰ
21 NOV 2020 4:20PM by PIB Guwahati
গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিজয় ৰূপানীজী, পণ্ডিত দীন দয়াল পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ব’ৰ্ড অব্ গৱৰ্ণেন্সৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী মুকেশ আম্বাজী জী, ষ্টেণ্ডিং কমিটীৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ডি ৰাজগোপালন জী, সঞ্চালক প্ৰধআন এছ সুন্দৰ মনোহৰনজী, শিক্ষকমণ্ডলী, অভিভাৱক আৰু মোৰ যুৱ বন্ধুসকল!
পণ্ডিত দীন দয়াল উপাধ্যায় পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ অষ্টম দীক্ষান্ত অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷ যিসকলে আজি স্নাতক ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিছে তেওঁলোকক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃসকলোলৈও অশেষ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷ আজি দেশে আপোনালোকৰ দৰে উদ্যোগৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত ‘স্নাতক’ লাভ কৰিছে৷ আপোনালোকক অভিনন্দন আপোনালোকৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ বাবে, আপোনালোকে যি এই বিশ্ববিশ্বদ্যালয়ত শিকিছে তাৰ বাবে আৰু অনেক শুভকামনা থাকিল, ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে যি বৃহ লক্ষ্য লৈ আজি আপোনালোকে ইয়াৰ পৰা প্ৰস্থান কৰিছে সেই লক্ষ্যৰ বাবে, নতুন যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে৷
মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আপোনালোকে নিজৰ দক্ষতা, নিজৰ প্ৰতিভা, নিজৰ পেছাদাৰীত্বৰ জৰিয়তে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ নতুন শক্তি হিচাপে উদ্ভাসিত হৈ উঠিব৷ আজি পিডিপিইউৰ সৈতে জড়িত ৫টা বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ উদঘাটন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ এই নতুন সুবিধাসমূহে পিডিপিউক দেশৰ শক্তি খণ্ডৰেই নহয় বৰঞ্চ পেছাগত শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা, বিকাশ আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পৰিবেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ এক বিশেষ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ উঠিব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
মই আৰম্ভণিৰে পৰা এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছো আৰু সেইবাবে এয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি মই অত্যন্ত সুখী হও যে আজি পিডিপিইউ কেৱল দেশৰেই নহয় বৰঞ্চ বিশ্বতো নিজৰ এক স্থান দখল কৰিছে৷ নিজৰ পৰিচয় সাব্যস্ত কৰিছে৷ মই আজি ইয়াত কেৱল মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপত নহয় বৰঞ্চ আপোনালোকৰ এই মহান সংকল্পৰ যি পৰিয়াল আছে সেই পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্য হিচাপত আপোনালোকৰ মাজলৈ আহিছো৷
আৰু এয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি মই অত্যন্ত গৰ্বিত হও যে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সময়তকৈ বহু আগলৈ গুচি গৈছে৷ এটা সময় আছিল যে মানুহে প্ৰশ্ন কৰিছিল, এনে ধৰণৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কিমান দিন চলিব? কিন্তু ইয়াৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে, ইয়াৰ পৰা ওলোৱা পেছাদাৰীসকলে নিজৰ কৰ্তব্যৰে এই প্ৰশ্নসমূহৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
বিগত ডেৰ দশকত পিডিপিইউয়ে ‘পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম খণ্ড’ৰ সৈতে সমগ্ৰ শক্তি খণ্ডতেই আধিপত্য বিস্তাৰ কৰিছে৷ আৰু পিডিপিইউৰ প্ৰগতি দেখি আজি মই গুজৰাট চৰকাৰকো অনুৰোধ কৰিছো যে যদি প্ৰয়োজন হয় তেতিয়া ইয়াক কেৱল পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে এক শক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়লৈ নাম ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰি৷ কাৰণ ইয়াৰ ৰূপ-পৰিসৰ অধিকভাৱে বিস্তৃত হ’ব৷ আৰু আপোনালোকে ইমান কম সময়ত যি নাম উপাৰ্জন কৰিছে, দেশক যি দিছে, বোধহয় শক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, ইয়াৰ পৰা দেশে অধিক লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব৷ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ কল্পনা মোৰেই আছিল আৰু মোৰেই কল্পনা বিস্তাৰিত কৰি মই পেট্ৰ’লিয়ামৰ স্থানত সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তিখণ্ডক ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰোৱাৰ আগ্ৰহ কৰিছো৷ আপোনালোকে বিচাৰ কৰক আৰু যদি উপযুক্ত যেন বুলি ভাবে তেন্তে প্ৰস্তাৱটো গ্ৰাহ্য কৰক৷
