Ministry of Jal Shakti
'World Toilet Day' to be celebrated tomorrow under 'Swachh Bharat Mission – Grameen; Union Minister of Jal Shakti to felicitate top Districts/States with ‘Swachhata Puraskar’
18 NOV 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti will be celebrating 'World Toilet Day' tomorrow i.e. November 19, 2020 under 'Swachh Bharat Mission - Grameen (SBMG)' for promoting awareness on access to Safe Sanitation and felicitating districts/states for making significant contribution towards Swachhata.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat along with the Minister of State, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria will felicitate top Districts/States with ‘Swachhata Puraskar’ tomorrow i.e. November 19, 2020 through a virtual event. Given the prevailing Covid-19 scenario, Awards ceremony this year is being organized virtually with awardees connecting via online platforms.
Phase 2 of SBMG has been launched early this year for sustaining the gains made under Phase 1 (2014-19) with focus on ODF Sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM). Various campaigns focusing on construction and beautification of Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) have been undertaken countrywide over past one year like Swachh Sunder Samudayik Sauchalay (SSSS) and Samudayik Sauchalay Abhiyan (SSA).

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण अंतर्गत उद्या ‘जागतिक शौचालय दिन’ साजरा करण्यात येणार
जलशक्ती मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते सर्वोत्कृष्ट जिल्हे/राज्यांना स्वच्छता पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जाणार
18 NOV 2020 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या पिण्याचे पाणी आणि स्वच्छता विभागाकडून उद्या, 19 नोव्हेंबर रोजी स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण अंतर्गत ‘जागतिक शौचालय दिन’ साजरा करण्यात येणार आहे. स्वच्छतेबाबत जनजागृती करण्यासाठी आणि स्वच्छता क्षेत्रात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानासाठी जिल्हा/ राज्यांना पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहे.
केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंग शेखावत आणि राज्यमंत्री रतन लाल कटारीया दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून सर्वोत्कृष्ट जिल्हे/राज्यांना ‘स्वच्छता पुरस्काराने’ सन्मानित करणार आहेत.
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीणचा दुसरा टप्पा पहिल्या टप्प्यातील (2014-19) सफलता जारी ठेवण्यासाठी वेळेअगोदर सुरु करण्यात आला आहे. देशभर स्वच्छ सुंदर सामुदायिक शौचालय उभारणे आणि सामुदायिक शौचालय अभियान (एसएसए) यासारखे सामुदायिक स्वच्छता संकुल (सीएससी) सौंदर्यीकरण उप्रकम गेल्या सहा वर्षांत हाती घेतले आहेत.