PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
12 NOV 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India reports less than 50K Daily New Cases for the 5th continuous day, Active Caseload under 4.9 lakhs, share in Total Cases drops to 5.63%
For the successive fifth day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 47,905 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. The trend of daily new recoveries outnumbering daily new cases continues for the 40th Day with 52,718 new recoveries registered in the last 24 hours. This trend has continued to compress the active caseload of India which is presently 4.98 lakhs. With a contribution of only 5.63% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 4,89,294, well below the 5 lakh mark. The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.89%. Total Recoveries today are 80,66,501. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to75,77,207. 78% of the new recovered cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 9,164 newly recovered cases. 7,264 people recovered in Delhi followed closely by Kerala which reported 7,252 new recoveries. 10 States and UTs reported 78% of the new cases. Delhi observed another spike and reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 8,593 new cases. Delhi is followed by Kerala with 7,007 cases and Maharashtra with 4,907 cases. 550 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Case Fatality Rate stands at 1.48% today. Of these new deaths, ten States/UTs account for 80%. Maharashtra accounted for 22. 7% share with 125 fatalities. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 85 and 49 new deaths, respectively.
For details:
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. TedrosAdhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General of the World Health Organisation (WHO)
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation yesterday with H.E. Dr. TedrosAdhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General of the World Health Organisation (WHO). Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for WHO's important role in facilitating a coordinated global response to the COVID-19 pandemic. He also noted the need to not lose sight of the battle against other diseases, and appreciated the importance of WHO's support to the health systems of developing countries. The Director General stressed the close and regular collaboration between the WHO and the Indian health authorities, and specially appreciated India's domestic initiatives like the Ayushman Bharat scheme and India's campaign against Tuberculosis. He said that India had an important role to play in global health issues. The Prime Minister and the Director General had a productive discussion on the value of Traditional Medicinal Systems, especially for enhancing wellness and immunity of the global population. They agreed on the need for integrating traditional medicine solutions into modern medical practice through holistic protocols, and for careful scientific validation of time-tested traditional medicine products and practices.
For details:
PM's address at the 17th ASEAN - India Summit
For details:
English rendering of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the inauguration of the state-of-the-art office-cum-residential complex of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) at Cuttack
For details:
Presentation of details under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package 3.0 to support Indian economy in fight against COVID-19 as announced by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
For details:
Prime Minister to dedicate Two Ayurveda Institutions to the nation tomorrow
The Prime Minister will dedicate two future-ready Ayurveda institutions to the nation at the 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November, 2020. These are the Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar and the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur. Both the Institutes are premier institutions of Ayurveda in the country. The former has been conferred the status of an Institution of National Importance (INI) by an Act of the Parliament, and the latter that of an Institution Deemed to be University by the University Grants Commission.Ministry of AYUSH, since 2016, has been observing ‘Ayurveda Day’ every year on the occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti (Dhanteras). This year, it falls on 13th of November.Considering the prevailing situation of COVID-19, the 5th Ayurveda Day 2020 is being observed largely on virtual platforms at the national as well as international levels.
For details:
Mission Sagar - II Handing Over Food AID to Djibouti by INS Airavat
In continuation of the ongoing humanitarian mission ‘Sagar-II’, Indian Naval Ship Airavat arrived at Port of Djibouti, Djibouti on 10 November 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries to overcome natural calamities and COVID-19 pandemic, and towards the same INS Airavat is carrying food aid for the people of Djibouti. The Mission Sagar-II is aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and reiterates India’s position as a dependable partner in Indian Ocean Region (IOR) with Indian Navy as the first responder in the maritime domain. The mission also highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her maritime neighbours and further strengthens the existing bond. The Indian Navy is progressing this mission in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
For details:
Doorstep Service for submission of Digital Life Certificate through Postman launched
India Post Payments Bank, IPPB of Department of Posts &Meity have successfully launched the initiative of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare: “Doorstep Service for submission of Digital Life Certificate through Postman”. The facility to submit life certificate online through Jeevan Pramaan Portal was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister in November, 2014 with the objective to provide a convenient and transparent facility to pensioners for submission of Life Certificate.In order to avail “doorstep service for submission of DLC” through IPPB, pensioners can get detailed information on ippbonline.com. It is a chargeable service and will be available to all Central Government Pensioners across the country irrespective of the fact their pension accounts are in different bank.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Assam: In Assam, 245 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 837 patients discharged yesterday. Total cases rise to 209633, total discharged patients 203305, active 5371 and 954 death.
