പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
വാരണാസിയില്‍ വിവിധ വികസനപദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് തറക്കില്ലടുന്ന ചടങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ അഭിസംബോധനയുടെ മലയാളം പരിഭാഷ
09 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിങ്ങള്‍ എല്ലാവരുമായി സംസാരിക്കാന്‍ അവസരം ലഭിച്ചതില്‍ ഞാന്‍ അതീവ അനുഗ്രഹീതനാണ്. നഗരത്തിലെ വികസനപദ്ധതികളിലും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന തീരുമാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും നിന്ന് ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഗുണവുമുണ്ടാകുന്നുണ്ട്. ബാബാ വിശ്വനാഥന്റെ അനുഗ്രഹം കൊണ്ടാണ് ഇതൊക്കെ സാദ്ധ്യമാകുന്നതും. ഞാന്‍ വെര്‍ച്ച്വലിയാണ് അവിടെ സന്നിഹിതനായിരിക്കുന്നതെങ്കിലും കാശിയുടെ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെ അനുകരിക്കാതെ നമുക്ക് മുന്നോട്ടുപോകാനാവില്ല. അതുകൊണ്ട് ഈ പരിപാടിയില്‍ ആരൊക്കെയാണ് എന്നോട് സഹകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് നമുക്കെല്ലാം ഒന്നിച്ചു ചേര്‍ന്നുകൊണ്ട് -ഹര്‍ ഹര്‍ മഹാദേവ് എന്നുപറയാം! ദാണ്ഡിറാസിനും ദീപാവലിക്കും അന്നാകൂട്ടിനും ഗോവര്‍ദ്ധന്‍ പൂജയ്ക്കും ചാട്ട് പൂജയ്ക്കും ആശംസകള്‍! ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശിലെ ജനകീയനായ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥ്ജി, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശിലെ ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കേവശവ് പ്രസാദ് മയൂരാജി, യു.പി. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിലെ മന്ത്രിമാര്‍, എം.എല്‍.എമാര്‍ വാരണാസിയിലെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ പൊതുസേവകരെ, എന്നോടൊപ്പം ഈ പരിപാടിയില്‍ ഒത്തുചേര്‍ന്നിരിക്കുന്ന വാരണാസിയിലെ എന്റെ സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരെ!
മഹാദേവന്റെ അനുഗ്രഹം കൊണ്ട് കാശി ഒരിക്കലും നിര്‍ത്തുന്നില്ല! അത് ഗംഗാമാതാവിനെപോലെ മുന്നോട്ട് സഞ്ചരിച്ചുകൊണ്ടേയിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇന്ന് വാരണാസിയുടെ വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ആയരിക്കണക്കിന് കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യപ്പെടുകയും തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും ചെയ്യുകയാണ്. ഇന്നുതന്നെ 220 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവുവരുന്ന 16 പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യപ്പെടുമ്പോള്‍ 400 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 14 പദ്ധതികളുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തികള്‍ തുടങ്ങുകയാണ്. ഈ വികസനപദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കെല്ലാം ഞാന്‍ വാരണാസിയിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശില്‍, കാശിയില്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ വികസനപ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെയും കീര്‍ത്തി മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥ്ജിയ്ക്കും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ മുഴുവന്‍ ടീമിനും-മന്ത്രിസഭയിലെ എന്റെ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ക്കും, തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ക്കും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സംവിധാനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഓരോര്‍ത്തര്‍ക്കുമുള്ളതാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഗംഗാ ആക്ഷന്‍ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള സ്വീവേജ് ട്രീറ്റ്‌മെന്റ് പ്ലാന്റിന്റെ പുനരുദ്ധാരണം ഇന്ന് പൂര്‍ത്തിയായിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ഷാഹി നാലായില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള അധിക മലിനജലം ഗംഗയിലേക്ക് ഒഴുകുന്നത് തടയുന്നതിന് അതിനെ ഗതിതിരിച്ചുവിടുന്ന ലൈനിനുള്ള തറക്കല്ലുമിട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. 35 കോടി രൂപയിലധികം ചെലവാക്കി ക്രിക്കിയാഗാട്ടും പുതുക്കിപണിതു. ഇവിടെ ബോട്ടുകള്‍ സി.എന്‍.ജിയിലായിരിക്കും പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുക, അത് ഗംഗയിലെ മലിനീകരണം കുറയ്ക്കും. അതുപോലെ ദശാശ്വമേധ ഗാട്ടിലെ ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് പ്ലാസ വരുംദിവസങ്ങില്‍ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളെ ആകര്‍ഷിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്രവും അവര്‍ക്ക് സൗകര്യമുള്ള സ്ഥലവുമായി മാറും. ഇത് ഗാട്ടിന്റെ സൗന്ദര്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. പ്രാദേശിക ചെറുകിട വ്യാപാരികള്‍ക്ക് തങ്ങളുടെ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെയും സൗകര്യങ്ങളേയൂം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ പ്ലാസ സഹായിക്കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഗംഗാ ഗാട്ടുകളെ സൗന്ദര്യവല്‍ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനും വൃത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിനും പുറമെ സാരാനാഥിനും പുതിയ രൂപം കൈവരികയാണ്. ഇന്ന് സമാരംഭം കുറിച്ച ശബ്ദ-വെളിച്ചപരിപാടി (ലൈറ്റ് ആന്റ് സൗണ്ട് പ്രോഗ്രാം) സാരാനാഥിന്റെ ഗാംഭീര്യത്തിനുള്ള കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ക്കലാകും.
സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരെ,
കാശിയുടെ ഒരു പ്രധാനപ്രശ്‌നം തൂങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്ന വൈദ്യുതി കമ്പികളാണ്. ഇന്ന് കാശിയിലെ ഒരു വലിയ പ്രദേശത്തെ ഈ തൂങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്ന കമ്പികളില്‍ നിന്നും മോചിപ്പിച്ചു. ഭൂമിക്കടിയിലൂടെ വയറുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തിയുടെ മറ്റൊരുഘട്ടം ഇന്ന് പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകുകയാണ്. കാന്റ് സ്‌റ്റേഷന്‍ മുതല്‍ ലഹുറാബിര്‍, ഭോജുബിര്‍ മുതല്‍ മഹാബിര്‍ ക്ഷേത്രം, കച്ചാഹാരി ചൗരഹ മുതല്‍ ഭോജുബിര്‍ തിരഹ എന്നിങ്ങനെ ഏഴു വഴികളില്‍ നിന്നും തൂങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്ന കമ്പികള്‍ മാറ്റിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാത്തിനുപരിയായി മോടിയായ എല്‍.ഇ.ഡി വിളക്കുകള്‍ തെരുവുകളില്‍ വെളിച്ചവും സൗന്ദര്യവും കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ക്കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
വാരണാസിയുടെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കലിനാണ് എക്കാലവും ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഏറ്റവും വലിയ മുന്‍ഗണന നല്‍കിയിട്ടുള്ളത്. വാരണാസിയിലെ വിമാനത്താവളത്തിലെ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഇന്ന് മെച്ചപ്പെടുകയാണ്. ബാബത്പൂറിനെയും നഗരത്തേയും തമ്മില്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന റേദാഡ് വാരണാസിയുടെ പുതിയ സവിശേഷതയായി മാറിയിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇന്ന് വിമാനത്താവളത്തില്‍ രണ്ട് പാസഞ്ചര്‍ ബോര്‍ഡിംഗ് ബ്രിഡ്ജുകള്‍ക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചശേഷം ഈ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ വിപുലമാകും. ഈ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ക്കലും അനിവാര്യമാണ്, എന്തെന്നാല്‍ ആറുവര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മുമ്പ് വാരണാസിയില്‍ പ്രതിദിനം 12 വിമാനങ്ങളാണ് പറന്നുകൊണ്ടിരുന്നത്, ഇന്ന് അത് നാലിരട്ടി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു, അതായത് 48 വിമാനങ്ങളായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു.
സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരെ,
ഇന്ന് റോഡ് പശ്ചാത്തലസൗകര്യങ്ങളില്‍ അത് വിമാനത്താവളവുമായുള്ള ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കലായിക്കോട്ടെ, റിംഗ് റോഡുകളാകട്ടെ, മഹാമൂര്‍ഗഞ്ച്-മാണ്ഡുദി ഫ്‌ളൈഓവര്‍ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ദേശീയപാത 56ന്റെ വീതികൂട്ടലാകട്ടെ വാരണാസി പുനരുജ്ജീവിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ്. നഗരത്തിലെയും സമീപപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേയും റോഡുകളുടെ മുഖംതന്നെ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ദേശീയപാത, ഫുല്‍വാരിയ-ലഹാര്‍ത്തറാ റോഡ്, വരുണാ നദിക്ക് കുറുകെ മൂന്ന് പാലങ്ങള്‍ നിരവധി റോഡുകള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം പോലുള്ള നിരവധിപദ്ധതികള്‍ വരുംദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ അതിവേഗം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകാന്‍ പോകുകയാണ്. റോഡുകളുടെ ഈ ശൃംഖലയ്ക്ക് പുറമെ ജലപാതകള്‍ വഴിയുള്ള ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കലിന്റെ ഒരു മാതൃകയായിരിക്കുകയാണ് വാരണാസി. രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യത്തെ ഉള്‍നാടന്‍ തുറമുഖംവാരണാസിയിലാണ് നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരെ,
വാരണാസിയിലെ ആരോഗ്യപശ്ചാത്തലസൗകര്യങ്ങളില്‍ മുമ്പൊന്നുമില്ലാത്തരത്തിലുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറുവര്‍ഷം നടത്തിയത്. ഇന്ന് കാശി യു.പിയുടെ മാത്രമല്ല, പൂര്‍വാഞ്ചലിന്റെ മുഴുവന്‍ ആരോഗ്യപരിരക്ഷാ ഹബ്ബായി മാറിയിരിക്കുകയാണ്. രാംനഗറിലെ ലാല്‍ ബഹാദുര്‍ ശാസ്ത്രി ആശുപത്രിയുടെ ആധുനികവല്‍ക്കരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തതോടെ കാശിയുടെ ഈ ഭൂമിക വിപുലീകരിക്കപ്പെടുകയാണ്. യന്ത്രവല്‍കൃത അലക്ക്, ചിട്ടയായ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ കൗണ്ടര്‍, ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്ക് താമസിക്കാന്‍ വേണ്ടിയുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയതുപോലെുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ രാംനഗറിലെ ആശുപത്രിയില്‍ ഇനി ലഭ്യമാകും. ഹോമി ബാബാ കാന്‍സര്‍ ആശുപത്രി, പണ്ഡിറ്റ് മദനമോഹന മാളവ്യ കാന്‍സര്‍ ആശുപത്രി പോലുള്ള പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട കാന്‍സര്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടുകള്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ തന്നെ ഇവിടെ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നുമുണ്ട്. അതുപോലെ ഇ.എസ്.ഐസി ആശുപ്വതിയും ബി.എച്ച്.യു സൂപ്പര്‍ സ്‌പെഷ്യാലിറ്റി ആശുപത്രിയും പാവപ്പെട്ടവരില്‍ പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്കും ഗര്‍ഭവതികളായ സ്ത്രീകള്‍ക്കും ഇവിടെ മികച്ച ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷാ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
വാരണാസിയില്‍ ഇന്ന് നടക്കുന്ന മൊത്തത്തലുള്ള വികസനവും ഇവിടെ ഓരോ മേഖലയിലും നടക്കുന്ന വികസനവും പൂര്‍വാഞ്ചല്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള കിഴക്കന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കാകെ ധാരാളം ഗുണം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇപ്പോള്‍ പൂര്‍വാഞ്ചലിലെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ചെറിയ കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ഡല്‍ഹിയിലേക്കും മുംബൈയിലേക്കും യാത്രചെയ്യേണ്ടതില്ല. അടുത്ത വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍ സംഭരണം മുതല്‍ ഗതാഗതം സംവിധാനം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ നിരവധി സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വാരണാസിയിലേയും പൂര്‍വാഞ്ചലിലേയും കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സെന്റര്‍ ഫോര്‍ ഇന്റര്‍നാഷണല്‍ റൈസ് ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട്, പാല്‍സംസ്‌ക്കരണ പ്ലാന്റ്, വേഗം കേടുവരുന്ന ചരക്കുകള്‍ക്കുള്ള കാര്‍ഗോ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം എന്നിവയില്‍ നിന്നെല്ലാം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് വളരെയധികം ഗുണമുണ്ട്. വാരണാസി മേഖലയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഫലം, പച്ചക്കറികള്‍, നെല്ല് എന്നിവ ആദ്യമായി ഈ വര്‍ഷം വിദേശത്തേയ്ക്ക് കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്തത് നമുക്കെല്ലാം അഭിമാനകരമായ കാര്യമാണ്. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള സംഭരണം സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി കപ്‌സേത്തിയില്‍ ഇന്ന് 100 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ശേഷിയുള്ള ഒരു സംരഭണ-കേന്ദ്രം (സ്‌റ്റോര്‍-ഹൗസ്) ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. അതിന് പുറമെ വിവിധോദ്ദേശ വിത്ത് ഗോഡൗണും വിത്തിടല്‍ കേന്ദ്രവും ജാന്‍സയില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചിട്ടുമുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