ইয়াত স্থাপিত হ’বলগীয়া ৪৫ মেগাৱাটৰ সৌৰ পেনেল নিৰ্মাণ প্লাণ্টেই হওক অথবা চেণ্টাৰ অব্ এক্সিলেন্স অন ৱাটাৰ টেকন’লজী, দেশৰ বাবে পিডিপিইউৰ বৃহ বীক্ষণকো প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আপোনালোকে এনেকুৱা সময়ত উদ্যোগৰ জগতত ভৰি ৰাখিছে, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা ওলাই উদ্যোগলৈ ঢাপলি মেলিছে, যিটো সময়ত মহামাৰীৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ শক্তি খণ্ড প্ৰভাৱান্বিত হৈছে৷ এনে সময়তে আজি ভাৰতত শক্তি খণ্ডত বিকাশৰ, উদ্যমী সত্বাৰ, নিয়োজনৰ অধিক সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰকাশিত হৈছে৷ অৰ্থা আপোনালোকে উপযুক্ত সময়ত উপযুক্ত খণ্ডত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে৷ এই দশকত কেৱল তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডতেই লক্ষাধিক কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ হ’ব৷ সেইবাবে আপোনালোকৰ বাবে গৱেষণাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি নিৰ্মাণলৈ যথেষ্ট অৱকাশৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি দেশে নিজৰ কাৰ্বন ফুটপ্ৰিণ্ট ৩০ৰ পৰা ৩৫ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে৷ বিশ্বই ভাবিছিল যে ভাৰতে এই কাম কৰিব পাৰিবনে? এই দশকত আমাৰ ইন্ধনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ অংশীদাৰীত্বক ৪ গুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে৷ দেশৰ তেল শোধনৰ সামৰ্থকো আগন্তুক ৫ বছৰত প্ৰায় দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াতো আপোনালোকৰ বাবে অনেক সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷ দেশৰ ইন্ধন নিৰাপত্তাৰ সৈতে জড়িত ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পৰিবেশ তন্ত্ৰত শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবেও নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে কাম হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ এই খণ্ডটোত আপোনালোকৰ দৰে শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ পুঁজিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে৷ যদি আপোনালোকৰ কোনো নতুন চিন্তাধাৰা আছে, কোনো সামগ্ৰী আছে যাক আপোনালোকে ইনকিউবেট কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰে তেন্তে এই পুঁজিটো আপোনালোকৰ বাবে উত্তম ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব৷ এয়া চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা আপোনালোকলৈ এটা উপহাৰ৷
অৱশ্যে মই অনুভৱ কৰিছো যে আজি যেতিয়া মই আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে এই কথাখিনি আলোচনা কৰিছো তেতিয়া হয়তো আপোনালোকে ভাবিছে যে ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়, কেতিয়াবা ঠিক হয়৷ আৰু এই চিন্তা স্বাভাৱিকো৷ এনেকুৱা সময়ত স্নাতক হোৱাটো সহজ কথা নহয়৷ কিন্তু মনত ৰাখক, আপোনালোকৰ শক্তি, আপোনালোকৰ ক্ষমতা এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানতকৈ বহু ডাঙৰ৷ এই বিশ্বাস নেহেৰুৱাব৷
সমস্যা কি, ইয়াতকৈ অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ’ল আপোনাৰ উদ্দেশ্য কি? আপোনাৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ কি, আপোনাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কি? আৰু সেইবাবে এয়া জৰুৰী যে আপোনাৰ যাতে এটা উদ্দেশ্য থাকে, অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ থাকে আৰু তাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় হ’ল উত্তম পৰিকল্পনা৷ কাৰণ এনেকুৱা নহয় যে আপুনি জীৱনত প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ কোনো কঠিনতাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে৷ এইটোও নহয় যে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানেই শেষ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান৷ এনেকুৱা নহয় যে সফল ব্যক্তিয়ে কোনো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া নহয়, কিন্তু যিয়ে প্ৰত্যাহ্বান স্বীকাৰ কৰে, যিয়ে ইয়াৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰে, যি ইয়াক হৰুৱাই, যিয়ে সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰে, শেষত তেওঁৱেই সফল হয়৷ যিকোনো সফল ব্যক্তিলৈ চাওক, প্ৰত্যেকেই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিয়েই আগবাঢ়িছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
