PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
11 NOV 2020 5:52PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
কেইবাটাও নজিৰবিহীন শিখৰত আৰোহণ ভাৰতৰ, সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৫ লাখৰ নিম্ন, মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ৮০ লাখ অতিক্ৰম, মুঠ টেষ্টে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ১২ কোটি
বৈশ্বিক মহামাৰীটোৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সন্মিলিত যুঁজখনত ভাৰতে কেইবাটাও লেণ্ডমাৰ্ক মাইলৰ খুঁটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। ১০৬ দিনৰ পাছত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৫ লাখ সীমাৰ তলত অৱস্থান কৰিছে। আজি, মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪,৯৪,৬৫৭। ২৮ জুলাইত ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ৪,৯৬,৯৮৮। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে, সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰ গড় হয় মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ ৫.৭৩%। তদুপৰি ই দেশখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ক্ৰমহ্ৰাসমান প্ৰৱণতাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বখনৰ বহু দেশত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ সময়ত ই বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য বহন কৰিছে। এই লেণ্ডমাৰ্ক সফলতা সম্ভৱ কৰি তুলিছে কেন্দ্ৰৰ স্থায়ী, মানসম্পন্ন আৰু নিৰ্ধাৰিত ব্যৱস্থাসমূহে। ইয়াক ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। ইয়াত বৰঙণি যোগাইছে চিকিৎসক আৰু আন ক’ভিড-১৯ যোদ্ধাসকলৰ সমৰ্পিত আৰু নিঃস্বাৰ্থ সেৱাই। ২৭ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ২০,০০০ ৰ কম হৈ পৰে। মাথো ৮ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যাহে ২০,০০০ ৰ বেছি। দুই ৰাজ্য (মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কেৰালা)ৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৫০,০০০ তকৈ অধিক। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪৪,২৮১। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে উক্ত সময়ছোৱাত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ৫০,৩২৬। দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাই থকা এইটো ৩৯ নম্বৰৰ দিন। মুঠ আৰোগ্য আৰু মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ পাৰ্থক্য বৃদ্ধিৰে মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যাও এই সময়ছোৱাত বৃদ্ধি পালে। মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যাই ৮০ লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৮০,১৩,৭৮৩। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ৭৫,১৯,১২৬ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯২.৭৯% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আন এটা মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে, ভাৰতে মুঠ ১২ কোটি টেষ্ট অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত দেশখনত ১১,৫৩,২৯৪ টা টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰা হয়। টেষ্টিং আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব বৰ্ধনৰ জৰিয়তে দৈনিক নিম্ন ঘটনাৰ প্ৰৱণতা অব্যাহত ৰখাটো সম্ভৱ হৈ পৰে। অধিক টেষ্টিঙে সংক্ৰমিত লোকসকলৰ আৰম্ভণিতে চিনাক্তকৰণত সহায় আগবঢ়ায়। ই সুস্থ লোকলৈ ভাইৰাছটোৰ সংক্ৰমণ হোৱাত বাধা জন্মায়। দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৫০,০০০ ৰ নিম্ন হৈ আছে। নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাসকলৰ ভিতৰত ৭৭% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত এদিনতে আৰোগ্য় লাভৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক। ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৬,৭১৮। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা কেৰালাৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৬,৬৯৮। ৬,১৫৭ টা ঘটনাৰে ইয়াৰ পাছতেই আছে দিল্লী। নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৮% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। ৭,৮৩০ দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰে শীৰ্ষত আছে দিল্লী। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা কেৰালাৰ এই পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৬,০১০টা। ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৯% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৫১২ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হয়। মুঠ ঘটনাৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হৈছে ১.৪৮% আৰু ই ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে অৱনমিত হৈ আছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ১১০ আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা দিল্লী আৰু পশ্চিম বংগত ক্ৰমে ৮৩ আৰু ৫৩ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