എനിക്ക് നിങ്ങളോട് ഒരു അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥന കൂടിയുണ്ട്. ഈ ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ''പ്രാദേശികതയ്ക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ശബ്ദം (വോക്കല്‍ ഫോര്‍ ലോക്കല്‍)'' കാണാന്‍ കഴിയും. വാരണാസിയിലെ ജനങ്ങളോടും ദേശവാസികളോടും ഞാന്‍ പറയുന്നത് 'ദിപാവലിക്ക് വേണ്ടി പ്രാദേശികത' എന്ന മുദ്രാവാക്യത്തെ കഴിയുന്നത്ര പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയെന്നതാണ്. ഇത് പ്രാദേശിക വ്യക്തിത്വത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക മാത്രമല്ല, ഈ ചരക്കുകള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന ആളുകളുടെ ജീവിതവും ദീവാളി പ്രകാശപൂരിതമാക്കും. ഒരു ഇന്ത്യാക്കാരന്‍ എന്ന നിലയില്‍ എന്റെ ദേശവാസികളോടുള്ള എന്റെ കടയമാണിത്. എന്റെ രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നത്തോടും ഞാന്‍ കടമപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. ഈ ഉത്സാഹത്തോടെ വരും നമുക്ക് പ്രാദേശികതയ്ക്ക് വേണ്ടി ശബ്ദിക്കാം. പ്രാദേശികതയോടെ ദീവാളി ആഘോഷിക്കുക, വിളക്കുകള്‍ മാത്രമല്ല. ഇതിനകം വാങ്ങിയ ഒരു വിദേശ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നത്തെ എറിഞ്ഞുകളയാനല്ല ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങളോട് പറയുന്നത്. കഠിനമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന നമ്മുടെ നാട്ടിലെ ജനങ്ങളേയും തങ്ങളുടെ ബുദ്ധിയും ശക്തിയും കഴിവും കൊണ്ട് എന്തെങ്കിലും ചെയ്യാന്‍ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന യുവത്വത്തേയും സഹായിക്കുക നമ്മുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണെന്ന് പറയാനാണ് ഞാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നത്.
കാശി വിശ്വനാഥജിയുടെയും, കാലഭൈരവന്റെയും അന്നപൂര്‍ണ്ണ മാതാവിന്റെയും കാലടികളില്‍ നമസ്‌ക്കരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കാശിയിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ ഞാന്‍ ഒരിക്കല്‍ കൂടി വണങ്ങുന്നു. വരുന്ന ഉത്സവങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ശുഭാംശസകള്‍ നേരുന്നു.
വളരെയധികം നന്ദി!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony of various development projects in Varanasi
09 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
I feel extremely blessed to have got the opportunity to talk to all of you. And the people of Varanasi are also benefiting from the development work in the city and the decisions taken by the government. And it is possible due to the blessings of Baba Vishwanath. Hence, even though I am virtually present there, we cannot go ahead without emulating the tradition of Kashi. Therefore, whoever is associated with me in the programme, we will all say together - Har har Mahadev! Greetings to all on Dhanteras, Deepavali, Annakoot, Govardhan Puja and Chhat puja! May mother Annapurna bring you prosperity! Let there be more splendour in the markets. Let there be hustle & bustle in the streets of Kashi; let the business of Varanasii sarees also shine brighter! Even while fighting against Corona, our farmers have paid great attention to farming. This time, there has been a bumper crop production in the entire Purvanchal including Varanasi. The hard work of the farmers has not only been for themselves but also for the entire country. The hard work of anna-data is highly appreciative. The popular Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, Ministers of UP Government, MLAs, all the elected public representatives of Varanasi, my dear brothers and sisters of Varanasi who have joined me in the programme!
With Mahadev's blessings, Kashi never stops. It keeps moving forward like mother Ganga. Even during the difficult times of Corona, Kashi continued to grow in this form. The spirit in which Varanasi has fought against Corona and the social cohesiveness that has been demonstrated in this difficult times is truly admirable. Today projects worth thousands of crores of rupees related to the development of Varanasi are inaugurated and the foundation stones are being laid. Well, this too is because of the blessings of Mahadev that whenever some new project is being started for Kashi, several old projects are already completed by then. That is, laying the foundation stone of a project on one hand and the inauguration on the other. Even today, while 16 schemes worth about Rs 220 crore are being inaugurated, the work has been started on 14 schemes worth around Rs 400 crore. I congratulate the people of Varanasi for all the development projects. In Kashi, Uttar Pradesh, the credit for these ongoing development works goes to Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji and his entire team - my cabinet colleagues, elected representatives, and everyone associated with the government machinery. Heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Yogi ji and his team for this determined effort of public service.