অৱশ্যে স্বাধীনতাৰ যুদ্ধত, দাসত্বৰ সময়ছোৱাত এনেকুৱা কোনো বৰ্ষ নাছিল য’ত স্বাধীনতাৰ কোনো যুঁজ হোৱা নাছিল৷ ১৮৫৭ চনৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰতা সংগ্ৰাম এক আৰম্ভণি আছিল কিন্তু ১৯২০ চনৰ পৰা ১৯৪৭ চনৰ সময়ছোৱা সম্পূৰ্ণ পৃথক আছিল৷ আমি এই দৌৰত যিমান ঘটনা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছো, দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তৰ, প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীৰ অৰ্থা সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ আবাল বৃদ্ধ বনিতা, গাঁৱেই হওক অথবা চহৰেই হওক, সাক্ষৰেই হওক অথবা নিৰক্ষৰেই হওক, ধনীয়েই হওক অথবা দুখীয়াই হওক, সকলোৱে স্বাধীনতাৰ আন্দোলনৰ চিপাহীলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত হৈছিল৷ জনসাধাৰণ ঐক্যৱদ্ধ হৈছিল৷ নিজৰ জীৱনৰ সপোনসমূহ আহূতি দিছিল আৰু সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল স্বাধীনতাৰ৷ আৰু আমি দেখিবলৈ পাইছো, ১৯২০ চনৰ পৰা ১৯৪৭ চনৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই সকলো জলাঞ্জলি দিছিল৷ এতিয়া বহু সময়ত তেতিয়াৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ সৈতে মোৰ ইৰ্ষা হয়৷ মইও ভাবো যে যদি মোৰো জন্ম ১৯২০ৰ পৰা ১৯৪৭ চনৰ মাজত হ’লহেঁতেন৷ মইও দেশ বাবে ভগ সিঙৰ দৰেই ওলাই আহিলোহেঁতেন৷ কিন্তু বন্ধুসকল, আমি সেই সময়ত দেশৰ বাবে প্ৰাণ ত্যাগ কৰিবলৈ সুবিধা নাপালো, কিন্তু আজি আমি দেশৰ বাবে জীয়াবলৈ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছো৷
মোৰ তৰুণ বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি সেই সময়ছোৱাত নাই৷ কিন্তু আজিও মাতৃভূমিৰ সেৱাৰ অৱকাশ আছে৷ যদি সেই সময়ৰ তৰুণ প্ৰজন্মই নিজৰ যৌৱন স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে উসৰ্গিত কৰিব পাৰে তেন্তে আমি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে জীয়াবলৈ শিকিব পাৰো৷ আজি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত নিজেই এক আন্দোলনলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত হৈছে৷ এই আন্দোলনৰ চিপাহী হওক, এই আন্দোলনৰ নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰক৷ এয়াই আপোনালোকলৈ মোৰ আহ্বান৷
আজিৰ ভাৰত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ এক বৃহ পৰ্যায়ৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈছে৷ আপোনালোকৰ ওচৰত বৰ্তমানৰ সৈতে ভৱিষ্যতৰ ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰো এক দায়িত্ব আছে৷ চিন্তা কৰক, কেনে সোণালী সময়ত আপোনালোক আছে৷ আপোনালোকেও বোধহয় ভবা নাছিল যে ২০২২ চনত ভাৰতৰ ৭৫তম স্বাধীনতা দিৱস পালন কৰা হ’ব আৰু ২০৪৭ চনত ভাৰতৰ শততম স্বাধীনতা দিৱস পালন কৰা হ’ব৷ গতিকে এই ২৫ বছৰ আপোনালোকৰ বাবে অতিশয় মহত্বপূৰ্ণ৷ এনে সৌভাগ্য আপোনালোকে লাভ কৰিছে৷
জীৱনত সেই সকল লোকেহে সফল হয় যিসকলে কিবা এটা কৰি দেখুৱায়, যাৰ জীৱনত দায়িত্ববোধৰ ভাব এটা থাকে৷ সফলতাৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ আৰম্ভণি দায়িত্ববোধৰ পৰাই আৰম্ভ হয়৷ যিসকলে জীৱনত সফলতা লাভ কৰিব নোৱাৰে আপোনালোকে দেখিব যে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনত দায়িত্ববোধৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে কৰ্মৰ বোজাহে অধিক পৰিলক্ষিত হয়৷
চাওক বন্ধুসকল, দায়িত্ববোধে ব্যক্তিৰ জীৱনত অৱকাশৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে পথত কেতিয়াও বাধা দেখা নাপায়, অৱকাশহে দেখা পায়৷ দায়িত্ববোধ থকা ব্যক্তিৰ জীৱনৰ উদ্দেশ্য সমন্বিত হ’ব লাগে৷ ইয়াৰ মাজত সংঘৰ্ষ হ’ব নালাগে৷ দায়িত্ববোধ আৰু জীৱনৰ উদ্দেশ্য এনে দুটা চিৰি য’ত আপোনালোকৰ সংকল্পৰ গাড়ী দ্ৰুত গতিত ধাৱমান হ’ব পাৰে৷
মই আপোনালোকক আহ্বান জনাইছো যো নিজৰ মাজত সদায়েই দায়িত্ববোধ জীয়াই ৰাখিব৷ এই দায়িত্ববোধ দেশৰ বাবে হওক, দেশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ হওক৷ আজি দেশৰ অনেক খণ্ড দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবাঢ়িবলৈ ধৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
ইচ্ছা শক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা সংকল্পৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধি হয়৷ কাম কৰিবলৈ বহু আছে কিন্তু আপোনালোকৰ সংকল্প, আপোনালোকৰ লক্ষ্য বিভংগন হ’ব নালাগে৷ আপোনালোকে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক সৈতে আগবাঢ়ক, নিজৰ মাজতেই শক্তিৰ এক বিশাল ভাণ্ডাৰ দেখিবলৈ পাব৷ আপোনালোকৰ ভিতৰত শক্তিৰ যি এটা পুখুৰী আছে, সিয়েই আপোনালোকক দৌৰাব, নতুন চিন্তা-ধাৰা প্ৰদান কৰিব, নতুন উচ্চতাত অৱৰোহণ কৰোবাৱ৷
আজি যি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত আপোনালোকে পঢ়িছে, তাক নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিয়াবলৈ কিমানজন শ্ৰমিকে কষ্ট ত্যাগ কৰিছে, কিমানজন মধ্যবিত্ত পৰিয়ালে কৰ পৰিশোধ কৰিছে, তেতিয়াহে গৈ এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় নিৰ্মিত হৈছে৷ আপোনালোকে এনে বহু লোকৰ নাম নাজানে যিয়ে আপোনালোকৰ জীৱনত কিবা নহয় কিবা এটা অৰিহণা দিছে৷ সেইবাবে আমি সদায়েই এয়া অনুভৱ কৰিব লাগে যে আমি সেইসকল লোকৰ ওচৰতো ঋণী৷ আমাক সমাজে, দেশে এই প্ৰান্তত থিয় কৰোৱাইছে৷ সেয়ে আমি সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে যে দেশৰ ওচৰত আমি যিদৰে ঋণী সেয়া আমি পৰিশোধ কৰিব লাগিব৷
