PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
12 NOV 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India reports less than 50K Daily New Cases for the 5th continuous day, Active Caseload under 4.9 lakhs, share in Total Cases drops to 5.63%
For the successive fifth day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 47,905 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. The trend of daily new recoveries outnumbering daily new cases continues for the 40th Day with 52,718 new recoveries registered in the last 24 hours. This trend has continued to compress the active caseload of India which is presently 4.98 lakhs. With a contribution of only 5.63% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 4,89,294, well below the 5 lakh mark. The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.89%. Total Recoveries today are 80,66,501. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to75,77,207. 78% of the new recovered cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 9,164 newly recovered cases. 7,264 people recovered in Delhi followed closely by Kerala which reported 7,252 new recoveries. 10 States and UTs reported 78% of the new cases. Delhi observed another spike and reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 8,593 new cases. Delhi is followed by Kerala with 7,007 cases and Maharashtra with 4,907 cases. 550 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Case Fatality Rate stands at 1.48% today. Of these new deaths, ten States/UTs account for 80%. Maharashtra accounted for 22. 7% share with 125 fatalities. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 85 and 49 new deaths, respectively.
For details:
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. TedrosAdhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General of the World Health Organisation (WHO)
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation yesterday with H.E. Dr. TedrosAdhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General of the World Health Organisation (WHO). Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for WHO's important role in facilitating a coordinated global response to the COVID-19 pandemic. He also noted the need to not lose sight of the battle against other diseases, and appreciated the importance of WHO's support to the health systems of developing countries. The Director General stressed the close and regular collaboration between the WHO and the Indian health authorities, and specially appreciated India's domestic initiatives like the Ayushman Bharat scheme and India's campaign against Tuberculosis. He said that India had an important role to play in global health issues. The Prime Minister and the Director General had a productive discussion on the value of Traditional Medicinal Systems, especially for enhancing wellness and immunity of the global population. They agreed on the need for integrating traditional medicine solutions into modern medical practice through holistic protocols, and for careful scientific validation of time-tested traditional medicine products and practices.
For details:
PM's address at the 17th ASEAN - India Summit
For details:
English rendering of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the inauguration of the state-of-the-art office-cum-residential complex of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) at Cuttack
For details:
Presentation of details under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package 3.0 to support Indian economy in fight against COVID-19 as announced by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
For details:
Prime Minister to dedicate Two Ayurveda Institutions to the nation tomorrow
The Prime Minister will dedicate two future-ready Ayurveda institutions to the nation at the 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November, 2020. These are the Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar and the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur. Both the Institutes are premier institutions of Ayurveda in the country. The former has been conferred the status of an Institution of National Importance (INI) by an Act of the Parliament, and the latter that of an Institution Deemed to be University by the University Grants Commission.Ministry of AYUSH, since 2016, has been observing ‘Ayurveda Day’ every year on the occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti (Dhanteras). This year, it falls on 13th of November.Considering the prevailing situation of COVID-19, the 5th Ayurveda Day 2020 is being observed largely on virtual platforms at the national as well as international levels.
For details:
Mission Sagar - II Handing Over Food AID to Djibouti by INS Airavat
In continuation of the ongoing humanitarian mission ‘Sagar-II’, Indian Naval Ship Airavat arrived at Port of Djibouti, Djibouti on 10 November 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries to overcome natural calamities and COVID-19 pandemic, and towards the same INS Airavat is carrying food aid for the people of Djibouti. The Mission Sagar-II is aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and reiterates India’s position as a dependable partner in Indian Ocean Region (IOR) with Indian Navy as the first responder in the maritime domain. The mission also highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her maritime neighbours and further strengthens the existing bond. The Indian Navy is progressing this mission in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
For details:
Doorstep Service for submission of Digital Life Certificate through Postman launched
India Post Payments Bank, IPPB of Department of Posts &Meity have successfully launched the initiative of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare: “Doorstep Service for submission of Digital Life Certificate through Postman”. The facility to submit life certificate online through Jeevan Pramaan Portal was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister in November, 2014 with the objective to provide a convenient and transparent facility to pensioners for submission of Life Certificate.In order to avail “doorstep service for submission of DLC” through IPPB, pensioners can get detailed information on ippbonline.com. It is a chargeable service and will be available to all Central Government Pensioners across the country irrespective of the fact their pension accounts are in different bank.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Assam: In Assam, 245 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 837 patients discharged yesterday. Total cases rise to 209633, total discharged patients 203305, active 5371 and 954 death.
