ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இந்தியா (ஊரக) இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், உலக கழிப்பறை தினம் நாளை அனுசரிப்பு
18 NOV 2020 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதார துறை, நாளை, நவம்பர் 19, 2020 அன்று உலக கழிப்பறை தினத்தை கடைப்பிடிக்கிறது.
தூய்மை இந்தியா (ஊரக) இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் பாதுகாப்பான சுகாதாரம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், தூய்மை இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய மாவட்டங்கள்/ மாநிலங்களை கவுரவிக்கவும் இந்த தினம் கடைபிடிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் மற்றும் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா ஆகியோர் நாளை (2020, நவம்பர் 19) நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டு முன்னணி மாவட்டங்கள்/ மாநிலங்களுக்கு காணொலி வாயிலாக விருதுகளை வழங்குவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673772

Ministry of Jal Shakti
'World Toilet Day' to be celebrated tomorrow under 'Swachh Bharat Mission – Grameen; Union Minister of Jal Shakti to felicitate top Districts/States with ‘Swachhata Puraskar’
18 NOV 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti will be celebrating 'World Toilet Day' tomorrow i.e. November 19, 2020 under 'Swachh Bharat Mission - Grameen (SBMG)' for promoting awareness on access to Safe Sanitation and felicitating districts/states for making significant contribution towards Swachhata.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat along with the Minister of State, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria will felicitate top Districts/States with ‘Swachhata Puraskar’ tomorrow i.e. November 19, 2020 through a virtual event. Given the prevailing Covid-19 scenario, Awards ceremony this year is being organized virtually with awardees connecting via online platforms.
Phase 2 of SBMG has been launched early this year for sustaining the gains made under Phase 1 (2014-19) with focus on ODF Sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM). Various campaigns focusing on construction and beautification of Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) have been undertaken countrywide over past one year like Swachh Sunder Samudayik Sauchalay (SSSS) and Samudayik Sauchalay Abhiyan (SSA).