৭ ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ ৰাজ্যিক বিষয়াৰে ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতি আৰু জন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ৭ ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু প্ৰধান সচিব/অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিবসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰে। এই ৰাজ্যকেইখন হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, মণিপুৰ, মিজোৰাম, ত্ৰিপুৰা, মেঘালয় আৰু গোৱা। এই মত-বিনিময়ত উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী টি.এছ. ৰাৱাট, মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন. বীৰেন সিং, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ টপে, মিজোৰামৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ আৰ. লালথাংলিয়ানা, গোৱাৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিশ্বজিত প্ৰতাপসিং ৰাণে, ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা, উচ্চ শিক্ষা, আইন আৰু সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰতন লাল নাথে ভাৰ্চুৱেলী অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ ক’ভিডৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতি তথা জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু জন আন্দোলনত সাফল্যমণ্ডিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ বুজ লয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰীজনে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ব্ৰিকছ প্ৰতিপক্ষক ক’ভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুঁজৰ কথা বৰ্ণনা কৰিলে ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে
আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ব্ৰিকছ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সন্মিলনত ডিজিটেলী অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াত তেওঁ কয়, “ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৃত অথচ ঐক্যবদ্ধ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰতিজন আক্ৰান্তই যাতে সাৰ্বজনীন, সুগম, সমান আৰু সাশ্ৰয়ী স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা লাভ কৰে, তাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে আমাৰ একক সঁহাৰি কৌশলে এয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিছে।“
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
১৩ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত জামনগৰ আৰু জয়পুৰত দুই আয়ুৰ্বেদ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৩ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ৫ম আয়ুৰ্বেদ দিৱস উপলক্ষে জামনগৰত ইনষ্টিটিউট এণ্ড টিচিং এণ্ড ৰিচাৰ্ছ ইন আয়ুৰ্বেদ (ITRA) আৰু জয়পুৰত নেশ্যনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ আয়ুৰ্বেদ (NIA) উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানদুখনিয়ে ২১শ শতিকাত আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নত বৈশ্বিক নেতৃত্বৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে ২০১৬ৰ পৰা প্ৰতিবছৰে ধনন্তৰী জয়ন্তীৰ দিনটোত আয়ুৰ্বেদ দিৱস পালন কৰি অহা হৈছে। এই বছৰ ১৩ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত এই দিৱসটি পৰিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতক উদগণি যোগাবলৈ ভাৰতৰ মেনুফেকচাৰিং সামৰ্থ্য আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ বৰ্ধনৰ অৰ্থে ১০ টা মূল খণ্ডলৈ পিএলআই আঁচনিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতক উদগণি যোগাবলৈ ভাৰতৰ মেনুফেকচাৰিং সামৰ্থ্য আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ বৰ্ধনৰ অৰ্থে ১০ টা মূল খণ্ডলৈ প্ৰডাকচন-লিংকড ইনচেনটিভ (PLI) আঁচনি প্ৰৱৰ্তনত অনুমোদন জনালে। এই খণ্ডকেইটা হৈছেঃ এডভান্স কেমেষ্ট্ৰী, চেল (এচিচি) বেটাৰী (নিটি আয়োগ আৰু গুৰু উদ্যোগ বিভাগ), ইলেকট্ৰনিক/টেকনল’জি প্ৰডাক্ট (ইলেকট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়), অট’ম’বাইল ও অট’ কম্পনেন্ট (গুৰু উদ্যোগ বিভাগ), ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল ড্ৰাগছ (ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল বিভাগ), টেলিকম ও নেটৱৰ্কিং প্ৰডাক্ট (টেলিকম বিভাগ), টেক্সটাইল প্ৰডাক্টঃ এমএমএফ শিতান আৰু টেকনিকেল টেক্সটাইল (টেক্সটাইল মন্ত্ৰালয়), খাদ্য প্ৰডাক্ট (খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়), উচ্চ সক্ষমতা বিশিষ্ট সৌৰ পিভি মডিউল (নতুন আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়), হোৱাইট গুডছ (এচি ও এলইডি) (উদ্যোগ আৰু অভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্য প্ৰম’শ্যন বিভাগ) আৰু বিশেষীকৃত ষ্টীল (তীখা মন্ত্ৰীলয়)।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ইনফ্ৰাচট্ৰাকচাৰ ভায়েবিলিটি গেপ ফাণ্ডিং (ভিজিএফ) আঁচনিত ৰাজহুৱা ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অৰ্থে আৰ্থিক সাহাৰ্য্যৰ বাবে আঁচনি অব্যাহত ৰখাত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে ইনফ্ৰাচট্ৰাকচাৰ ভায়েবিলিটি গেপ ফাণ্ডিং ভিজিএফ আঁচনিত ৰাজহুৱা ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অৰ্থে আৰ্থিক সাহাৰ্য্যৰ বাবে আঁচনি অব্যাহত ৰখাত অনুমোদন জনালে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ২০২৪-২৫ লৈ মুঠ ৮,১০০ কোটি টকা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হৈ পৰিল। কেবিনেটৰ এই অনুমোদনে অধিক পিপিপি প্ৰকল্পক আকৰ্ষণ কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে সামাজিক খণ্ডসমূহত ব্যক্তিগত বিনিয়োগ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
