Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony of various development projects in Varanasi
09 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
I feel extremely blessed to have got the opportunity to talk to all of you. And the people of Varanasi are also benefiting from the development work in the city and the decisions taken by the government. And it is possible due to the blessings of Baba Vishwanath. Hence, even though I am virtually present there, we cannot go ahead without emulating the tradition of Kashi. Therefore, whoever is associated with me in the programme, we will all say together - Har har Mahadev! Greetings to all on Dhanteras, Deepavali, Annakoot, Govardhan Puja and Chhat puja! May mother Annapurna bring you prosperity! Let there be more splendour in the markets. Let there be hustle & bustle in the streets of Kashi; let the business of Varanasii sarees also shine brighter! Even while fighting against Corona, our farmers have paid great attention to farming. This time, there has been a bumper crop production in the entire Purvanchal including Varanasi. The hard work of the farmers has not only been for themselves but also for the entire country. The hard work of anna-data is highly appreciative. The popular Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, Ministers of UP Government, MLAs, all the elected public representatives of Varanasi, my dear brothers and sisters of Varanasi who have joined me in the programme!
With Mahadev's blessings, Kashi never stops. It keeps moving forward like mother Ganga. Even during the difficult times of Corona, Kashi continued to grow in this form. The spirit in which Varanasi has fought against Corona and the social cohesiveness that has been demonstrated in this difficult times is truly admirable. Today projects worth thousands of crores of rupees related to the development of Varanasi are inaugurated and the foundation stones are being laid. Well, this too is because of the blessings of Mahadev that whenever some new project is being started for Kashi, several old projects are already completed by then. That is, laying the foundation stone of a project on one hand and the inauguration on the other. Even today, while 16 schemes worth about Rs 220 crore are being inaugurated, the work has been started on 14 schemes worth around Rs 400 crore. I congratulate the people of Varanasi for all the development projects. In Kashi, Uttar Pradesh, the credit for these ongoing development works goes to Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji and his entire team - my cabinet colleagues, elected representatives, and everyone associated with the government machinery. Heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Yogi ji and his team for this determined effort of public service.
Friends,
In the development plan of the city and rural areas of Varanasi, tourism, culture as well as roads, electricity & water should also be there. Every effort will be made to ensure that the wheel of development moves according to the desire of every person of Kashi. Therefore, this development in itself is an example of how Varanasi is moving rapidly in every field and in every direction. From cleanliness of Mother Ganga to health services, from road and infrastructure to tourism; from electricity to sports for youth, and from farmer to village-poor, Varanasi is gaining a new momentum for development. Today, the renovation of the sewage treatment plant under the Ganga Action Plan project has been completed. The foundation-stone of the diversion line has also been laid to prevent excess sewage water from the Shahi Nala flowing into the Ganges. At a cost of more than 35 crores, the Khirkiya ghat is also being renovated. Here, the boats will run on CNG, which will reduce pollution in the Ganges. Similarly, the Tourist Plaza at Dashashwamedh Ghat will also become a centre of tourist attraction and convenience in the coming days. This will also enhance the beauty of the ghat and the facilities too will increase. These plazas will help the local small businesses in increasing their customers and convenience.
Friends,
This effort and commitment towards Mother Ganga, is not only the resolve of Kashi but also the way to new possibilities for Kashi. Gradually, the image of the ghats here is changing. When the number of tourists increases after the impact of Corona wanes, they will return with a more beautiful impression of Varanasi. Apart from the cleanliness and beautification of the Ganga Ghats, Sarnath too is getting a new look. The light and sound programme launched today will add to the grandeur of Sarnath.
Brothers & Sisters,
A major problem of Kashi has been the dangling electric wires. Today, a large area of Kashi is also being freed from the network of dangling electric wires. Another phase of laying underground wires has been completed today. Dangling electrical wires have been removed from 7 routes such as from Cantt station to Lahurabir, Bhojubir to Mahabir Temple, Kachahari Chauraha to Bhojubir Tiraha. Moreover, smart LED lights will also add brightness and beauty to the streets.
Friends,
The connectivity of Varanasi has always been a top priority of our government. New infrastructure is being developed for Kashi residents and every tourist coming to Kashi. None of the devotees' time should be wasted in traffic jams. Facilities are improving at the airport today in Varanasi. The road connecting Babatpur to the city has also become a new identity of Varanasi. These facilities will expand further after the launch of two Passenger Boarding Bridges at the airport today. This extension is also necessary because 6 years ago, that is, before you gave me the opportunity to serve you, 12 flights used to run every day in Varanasi; Today it has increased by 4 times i.e. 48 flights. That is, seeing the expansion of facilities in Varanasi, the number of people coming to Varanasi is also increasing.