• Maharashtra: The state added 4,907 new Covid cases on Wednesday, even as 9,164 patients recovered brining down the number of active cases to 88,070. The state has thus far reported 45,560 Covid related deaths and the case fatality rate is now 2.63%. Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan on Wednesday advised seven states, including Maharashtra, to focus on enhanced testing, especially in districts with higher COVID-19 positivity and places of large gatherings like markets and workplaces. He however also appreciated the innovative and effective decisions taken by the Maharashtra Government, keeping in mind the interest of common people in controlling the spread of Corona virus infection. State Health Minister Rajesh Tope demanded insurance cover for all private doctors in the state under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana.
• Gujarat: Recovery rate has reached up to 91.28 per cent in the state. Gujarat reported 1,125 new Covid cases on Wednesday. Maximum 207 new cases were reported from Ahmedabad, while Surat recorded 184 new cases. Meanwhile, Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has lifted the ban in 27 busy areas of the city and allowed the shops to remain open till 12 midnight in view of the coming Diwali festival. This apart, tent City in the Rann of Kutch reopens today following COVID-19 norms, in view of the upcoming tourist season in the Kutch district.
• Rajasthan: The state witnessed a sudden spike in new Covid-19 cases with 2,080 infections on Wednesday, the highest in the last 30 days. Maximum cases on Wednesday were found in Jaipur district (450 new cases), followed by Jodhpur district (310 new cases) and then Bikaner (175 new cases). The health department has asked district collectors to keep the government informed about the situation in their respective districts. It has also asked districts to increase the number of oxygen supported and ICU beds and ventilators for Covid patients in dedicated hospitals.
• Madhya Pradesh: Many districts which had reported very few number of corona positive cases on Tuesday, registered sharp increase in the state on Wednesday. Niwari district, which had reported one positive case on Tuesday, reported 21 positives cases on Wednesday. Similarly, Panna which had not reported any positive case on Tuesday, reported 10 positive cases and Damoh, which had reported 10 positive cases, reported 30 cases. In aggregate, the state reported 883 positives cases taking its tally to 1.79 lakhs, while the number of active cases is 8,328.
• Kerala: Post-Covid Alert Clinics started functioning at primary health centers and community health centers in the state from today. State Health Minister K.K. Shylaja said all Covid cured patients will be contacted through these clinics or via e-Sanjeevini platform at least once in a month and further directions will be given after analyzing their health condition. Post Covid referral Clinics have also been started at secondary and tertiary level in Taluk, District and General hospitals and Medical college. Meanwhile, the state government has decided to provide free treatment to those devotees who are beneficiaries of the Karunya Arogya Suraksha Padhathi for the upcoming pilgrimage season at Sabarimala. Those coming from outside state could make use of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana card for the same. These decisions were taken as part of the action plan prepared by the health department for patient management in the context of Covid-19.
• Tamil Nadu: Schools, colleges not to reopen in T.N. on November 16; only PG final year courses to start from December 2; State Govt withdraws previous announcement after feedback from parents. TN resumes bus services to Karnataka; since the resumption of intra-state bus services a few months ago, buses bound for Bengaluru were stopped at the State border. Hospitality sector in the State stares at Rs 8,000 crore loss due to pandemic, seeks relief; occupancy levels in hotels across State barely 10%, Chennai hotels fare slightly better at 35%; hotels offer as much as 50% discount. NGT permits Isha Foundation to hold Sivarathri events after getting permission; Tribunal directs govt. departments to monitor celebrations.