এছচিঅ’ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুৰব্বী পৰিষদৰ ২০ সংখ্যক সন্মিলন
এছচিঅ’ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুৰব্বী পৰিষদৰ ২০ সংখ্যক সন্মিলন ১০ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ ত অনুষ্ঠিত (ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্স ফৰ্মেটত) হয়। এই বৈঠকখনিত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে ৰাছিয়ান ফেডাৰেশ্যনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ভ্লাদিমিৰ পুটিনে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধিত্বক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে। আন এছচিঅ’ সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰত আৰু পাকিস্তানক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা হয়। আন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকল হৈছেঃ এছচিঅ’ সচিবালয়ৰ সচিব প্ৰধান, এছচিঅ’ ৰিজিঅ’নেল এন্টি-টেৰ’ৰিষ্ট ষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰৰ কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালক, এছচিঅ’ৰ চাৰি পৰ্যবেক্ষক (আফগানিস্তান, বেলাৰুছ, ইৰাণ, মংগোলিয়া)ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিসকল। এয়া আছিল ভাৰ্চুৱেল ফৰ্মেটত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা প্ৰথমখনি এছচিঅ’ সন্মিলন আৰু ২০১৭ ত ভাৰতত পূৰ্ণকালীন সদস্য হোৱাৰ পাছত তৃতীয়খনি বৈঠক। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এছচিঅ’ নেতাসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীটোৰ বাবে উদ্ভৱ হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু বাধা সত্বেও এই বৈঠকখনিৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভ্লাদিমিৰ পুটিনক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনত, তেখেতে মহামাৰীটোৰ পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত সামাজিক আৰু আৰ্থিক প্ৰভাৱত ভূগি থকা বিশ্বৰ প্ৰত্যাশাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সংশোধিত বহুপাক্ষিকতাৰ অত্যন্ত আৱশ্যকীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ইউএনএছচিৰ অ-স্থায়ী সদস্য হিচাপে ২০২১ ৰ ১ জানুৱাৰীৰপৰা আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া ভাৰতৰ কাৰ্যকালত লক্ষ্য হ’ব বৈশ্বিক শাসনত আকাংক্ষিত পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিবলৈ ‘সংশোধিত বহুপাক্ষিকতা’ বিষয়বস্তুৰে কাম কৰি যোৱা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বদ্ধমূল বিশ্বাসসমূহ যথাঃ আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, সুৰক্ষা আৰু সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, অবৈধ অস্ত্ৰ, ড্ৰাগছৰ সৰবৰাহ, ধন-শৰাধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সবল কণ্ঠৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ সাহসী জোৱানসকলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ প্ৰায় ৫০ শান্তিৰক্ষাকাৰী অভিযানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু মহামাৰীটোৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতৰ ফাৰ্মা উদ্যোগে ১৫০ ৰোধিক দেশলৈ নিত্যপ্ৰয়োজনীয় মেডিচিন যোগান ধৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এছচিঅ’ অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ শক্তিশালী সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ঐতিহাসিক সংযোগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল নৰ্থ-ছাউথ ট্ৰেন্সপ’ৰ্ট কৰিডৰ, চাবাহৰ প’ৰ্ট আৰু আশাগাবাত চুক্তিৰ দৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে অঞ্চলটোত যোগাযোগক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ ঐকান্তিক অংগীকাৰৰ কথা দোহাৰে। তদুপৰি তেখেতে ২০২১ ত এছচিঅ’ৰ ২০ সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিকী “এছচিঅ’ ইয়েৰ অৱ কালচাৰ” হিচাপে উদযাপনত পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই আৰু ভাৰতৰ নিজা পদক্ষেপৰ কথা সদৰী কৰি কয় যে নেশ্যনেল মিউজিয়াম অৱ ইণ্ডিয়াৰদ্বাৰা শ্বেয়াৰড বৌদ্ধ হেৰিটেজ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰথমখনি এছচিঅ’ প্ৰদৰ্শনী, অহা বৰ্ষত ভাৰতত এছচিঅ’ ফুড ফেষ্টিভেল অনুষ্ঠিত আৰু দহ আঞ্চলিক ভাষাৰ সাহিত্য কৰ্মক ৰাছিয়ান আৰু চাইনীজলৈ অনুবাদ কৰা হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩০ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত ভাৰ্চুৱেল ফৰ্মেটত এছচিঅ’ চৰকাৰৰ মুৰব্বী পৰিষদৰ পৰৱৰ্তী নিয়মীয়া বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে। তদুপৰি ভাৰতে এছচিঅ’ত উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপক লৈ এটা স্পেচিয়েল ৱৰ্কিং গ্ৰুপ আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত মেডিচিনক লৈ এটা চাব গ্ৰুপ গঠনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ জনাইছে। তেখেতে মহামাৰী-পৰৱৰ্তী বিশ্বখনত “আত্ম নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত”ৰ লক্ষ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ই এছচিঅ’ অঞ্চলত বৈশ্বিক অৰ্থনীতি আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিৰ অৰ্থে বল গুণক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তাজিকিস্তান গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইম’মালি ৰহমনক এছচিঅ’ৰ পৰৱৰ্তী বৰ্ষৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ পদত অধিষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাই আৰু ভাৰতৰপৰা পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত কৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য কৰ্মৰ বাবে চিএলচি, ইপিএফঅ’ আৰু ইএছআইচিৰ বিষয়া-বৰ্গক শ্ৰী গংৱাৰৰ সম্বৰ্ধনা