Brothers & Sisters,
The modern infrastructure being developed in Varanasi is making life easier for both the people who live here and who come here. Varanasi today is also looking at rejuvenating the road infrastructure, be it the connectivity with the airport, the ring road, the Mahmoorganj-Manduadih fly over or the widening of the NH-56. The face of the roads in the city and in the surrounding areas has also transformed. Even today, the work for road construction in different areas of Varanasi has begun. There are so many projects such as the construction of National Highway, Phulwariya-Lahartara road, 3 bridges over Varuna River and several roads, which are going to be completed very soon in the coming days. Besides this network of roadways, Varanasi is also becoming a model in connectivity of waterways. The first inland water port of the country has been built in Varanasi.
Brothers & Sisters,
In the last 6 years, unprecedented work has also been done on health infrastructure in Varanasi. Today Kashi is becoming a hub of healthcare facilities not only for UP but for the entire Purvanchal too. Today, this role of Kashi has expanded with the inauguration of projects related to the modernization of Lal Bahadur Shastri Hospital in Ramnagar. Facilities like Mechanized Laundry, systematic registration counter and residential premises for employees will now be available in the hospital of Ramnagar. Major cancer institutes like Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Pandit Mahamana Malaviya Cancer Hospital are already providing services here. Similarly, ESIC Hospital and BHU Super Specialty Hospital are also giving better health care facilities to the poorest of the poor & pregnant women here.
Friends,
With the all-round development that is taking place in Varanasi today and development of every sector here, the entire eastern India including Purvanchal is benefitting a lot. Now the people of Purvanchal do not have to travel to Delhi and Mumbai for small needs. Many facilities ranging from storage to transport have been developed here for the farmers of Varanasi and Purvanchal, in the recent years. Farmers are benefiting a lot from facilities such as the Centre for International Rice Institute, Milk Processing Plant and the construction of the Perishable Cargo Centre. It is also a matter of pride for us that for the first time this year fruits, vegetables and paddy from the Varanasi region have been exported abroad. To expand the storage facilities meant for farmers, a Store-house with a capacity of 100 metric tonnes has been inaugurated today in Kapsethi. Apart from this, a multi-purpose seed godown and dissemination Centre has also been built in Jansa.
Brothers & Sisters,
The village-poor and farmers are also the biggest pillars and the greatest beneficiaries of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The agricultural reforms that have taken place in the recent past will benefit the farmers directly, and will ensure direct connectivity to the market. Middlemen and brokers who used to usurp the hard work of farmers are now being pushed out of the system. Every farmer of Uttar Pradesh, Purvanchal and Varanasi will get the direct benefits of the same.
Friends,
Just like for the farmers, a very ambitious scheme has been started for the street-vendors. Today, under the Pradhan Mantri Svanidhi Yojana, the street vendors are getting easy loans. The problems they faced due to Corona can be overcome; their work can be started again. They are being given a loan assistance of Rs 10,000 each for the same. Similarly, 'Swamitva Scheme' has been launched to give legal rights of the rural land and house to the people living in the villages. In the villages, there used to be disputes related to house and land; sometimes people were killed. Sometimes a person away for a marriage used to find his house occupied by someone else on return. There will be no scope for such troubles with the receipt of property cards under the Swamitva scheme. Now, with the property card for your house or land in the village, you will also get a loan from the bank. At the same time, the game of illegal possession of land will also be over. Purvanchal and Varanasi are going to receive huge benefits of these schemes.
Friends,
Our scriptures say - 'काश्याम् हि काशते काशी, काशी सर्व प्रकाशिका' That is, Kashi lights up Kashi and Kashi lights up everything else. Therefore, the light that is being spread today & the change that is taking place, are a result of the blessings of Kashi and the residents of Kashi. The blessing of Mahadev is due to the blessing of Kashi, and with the blessings of Mahadev, even the toughest task becomes easy. I believe that with the blessings of Kashi, this river of development will continue to flow like this. With these best wishes once again heartiest greetings to all of you on Deepawali, Govardhan Puja and Bhaiya Dooj.