• Maharashtra: The state added 4,907 new Covid cases on Wednesday, even as 9,164 patients recovered brining down the number of active cases to 88,070. The state has thus far reported 45,560 Covid related deaths and the case fatality rate is now 2.63%. Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan on Wednesday advised seven states, including Maharashtra, to focus on enhanced testing, especially in districts with higher COVID-19 positivity and places of large gatherings like markets and workplaces. He however also appreciated the innovative and effective decisions taken by the Maharashtra Government, keeping in mind the interest of common people in controlling the spread of Corona virus infection. State Health Minister Rajesh Tope demanded insurance cover for all private doctors in the state under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana.
• Gujarat: Recovery rate has reached up to 91.28 per cent in the state. Gujarat reported 1,125 new Covid cases on Wednesday. Maximum 207 new cases were reported from Ahmedabad, while Surat recorded 184 new cases. Meanwhile, Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has lifted the ban in 27 busy areas of the city and allowed the shops to remain open till 12 midnight in view of the coming Diwali festival. This apart, tent City in the Rann of Kutch reopens today following COVID-19 norms, in view of the upcoming tourist season in the Kutch district.
• Rajasthan: The state witnessed a sudden spike in new Covid-19 cases with 2,080 infections on Wednesday, the highest in the last 30 days. Maximum cases on Wednesday were found in Jaipur district (450 new cases), followed by Jodhpur district (310 new cases) and then Bikaner (175 new cases). The health department has asked district collectors to keep the government informed about the situation in their respective districts. It has also asked districts to increase the number of oxygen supported and ICU beds and ventilators for Covid patients in dedicated hospitals.
• Madhya Pradesh: Many districts which had reported very few number of corona positive cases on Tuesday, registered sharp increase in the state on Wednesday. Niwari district, which had reported one positive case on Tuesday, reported 21 positives cases on Wednesday. Similarly, Panna which had not reported any positive case on Tuesday, reported 10 positive cases and Damoh, which had reported 10 positive cases, reported 30 cases. In aggregate, the state reported 883 positives cases taking its tally to 1.79 lakhs, while the number of active cases is 8,328.
• Kerala: Post-Covid Alert Clinics started functioning at primary health centers and community health centers in the state from today. State Health Minister K.K. Shylaja said all Covid cured patients will be contacted through these clinics or via e-Sanjeevini platform at least once in a month and further directions will be given after analyzing their health condition. Post Covid referral Clinics have also been started at secondary and tertiary level in Taluk, District and General hospitals and Medical college. Meanwhile, the state government has decided to provide free treatment to those devotees who are beneficiaries of the Karunya Arogya Suraksha Padhathi for the upcoming pilgrimage season at Sabarimala. Those coming from outside state could make use of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana card for the same. These decisions were taken as part of the action plan prepared by the health department for patient management in the context of Covid-19.
• Tamil Nadu: Schools, colleges not to reopen in T.N. on November 16; only PG final year courses to start from December 2; State Govt withdraws previous announcement after feedback from parents. TN resumes bus services to Karnataka; since the resumption of intra-state bus services a few months ago, buses bound for Bengaluru were stopped at the State border. Hospitality sector in the State stares at Rs 8,000 crore loss due to pandemic, seeks relief; occupancy levels in hotels across State barely 10%, Chennai hotels fare slightly better at 35%; hotels offer as much as 50% discount. NGT permits Isha Foundation to hold Sivarathri events after getting permission; Tribunal directs govt. departments to monitor celebrations.
• Karnataka: State Health Minister expressed helplessness with regard to recent violations of governments Covid-19 guidelines and advisories during recent bye election; High court asked state government to spell out its stand on initiating criminal actions against political leaders who violated covid guidelines. After seven months KSRTC resumed service to Tamilnadu. State Law Minister today clarified that re-opening of schools issue not discussed in the cabinet meeting.
• Andhra Pradesh: South coastal A.P. sees improvement in health situation; with less than a few hundred new cases, the cumulative confirmed cases went up to 1,22,750 in Nellore and Prakasam districts. The State once again reported less than 2000 new Covid-19 infections and 14 new deaths as on Wednesday. With 1,732 new cases, the tally increased to 8,47,977 and death toll went up to 6,828.The death rate and recovery rate due to Covid-19 in the state remains at 0.81 per cent and 96.73 per cent respectively. There are 20,915 active cases currently.
