പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ആദായനികുതി അപ്പലേറ്റ് ട്രൈബ്യൂണലിന്റെ കട്ടക്ക് ബെഞ്ച് കാര്യാലയവും റെസിഡൻഷ്യൽ കോംപ്ലക്‌സും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
11 NOV 2020 6:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആദായനികുതി അപ്പലേറ്റ് ട്രൈബ്യൂണലിന്റെ കട്ടക്ക് ബെഞ്ചിൽ ഓഫീസ്-കം-റെസിഡൻഷ്യൽ കോംപ്ലക്സ് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ ബെഞ്ച് ഇപ്പോൾ ഒഡീഷയ്ക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല, കിഴക്കൻ, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് നികുതിദായകർക്ക് ആധുനിക സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കുമെന്നും ഈ മേഖലയിൽ തീർപ്പുകൽപ്പിക്കാത്ത എല്ലാ കേസുകളും തീർപ്പാക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
നികുതിയുടെ പേരിലുള്ള ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടിക്കലുകളിൽ നിന്ന് നികുതി സുതാര്യതയിലേക്ക് രാജ്യം നീങ്ങുകയാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പരിഷ്കരണം, മികച്ച പ്രകടനം, പരിവർത്തനം എന്നിവയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള സമീപനമാണ് ഈ മാറ്റത്തിന് കാരണം. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ നിയമങ്ങളും നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളും പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. “ഞങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമായ ഉദ്ദേശ്യത്തോടെയാണ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്, അതേസമയം നികുതി ഭരണകൂടത്തിന്റെ മാനസികാവസ്ഥയെ മാറ്റുന്നു.”
രാജ്യത്തെ സമ്പത്ത് ഉണ്ടാക്കുന്നവരുടെ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ കുറക്കാൻ അവർക്ക് സംരക്ഷണം ലഭിക്കുന്നു, തുടർന്ന് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിൽ അവരുടെ വിശ്വാസം വളരുന്നുവെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ഈ വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെ ഫലമായി രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തിനായി കൂടുതൽ കൂടുതൽ പങ്കാളികൾ നികുതി സമ്പ്രദായത്തിൽ അംഗമാകാൻ വരുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. നികുതി കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതും പ്രക്രിയയിലെ ലാളിത്യവും സഹിതം, ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ സത്യസന്ധമായ നികുതിദായകരുടെ അന്തസ്സുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതാണെന്നും അവരെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് സംരക്ഷിക്കുമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
രാജ്യത്ത് അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയുള്ള വരുമാനത്തിന് പൂജ്യം നികുതിയാണ്.
താഴ്ന്ന മധ്യവർഗത്തിലെ നമ്മുടെ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് ഇന്ന് വലിയ നേട്ടമാണ് ലഭിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ വർഷത്തെ ബജറ്റിൽ ആദായനികുതിയുടെ പുതിയ ഓപ്ഷൻ നികുതിദായകന്റെ ജീവിതത്തെ ലളിതമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. വികസനത്തിന്റെ വേഗത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യയെ കൂടുതൽ നിക്ഷേപ സൗഹൃദമാക്കാനും കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് നികുതിയിൽ ചരിത്രപരമായ കുറവു വരുത്തിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൽ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി പുതിയ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽ‌പാദന കമ്പനികളുടെ നികുതി നിരക്ക് 15 ശതമാനമായി നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഇക്വിറ്റി മാർക്കറ്റിൽ നിക്ഷേപം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ലാഭവിഹിത വിതരണ നികുതിയും റദ്ദാക്കി.