বন্ধুসকল, মানৱ জীৱনত গতি আৰু প্ৰগতি অনিবাৰ্য৷ লগতে আমি ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবেও প্ৰকৃতি আৰু পৰিবেশ ৰক্ষা কৰাটো আৱশ্যক৷ যিদৰে স্বচ্ছ ইন্ধন উজ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ আশা ঠিক সেইদৰে জীৱনতো দুটা কথা প্ৰয়োজনীয়- এটা হ’ল স্বচ্ছ শ্লেট আৰু দ্বিতীয়টো হ’ল স্বচ্ছ হৃদয়৷ আপোনালোকেও হয়তো কয় অথবা শুনে, বাদ দিয়ানা, একো নহ’ব, আৰে আমাৰ কি হ’ব, সমযোজন কৰি লোৱা৷ নহ’ব৷ বহুবাৰ মানুহে কয় যে দেশত এনেকৈয়ে চলি থাকিব, আমাৰ ইয়াততো এনেকুৱাই হয়৷ এয়াই আমাৰ পৰম্পৰা৷
বন্ধুসকল,
এই সকলোবোৰ পৰাজয় বৰণ কৰা মানুহৰ কথা, মগজুত যাৰ মামৰে ধৰিছে, এইবোৰ তেনে লোকৰ কথা৷ কিন্তু আজিৰ প্ৰজন্ম যি একবিংশ শতাব্দীৰ যুৱচাম, তেওঁলোকে এটা স্বচ্ছ শ্লেটৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
যেতিয়া আপোনালোকে Pre-conceived notions ৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়ে, তেতিয়া নতুন বস্তুৰ বাবে দৰ্জা আপোনালোকে নিজেই বন্ধ কৰি দিয়ে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ পৰা বিছ বছৰ পূৰ্বে যেতিয়া মই প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হৈছিলো তেতিয়া অনেক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আছিল, অনেক স্তৰত কাম হৈছিল৷ প্ৰথম যেতিয়া মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হৈছিলো তেতিয়া মই প্ৰথমে দিল্লীত আছিলো৷ হঠাতে গুজৰাটলৈ আহিবলগীয়া হ’ল৷ মোৰ থকা ঠাই নাছিল, সেয়ে মই গান্ধী নগৰৰ চাৰ্কিট হাউচত এটা কোঠালি বুক কৰি লৈছিলো৷ শপত অনুষ্ঠান বাকী আছিল৷ ইতিমধ্যেই মই মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত হৈছিল৷ স্বাভাৱিকতে জনসাধাৰণে ফুলৰ টোৰা লৈ সাক্ষা কৰিবলৈ আহিছিল৷ যিসকল লোক মোৰ কাষলৈ আহিছিল তেওঁলোকে প্ৰায়েই মোক এটা কথা কৈছিল যে মোদীজী আপুনি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হ’বলৈ গৈছে যেতিয়া এটা কাম নিশ্চয়কৈ কৰক৷ প্ৰায় ৭০-৮০ শতাংশ লোকে এই কথাই কৈছিল৷ আপোনালোকে শুনি আচৰিত হ’ব৷ তেওঁলোকে কৈছিল যে মোদীজী, যিয়েই নকৰক কিয়, কম চে কম সন্ধিয়া খাদ্য গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সময়ত যাতে কাৰেণ্ট থাকে, মাত্ৰ এইখিনিয়েই কৰক৷ আপোনালোকে চিন্তা কৰিব পাৰে, সেই সময়ত বিদ্যুতৰ অৱস্থা কেনে আছিল কল্পনা কৰক৷ মই যি পৰিয়ালৰ পৰা আহিছো, মই জানো যে কাৰেণ্ট থকা নথকাটো কিমান গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথা৷ মই চিন্তা কৰিলো যে ইয়াৰ স্থায়ী সমাধান কি? মই বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিছিলো, চৰ্চা কৰিছিলো, তেওঁলোকে কৈছিল যে আমাৰ ওচৰত যিমান বিদ্যু আছে তাৰে এইখিনিয়েই হ’ব পাৰে৷ অধিক বিদ্যুপাদন হ’লে দেখা যাব৷ ঈশ্বৰৰ কৃপাত এটা উপায় মোৰ মনলৈ আহিল৷ মই ক’লো, ভাই এটা কাম কৰিব পাৰো নেকি? এগ্ৰিকালচাৰ ফীডাৰ আৰু ডমেষ্টিক ফীডাৰক পৃথক কৰিব পাৰি নেকি? মোৰ এই কথাৰ সৈতে বিষয়াসকল সহমত নহ’ল৷ কাৰণ Pre-conceived notions আছিল৷ কোনোবাই ক’লে, এয়া সম্ভৱেই নহয়৷ কোনোবাই ক’লে আৰ্থিক স্থিতি আমাৰ সিমান ঠিক নহয়৷ আপোনালোক আচৰিত হ’ব যে ফাইলৰ ওপৰত ফাইল জমা হ’ল, ওজনো ৫-৭-১০ কিলো হ’ল৷ তথাপিও ফলাফল নেতিবাচকেই হৈ থাকিল৷
তেতিয়া মই ভাবিলো যে কিবা এটা কৰিব লাগিব৷ ইয়াৰ পিছত মই দ্বিতীয় বিকল্পৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিলো৷ মই উত্তৰ গুজৰাটৰ এটা ছ’চাইটি যি ৪৫ খন গাঁৱৰ সৈতে জড়িত, তেওঁলোকক মাতিলো৷ মই ক’লো, মোৰ এটা সপোন আছে, আপোনালোকে কৰিব পাৰিব নে? তেওঁলোকে ক’লে, আমাক চিন্তা কৰিবলৈ দিয়ক৷ মই ক’লো যে আপোনালোকে ইঞ্জিনীয়াৰৰ সহায় লওক৷ মোৰ ইমানেই ইচ্ছা যে গাঁৱত যাতে বিদ্যু উপলব্ধ হয়৷ মই ডমেষ্টিক আৰু এগ্ৰিকালচাৰত ফীডাৰ পৃথক কৰিব বিচাৰো৷ তেওঁলোক মোৰ কাষলৈ আহি ক’লে, মহাশয়, আমাক কোনো সহায়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই৷ ইয়াৰ ওপৰত ১০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰাৰ বাবে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে আমাক অনুমতি দিয়ক৷ মই ক’লো যে এয়া মোৰ দায়িত্ব৷ মই অনুমতি দিলো৷
তেওঁলোকে কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিলে আৰু ৪৫খন গাঁৱত ডমেষ্টিক আৰু এগ্ৰিকালচাৰত ফীডাৰ পৃথক কৰি দিলে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত ঘৰসমূহত ২৪ ঘণ্টাই বিজুলী উপলব্ধ হ’ল৷ তাৰ পিছত মই এডুকেছন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ সহায়ত তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰিলো৷ আপোনালোকে আচৰিত হ’ব যে যি গুজৰাটত ৰাতি আহাৰ খোৱাৰ সময়ত কাৰেণ্ট নাছিল সেই গুজৰাটত ২৪ ঘণ্টাই বিজুলি উপলব্ধ হ’ল৷