• Telangana: 1015 new cases, 1716 recoveries & 3 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in Telangana; out of 1015 cases, 172 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,54,666; Active cases: 17,323; Deaths: 1393; Discharges: 2,35,950 with a recovery rate of 92.65 per cent. Junior doctors of Hyderabad's Gandhi Hospital go on strike, demand resumption of non-Covid services. Telangana State Council of Higher Education (TSCHE) Chairman T Papi Reddy says colleges in Telangana may open in December if the situation remains favourable.

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक बुलेटिन
12 NOV 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
(पिछले 24 घंटों में जारी कोविड-19 से संबंधित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां, पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी द्वारा जांचे गए तथ्य शामिल हैं)
• भारत में लगातार 5वें दिन प्रति दिन 50 हजार से कम नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
• सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4.9 लाख के नीचे रही
• बीते 24 घंटें में 47,905 व्यक्ति पॉजिटिव मिले और 52,718 नए रोगी ठीक होकर घर गए
• राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर रिकवरी रेट (ठीक होने वाले रोगियों की दर) और अधिक सुधार के साथ 92.89 पहुंच
• प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर समन्वय बनाने के लिए डब्लूएचओ की सराहना की
• कोविड-19 के खिलाफ संघर्ष में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की मदद करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज-3 की घोषणा की गई
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
भारत में लगातार 5वें दिन प्रति दिन 50 हजार से कम नए मामले आए, सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4.9 लाख से नीचे रही, कुल मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर 5.63% पहुंची
लगातार पांचवें दिन, पिछले 24 घंटों में दर्ज नए मामलों का आंकड़ा 50,000 से ऊपर नहीं पहुंचा। पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 के लिए 47,905 लोगों का टेस्ट पॉजिटिव आया। पिछले 24 घंटों में 52,718 नए मामलों के ठीक होने (रिकवरी) के साथ लगातार 40वें दिन प्रतिदिन ठीक होने वाले मामलों की संख्या से प्रतिदिन आने वाले नए मामलों से ज्यादा रहने का रुझान बना रहा। इस रुझान ने भारत के सक्रिय मामलों को कम रखा, जो वर्तमान में 4.98 लाख है। भारत के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में सिर्फ 5.63% के योगदान के साथ, भारत में सक्रिय मामल4,89,294 बने हुए हैं, जो 5 लाख से काफी कम है। नए मामलों में मरीजों के ज्यादा ठीक होने की वजह से रिकवरी दर में सुधार आया है। वर्तमान में यह 92.89% है। वर्तमान में ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या 80,66,501 है। ठीक हो चुके और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच का अंतर बढ़कर 75,77,207 हो गया है। ठीक होने वाले 78% मामले 10 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्रित हैं। महाराष्ट्र ने एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा 9,164 नए रोगियों के ठीक होने की सूचना दी है। दिल्ली में 7264 लोग ठीक हुए, जिसके ठीक बाद केरल का नंबर है, जहां 7,252 नए मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। 78% नए मामले 10 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में दर्ज किए गए। दिल्ली में नए मामलों में एक और उछाल देखा गया और प्रतिदिन के हिसाब से सबसे ज्यादा नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। अब तक नए मामलों की सबसे ऊंची संख्या 8,593 रही। दिल्ली के बाद केरल में 7,007 और महाराष्ट्र में 4,907 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड से मौत के 550 मामले दर्ज किए गए। मृत्यु दर आज 1.48% रही। मौतों के 80% नए मामले 10 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में सामने आए। महाराष्ट्र में 125 लोगों की मौत हुई जो कुल मौतों का 22.7% है। दिल्ली और पश्चिम बंगाल में मौतों की संख्या क्रमश: 85 और 49 रही
अधिक जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672222