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
জীৱনত “আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ” হৈ উঠাত চৰকাৰে পেঞ্চনাৰসকলক সহায় কৰি আছেঃ ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা ব্যৱস্থাত এইচএমআইএছ ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ ৰেলটেলক জড়িতকৰণ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
- অসমঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত অসমত ২৫৩৩৯ টা টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে আৰু ২৭১ টা ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনা চিনাক্ত কৰা যায়। ৰাজ্যখনত পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হৈছে ১.০৭%।
- মহাৰাষ্টঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত মঙলবাৰে নতুন ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩,৭৯১ টা। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১৭.২৭ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ বৰ্ধিত সংখ্যাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইয়াত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ১ লাখৰ অৱনমিত হৈ পৰিছে। বৰ্তমান ইয়াত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৯২,৪৬১।
- গুজৰাটঃ গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে ২৩ নৱেম্বৰৰপৰা বিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। আজি ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বিজয় ৰূপানীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত ৰাজ্যিক কেবিনেট বৈঠকত এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্যখনৰ শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনাই যে ইতিমধ্যে নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা চূড়ান্ত কৰা হৈছে।
- ৰাজস্থানঃ মঙলবাৰে ৰাজস্থানত ১,৯০২ টা নতুন ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ঘটনা চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। একে সময়তে আৰু ১০ জন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু হয়। ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনত মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ২,০০৮ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে।
- মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মধ্য প্ৰদেশত মঙলবাৰে নতুন ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৯০০ টা। ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১,৭৯,০৬৮ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। একে সময়ছোৱাত ৰাজ্যখনত আৰু আঠজন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে।
- চত্তীশগড়ঃ মঙলবাৰে চত্তীশগড়ত নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,৬৭৯ টা। ইয়াৰ ফলত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ২,০৪,২০২ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। ইফালে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,৮০,৯৯৫ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
- কেৰালাঃ কেৰালা কেবিনেটে আজি ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৰাজ্যপালক কেৰালা পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ আইন আৰু পৌৰ আইন সংশোধনৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্তসকলক সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু স্থানীয় পৌৰ নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিতৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হৈ পৰিব। ইফালে, ৰাজ্যখনৰ মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰা সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা নাই।
- তামিল নাডুঃ ৰাজ্যখনৰ পৰ্যটন স্থানসমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে তামিল নাডু চৰকাৰে। ইয়াত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা পুনৰ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সীমান্তবৰ্তী অঞ্চলসমূহত নিৰীক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি এই কথা সদৰী কৰিছে।
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ কৰ্ণাটকৰ বিদ্যালয়সমূহ ১ ডিচেম্বৰৰপৰা পুনৰ মুকলিৰ পৰামৰ্শেৰে বিভাগীয় আয়ুক্তই ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিছে। সকলো পক্ষৰে আলোচনা কৰি বিভাগে এই পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে। ইফালে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনক আৰু দুই ৰাউণ্ড ছেৰ’ ছাৰ্ভে সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।
- অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ আইআইটি-তিৰুপতিয়ে পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য এন-৯৫ ৰ সমতুল্য মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ আমাৰা ৰাজা গ্ৰুপৰ সৈতে লগ লাগিছে।
- তেলেংগানাঃ তেলেংগানাত যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১১৯৬ টা। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৭৪৫ টা আৰু মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ০৫ টা।
ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
11 NOV 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India scales several unprecedented peaks, Active Caseload falls below 5 lakhs,Total Recoveries cross 80 lakhs, Cumulative Tests cross 12 crores
India has crossed several landmark milestones in its collective fight against the global pandemic. The active caseload of India has fallen under the 5 lakh mark for the first time after 106 days. Today, the total burden of active cases is pegged at 4,94,657. It was 4,96,988 on 28th July. With this, the Active Caseload stands at 5.73% of the total positive cases.27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases.Just 8 States/UTs have more than 20,000 cases; two states (Maharashtra and Kerala) have active cases more than 50,000.44,281 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours while 50,326 active cases have recovered in this period. This is the 39th Day of daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases.Total Recoveries have thus also risen in the corresponding period along with the difference between Total Recoveries and Total Active Cases.The Total Recoveries have crossed the 80L mark. The number of total recoveries as on date is 80,13,783. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has widened 75,19,126.The Recovery Rate has increased to 92.79%.In another milestone, India has crossed 12 crore cumulative tests. 11,53,294 tests have been conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.The New Daily cases continue to be less than 50,000.77% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,718 newly recovered cases closely followed by the 6,698 figure achieved by Kerala. They are followed by 6,157 recoveries in Delhi.The top 10 States and UTs have reported 78% of the new cases.Delhi has reported the highest daily new cases at 7,830. It is followed by Kerala with 6,010 cases.Ten States/UTs account for 79% of the COVID fatalities. 512 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Total Case Fatality Rate stands at 1.48% and continues its downwards trajectory.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID situation and public health measures with Chief Ministers, Health Ministers and senior State officials of 7 States
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with Chief Ministers, State Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries of 7 States though video conferencing. These States included Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura Meghalaya and Goa. Sh. T. S. Rawat, Chief Minister (Uttarakhand) who also oversees the State’s Health Ministry, Sh. N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister (Manipur), Sh. Rajesh Tope, Health Minister (Maharashtra), Dr. R. Lalthangliana, Health Minister (Mizoram), Sh. VishwajitPratapsingh Rane, Health Minister (Goa), Sh. Ratan Lal Nath, Minister of School Education, Higher Education, Law and Parliamentary Affairs (Tripura) participated virtually. Highlighting the State specific areas of concern that would require focussed attention, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that although the active cases have come down in Maharashtra, it continues to have a large Active Caseload, with a high Fatality Rate (2.6%) which increases to 3.5% in and around Mumbai. CFR in Uttarakhand is higher than the national average at 1.64%; Active cases are on the rise in the recent days in Manipur. Higher Positivity in the State is indicative of hidden transmission, he stated. 40% of total deaths are recorded in just the last one month in Goa which is a cause of worry. With 70% of cases concentrated in Aizawl, Mizoram is seeing a further rise in active cases; Tripura and Meghalaya are witnessing higher deaths (~37%) in the active age groups (45-60 years) which are preventable. To stop the chain of transmission, he stressed upon the importance of Jan-Andolan initiated by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji. Elaborating on steps taken by the government to promote Jan Andolan among the masses, he added that “COVID Appropriate Behaviour is the most potent Social Vaccine.”
