Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj
Requests Spiritual leaders to promote AatmNirbharta by going vocal for local
16 NOV 2020 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today unveiled ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, via video conferencing. The Statue unveiled in the honour of the Jain acharya, has been named as ‘Statue of Peace’. The 151 inch tall statue has been made from Ashtadhatu i.e. 8 metals, with Copper being the major constituent, and is installed at Vijay Vallabh Sadhana Kendra, Jetpura, in Pali, Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to the Jainacharya and the spiritual leaders present on the occasion. Mentioning two ‘Vallabhs’, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel and the Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, the Prime Minister said that he feels blessed by the fact that after dedicating the world’s tallest statue of Sardar Patel- ‘Statue of Unity’, he is getting opportunity to unveil the ‘Statue of Peace’ of the Jainacharya Shri Vijay Vallabh.
Reiterating his stress on ‘vocal for local’ Shri Modi requested that as happened during the freedom struggle, all the spiritual leaders should amplify the message of AatmNirbharta and preach about the benefits of ‘vocal for local’. He also said that the way the country supported the local during the Diwali festival is an energizing feeling.
The Prime Minister said India has always shown the path of peace, non-violence and friendship to the world. Today the world is looking towards India for the similar guidance. If you look at the history of India, whenever need arose, some saintly figure emerged to guide the society, Acharya Vijay Vallabh was one such saint. Mentioning the educational institutions established by the Jainacharya, the Prime Minister praised his efforts to make the country AatmNirbhar in the field of education as he established many institutes imbued with indian values in states like Punjab, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh. He said these institutions have given so many industrialists, judges, doctors, and engineers who have given yeoman service to the nation.
The Prime Minister underscored the debt that the country owes to the efforts of these institutions in the field of women's education. These institutions kept the flame of female education alive in those difficult times. The Jainacharya established many institutions for girl children, and brought women to the mainstream. He said, the life of Acharya Vijay Vallabh ji was full of kindness, compassion and love for every living being. With his blessings, Bird Hospital and many gaushalas are running in the country today. These are not ordinary institutions. These are the embodiment of the spirit of India and the hallmarks of India and Indian values.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জৈনাচার্য শ্রী বিজয় বল্লভ সুরিশ্বর জি মহারাজের ১৫১তম জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘স্ট্যাচু অফ পিস’-এর আবরণ উন্মোচন করেছেন
ভোকাল ফর লোকালের মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভরতা প্রচারের জন্য তিনি আধ্যাত্মিক নেতাদের অনুরোধ করেছেন
16 NOV 2020 1:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জৈনাচার্য শ্রী বিজয় বল্লভ সুরিশ্বর জি মহারাজের ১৫১তম জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘স্ট্যাচু অফ পিস’-এর আবরণ উন্মোচন করেছেন। জৈন আচার্যের সম্মানে এই মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করা হয়েছে- এর নামকরণ করা হয়েছে ‘স্ট্যাচু অফ পিস’। ১৫১ ইঞ্চি লম্বা এই মূর্তিটি অষ্টধাতু নির্মিত, যেখানে তামার ভাগ বেশি। রাজস্থানের পালির জেতপুরায় বিজয়বল্লভ সাধনা কেন্দ্রে এটি বসানো হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জৈনাচার্য ও অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত অন্যান্য আধ্যাত্মিক নেতাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল এবং জৈনাচার্য শ্রী বিজয় বল্লভ সুরিশ্বর জি মহারাজ- এই দুই বল্লভের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বিশ্বে উচ্চতম মূর্তি সর্দার প্যাটেলের ‘স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি’ উৎসর্গ করা ও জৈনাচার্য শ্রী বিজয় বল্লভ সুরিশ্বর জি মহারাজের ‘স্ট্যাচু অফ পিস’এর আবরণ উন্মোচনের সুযোগ পাওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিজেকে ভাগ্যবান বলে মনে করছেন।
ভোকাল ফর লোকালের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের সময় স্থানীয় পণ্যের ওপর যেমন গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছিল, আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য আবারও আধ্যাত্মিক নেতাদের এ বিষয়ে প্রচার চালানোর অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, দীপাবলি উৎসবে দেশ যেভাবে স্থানীয় পণ্যের প্রতি সমর্থন জানিয়েছে তা অত্যন্ত উৎসাহ-ব্যাঞ্জক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারত সর্বদাই শান্তি, অহিংসা ও বিশ্বের প্রতি সৌহার্দ্যের পথ দেখিয়ে এসেছে। আজ আবারও সারা পৃথিবী ভারতের কাছ থেকে সেই পথ প্রদর্শনের অপেক্ষায় রয়েছে। যদি আমরা ভারতের ইতিহাসের দিকে তাকাই তাহলে দেখতে পাই যখনই প্রয়োজন দেখা দিয়েছে তখনই সমাজকে পরিচালনার জন্য কিছু সন্তের আর্বিভাব হয়েছে। আচার্য বিজয় বল্লভ হলেন এরকমই এক সন্ত। জৈনাচার্যের প্রতিষ্ঠিত বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর উদ্যোগের কথা স্মরণ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, জৈনাচার্যের উদ্যোগে পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশে ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধে শিক্ষিত করার জন্য কিছু শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার মধ্য দিয়ে তিনি দেশকে শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি অনেক শিল্পপতি, বিচারপতি, চিকিৎসক ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ার দেশকে উপহার দিয়েছে।
নারী শিক্ষায় এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ভূমিকায় ভারত কৃতজ্ঞ। প্রতিকূল সময়েও এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি নারী শিক্ষায় গুরুত্ব দিয়েছিল। জৈনাচার্য মেয়েদের লেখাপড়ার জন্য অনেক শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তুলেছিলেন, যাতে মেয়েরা সমাজের মূল স্রোতে যুক্ত হতে পারে। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, আচার্য বিজয় বল্লভজীর জীবন প্রতিটি জীবের প্রতি দয়া, সহানুভুতি ও ভালোবাসায় পরিপূর্ণ ছিল। তাঁর আশীর্বাদধন্য পক্ষী চিকিৎসালয় ও বিভিন্ন গো-শালা আজ দেশের নানা প্রান্তে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। এগুলি কোন সাধারণ প্রতিষ্ঠান নয়। ভারত ও ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধের প্রতীক এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি ভারতীয় ভাবনার প্রতিমূর্তিও।