বন্ধুসকল, এটা কথা সদায়েই জানিব যে Restrictions don't matter, your response matters৷ মই আপোনালোকক এটা উদাহৰণ দিবলৈ ওলাইছো৷ গুজৰাটেই আছিল প্ৰথমখন ৰাজ্য যিয়ে নিজৰ পৰ্যায়ত সৌৰ নীতি প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছিল৷ তেতিয়া প্ৰতি ইউনিটত সৌৰ বিজুলী ১২-১৩ টকা আছিল৷ এই মূল্য তেতিয়াৰ হিচাপত বহু বেছি আছিল৷ সেয়া সেই সময়ত মোৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ দৰে আছিল৷
কিন্তু বন্ধু সকল, মোৰ সন্মুখত তেতিয়া এনে এটা সময় আহি পৰিছিল যে মই মোৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ চিন্তা কৰিম নে মই মোৰ ভাবী প্ৰজন্মৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰিম৷ মই জানো যে এই প্ৰকাৰৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত সংবাদ মাধ্যমে মোৰ বিষয়ে বহু বেয়াকৈ লিখিব৷ কিন্তু মোৰ হৃদয়খন আছিল স্বচ্ছ৷ মই নিশ্চিতভাৱে মানিছিলো যে জীৱনশৈলী পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে আমি কিবা এটা কৰিব লাগিব৷
অৱশেষত আমি সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিলো৷ সৌৰ শক্তিৰ সপক্ষে মাত দিলো৷ আৰু আমি সুনীতিৰ সৈতে নিৰ্ণয় ল’লো৷ উজ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে ল’লো, এটা বীক্ষণৰ বাবে ল’লো৷
গুজৰাটত সৌৰ প্লাণ্টৰ শুভাৰম্ভ হ’ল, বৃহ মাত্ৰাত হ’ল৷ কিন্তু সেই সময়তে গুজৰাটে নীতি প্ৰণয়ন কৰিলো, ভাৰত চৰকাৰেও সেই সময়তে নীতি প্ৰণয়ন কৰিলে৷ কিন্তু তেওঁলোকে ১৮-১৯ টকাত মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিলে৷ মই ক’লো যে আমি ১২-১৩ টকাতেই দিম৷
যেতিয়া ১২-১৩ টকাত আৰম্ভ হ’ল তেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশতেই এক সৌৰ আন্দোলনৰ সূচনা হ’ল৷ আৰু ইয়ালৈ অহাৰ পিছত মই আন্তৰ্জাতিক সৌৰ সহযোগিতাৰ গঠন কৰিলো য’ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ৮০-৮৫ খন দেশ সদস্য হিচাপে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ল৷ আজি প্ৰতি ইউনিটৰ মূল্য ১২-১৩ টকাতকৈ কম হৈ দুটকাতকৈও কম হৈছে৷
There is no such thing as cannot happen. There is either -I will make it happen’ or I will not make it happen. এই বিশ্বাস সদায়েই আপোনালোকৰ কামত আহিব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
পৰিৱৰ্তন লাগিলে নিজৰেই হওক অথবা বিশ্বৰেই হওক, পৰিৱৰ্তন এটা দিনত, এটা সপ্তাহত অথবা এটা বছৰত নহয়৷ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে আমি নিৰন্তৰে প্ৰয়াস কৰিব লাগে৷ নিয়মিত সৰু সৰু কামে ডাঙৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিব পাৰে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনালোকে ক্ৰিকেটত দেখিছে৷ যেতিয়া কোনো দলে বৃহ টাৰ্গেট অতিক্ৰম কৰিব লাগে তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকে মুঠ কিমান ৰাণ কৰিব লাগে সেয়া চিন্তা নকৰে৷ বেটচমেনে প্ৰতিটো অভাৰত কিমান ৰাণ কৰিব লাগিব সেয়া চিন্তা কৰে৷
এই মন্ত্ৰ বিত্তীয় পৰিকল্পনাতো বহু লোকে কৰে৷ প্ৰতি মাহে পাঁচ হাজাৰকৈ জমা কৰি দুবছৰত এক লাখতকৈও অধিক টকা জমা কৰে৷ এই সতত প্ৰয়াসে আপোনালোকৰ অন্তৰত সামৰ্থ নিৰ্মাণ কৰে৷ ই হ্ৰস্বকালীন সময়ৰ বাবে পৰিলক্ষিত নহ’লেও দীৰ্ঘকালীন সময়ৰ বাবে বৃহ ভাণ্ডাৰ হৈ পৰে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
একবিংশ শতিকাৰ বিশ্বৰ আশা আকাংক্ষা ভাৰতৰ সৈতে আছে আৰু ভাৰতৰ আশা আকাংক্ষা আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে আছে৷ আমি দ্ৰুত গতিৰে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব৷ পণ্ডিত দীন দয়ালজীয়ে অন্ত্যোদয়াৰ যি বীক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল, সৰ্বপ্ৰথম দেশৰ যি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈ তেওঁ আগবাঢ়িছিল, তাক আমি অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব৷ আমাৰ প্ৰতিটো কাম ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত হ’ব লাগিব৷ এই ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে আমি আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব৷
পুনৰবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ অশেষ অভিনন্দন আৰু উজ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে অনেক শুভকামনা জনালো৷
অশেষ অশেষ ধন্যবাদ!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 8th Convocation Ceremony of Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University
21 NOV 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani ji, Chairman of Board of Directors of Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University Shri Mukesh Ambani ji, Chairman of Standing Committee Shri D. Rajagopalan ji, Director General Professor S. Sundar Manoharan ji, faculty members, parents and all my young friends!
