ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ–ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ
17 NOV 2020 8:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜ਼ੇਵੀਅਰ ਬੈੱਟਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 19 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਇਕੱਲਾ ਸਮਿਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ–ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਰਣਕ੍ਰਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਆਪਸੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਾਰ ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।

Prime Minister's Office
India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit
17 NOV 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
A Virtual Summit will be held between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Luxembourg H.E. Mr Xavier Bettel on 19 November 2020.
This will be the first stand-alone Summit meeting between India and Luxembourg in the past two decades. The leaders will discuss the entire spectrum of bilateral relationship, including strengthening of India-Luxembourg cooperation in the post-COVID world. They will also exchange views on international and global issues of mutual interest.
India and Luxembourg have continued to maintain high level exchanges in the recent past. The two Prime Ministers have met previously on three occasions.