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉक्टर टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयेसस के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल विश्व स्वास्वथ्य संगठन (डब्लूएचओ) के महानिदेशक डॉक्ट्रर टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयेसस से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ वैश्विक स्तर पर बेहतर तालमेल के साथ कार्रवाई में महत्ववपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की सराहना की। उन्होंने अन्य बीमारियों के खिलाफ लड़ाई को नजरअंदाज न करने की जरूरत बताते हुए विकासशील देशों की स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था की सहायता करने के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की प्रशंसा की। महानिदेशक ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन और भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा के अधिकारियों के बीच घनिष्ठ और नियमित सहयोग पर जोर दिया और आयुष्मारन भारत योजना और तपेदिक बीमारी के खिलाफ अभियान जैसी भारत की घरेलू पहलों की विशेष रूप से प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े वैश्विक मुद्दों में भारत की भूमिका बहुत महत्विपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और श्री टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयेसस ने पारम्पकरिक चिकित्स प्रणालियों के महत्व, विशेष रूप से वैश्विक जनसंख्या की सुरक्षा और प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए, पर सार्थक चर्चा की। उन्होंने व्यापक प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से पारम्पारिक चिकित्सा समाधानों का आधुनिक चिकित्सा पद्धति के साथ एकीकरण करने, समय के साथ परखे गए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा उत्पादों और पद्धतियों का सावधानीपूर्वक वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन करने पर भी सहमति जताई।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672203
17 वें भारत-आसियान आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का सम्बोधन
अधिक जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672305
कटक में आयकर अपीलीय अधिकरण (आईटीएटी) के अत्याधुनिक कार्यालय-सह-आवासीय परिसर के उद्घाटन के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संबोधन
अधिक जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672200
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का मजबूती से समर्थन करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज 3.0 का प्रेजेंटेशन के द्वारा विवरण प्रस्तुत किया गया।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1672260
प्रधानमंत्री कल दो आयुर्वेदिक संस्थानों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 13 नवंबर, 2020 को 5वें आयुर्वेद दिवस पर भविष्य के लिए तैयार दो आयुर्वेद संस्थानों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। यह संस्थान आयुर्वेद शिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईटीआरए), जामनगर और राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एनआईए) जयपुर हैं। दोनों ही संस्थान देश में आयुर्वेद के प्रमुख संस्थान हैं। इसमें पहले वाले को संसद के कानून के तहत राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान (आईएनआई) का दर्जा दिया गया है, और बाद वाले संस्थान को विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग ने डीम्ड यूनिवर्सिटी का दर्जा दिया है। आयुष मंत्रालय 2016 के बाद से हर साल धनवंतरि जयंती (धनतेरस) आयुर्वेद दिवसमनाता है। इस वर्ष यह 13 नवंबर को पड़ा है। कोविड-19 की मौजूदा स्थिति को देखते हुए, 5वें आयुर्वेद दिवस 2020 को राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्म्स पर मनाया जा रहा है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672250
आईएनएस ऐरावत द्वारा जिबूती को खाद्य सहायता देने के लिए सागर - II मिशन
मानवीय सहायता मिशन सागर- II’ को जारी रखते हुए भारतीय नौसेना का पोत ऐरावत 10 नवंबर, 2020 को जिबूती में पोर्ट ऑफ जिबूती पहुंचा। भारत सरकार प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए विदेशी मित्र राष्ट्रों को सहायता उपलब्ध करा रही है और इसी के अंतर्गत आईएनएस ऐरावत के माध्यम से जिबूती के लोगों के लिए खाद्य सहायता पहुंचाई जा रही है। मिशन सागर-II को प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के अनुरूप है और समुद्री क्षेत्र में पहले उत्तरदाता के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना के साथ हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में एक भरोसेमंद भागीदार के तौर पर भारत की स्थिति को स्पष्ट करता है। यह मिशन भारत द्वारा उसके सागरीय पड़ोसियों के साथ स्थापित रिश्तों के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है और मौजूदा संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत बनाता है। भारतीय नौसेना, रक्षा मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय व भारत सरकार की अन्य एजेंसियों से समन्वय के साथ इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ा रही है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672247