Many many congratulations to all of you on the occasion of the eighth convocation of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Petroleum University. Many many best wishes to the friends who are graduating today and their parents. Today, the country is getting industry-ready graduates like you. Congratulations to you for your efforts and what you have learnt from this university and best wishes for the big goal of nation building for which you are leaving here for a new journey.
I am confident that you will emerge as a great force of self-reliant India with your skill, talent and professionalism. Today, inauguration and foundation laying ceremony of five different projects related to PDPU have also taken place. These facilities will make PDPU an important centre of professional education, skill development and Start-Up ecosystem besides the energy sector of the country.
Friends,
I have been associated with projects of this university since early days and, therefore, I am glad to see the PDPU is creating its own identity, not just in the country but also in the world. I have come here today not as a chief guest, but as a member of the family of your great resolution.
And I am very proud to see that this university is far ahead of its time. There was a time when people would question how far this kind of university will go, but the students, faculty members, the professionals who passed out from here have answered all these questions through their commitment.
In the last one-and-a-half decades, the PDPU has expanded in many spheres, including the energy spectrum, besides the petroleum sector. When I was thinking about the project at that time, I had Petroleum University in mind since Gujarat wanted to move forward in the petroleum sector. Given the progress of PDPU today, I would request the Gujarat government to rename it from Petroleum University to Energy University by amending laws, if necessary, in keeping with the requirements of the country and the world, because there is going to be a huge expansion of its scope. And what you have earned in such a short time, what you have given to the country, perhaps the country will be a great beneficiary by expanding it to Energy University. The imagination of Petroleum University was mine and now I want to enlarge my imagination and request you to connect it with the entire energy sector instead of petroleum. You think over it and see what can be done if you like my suggestion.
The setting up of the 45 megawatt solar panel manufacturing plant or the Centre of Excellence on Water Technology reflects the larger vision of PDPU towards the country.
Friends,
You are entering the industry at a time when major changes are taking place in the energy sector across the world due to pandemic. Therefore, there is immense potential in the growth, enterprise spirit and employment in the energy sector in India. In a way, you have arrived at the right time in the right sector. Billions of rupees are going to be invested in the oil and gas sector in this decade only. Therefore, there are countless opportunities for you from research to manufacturing.
Friends,
Today the country is moving forward with the goal of reducing its carbon footprint by 30-35%. The world was surprised whether India could do it when I made this proposal initially. We are endeavouring to increase the share of natural gas in our energy needs by four times in this decade. Work is on to almost double the oil refining capacity in the next five years. There are several opportunities for you also. Plans are afoot to strengthen the energy security related Start-Up ecosystem. A special fund is also being created for students and professionals like you. If you have any idea, a product or a concept which you want to incubate, this fund is a very good opportunity and it is also a gift from the government.
When I am talking to you, I am aware that you may be having some worries. You must be wondering when this Corona will end and when things will normalize. These are natural concerns. It is not an easy thing to graduate at a time when the world is facing such a big crisis. But remember, your strength and your abilities are much bigger than these challenges. Never lose this confidence.
The more important thing than the problems is what is your purpose, what are your preferences and what is your plan? Therefore, it is necessary that you should have a purpose, your preferences should be decided and for that there has to be a perfect plan. It is not that you are facing any problem for the first time in your life. It is also not that this will be your last challenge. It is not that the successful people don’t encounter problems, but only that person emerges successful in life that accepts challenges, confronts them, defeats them and finds solutions to the challenges. Look at any successful person. He has made progress only after confronting challenges.
Friends,
If you think about the period a hundred years ago, and I want the youngsters of my country today to think about that period a hundred years ago. Today, we are in 2020. Imagine about a person who was of your age in 1920, what were his dreams? What was the passion and mindset of the person who was of your age in 1920? Reflect the 100-year-old history. The period beginning 1920 was very important for the freedom of the country.
There was not a year during the period of slavery that the war of freedom was not fought. The freedom struggle of 1857 became a turning point. But the period between 1920 and 1947 was very different. During that period there have been so many incidents when everybody from the nook and corner of the country, from every field, from every category, the children of the entire country, and person from every section, from villages, towns, educated, the rich and the poor became soldiers of the freedom struggle. The people had become united. They had sacrificed their own dreams and took the resolve of independence. And we have seen that the young generation from 1920 to 1947 had put everything at stake. Today, many a time, we feel jealous about that young generation. Alas, we could also be born during the period of 1920-1947. I could have become Bhagat Singh for the country. But friends, we did not get the opportunity to die for the country. Today, we have got the opportunity to live for the country.