And I have one more request to you. Nowadays you can see, 'Vocal for Local'. Now, the mantra of 'Local for Diwali' too is echoing everywhere. I also tell the people of Varanasi and the countrymen to promote 'local for Diwali' campaign as much as possible. Then these things will go far and wide if the people know how wonderful they are and what our identity is! This will not only strengthen the local identity, but Diwali will also brighten the lives of the people who make these goods. That is why before Diwali, I am urging the people of the country again and again to be vigilant for the 'local' products. You see a new energy will be infused in the entire economy. The products that smell the sweat of my countrymen and reflect the wisdom of the youth of my country are the products that give many families in my country the power to expand their work by taking new resolutions with a renewed vigour and enthusiasm. It is my duty as an Indian towards my countrymen. I am committed to every product of my country. With this spirit, come let us be vocal for the local. Celebrate Diwali with local, not just lamps. Some people think that local means diyas or lamps. No, it means everything, every other product. If a product is not manufactured in our country at all, then of course we have to buy a foreign product. Also, I am not asking you to throw away an already purchased foreign product. I just want to say that it is our responsibility to support the people of our country who are working hard & the youth of my country who are trying to do something new with their intelligence, strength and ability. We all have a responsibility. Purchasing their product elevates their courage. You see, a new class will be created which is full of confidence, which will take India to greater heights. That's why I am once again talking to my Kashivasis today. Whenever I have asked Kashi to do something, whatever I have demanded from the people of Kashi, they have given me wholeheartedly; but I have never asked anything for me, nor do I need anything. Although you have not left out anything, I am vocal for every need of Kashi and everything that is being developed in Kashi. I feel proud of the same and I try to take it to every household. It is my request that everything in my country gets an opportunity. Once again I salute the people of Kashi, bowing down at the feet of Kashi Vishwanath ji, Kaal Bhairava, and mother Annapurna. I wish you all the very best for the upcoming festivals.
Thanks a lot!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வாரணாசியில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
09 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
உங்கள் அனைவருடனும் பேசும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளதற்காக நான் மிகவும் ஆசீர்வதிக்கப்பட்டவனாக உணருகிறேன். வாரணாசி நகரில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களாலும், எடுக்கப்படும் முடிவுகளாலும், மக்கள் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றர். பாபா விஸ்வநாதரின் ஆசிகளால் இது சாத்தியமாகிறது. நான் மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் இதில் பங்கேற்றாலும், காசியின் பாம்பரிய பிரதிபலிப்பு இல்லாமல் நாம் முன்னேற முடியாது. எனவே, இத்திட்டத்தில் யாரெல்லாம் என்னுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டவர்களோ, நாம் அனைவரும் சேர்ந்து ஹர ஹர மகாதேவா என்று சொல்வோம். தீபாவளி, சாட் பூஜை, கோவர்த்தன பூஜை போன்ற பண்டிகைகளைக் கொண்டாடவுள்ள அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகள். அன்னை அன்னபூர்ணா உங்களது வாழ்வில் முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வரட்டும். சந்தைகளில் அற்புத ஒளி வீசட்டும். காசி தெருக்களில் கலகலப்பு நிலவட்டும். வாரணாசி சேலைகளின் விற்பனை பிரகாசமாக ஒளிரட்டும். இந்தக் கொரோனா காலத்திலும் நமது விவசாயிகள் வேளாண்மையில் மிகுந்த கவனம் செலுத்தினர். இந்த முறை வாரணாசி உள்ளிட்ட பூர்வாஞ்சல் முழுவதும் அபரிமித விளைச்சல் காணப்பட்டுள்ளது. விவசாயிகள் கடினமாக உழைப்பது, அவர்களுக்காக மட்டுமல்ல; நாடு முழுவதற்காவும்தான். அன்னம் வழங்கும் அவர்களது கடின உழைப்பு மிகவும் பாராட்டத்தக்கதாகும். உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் புகழ் மிக்க முதலமைச்சர் திரு.யோகி ஆதித்ய நாத் அவர்களே, துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு. கேசவ் பிரசாத் மவுர்யா அவர்களே, மாநில அமைச்சர்களே, என்னுடன் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இணைந்திருக்கும் சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே வணக்கம்.