Friends,
In the development plan of the city and rural areas of Varanasi, tourism, culture as well as roads, electricity & water should also be there. Every effort will be made to ensure that the wheel of development moves according to the desire of every person of Kashi. Therefore, this development in itself is an example of how Varanasi is moving rapidly in every field and in every direction. From cleanliness of Mother Ganga to health services, from road and infrastructure to tourism; from electricity to sports for youth, and from farmer to village-poor, Varanasi is gaining a new momentum for development. Today, the renovation of the sewage treatment plant under the Ganga Action Plan project has been completed. The foundation-stone of the diversion line has also been laid to prevent excess sewage water from the Shahi Nala flowing into the Ganges. At a cost of more than 35 crores, the Khirkiya ghat is also being renovated. Here, the boats will run on CNG, which will reduce pollution in the Ganges. Similarly, the Tourist Plaza at Dashashwamedh Ghat will also become a centre of tourist attraction and convenience in the coming days. This will also enhance the beauty of the ghat and the facilities too will increase. These plazas will help the local small businesses in increasing their customers and convenience.
Friends,
This effort and commitment towards Mother Ganga, is not only the resolve of Kashi but also the way to new possibilities for Kashi. Gradually, the image of the ghats here is changing. When the number of tourists increases after the impact of Corona wanes, they will return with a more beautiful impression of Varanasi. Apart from the cleanliness and beautification of the Ganga Ghats, Sarnath too is getting a new look. The light and sound programme launched today will add to the grandeur of Sarnath.
Brothers & Sisters,
A major problem of Kashi has been the dangling electric wires. Today, a large area of Kashi is also being freed from the network of dangling electric wires. Another phase of laying underground wires has been completed today. Dangling electrical wires have been removed from 7 routes such as from Cantt station to Lahurabir, Bhojubir to Mahabir Temple, Kachahari Chauraha to Bhojubir Tiraha. Moreover, smart LED lights will also add brightness and beauty to the streets.
Friends,
The connectivity of Varanasi has always been a top priority of our government. New infrastructure is being developed for Kashi residents and every tourist coming to Kashi. None of the devotees' time should be wasted in traffic jams. Facilities are improving at the airport today in Varanasi. The road connecting Babatpur to the city has also become a new identity of Varanasi. These facilities will expand further after the launch of two Passenger Boarding Bridges at the airport today. This extension is also necessary because 6 years ago, that is, before you gave me the opportunity to serve you, 12 flights used to run every day in Varanasi; Today it has increased by 4 times i.e. 48 flights. That is, seeing the expansion of facilities in Varanasi, the number of people coming to Varanasi is also increasing.
Brothers & Sisters,
The modern infrastructure being developed in Varanasi is making life easier for both the people who live here and who come here. Varanasi today is also looking at rejuvenating the road infrastructure, be it the connectivity with the airport, the ring road, the Mahmoorganj-Manduadih fly over or the widening of the NH-56. The face of the roads in the city and in the surrounding areas has also transformed. Even today, the work for road construction in different areas of Varanasi has begun. There are so many projects such as the construction of National Highway, Phulwariya-Lahartara road, 3 bridges over Varuna River and several roads, which are going to be completed very soon in the coming days. Besides this network of roadways, Varanasi is also becoming a model in connectivity of waterways. The first inland water port of the country has been built in Varanasi.
Brothers & Sisters,
In the last 6 years, unprecedented work has also been done on health infrastructure in Varanasi. Today Kashi is becoming a hub of healthcare facilities not only for UP but for the entire Purvanchal too. Today, this role of Kashi has expanded with the inauguration of projects related to the modernization of Lal Bahadur Shastri Hospital in Ramnagar. Facilities like Mechanized Laundry, systematic registration counter and residential premises for employees will now be available in the hospital of Ramnagar. Major cancer institutes like Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Pandit Mahamana Malaviya Cancer Hospital are already providing services here. Similarly, ESIC Hospital and BHU Super Specialty Hospital are also giving better health care facilities to the poorest of the poor & pregnant women here.