During that time, the youths were working on only one mission by sacrificing everything for the country. What was the mission? The mission was the independence of India, to free Mother Bharati from the shackles of slavery. There were many elements, people of different ideologies, but everybody was moving in one direction and that direction was the freedom of Mother Bharati. Be it the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi, Subhash Babu, Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev, Rajguru, Veer Savarkar; everybody with different ideology and with different ways had only one objective – the freedom of Mother Bharati.
Only one voice used to be heard from Kashmir to Kalapani, from a prison cell to the gallows, walls would echo only one thing, the ropes of the gallows used to be decorated with only one slogan and that slogan and resolution used to be the independence of Mother Bharati.
My young friends,
We are not in that period, but even today, the opportunity to serve the motherland is the same. If the youngsters sacrificed their youth for independence then, we can learn to live for a self-reliant India and we can show this as well. Today, we have to become a movement for self-reliant India, a soldier for a movement and to lead a movement. This is my expectation from every Indian, and the young friends in particular, that we have to thrust ourselves for self-reliant India.
The present-day India is undergoing a major phase of change. You have a huge responsibility to build not only the present but India of the future. Imagine, you are in such a golden period. India will be completing 75 years of its independence in 2022 and 100 years of its independence in 2047. You would not have imagined that these 25 years are the important years of your life. The 25 important years of the country and the 25 important years of your life are in tune. Hardly, anybody would be as lucky as you are.
You see, only those people succeed in their life who have the sense of responsibility. The sense of responsibility is the biggest move to success. And if you observe minutely, you will find only those people, your friends fail who have weighed down with the sense of burden rather than a sense of responsibility.
See friends, the sense of responsibility leads to a sense of opportunity in a person’s life. He never sees obstacles along the way, but only opportunities. A person’s sense of responsibility should be tuned to his purpose of life; there should not be any contradiction. There should not be any struggle between the two. Sense of responsibility and purpose of life are two tracks on which your resolutions can progress very fast.
This is my request to you that keep alive the sense of responsibility always within you. This sense of responsibility should be for the country, to meet the needs of the country. Today, the country is moving ahead in many sectors.
Friends,
The power of resolution is immense with the heap of desires. There is so much to do for the country, so much to gain, but your resolution and your goal should not be fragmented and scattered in pieces. You will also feel a huge reservoir of energy in yourself if you move ahead with commitment. The pool of energy within you will give you new ideas and will take you to new heights. One more thing you have to bear in mind is that wherever we are; whatever position we have reached is because we secured good marks, or because our parents had enough money, or we had talent. Agree, all these things may have their share, but if this is the mindset, then it is incomplete. Wherever we are and whosoever we are, the contribution of others is more than us, there is contribution of the society, the country, the poorest of the poor. It is only because of these contributions that we have reached where we are today. Sometimes we don't even realize it.
This university where you have studied is the result of the sweat of many labour brothers and sisters and the taxes paid by many middle-class families. There are many people who you may not even remember but who would have contributed for your growth. We should always keep this in mind that we are indebted to those people. It is the society and the country which has made us reach where we are. Therefore, we will also have to take a resolve to repay the debt of the country and the society.
Friends, momentum and progress are essential for human life. Simultaneously, it is equally important to protect nature and the environment for the future generation. As clean energy is hope for a better future, there are two things which are very important in life – one clean slate and second clean heart. We often hear and perhaps you may also be saying that it is like this, nothing will change, what is ours, let’s adjust and so on. Many a times, people say that things will go on as usual in the country because it has been happening like this, this is our tradition.
Friends,
All these are gibbering of the losers whose mind has been rusted. Some people’s minds are stuck with these things that they do everything with this approach. But this generation, the youth of the 21st century will have to move ahead with a clean slate. They will have to cleanse the stereotypes that nothing will change. Similarly, a clean heart means clear intentions. I don’t need to explain.
Friends,
You yourself close the door for something new if you move ahead with pre-conceived notions.
Friends,
It was twenty years ago, when I became the chief minister of Gujarat for the first time. There were many challenges; work was going on at several levels. I was new as a chief minister. Earlier, I used to live in Delhi. I had to come to Gujarat all of a sudden. I had no place to live, so I booked a room in Circuit House in Gandhi Nagar. I was yet to be sworn-in. But it was decided that I am going to be the chief minister. It was natural to find people with bouquets. When people would visit me then, they would often tell me now that you are going to be chief minister you have to do one work. Almost 70-80% of people would say the same thing. You will be surprised to know that they would tell me to ensure electricity at least during dinner. You can very well imagine what was the situation of electricity then?
Now, the kind of family I come from, I also knew very well how important it is to have electricity. Then I thought what was its permanent solution? I was talking to officers, discussing with them, but it was the same mindset that it will continue like this. We can do only this much with the amount of electricity that we have. The usual reactions would be when there would be more electricity generation then we will see. I asked them if there is any solution in the given situation? Then by the grace of God, one thought came to my mind. I asked them if they could do one thing. Could we separate the agriculture and domestic feeders? People had these pre-conceived notions that there is electricity theft by the farmers and so on. It would be difficult for me to explain as I was new whether these Babus would understand me or not.
