Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj
Requests Spiritual leaders to promote AatmNirbharta by going vocal for local
16 NOV 2020 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today unveiled ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, via video conferencing. The Statue unveiled in the honour of the Jain acharya, has been named as ‘Statue of Peace’. The 151 inch tall statue has been made from Ashtadhatu i.e. 8 metals, with Copper being the major constituent, and is installed at Vijay Vallabh Sadhana Kendra, Jetpura, in Pali, Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to the Jainacharya and the spiritual leaders present on the occasion. Mentioning two ‘Vallabhs’, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel and the Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, the Prime Minister said that he feels blessed by the fact that after dedicating the world’s tallest statue of Sardar Patel- ‘Statue of Unity’, he is getting opportunity to unveil the ‘Statue of Peace’ of the Jainacharya Shri Vijay Vallabh.
Reiterating his stress on ‘vocal for local’ Shri Modi requested that as happened during the freedom struggle, all the spiritual leaders should amplify the message of AatmNirbharta and preach about the benefits of ‘vocal for local’. He also said that the way the country supported the local during the Diwali festival is an energizing feeling.
The Prime Minister said India has always shown the path of peace, non-violence and friendship to the world. Today the world is looking towards India for the similar guidance. If you look at the history of India, whenever need arose, some saintly figure emerged to guide the society, Acharya Vijay Vallabh was one such saint. Mentioning the educational institutions established by the Jainacharya, the Prime Minister praised his efforts to make the country AatmNirbhar in the field of education as he established many institutes imbued with indian values in states like Punjab, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh. He said these institutions have given so many industrialists, judges, doctors, and engineers who have given yeoman service to the nation.
The Prime Minister underscored the debt that the country owes to the efforts of these institutions in the field of women's education. These institutions kept the flame of female education alive in those difficult times. The Jainacharya established many institutions for girl children, and brought women to the mainstream. He said, the life of Acharya Vijay Vallabh ji was full of kindness, compassion and love for every living being. With his blessings, Bird Hospital and many gaushalas are running in the country today. These are not ordinary institutions. These are the embodiment of the spirit of India and the hallmarks of India and Indian values.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے جین آچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سریشورجی مہاراج کی 151 ویں سالگرہ پر‘اسٹیچوآف پیس’ کی نقاب کشائی کی
روحانی رہنماؤں سے آتم نربھرتاکے لئےووکل فار لوکل پر چلنے کی درخواست کی
16 NOV 2020 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،16نومبر: وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج جین آچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سریشورجی مہاراج کی 151 ویں سالگرہ پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ‘اسٹیچوآف پیس’ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔جین آچاریہ کی یاد میں بنائے گئے اس مجسمہ کو ‘اسٹیچو آف پیس’ نام دیا گیا ہے۔ 151 انچ کے اس مجسمہ کو اشٹ دھاتو، یعنی آٹھ دھاتوں سے بنایا گیا ہے جس میں تانبے کی مقدار سب سے زیادہ ہے، اوراسے راجستھان کے پالی میں وجے ولبھ سادھنا کیندر، جیت پورہ میں نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر موجود جن آچاریہ اور روحانی رہنماؤں کو خراج پیش کیا۔دو ‘ولبھ’، سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل اور جین آچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سریشورجی مہاراج کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ انہیں اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مجسمہ یعنی سردار پٹیل کے مجسمہ‘اسٹیچو آف یونیٹی’ کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کے بعد انہیں جین آچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ کے مجسمہ ‘اسٹیچو آف پیس’ کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔
‘ووکل فار لوکل’ پرزور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے درخواست کی کہ جنگ آزادی کی طرح ہی تمام روحانی پیشواؤں کو آتم نربھرتا کا پیغام پھیلانا چاہئے او ر لوگوں کو ‘ووکل فار لوکل’ کے بارے میں بتانا چاہئے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ لوگوں نے دیوالی کے دوران جس طرح اس مہم کی حمایت کی ہے وہ کافی توانائی بخشتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ہندوستان نے دنیا کو ہمیشہ امن، عدم تشدد اور دوستی کاراستہ دکھایا ہے۔ آج بھی دنیا اسی رہنمائی کے لئے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔ہندوستان کی تاریخ کا مطالعہ کرنے پر آپ کو پتہ چلے گا کہ جب کبھی ضرورت پیش آئی تو مذہبی رہنماؤں نے معاشرے کی رہنمائی کی ہے۔ آچاریہ وجے ولبھ ایسے ہی ا یک رہنما تھے۔جین آچاریہ کے ذریعہ کئے گئے تعلیمی اداروں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ان کوششوں کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے تعلیم کے میدان میں ملک کو آتم نربھر بنایا اور پنجاب، راجستھان، گجرات، مہاراشٹر اور اترپردیش میں بہت سے ادارے قائم کئے جہاں پر ہندوستانی قدروں کی تعلیم دی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ان اداروں نے ملک کو کئی صنعت کار، جج، ڈاکٹر اور انجینئر فراہم کئے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ عورتوں کی تعلیم کے میدان میں ان اداروں کی کوششوں کے لئے پورا ملک احسان مند ہے۔ان اداروں نے مشکل دور میں بھی عورتوں کی تعلیم کے چراغ کو جلائے رکھا۔ جین ا ٓچاریہ نے لڑکیوں کے لئے کئی ادارے قائم کئے اور عورتوں کو قومی دھارے میں شامل کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ آچاریہ وجے ولبھ جی کی پوری زندگی ہمدردی، تحمل اور تمام جانداروں کے لئے محبت سے بھری ہوئی تھی۔ انہی کی بدولت آج ملک میں پرندوں کے کئی اسپتال اور گئوشالائیں کام کررہی ہیں۔ یہ کوئی معمولی ادارے نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کی روح اور ہندوستان اورہندوستانی قدروں کی شناخت ہیں۔