Friends,
With the all-round development that is taking place in Varanasi today and development of every sector here, the entire eastern India including Purvanchal is benefitting a lot. Now the people of Purvanchal do not have to travel to Delhi and Mumbai for small needs. Many facilities ranging from storage to transport have been developed here for the farmers of Varanasi and Purvanchal, in the recent years. Farmers are benefiting a lot from facilities such as the Centre for International Rice Institute, Milk Processing Plant and the construction of the Perishable Cargo Centre. It is also a matter of pride for us that for the first time this year fruits, vegetables and paddy from the Varanasi region have been exported abroad. To expand the storage facilities meant for farmers, a Store-house with a capacity of 100 metric tonnes has been inaugurated today in Kapsethi. Apart from this, a multi-purpose seed godown and dissemination Centre has also been built in Jansa.
Brothers & Sisters,
The village-poor and farmers are also the biggest pillars and the greatest beneficiaries of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The agricultural reforms that have taken place in the recent past will benefit the farmers directly, and will ensure direct connectivity to the market. Middlemen and brokers who used to usurp the hard work of farmers are now being pushed out of the system. Every farmer of Uttar Pradesh, Purvanchal and Varanasi will get the direct benefits of the same.
Friends,
Just like for the farmers, a very ambitious scheme has been started for the street-vendors. Today, under the Pradhan Mantri Svanidhi Yojana, the street vendors are getting easy loans. The problems they faced due to Corona can be overcome; their work can be started again. They are being given a loan assistance of Rs 10,000 each for the same. Similarly, 'Swamitva Scheme' has been launched to give legal rights of the rural land and house to the people living in the villages. In the villages, there used to be disputes related to house and land; sometimes people were killed. Sometimes a person away for a marriage used to find his house occupied by someone else on return. There will be no scope for such troubles with the receipt of property cards under the Swamitva scheme. Now, with the property card for your house or land in the village, you will also get a loan from the bank. At the same time, the game of illegal possession of land will also be over. Purvanchal and Varanasi are going to receive huge benefits of these schemes.
Friends,
Our scriptures say - 'काश्याम् हि काशते काशी, काशी सर्व प्रकाशिका' That is, Kashi lights up Kashi and Kashi lights up everything else. Therefore, the light that is being spread today & the change that is taking place, are a result of the blessings of Kashi and the residents of Kashi. The blessing of Mahadev is due to the blessing of Kashi, and with the blessings of Mahadev, even the toughest task becomes easy. I believe that with the blessings of Kashi, this river of development will continue to flow like this. With these best wishes once again heartiest greetings to all of you on Deepawali, Govardhan Puja and Bhaiya Dooj.
And I have one more request to you. Nowadays you can see, 'Vocal for Local'. Now, the mantra of 'Local for Diwali' too is echoing everywhere. I also tell the people of Varanasi and the countrymen to promote 'local for Diwali' campaign as much as possible. Then these things will go far and wide if the people know how wonderful they are and what our identity is! This will not only strengthen the local identity, but Diwali will also brighten the lives of the people who make these goods. That is why before Diwali, I am urging the people of the country again and again to be vigilant for the 'local' products. You see a new energy will be infused in the entire economy. The products that smell the sweat of my countrymen and reflect the wisdom of the youth of my country are the products that give many families in my country the power to expand their work by taking new resolutions with a renewed vigour and enthusiasm. It is my duty as an Indian towards my countrymen. I am committed to every product of my country. With this spirit, come let us be vocal for the local. Celebrate Diwali with local, not just lamps. Some people think that local means diyas or lamps. No, it means everything, every other product. If a product is not manufactured in our country at all, then of course we have to buy a foreign product. Also, I am not asking you to throw away an already purchased foreign product. I just want to say that it is our responsibility to support the people of our country who are working hard & the youth of my country who are trying to do something new with their intelligence, strength and ability. We all have a responsibility. Purchasing their product elevates their courage. You see, a new class will be created which is full of confidence, which will take India to greater heights. That's why I am once again talking to my Kashivasis today. Whenever I have asked Kashi to do something, whatever I have demanded from the people of Kashi, they have given me wholeheartedly; but I have never asked anything for me, nor do I need anything. Although you have not left out anything, I am vocal for every need of Kashi and everything that is being developed in Kashi. I feel proud of the same and I try to take it to every household. It is my request that everything in my country gets an opportunity. Once again I salute the people of Kashi, bowing down at the feet of Kashi Vishwanath ji, Kaal Bhairava, and mother Annapurna. I wish you all the very best for the upcoming festivals.
Thanks a lot!