डाकिये के माध्यम से डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत करने के लिए द्वार सेवा की शुरुआत
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक, डाक विभाग के आईपीपीबी और एमईआईटीवाई ने पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के पहल डाकिये के माध्यम से डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत करने के लिए डोरस्टेप सर्विस की सफलतापूर्वक शुरूआत की। जीवन प्रमाण पोर्टल के माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाणपत्र ऑनलाइन जमा करने की सुविधा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा नवंबर, 2014 में शुरू की गई थी, जिसका लक्ष्य पेंशनभोगियों को जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक सुविधाजनक और पारदर्शी सुविधा देना था। आईपीएलबी के माध्यम से डीएलसी जमा करने के बारे में पेंशनभोगी ippbonline.com से विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। यह एक धर्मार्थ सेवा है और देश में केंद्र सरकार के सभी पेंशनभोगियों, भले ही उनके पेंशन खाते अलग-अलग बैंक में हों, को उपलब्ध होगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672371
पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां
· असम : असम में, 245 और लोगों के कोविड-19 टेस्ट पॉजिटिव आए और कल 837 रोगियों को छुट्टी दी गई। कुल मामले बढ़कर 209633 हो गए, 203305 मरीज डिस्चार्ज हुए, सक्रिय मामले 5371 और 954 मौतें दर्ज की गईं।
· महाराष्ट्र: बुधवार को राज्य में कोविड के 4,907 नए जुड़े, जबकि 9,164 रोगी ठीक हुए, इससे सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर 88,070 हो गई। राज्य ने अब तक 45,560 कोविड संबंधित मौतों की सूचना दी है और मृत्यु दर अब 2.63% है। बुधवार को केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने महाराष्ट्र समेत सात राज्यों को टेस्ट बढ़ाने की, विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 के ज्यादा पॉजिटिव मामलों वाले जिलों और भीड़-भाड़ वाले बाजारों व कार्यस्थलों पर, सलाह दी। हालांकि, उन्होंने कोरोना वायरस के संक्रमण का फैलाव रोकने के लिए आम लोगों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए नए कदमों और प्रभावी फैसलों की सराहना भी की। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री राजेश टोपे ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना के तहत प्रदेश के सभी निजी डॉक्टरों को बीमा सुरक्षा कवर देने की मांग रखी।
· गुजरात : राज्य में रिकवरी रेट 91.28 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है। बुधवार को गुजरात ने कोविड के 1,125 नए मामले आने की सूचना दी। अहमदाबाद से सबसे ज्यादा 207 नए मामले सामने आए, जबकि सूरत में 184 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। इस बीच, अहमदाबाद नगर निगम ने शहर के 27 सबसे व्यस्त इलाकों से पाबंदी हटा ली है और दीवाली त्यौहार के मद्देनजर दुकानों को आधी रात 12 बजे तक खोलने की अनुमति दी है। इसके अलावा, कच्छ जिले में आगामी पर्यटन सीजन को देखते हुए आज कच्छ के रन में टेंट सिटी को कोविड-19 मानदंडों का पालन करते हुए खोला गया।
· राजस्थान: बुधवार को राज्य ने 2,080 संक्रमणों के साथ कोविड-19 नए मामलों में अचानक बढ़ोतरी देखी, जो बीते 30 दिनों में सबसे ज्यादा है। बुधवार को सबसे ज्यादा मामले जयपुर जिले (450 नए मामले) में आए, उसके बाद जोधपुर जिले (310 नए मामले) और फिर बीकानेर (175 नए मामले) में सबसे ज्यादा मामले दर्ज किए गए। स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने जिला कलेक्टरों से अपने-अपने जिलों की स्थिति के बारे में सरकार को जानकारी देने के लिए कहा है। जिलों को कोविड समर्पित अस्पतालों में कोविड रोगियों के लिए ऑक्सीजन और आईसीयू सुविधा वाले बिस्तरों और वेंटिलेटर की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए भी कहा गया है।
