പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജൈനാചാര്യൻ ശ്രീ വിജയ് വല്ലഭ സുരീശ്വർ ജി മഹാരാജിന്റെ 151-ാം ജന്മ വാർഷിക ദിനത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി 'സമാധാന പ്രതിമ' അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു.
16 NOV 2020 1:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജൈനാചാര്യൻ ശ്രീ വിജയ് വല്ലഭ് സുരീശ്വർ ജി മഹാരാജിന്റെ 151-മത് ജന്മ വാർഷിക ദിനത്തിൽ, അദ്ദേഹത്തോടുള്ള ബഹുമാനാർത്ഥം നിർമ്മിച്ച 'സമാധാന പ്രതിമ' പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി ഇന്ന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു. ചെമ്പ് പ്രധാനഘടകമായി 8 ലോഹങ്ങൾ ചേർത്താണ് 151 ഇഞ്ച് ഉയരമുള്ള പ്രതിമ നിർമ്മിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ പാലിയിൽ ജത്പുരയിൽ ഉള്ള വിജയ് വല്ലഭ് സാധനാ കേന്ദ്രത്തിലാണ് പ്രതിമ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ജൈനാചാര്യനും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത ആത്മീയ നേതാക്കൾക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആദരം അർപ്പിച്ചു. സമാധാനം, അഹിംസാ,സൗഹൃദം എന്നിവയുടെ പാതയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ എപ്പോഴും സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് ലോകം സമാന മാർഗ ദർശനത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് ഉറ്റുനോക്കുന്നു. ആവശ്യം വരുമ്പോഴെല്ലാം സമൂഹത്തെ നയിക്കാനായി ഒരു സന്യാസിവര്യൻ ആവിർഭവിക്കാറുള്ളതായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചരിത്രം പരിശോധിച്ചാൽ മനസ്സിലാകും. ആചാര്യ വിജയ് വല്ലഭ് അത്തരത്തിലൊരു സന്യാസിവര്യൻ ആണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ആചാര്യൻ സ്ഥാപിച്ച വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാര മൂല്യങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന നിരവധി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുക വഴി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലയിൽ സ്വാശ്രയത്വം കൈവരിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം നടത്തിയ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പ്രശംസിച്ചു. പഞ്ചാബ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഗുജറാത്ത്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ജൈനാചാര്യൻ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സ്ത്രീകളുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനായി ഈ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന സംഭാവനയ്ക്ക് രാജ്യം കടപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നതായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.

Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj
Requests Spiritual leaders to promote AatmNirbharta by going vocal for local
16 NOV 2020 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today unveiled ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, via video conferencing. The Statue unveiled in the honour of the Jain acharya, has been named as ‘Statue of Peace’. The 151 inch tall statue has been made from Ashtadhatu i.e. 8 metals, with Copper being the major constituent, and is installed at Vijay Vallabh Sadhana Kendra, Jetpura, in Pali, Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to the Jainacharya and the spiritual leaders present on the occasion. Mentioning two ‘Vallabhs’, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel and the Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, the Prime Minister said that he feels blessed by the fact that after dedicating the world’s tallest statue of Sardar Patel- ‘Statue of Unity’, he is getting opportunity to unveil the ‘Statue of Peace’ of the Jainacharya Shri Vijay Vallabh.
Reiterating his stress on ‘vocal for local’ Shri Modi requested that as happened during the freedom struggle, all the spiritual leaders should amplify the message of AatmNirbharta and preach about the benefits of ‘vocal for local’. He also said that the way the country supported the local during the Diwali festival is an energizing feeling.
The Prime Minister said India has always shown the path of peace, non-violence and friendship to the world. Today the world is looking towards India for the similar guidance. If you look at the history of India, whenever need arose, some saintly figure emerged to guide the society, Acharya Vijay Vallabh was one such saint. Mentioning the educational institutions established by the Jainacharya, the Prime Minister praised his efforts to make the country AatmNirbhar in the field of education as he established many institutes imbued with indian values in states like Punjab, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh. He said these institutions have given so many industrialists, judges, doctors, and engineers who have given yeoman service to the nation.
The Prime Minister underscored the debt that the country owes to the efforts of these institutions in the field of women's education. These institutions kept the flame of female education alive in those difficult times. The Jainacharya established many institutions for girl children, and brought women to the mainstream. He said, the life of Acharya Vijay Vallabh ji was full of kindness, compassion and love for every living being. With his blessings, Bird Hospital and many gaushalas are running in the country today. These are not ordinary institutions. These are the embodiment of the spirit of India and the hallmarks of India and Indian values.