• Karnataka: State Health Minister expressed helplessness with regard to recent violations of governments Covid-19 guidelines and advisories during recent bye election; High court asked state government to spell out its stand on initiating criminal actions against political leaders who violated covid guidelines. After seven months KSRTC resumed service to Tamilnadu. State Law Minister today clarified that re-opening of schools issue not discussed in the cabinet meeting.
• Andhra Pradesh: South coastal A.P. sees improvement in health situation; with less than a few hundred new cases, the cumulative confirmed cases went up to 1,22,750 in Nellore and Prakasam districts. The State once again reported less than 2000 new Covid-19 infections and 14 new deaths as on Wednesday. With 1,732 new cases, the tally increased to 8,47,977 and death toll went up to 6,828.The death rate and recovery rate due to Covid-19 in the state remains at 0.81 per cent and 96.73 per cent respectively. There are 20,915 active cases currently.
• Telangana: 1015 new cases, 1716 recoveries & 3 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in Telangana; out of 1015 cases, 172 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,54,666; Active cases: 17,323; Deaths: 1393; Discharges: 2,35,950 with a recovery rate of 92.65 per cent. Junior doctors of Hyderabad's Gandhi Hospital go on strike, demand resumption of non-Covid services. Telangana State Council of Higher Education (TSCHE) Chairman T Papi Reddy says colleges in Telangana may open in December if the situation remains favourable.

PIB Headquarters
കോവിഡ് 19 നെപ്പറ്റി ദിവസേനയുള്ള പിഐബി ബുള്ളറ്റിന്‍
12 NOV 2020 6:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Date: 12.11.2020
Released at 1900 Hrs
(കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടയില്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ
പത്രക്കുറിപ്പുകള്‍ ഇതോടൊപ്പം)
• തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ അഞ്ചാം ദിവസവും രാജ്യത്തു പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവര്‍ 50,000ല്‍ താഴെമാത്രം
• ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 4.9 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെപ്പേര്‍
• കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 47,905 പേര്‍ക്ക്; രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 52,718
• ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 92.89% ആയി വര്‍ധിച്ചു
• കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരായ പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികളില്‍ ആഗോള ഏകോപനം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതില്‍ ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന വഹിച്ച സുപ്രധാന പങ്കിനെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
• കോവിഡ് -19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കു പിന്തുണയേകന്‍ ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് പാക്കേജ് 3.0 പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
പ്രസ്സ് ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ ബ്യൂറോ
വാര്‍ത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭാരത സര്‍ക്കാര്‍
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ അഞ്ചാം ദിവസവും രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം 50,000ല്‍ താഴെ; രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 4.98 ലക്ഷം പേര്‍; രോഗബാധിതരുടെ നിരക്ക് 5.63%
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ അഞ്ചാം ദിവസവും രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം, അന്‍പതിനായിരത്തില്‍ താഴെ. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍, 47,905 പേര്‍ക്ക് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുന്ന പ്രവണത 40 ആം ദിവസവും തുടരുന്നു. 52,718 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ രോഗം ഭേദമായത്. രാജ്യത്ത് 4.98 ലക്ഷം പേരാണ് നിലവില്‍ കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 5.63% ആണ്. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 92.89%മാണ്. ആകെ 80,66,501 പേര്‍ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡില്‍ നിന്ന് മുക്തരായി. ചികിത്സയില്‍ ഉള്ളവരുടെയും രോഗമുക്തരുടെയും എണ്ണം തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം, 75,77,207 ആയി. പുതുതായി രോഗ മുക്തരായവരില്‍ 78%വും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ളവരാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തി എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 9,164 പേരുമായി മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് ഏറ്റവും മുന്നില്‍. ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 7,264 പേരും, കേരളത്തില്‍ 7,252 പേരും പുതുതായി രോഗ മുക്തരായി. പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചതില്‍ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചാണ്. ഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയര്‍ന്ന പ്രതിദിന വര്‍ധനയായ 8,593 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് ഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. കേരളത്തില്‍ 7,007 പേര്‍ക്കും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 4,907 പേര്‍ക്കും ഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 550 മരണങ്ങളാണ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്. 1.48 ശതമാനമാണ് രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് മരണനിരക്ക്. ഇന്നലെ ഉണ്ടായ മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 80%, 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 125 പേരും, ഡല്‍ഹി, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ യഥാക്രമം 85,49 പേരും ഇന്നലെ കോവിഡ് മൂലം മരിച്ചു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672294
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനാ (ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ) ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ഹിസ് എക്സലന്‍സി ടെഡ്രോസ് അധനം ഗെബ്രിയേസസും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോഡിയും തമ്മില്‍ ടെലിഫോണ്‍ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനാ (ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ) ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ഹിസ് എക്സലന്‍സി ടെഡ്രോസ് അധനം ഗെബ്രിയേസസുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി ടെലിഫോണിലൂടെ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി. കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിയ്ക്കുള്ള ആഗോള പ്രതിരോധം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനായി വഹിച്ച സുപ്രധാനമായ പങ്കിന് ലോകാരോഗ്യസംഘടനയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. മറ്റുരോഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിലെ അവബോധം നഷ്ടപ്പെടരുതെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ അദ്ദേഹം വികസ്വരരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യസംവിധാനത്തില്‍ ലോകാരോഗ്യസംഘടനയുടെ പിന്തുണയെ പ്രശംസിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ലോകാരോഗ്യസംഘടനയുടെയൂം ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ആരോഗ്യ അധികാരികളുമായി നിരന്തരമുള്ള അടുത്ത സഹകരണത്തില്‍ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുകയും ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് പോലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഭ്യന്തര മുന്‍കൈകളേയും ക്ഷയത്തിനെതിരായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സംഘടിതപ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തേയും പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യപ്രശ്നത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് സുപ്രധാനമായ പങ്കുവഹിക്കാനുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയെ നേരിടുന്നതിനായി ഇപ്പോള്‍ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറലും ചര്‍ച്ചചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഈ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ മാനവ കുലത്തിന്‍റെ ഗുണത്തിനായി പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പുകളുടെയും ഫാര്‍മസ്യൂട്ടിക്കല്‍സിന്‍റെയും പ്രധാന നിര്‍മ്മാതാക്കള്‍ എന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാര്യശേഷികള്‍ ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തതിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ അസന്നിഗ്ധമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബന്ധതയെ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ശക്തമായി പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672201
പതിനേഴാമത് ആസിയന്‍ - ഇന്ത്യ ഉച്ചകോടിയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ അഭിസംബോധന
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1672307
കട്ടക്കിലെ ഇന്‍കം ടാക്സ് അപ്പലേറ്റ് ട്രിബ്യൂണലിന്‍റെ (ഐ.ടി.എ.ടി.) നവീകരിച്ച ഓഫീസ്/
റെസിഡന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ കോംപ്ലക്സിന്‍റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനച്ചടങ്ങില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നടത്തിയ അഭിസംബോധനയുടെ പൂര്‍ണരൂപം
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1672010