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan showcases India’s fight against COVID to his BRICS Counterparts
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally attended the BRICS Health Ministers Conference, today through Video Conference. He said “Decentralized but Unified mechanism to provide Universal, Accessible, Equitable and Affordable Health Care to one and all was the driving force behind our Unique Response Strategy for COVID-19. India’s COVID-19 response approach was pre-emptive, proactive and graded. Starting with early screening and isolation of passengers, imposing lockdowns and creating containment zones to prevent over-burdening of health facilities and personnel, propagating behavior change as an integral move to contain the spread, and ultimately recognizing the imperative need for reopening of the economy in a phased, cautious and responsible manner. India has curated its response, keeping in mind the large population size.
For details:
PM to inaugurate two future-ready Ayurveda institutions at Jamnagar and Jaipur on 13th November 2020
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) at Jamnagar and National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) at Jaipur on 5th Ayurveda Day (i.e) 13th November, 2020 via video conferencing. These institutions are expected to play global leadership roles in the growth and development of Ayurveda in the 21st Century.The Ayurveda Day is being observed every year from 2016, on the day of Dhanwantri Jayanti. This year it falls on 13th November 2020. Ayurveda day is more an occasion of re-dedication to the profession and the society, than one of festivities or celebrations. Potential role of Ayurveda in the management of the Covid-19 pandemic will be the focus of this year’s ‘Ayurveda Day’observation.
For details:
Cabinet approves PLI Scheme to 10 key Sectors for Enhancing, India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to introduce the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in the 10 key sectors for Enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat. These sectors are: Advance Chemistry, Cell (ACC) Battery (NITI Aayog and Department of Heavy Industries), Electronic/Technology Products (Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology), Automobiles & Auto Components (Department of Heavy Industries), Pharmaceuticals drugs (Department of Pharmaceuticals), Telecom & Networking Products (Department of Telecom), Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles (Ministry of Textiles), Food Products (Ministry of Food Processing Industries), High Efficiency Solar PV Modules (Ministry of New and Renewable Energy), White Goods (ACs & LED) (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade) and Specialty Steel (Ministry of Steel).
For details:
Cabinet approves Continuation and Revamping of the Scheme for Financial Support to Public Private Partnerships in Infrastructure Viability Gap Funding VGF Scheme
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedContinuation and Revamping of the Scheme for Financial Support to Public Private Partnerships (PPPs) in Infrastructure Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Schemetill 2024-25 with a total outlay of Rs. 8,100 cr.Revamping of the proposed VGF Scheme will attract more PPP projects and facilitate the private investment in the social sectors (Health, Education, Waste Water, Solid Waste Management, Water Supply etc.). Creation of new hospitals, schools will create many opportunities to boost employment generation.