ജിഎസ്ടി നികുതിവല കുറയ്ക്കുകയും മിക്ക ചരക്കുകളുടെയും സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും നികുതി നിരക്കും കുറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. അപ്പീലിന്റെ പരിധി 3 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 50 ലക്ഷമായും സുപ്രീം കോടതിയിൽ രണ്ട് കോടി രൂപയായും വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതിലൂടെ തർക്കങ്ങളുടെ ഭാരം കുറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിൻ്റെ ഫലമായി രാജ്യത്ത് വ്യാപാരം എളുപ്പമായെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വിർച്വൽ ഹിയറിംഗിനായി ആദായനികുതി അപ്പലേറ്റ് ട്രൈബ്യൂണൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ബെഞ്ചുകൾ നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംതൃപ്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ മുഴുവൻ സംവിധാനവും നവീകരിക്കേണ്ടത് വളരെ പ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും നമ്മുടെ ജുഡീഷ്യറിയിൽ കൂടുതൽ കൂടുതൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് പുതിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ നൽകാൻ തുടങ്ങിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.

Prime Minister's Office
India has Moved from Tax-Terrorism to Tax-Transparency: Prime Minister
Stress on dignity of honest taxpayer is the biggest reform
Inaugurates Office-cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal
11 NOV 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Office-cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal through video conference today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said this bench would now provide modern facilities not only to Odisha, but to millions of taxpayers of Eastern and North Eastern India and help in disposing off all the pending cases in this region.
The Prime Minister said today, the country is moving from Tax Terrorism to Tax Transparency. He added that this change has come due to the approach of Reform, Perform and Transform. He said rules and procedures are being reformed with the help of technology. He said “We are performing with clear intentions and at the same time transforming the mindset of the tax administration.”
The Prime Minister said when the difficulties of the country's wealth creator are reduced, they get protection, then their trust grows in the country's systems. He added the result of this growing trust is that more and more partners are coming forward to join the tax system for the development of the country. The Prime Minister remarked that along with the reduction of tax and simplicity in the process, the biggest reforms that have been done are related to the dignity of honest taxpayers, to protect them from trouble.
The Prime Minister said the thought process in the government is to trust the income tax return completely at first after being filed. As a result of this, 99.75 percent of the returns filed in the country today are accepted without any objection. He said it is a big change in the country's tax system.
Shri Modi said the long period of slavery had made the relationship between tax payer and the tax collector that of exploited and exploiters. Quoting Goswami Tulsidas “बरसत हरसत सब लखें, करसत लखे न कोय तुलसी प्रजा सुभाग से, भूप भानु सो होय” meaning when clouds rain, the benefit is visible to all of us; but when clouds are formed, the sun absorbs the water but does not cause inconvenience to anyone, the Prime Minister said governance should not cause inconvenience when collecting tax from the common people; but when that money reaches the citizens, then people should feel its benefits in their lives. He said over the years, the government has moved ahead with this vision and today's taxpayer is witnessing huge changes and transparency in the entire tax system. He said when the taxpayer does not have to wait months for a refund and gets a refund within a few weeks, then he feels transparency. When he sees that the department has resolved the age-old dispute on its own, then he feels transparency. When he enjoys faceless appeal, then he feels tax transparency. When he sees that income tax is continuously decreasing, then he feels more tax transparency.
The Prime Minister attributed zero tax on income up to Rs 5 lakh in the country as a huge benefit being given to our youth of lower middle class today. He added that the new option of income tax given in the budget this year, has simplified the lives of the taxpayer. He said to speed up the pace of development and make India more investment friendly a historic cut has been made in corporate tax. He said the tax rate for new domestic manufacturing companies has been set at 15 percent for the country to become self-sufficient in manufacturing. He added Dividend Distribution Tax has also been scrapped to increase investment in India's equity market. GST has also reduced the tax net and the tax rate in most goods and services has also come down. He said ease of doing business has improved in the country as a result of reducing the burden of disputes by increasing the limit of appeal from Rs 3 lakh to Rs 50 lakh in ITAT and to Rs 2 crore in Supreme Court.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the IT Appellate Tribunal is also upgrading its Benches across the country for Virtual Hearing and said it is very important to upgrade the entire system in the era of technology. He stressed that more and more use of technology especially in our judiciary has started giving new convenience to the citizens of the country.