· मध्य प्रदेश: मंगलवार को कई जिलों में कोरोना पॉजिटिव के बहुत कम मामले सामने आए थे, लेकिन बुधवार को राज्य में नए मामलों में तेज उछाल दर्ज किया गया। बुधवार को निवाड़ी जिले ने, जहां मंगलवार को एक पॉजिटिव केस आए, 21 पॉजिटिव मामले आने की सूचना दी। इसी तरह, पन्ना जिले ने, जहां मंगलवार एक भी पॉजिटिव मामला नहीं आया था, बुधवार को 10 पॉजिटिव मामले आने और दमोह ने, जहां मंगलवार को 10 पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज किए गए थे, बुधवार को 30 नए मामले सामने आने की सूचना दी। कुल मिलाकर राज्य में 883 पॉजिटिव मामले सामने आए और इसके साथ कुल मामलों की संख्या 1.79 लाख हो गई, जबकि प्रदेश में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 8323 है।
· केरल: राज्य में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर पोस्ट-कोविड अलर्ट क्लीनिक ने आज से काम करना शुरू कर दिया। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के.के. शिलाजा ने कहा कि कोविड संक्रमण से ठीक होने वाले सभी रोगियों को इन क्लीनिक के माध्यम से या ई-संजीवनी प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए महीने में कम से कम एक बार संपर्क किया जाएगा और उनकी स्वास्थ्य स्थिति की जांच करने के बाद आगे के लिए सलाह दी जाएगी। तालुक, जिला और सामान्य अस्पतालों और मेडिकल कॉलेज में माध्यमिक और तृतीयक स्तर पर पोस्ट कोविड रेफरल क्लीनिक की भी शुरुआत की गई है। इस बीच, राज्य सरकार ने उन श्रद्धालुओं को मुफ्त इलाज मुहैया कराने का फैसला किया है, जो सबरीमाला में आगामी तीर्थयात्रा सत्र के लिए करुण्या आरोग्य सुरक्षा पद्धति के लाभार्थी हैं। इसके लिए राज्य में बाहर से आने वाले लोग प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना कार्ड का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। ये फैसले कोविड-19 को लेकर मरीजों के प्रबंधन के लिए स्वास्थ्य विभाग द्वारा बनाई गई कार्ययोजना के हिस्से के तौर पर लिए गए।
· तमिलनाडु : तमिलनाडु में 16 नवंबर को स्कूल, कॉलेज फिर से नहीं खुलेंगे; सिर्फ पीजी अंतिम वर्ष के पाठ्यक्रम 2 दिसंबर से शुरू होगें; राज्य सरकार ने माता-पिता से फीडबैक लेने के बाद अपनी पिछली घोषणा को वापस ले लिया। तमिलनाडु ने कर्नाटक के लिए बस सेवा बहाल की; कुछ महीने पहले राज्य के भीतर बस सेवाओं को दोबारा शुरू करने के बाद से, बेंगलुरू जाने वाली बसों को राज्य की सीमा पर रोक दिया जाता था। राज्य में महामारी के कारण हॉस्पिटेलिटी सेक्टर (आतिथ्य क्षेत्र) को 8,000 करोड़ रुपये का नुकसान हुआ, उसने सरकार से राहत की मांग की है, अभी राज्य भर में होटलों में ठहरने के स्थान मुश्किल से 10% तक ही भरे हैं, चेन्नई के होटल में 35% के साथ किराया थोड़ा बेहतर है; होटल 50% तक छूट भी दे रहे हैं। एनजीटी ने ईशा फाउंडेशन को शिवरात्रि कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की अनुमति दी है, अधिकरण ने राज्य सरकार के विभागों को समारोहों की निगरानी करने के निर्देश दिये हैं।
· कर्नाटक : राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने हालिया उपचुनाव के दौरान सरकार के कोविड-19 दिशानिर्देशों और सलाह के उल्लंघन को लेकर अपनी विवशता जताई, उच्च न्यायालय ने राज्य सरकार से कोविड दिशानिर्देशों का उल्लंघन करने वाले राजनेताओं के खिलाफ आपराधिक कार्रवाई शुरू करने पर अपना पक्ष रखने को कहा था। सात महीने के बाद केएसआरटीसी ने तमिलनाडु के लिए दोबारा सेवा शुरू की है। राज्य के कानून मंत्री ने आज स्पष्ट किया कि कैबिनेट की बैठक में स्कूलों को दोबारा खोलने के मुद्दे पर चर्चा नहीं की गई।
· आंध्र प्रदेश: दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश में स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति में सुधार देखा जा रहा है; सौ से भी कुछ कम नए मामलों के साथ, नेल्लोर और प्रकाशम जिलों में कुल मामलों की संख्या 1,22,750 हो गई। राज्य में बुधवार को एक बार फिर 2000 से कम कोविड-19 नए मामले सामने आए और 14 नई मौतें दर्ज की गईं। 1,732 नए मामलों के साथ, कुल संख्या बढ़कर 8,47,977 हो गई और मृत्यु का आंकड़ा भी बढ़कर 6,828 हो गया। राज्य में कोविड-19 के कारण मृत्यु दर और रिकवरी दर क्रमशः 0.81 प्रतिशत और 96.73 प्रतिशत बनी हुई। वर्तमान में 20,915 सक्रिय मामले हैं।
· तेलंगाना : तेलंगाना में पिछले 24 घंटों में 1015 नए मामले सामने आए, 1716 रोगी ठीक हुए और 3 मौतें दर्ज की गईं। 1015 मामलों में से, 172 मामले जीएचएमसी में दर्ज किए गए। कुल मामले : 2,54,666; सक्रिय मामले: 17,323; मृत्यु : 1393; डिस्चार्ज: 2,35,950, 92.65 प्रतिशत की रिकवरी दर के साथ। हैदराबाद के गांधी अस्पताल के जूनियर डॉक्टर गैर-कोविड सेवाओं को दोबारा शुरू करने की मांग के साथ हड़ताल पर चले गए। तेलंगाना स्टेट काउंसिल ऑफ हायर एजुकेशन (टीएससीएचई) के चेयरमैन टी पपी रेड्डी का कहना है कि अगर स्थितियां अनुकूल बनी रहीं तो तेलंगाना में दिसंबर में कॉलेज खुल सकते हैं।