Ministry of Jal Shakti
'World Toilet Day' to be celebrated tomorrow under 'Swachh Bharat Mission – Grameen; Union Minister of Jal Shakti to felicitate top Districts/States with ‘Swachhata Puraskar’
18 NOV 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti will be celebrating 'World Toilet Day' tomorrow i.e. November 19, 2020 under 'Swachh Bharat Mission - Grameen (SBMG)' for promoting awareness on access to Safe Sanitation and felicitating districts/states for making significant contribution towards Swachhata.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat along with the Minister of State, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria will felicitate top Districts/States with ‘Swachhata Puraskar’ tomorrow i.e. November 19, 2020 through a virtual event. Given the prevailing Covid-19 scenario, Awards ceremony this year is being organized virtually with awardees connecting via online platforms.
Phase 2 of SBMG has been launched early this year for sustaining the gains made under Phase 1 (2014-19) with focus on ODF Sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM). Various campaigns focusing on construction and beautification of Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) have been undertaken countrywide over past one year like Swachh Sunder Samudayik Sauchalay (SSSS) and Samudayik Sauchalay Abhiyan (SSA).

جل شکتی وزارت
’سوچھ بھارت مشن – گرامین‘ کے تحت کل ’عالمی یوم بیت الخلاء‘ منایا جائے گا، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر چوٹی کے اضلاع / ریاستوں کو ’سوچھتا پرسکار‘ سے نوازیں گے
18 NOV 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت کا پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) ’سوچھ بھارت مشن – گرامین (ایس بی ایم جی)‘ کے تحت کل یعنی 19 نومبر 2020 کو محفوظ صفائی ستھرائی کے تئیں بیداری کو فروغ دینے اور صفائی ستھرائی کے معاملے میں اہم تعاون دینے والے اضلاع / ریاستوں کو نوازنے کے لئے ’عالمی یوم بیت الخلاء‘ منائے گا۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا کے ساتھ کل یعنی 19 نومبر 2020 کو ورچول طریقے سے منعقد ہونے والے ایک پروگرام میں چوٹی کے اضلاع / ریاستوں کو ’سوچھتا پرسکار‘ سے نوازیں گے۔ کووڈ-19 کے موجودہ منظرنامے کے سبب اس سال کی تقریب ایوارڈ کا انعقاد ورچول طریقے سے کیا جارہا ہے اور ایوارڈ یافتگان کو آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے پروگرام میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے آزادی اور ٹھوس و سیال کچرا بندوبست (ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم) پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ مرحلہ -1 (2014-19) کے تحت حاصل کئے گئے فوائد کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ایس بی ایم جی کے مرحلہ 2 کو اس سال کے آغاز میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران کمیونٹی سینیٹری کمپلیکسوں (سی ایس سی) کی تعمیر اور تزئین کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی متعدد مہمات جیسے سوچھ سندر سمودائک شوچالیہ (ایس ایس ایس ایس) اور سمودائک شوچالیہ ابھیان (ایس ایس اے) ملک بھر میں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