For details:
20th Summit of SCO Council of Heads of State
20th Summit of SCO Council of Heads of State was held on November 10, 2020. This was the first SCO Summit held in Virtual Format and third meeting that India participated after becoming a full member in 2017. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address to the SCO leaders congratulated President Vladimir Putin for organizing the meeting despite challenges and constraints arising due to the COVID-19 pandemic.Prime Minister, in his address, highlighted the imperative of a reformed multilateralism to meet the expectation of a world suffering from the social and financial after-effects of the pandemic. India, as a non-permanent member of the UNSC, beginning from 1 January 2021, will focus on the theme of ‘reformed multilateralism’ to bring about desirable changes in global governance.Prime Minister reiterated India’s firm belief in regional peace, security and prosperity and raising voice against terrorism, smuggling of illegal weapons, drugs and money-laundering. He mentioned that India’s brave soldiers participated in about 50 UN peacekeeping missions and India's Pharma industry supplying essential medicines to more than 150 countries during the pandemic.
For details:
Shri Gangwar Felicitates Officials and Regional Offices of CLC, EPFO and ESIC for commendable work during Covid pandemic
Ministry of Labour and Employment organized a felicitation event today to honour and appreciate the hard work and consistent efforts put in by COVID-19 warriors of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) office, Employees Provident Fund Organisation and Employees State Insurance Corporation. The Minister of State (I/C) Sh. Santosh Kumar Gangwar awarded Certificates of Appreciation to acknowledge the dedication and high degree of professionalism exhibited by officials and Regional Offices of these organisations. The Minister stated that the Ministry undertook historic steps for the betterment of workers and the industry. He further stated that Rs. 5 thousand crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of 2 crore construction workers. He elaborated that CLC(c) had deputed 80 officers to ensure smooth implementation of the same. Nodal officers of ESIC and EPFO along with their regional offices were working day and night to to redress the problems faced by the workers. The minister went on to submit that via 20 control rooms about 16 thousand complaints were received of which 96 per cent were resolved in a time bound manner by CLC(c) ,EPFO and ESIC. Sh. Gangwar shared that 23 ESIC hospitals have now been declared as covid-19 hospitals consisting of 2600 isolation beds, more than 555 ICU beds and more than 213 ventilators. Minister highlighted EPFO’s initiative of special COVID-19 claim wherein over Rs.12, 000 crore were disbursed against over 47 lakh covid claims by its subscribers during Covid pandemic.
For details:
Government is helping the pensioners to be “Atamnirbhar” in life: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Pensions & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is trying to make the pensioners “Atamnirbhar” by promoting the Digital Life Certificate for pensioners which can be given from the comfort of one’s home also. Earlier due to difficulties faced by the pensioners in submitting the Life Certificate because of Covid-19 pandemic , the Government has relaxed the existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate from 1st November, 2020 to 31st December 2020, MoS said.Addressing an interactive session of Brahma Kumari Sister Shivani, on “Power of Thoughts and Meditation in Covid-19 pandemic” organized by DoPPWyesterday, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Pensioners as senior citizens being the most vulnerable group in the wake of the Covid 19 pandemic, need a helping hand and compassionate ears in addition to medical care and such programmes will help them to tackle their mental stress level thus protecting them from physical illness as well.
For details:
Indian Railways engages RailTel to implement an HMIS across its health facilities
Indian Railways with the objective of bringing hospital management on a single architecture to prevent pilferage and making operations seamless has entrusted RailTel Corporation of India Limited (“RailTel”) with implementation of hospital management information system (“HMIS”) an integrated clinical information system for its 125 health facilities and 650 polyclinics across India for improved hospital administration and patient healthcare. The features of the software extend from customizing clinical data according to the departments and laboratories, multi hospital feature that provide cross consultation, seamless interface with medical and other equipment’s and the patients will have the benefit of accessing all their medical records on their mobile device. RailTel and Ministry of Railways have signed an MOU with regard to the modalities for execution of the work. The open source HMIS software is to be deployed over the cloud.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Assam: In Assam during the last 24 hours 271 COVID-19 cases detected out of 25339 tests conducted with positivity rate of 1.07%.