കോവിഡ് -19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കു പിന്തുണയേകാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മല സീതാരാമന്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് പാക്കേജ് 3.0 ന്‍റെ വിവരങ്ങള്‍
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1672260
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രണ്ട് ആയുര്‍വേദ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ നാളെ രാജ്യത്തിന് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കും
അഞ്ചാം ആയുര്‍വേദ ദിനമായ 2020 നവംബര്‍ 13 ന് ജാംനഗറിലെ ആയുര്‍വേദ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ടീച്ചിംഗ് ആന്‍ഡ് റിസര്‍ച്ച് (ഐടിആര്‍എ), ജയ്പുരിലെ നാഷണല്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ആയുര്‍വേദം (എന്‍ഐഎ) എന്നീ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളാണ് രാജ്യത്തിനു സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1672190
'സാഗര്‍ -കക' എന്ന പേരിലുള്ള മാനുഷിക ദൗത്യത്തിന്‍റെ ഭാഗമായി എത്തിച്ച ഭക്ഷ്യ വസ്തുക്കള്‍ ഐ.എന്‍.എസ്. ഐരാവത് ജിബൂട്ടിക്ക് കൈമാറി
ഇപ്പോഴും തുടരുന്ന 'സാഗര്‍ -കക' എന്ന പേരിലുള്ള മാനുഷിക ദൗത്യത്തിന്‍റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നാവിക കപ്പല്‍ ഐരാവത് 2020 നവംബര്‍ 10ന് ജിബൂട്ടി തുറമുഖത്ത് എത്തി. പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തങ്ങളും കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയും നേരിടാന്‍ വിദേശ സൗഹൃദ രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നല്‍കി വരുന്ന സഹായത്തിന്‍റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ദൗത്യം തുടരുന്നത്. 2020 നവംബര്‍ 11 ന് ജിബൂട്ടിയിലെ തുറമുഖമായ പോര്‍ട്ട് ജിബൂട്ടിയില്‍ കൈമാറല്‍ ചടങ്ങ് നടന്നു. ജിബൂട്ടിയിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ അംബാസഡര്‍ ശ്രീ അശോക് കുമാറില്‍ നിന്ന് ജിബൂട്ടി സാമൂഹിക കാര്യ - സോളിഡാരിറ്റി മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറല്‍ ഇഫ്ര അലി അഹമ്മദ് ഭക്ഷ്യ സഹായം സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ചടങ്ങില്‍ ഐ.എന്‍.എസ്. ഐരാവത് കമാന്‍ഡിംഗ് ഓഫീസര്‍, കമാന്‍ഡര്‍ പ്രസന്ന കുമാര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672291
പോസ്റ്റുമാന്‍ വഴി ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ലൈഫ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമര്‍പ്പണത്തിനുള്ള വാതില്‍പടി സേവനത്തിന് രാജ്യത്ത് തുടക്കമായി
പോസ്റ്റുമാന്‍ വഴി ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ലൈഫ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വാതില്‍പടി സേവനത്തിനു ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പോസ്റ്റ് പെയ്മെന്‍റ് ബാങ്ക് (ഐപിപിബി) തുടക്കമിട്ടു. സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ സേവനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും വിരമിച്ച ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ജീവന്‍ പ്രമാണ്‍ പോര്‍ട്ടലിലൂടെ, ഓണ്‍ലൈനായി ലൈഫ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യത്തിന് 2014 നവംബറില്‍ തുടക്കമായിരുന്നു. ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്ക് സുതാര്യവും ലളിതവുമായ മാര്‍ഗത്തിലൂടെ സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമര്‍പ്പണം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടായിരുന്നു ഈ നടപടിക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത്. വീട്ടിലിരുന്ന് കൊണ്ട് തന്നെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളില്‍ നിന്നും പണം പിന്‍വലിക്കുന്നതിന് ഉള്ള സംവിധാനം അടക്കമുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പുറമേയാണ് ഇത്. രാജ്യത്തെമ്പാടുമായി 1,36,000 ഓളം പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകള്‍ സ്മാര്‍ട്ട്ഫോണ്‍, ബയോമെട്രിക് സംവിധാനങ്ങളുള്ള 1,89,000 പോസ്റ്റുമാന്‍മാര്‍ തുടങ്ങി വിപുലമായ ശൃംഖലയാണ് വാതില്‍പ്പടി ബാങ്കിംഗ് സേവന വിതരണത്തിനായി ഐപിപിബി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്. ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച വിശദവിവരങ്ങള്‍ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വിലാസത്തില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ് ശുുയീിഹശില.രീാ. ചെറിയ നിരക്ക് ഈടാക്കുന്ന ഈ സേവനം രാജ്യത്തെമ്പാടുമുള്ള കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പെന്‍ഷന്‍ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഐപിപിബിയിലൂടെ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ലൈഫ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് വാതില്‍പടി സേവനം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടി ക്രമങ്ങള്‍ പെന്‍ഷന്‍ ആന്‍ഡ് പെന്‍ഷനേഴ്സ് വെല്‍ഫെയര്‍ വകുപ്പിന്‍റെ യൂട്യൂബ് ഫേസ്ബുക്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672310