Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj
Requests Spiritual leaders to promote AatmNirbharta by going vocal for local
16 NOV 2020 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today unveiled ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, via video conferencing. The Statue unveiled in the honour of the Jain acharya, has been named as ‘Statue of Peace’. The 151 inch tall statue has been made from Ashtadhatu i.e. 8 metals, with Copper being the major constituent, and is installed at Vijay Vallabh Sadhana Kendra, Jetpura, in Pali, Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to the Jainacharya and the spiritual leaders present on the occasion. Mentioning two ‘Vallabhs’, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel and the Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, the Prime Minister said that he feels blessed by the fact that after dedicating the world’s tallest statue of Sardar Patel- ‘Statue of Unity’, he is getting opportunity to unveil the ‘Statue of Peace’ of the Jainacharya Shri Vijay Vallabh.
Reiterating his stress on ‘vocal for local’ Shri Modi requested that as happened during the freedom struggle, all the spiritual leaders should amplify the message of AatmNirbharta and preach about the benefits of ‘vocal for local’. He also said that the way the country supported the local during the Diwali festival is an energizing feeling.
The Prime Minister said India has always shown the path of peace, non-violence and friendship to the world. Today the world is looking towards India for the similar guidance. If you look at the history of India, whenever need arose, some saintly figure emerged to guide the society, Acharya Vijay Vallabh was one such saint. Mentioning the educational institutions established by the Jainacharya, the Prime Minister praised his efforts to make the country AatmNirbhar in the field of education as he established many institutes imbued with indian values in states like Punjab, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh. He said these institutions have given so many industrialists, judges, doctors, and engineers who have given yeoman service to the nation.
The Prime Minister underscored the debt that the country owes to the efforts of these institutions in the field of women's education. These institutions kept the flame of female education alive in those difficult times. The Jainacharya established many institutions for girl children, and brought women to the mainstream. He said, the life of Acharya Vijay Vallabh ji was full of kindness, compassion and love for every living being. With his blessings, Bird Hospital and many gaushalas are running in the country today. These are not ordinary institutions. These are the embodiment of the spirit of India and the hallmarks of India and Indian values.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জৈনাচাৰ্য শ্ৰী বিজয় বল্লভ সুৰিশ্বৰ জী মহাৰাজৰ ১৫১সংখ্যক জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ‘ষ্টেচু অৱ পীচ’ মুকলি কৰে
‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ক সমৰ্থন জনাই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানক উদগণি যোগাবলৈ আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰুসকলক অনুৰোধ
16 NOV 2020 1:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জৈনাচাৰ্য শ্ৰী বিজয় বল্লভ সুৰিশ্বৰ জী মহাৰাজৰ ১৫১সংখ্যক জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ‘ষ্টেচু অৱ পীচ’ মুকলি কৰে। জৈন আচাৰ্যৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে মুকলি হোৱা প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিটোক ‘ষ্টেচু অৱ পীচ’ নামেৰে নামাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজস্থানৰ জেটপুৰাস্থিত বিজয় বল্লভ সাধনা কেন্দ্ৰত স্থাপিত ১৫১ ইঞ্চি উচ্চতাৰ ‘ষ্টেচু অৱ পীচ’ অষ্টধাতুৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানত জৈনাচাৰ্য আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰুসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰে। ছৰ্দাৰ বল্লভ ভাই পেটেল আৰু জৈনাচাৰ্য শ্ৰী বিজয় বল্লভ সুৰিশ্বৰ জী মহাৰাজক দুগৰাকী মহান ‘বল্লভ’ আখ্যা দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ নামত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি ‘ষ্টেচু অৱ ইউনিটী’ মুকলি কৰাৰ পিছত আজি জৈনাচাৰ্য শ্ৰী বিজয় বল্লভৰ নামত ‘ষ্টেচু অৱ পীচ’ মুকলি কৰিবলৈ পোৱাটো তেওঁৰ বাবে সৌভাগ্যৰ বিষয়।
‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সকলো আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰুক স্বাধীনতা যুঁজৰ সময়ৰ দৰে এতিয়াও আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ বাৰ্তা সকলোৰে মাজত বিলাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। দিৱালীৰ সময়ছোৱাত দেশৰ নাগৰিকে যিদৰে থলুৱা সামগ্ৰীক আঁকোৱালি লৈছে, সেয়া সঁচাকৈয়ে এক অভুতপূৰ্ব অনুভৱ বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে বিশ্বক সদায় শান্তি, অহিংসা আৰু বন্ধুত্বৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছে। আজিও বিশ্বই ভাৰতক একেই দৃষ্টিৰে চায়। ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসৰ প্ৰতি যদি দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰে, আপুনি দেখিব যে যেতিয়াই প্ৰয়োজন হয় তেতিয়াই সমাজক সঠিক পথ দেখুৱাবলৈ আবিৰ্ভাৱ ঘটে কিছুমান সাধু ব্যক্তিৰ। আচাৰ্য বিজয় বল্লভ আছিল এনেকুৱা এগৰাকী সাধু ব্যক্তি। জৈনাচাৰ্যই প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পঞ্জাব, ৰাজস্থান, গুজৰাট, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহত কেইবাখনো শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপন কৰি তেওঁ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস চলাইছিল। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে বহুতো উদ্যোগী, বিচাৰপতি, চিকিৎসক আৰু অভিযন্তাৰ জন্ম দিছে, যিয়ে এতিয়া দেশক অনবদ্য সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আছে।