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra on Tuesday reported 3,791 new Covid 19 cases, taking the overall count to 17.27 lakhs. With high number of recoveries, the number of active cases in the state has come below 1 lakh at 92,461. Mumbai reported only 535 new cases and the number of active cases in the city now stands at 16,374. Meanwhile, the State Government has said it is awaiting launch of the Mobile App Covin, to upload the data of health workers for Covid vaccination. With the first batch of Covid vaccine healthcare workers like doctors, nurse, swab sample collectors will be immunised followed by frontline workers like the police force. On Monday the centre informed the Covin app is in its final staged of coding and will be launched soon.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, the State Government has decided to reopen schools and colleges from 23rd of November. This decision was taken in a State Cabinet Meeting chaired by Chief Minister Vijay Rupani at Gandhinagar today. Schools for Class 9 to 12 and colleges for medical, paramedical, engineering and other final year students will be allowed to reopen in the first phase. State Education Minister BhupendrasinhChudasama said that guidelines have been finalized after intense deliberations with all stakeholders.
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan recorded 1,902 fresh COVID-19 cases on Tuesday, while 10 more fatalities pushed the state's death toll to 2,008, according to the Health Department bulletin. The number of active cases in the state is 16,725.
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh on Tuesday recorded 900 new COVID-19 cases, taking its tally to 1,79,068, while eight fatalities pushed the death toll to 3,042. Of the new cases, Bhopal accounted for 208, Indore 117, Gwalior 77 and Jabalpur 41. Bhopal now has 1,761 active cases, while this figure for Indore is 1,707. Jabalpur and Gwalior have 515 and 543 active cases, respectively.
• Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh's COVID-19 count reached 2,04,202 on Tuesday after 1,679 people tested positive for the infection, while the number of people who have recovered reached 1,80,995. With 18 more deaths, the fatality count climbed to 2,482.
• Kerala: Kerala Cabinet today recommended the State Governor to amend Kerala Panchayati Raj Act and Municipalities Act for enabling those who get contracted with Covid-19 and goes in quarantine to exercise their franchise in the ensuing local body polls. The amendment stipulates that these voters may be exclusively given chance for voting during the last one hour of polling time, 5pm to 6pm. Meanwhile, the government is yet to take a decision on the recommendation of Higher Education Secretary to reopen colleges which closed amid Covid outbreak. The colleges will be reopened only after obtaining permission from COVID expert committee and State Disaster Management Authority.
• Tamil Nadu: Vivekananda Rock, Thiruvalluvar statue to be opened for tourists again; however as Kerala is witnessing a sudden surge in Covid-19 cases after a lull, the Kanniyakumari district’s border with the neighbouring State will be monitored round the clock to check the entry of infected persons, Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami said today. How is BJP’s Vetrivel Yatra going on without permission, asks Madras HC directing the police department to take uniform action against everyone violating orders. Theatres across the city that threw open their doors on Tuesday, nearly eight months after they were asked to close in the State due to the Covid-19 pandemic, saw a low turnout.
• Karnataka: State government has admitted before Highcourt of Karnataka to not supplying food to students as per food security act during lockdown. After holding consultation with all stake holders, Public Instructions Department Commissioner has submitted report to state government, recommending re-opening of schools from Dec 1. Experts have suggested that the State government must conduct two more rounds of sero survey - one in December and another in March - to determine the extent of the spread of Covid-19.
• Andhra Pradesh: IIT-Tirupati has entered into a partnership with Amara Raja Group to jointly produce reusable N-95 equivalent masks to facilitate the growing need for personal protective equipment (PPE) during the Covid-19 pandemic. Krishna district Collector has directed the health department officials to test 200 samples per day from each mandal to reduce the severity of Covid-19 in the district. Meanwhile, corona cases continue to be reported in schools in Prakasam district. Nine students at ZP High School in Donakonda zone have been diagnosed corona positive. The students are under home isolation.
• Telangana: 1196 new cases, 1745 recoveries & 05 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; 192 cases in GHMC. Total cases: 2,53,651; Active cases: 18,027; Deaths: 1390; Discharges: 2,34,234.