The officers did not agree with me, because they had pre-conceived notions that it can’t happen like this. Somebody said this is not possible, somebody said the financial condition is not as such, others said there is no electricity. You will be surprised that the files which moved around for this purpose must have weighed 5-7-10 kilograms. And every time, there used to be negative options.
Then I realized that I will have to do something. Then I started work on a second option. I called a society from northern Gujarat with which 45 villages were associated for a meeting. I told them that I have a dream and whether they could realize it. They asked for time to think about it. I told them to take the help of engineers. I only want to separate the domestic and agriculture feeders of electricity which reaches villages. They came back to me again and said they don’t want any help other than an approval of 10 crore rupees from the Gujarat government. I told them that it was my responsibility and we gave them permission.
They started the work. I also requested the engineers to do the work. And the domestic and agriculture feeder was separated in those 45 villages. As a result, there was a separate time for electricity for agriculture and electricity was available 24 hours in the households. And then, I sent some youths from educational universities to assess it. You will be surprised that Gujarat, which had difficulty in ensuring electricity during dinner, was getting 24-hour electricity and a new economy emerged. The tailor who would operate his sewing machines manually also started using electric machines. The washer man also started using electric irons. The kitchen also saw several electrical gadgets. People started buying ACs, fans, TVs. In a way, the whole life started changing. The government revenues also increased.
This experiment changed the mindset of the officers. Ultimately, it was decided that it was the right approach. Then we formulated a 1000-day plan for the entire Gujarat when agriculture and domestic feeder will be separated. And within 1000 days, 24-hour electricity was ensured in all the households of Gujarat. Had I stuck with those pre-conceived notions, it could not have been made possible. I began with a clean slate. I used to think with a new approach and it was the result of it.
Friends, keep one thing in mind that restrictions don’t matter, your response matters. I give you another example. Gujarat was the first state which prepared solar policy at its own level. It was then brought to our notice that it will cost 12-13 rupees per unit of solar power. The cost was too much at that time because thermal power was available at 2-3 rupees per unit. As the hue and cry and finding fault is the fashion today, I also had to face these problems. It was brought to my notice that it will create a huge storm. On one side, when the electricity is available for Rs. 2-3 per unit, and there is talk of another source of electricity which would cost 12-13 rupees.
But friends, there was a moment that I had to worry about my prestige and the concerns of the future generation. I knew that such decisions would invite censure in the media. There would be charges of corruption and several other things. But my heart was clean. I genuinely felt that we would have to do something different to change our lifestyle.
At last, we took the decision to go for solar energy and we took this decision with honesty. We did it for a better future and a vision.
Solar plants were launched in Gujarat in a very big way. When Gujarat formulated the policy, the Indian government also copied the same policy. But what did they do? They fixed the price at Rs 18-19. Then our officers came to me and told me why would somebody accept a price of Rs. 12-13 when they are offering Rs. 18-19? I told them that I will stick with Rs. 12-13. I am not ready to pay Rs. 18-19. But we will give an eco-system, transparent and momentum for the development. The world will come to us and we will move ahead with a better model of governance. Now, you can see the progress made by Gujarat in solar power generation after it took the initiative. It is all before you. And today, the university has come forward to take it further.
What started at Rs. 12-13 became the solar movement across the country. And after coming here, I have formed the International Solar Alliance, which has 80-85 member countries. They have become a part of the movement in the entire world. Since it was done with clean heart conviction, the result is that India is making giant strides as far as solar power is concerned. Today, the price of per unit has gone down to less than Rs two from Rs. 12-13.
Solar power has become a major priority of the country. We have pledged for 175 gigawatt renewable energy by 2022 and I am confident that we will achieve the target before 2022. We have set a huge target of 450 gigawatt of renewable energy by 2030. I am confident that it will also be achieved before time.
There is no such thing as cannot happen. There is either – ‘I will make it happen’ or ‘I will not make it happen’. This belief will always be helpful to you.
Friends,
Change, whether it has to be made within or in the world, it does not happen in a day, a week or a year. We have to make concerted efforts for the change. Even small things, if done regularly, bring about massive changes. For example, you can develop a habit of reading something new or writing for 20 minutes in a day. Similarly, you can think why not dedicate 20 minutes every day to learn something new.
It may be just 20 minutes in a day, but the same 20 minutes will be equal to 120 hours in a year. You will also be surprised that this 120-hour effort will bring about so many changes within you.
Friends,
You must have seen this in cricket. When any team has to chase a very big target, it does not think how many runs it has to score. Batsmen think how many runs they have to score in every over.
The same mantra is followed by many people in financial planning. They deposit Rs. 5,000 every month and it becomes more than one lakh rupees after two years. These sustained efforts build such capabilities within you, the result of which may not be seen in the short-term, but it becomes a big security in the long run.
When a country moves ahead with similar sustained efforts at the national level, results are also similar. Take for example the Swachh Bharat mission. We don’t think about cleanliness only on Gandhi Jayanti or in October, but make concerted efforts every day. I have myself talked, discussed and requested the countrymen regarding cleanliness in almost all the editions of the Mann ki Baat programme between 2014 and 2019. In every programme, small discussions also take place on other issues as well. But with the small efforts of millions of people, Swachh Bharat became a mass movement. This is the effect of sustained efforts which lead to such outcomes.
Friends,
In the 21st century, the world's hopes and expectations are from India and India's hopes and expectations are associated with you. We have to move at a fast pace, we will have to move forward. Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay ji had given the vision of ‘Antyodaya’. We have to strengthen further his ideals of Nation First. Each of our work should be for the nation. We have to move forward with the same spirit.
Many many congratulations to all of you once again and I extend my best wishes for your bright future.
Many many thanks !!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.