மகாதேவரின் ஆசியுடன் காசி ஒருபோதும் நின்றுவிடுவதில்லை. அன்னை கங்கையைப் போல அது முன்னேறிக் கொண்டே செல்கிறது. இந்தக் கொடிய கொரோனா காலத்திலும், இந்த வடிவில் காசி முன்னேறியுள்ளது. இந்த நெருக்கடியான நிலையில், கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக போராடிய விதமும், காட்டிய ஒத்துழைப்பும் உண்மையிலேயே மெச்சத்தகுந்தவையாகும். இன்று வாரணாசியின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாயில், உருவாக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், பல திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல்லும் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று கூட, ரூ.220 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரூ.400 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 14 திட்டப்பணிகள் துவங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காக வாரணாசி மக்களை நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். காசியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் திட்டங்களுக்கான பேரும் புகழும் முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினரையே சாரும். இந்த அரிய பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள முதலமைச்சரையும், அவரது அமைச்சர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட குழுவினரையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, வாரணாசி நகர் மற்றும் புறநகர்ப் பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தில் சுற்றுலாவும் ஒரு பகுதியாகும் கங்கை நதி தூய்மை, சுகாதார சேவைகள், சாலை, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சுற்றுலா, மின்சாரம், இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு, விவசாயிகள் உள்பட ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் வாரணாசி அதிவேக வளர்ச்சி கண்டுள்ளதற்கு இவை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகள். கங்கா செயல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட கழிவு நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு திட்டத்தின் மறுசீரமைப்பு பணிகள் முடிவடைந்து விட்டன. கங்கை நதியோர கட்டங்கள் அலங்காரம், மாசைக் குறைக்க படகு போக்குவரத்தில் எல்என்ஜி அறிமுகம், தகஷ்வமேத் கட்டத்தில் சுற்றுலா பிளாசா போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் வாரணாசியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. காசிக்கான கங்கை நதி தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தவும், புதிய வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான பாதையை உருவாக்கவும் இந்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இங்குள்ள படித்துறைகள் படிப்படியாக முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்து வருகின்றன. கங்கை கட்டங்களை தூய்மைப்படுத்தி, அழகுபடுத்தும் பணிக்கு இடையே, சாரநாத் புதிய தோற்றத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஒலி,ஒளி காட்சி, சாரநாத்தின் கம்பீரத்தை அதிகரிக்கும்.
காசியின் பெரும்பகுதி மின்சார வயர்கள் தொங்கும் மோசமான நிலையில் இருந்து விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வயர்களை தரைக்கு அடியில் பதிக்கும் மற்றொரு பகுதி பணிகள் இன்று நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. எழில் மிகுந்த எல்இடி விளக்குகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டு, தெருக்கள் அழகுடன் திகழும்.
நண்பர்களே, வாரணாசியை அனைத்து வகையிலும் இணைப்பதில் எங்கள் அரசு எப்போதும் உயர் முன்னுரிமையுடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. புதிய உள்கட்டமைப்புகள் மூலம், காசி மக்களும், சுற்றுலா பயணிகளும் போக்குவரத்து நெருக்கடியில் சிக்கி நேரத்தை இனி வீணடிக்க வேண்டியதில்லை. பாத்பூரிலிருந்து நகரை இணைக்கும் சாலை, வாரணாசிக்கு புதிய அடையாளமாக இருக்கும். வாரணாசி விமானநிலையத்திற்கு ஆறு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு வரை மிகவும் தேவையாக இருந்த இரண்டு பயணிகள் பாலங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. வாரணாசி விமான நிலையம் தினசரி 12 விமானங்களைக் கையாண்டு வந்த நிலை மாறி, தற்போது நாளொன்றுக்கு 48 விமானங்களை கையாண்டு வருகிறது. வாரணாசியில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள் மற்றும் இங்கு வருகை தருபவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில், நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதனால், வாரணாசிக்கு வருகை தரும் மக்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, விமான நிலைய இணைப்பு வசதிகள், உள்வட்டச்சாலை, மேம்பாலங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் வாரணாசியின் தோற்றமே மாறியுள்ளது. இன்று கூட, வாரணாசி நகரின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்புப் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தில் வாரணாசி முன்மாதிரியாகத் திகழும். நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி துறைமுகம் வாரணாசியில் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
வாரணாசியில் கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில், முன்பு இல்லாத வகையில் சுகாதாரத்துறையில் பணிகள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன. இன்று உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்துக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், பூர்வாஞ்சல் முழுவதற்கும் சுகாதார வசதிகள் கொண்ட மையமாக காசி உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. ராம்நகர் லால் பகதூர் மருத்துவமனை, ஹோமி பாபா புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவமனை, பண்டிட் மாளவியா புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவமனை நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் விரிவாக்கப்பணிகள் வாரணாசியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.இவையெல்லாம் இங்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள பல்வேறு சுகாதாரத் திட்டங்கள் ஆகும். இவையனைத்தும் வாரணாசி சுகாதார மையமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளதற்கு சான்றாகும். இத்திட்டங்களால், ஏழை, எளிய மக்கள், குழந்தைகள், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் பயனடைவார்கள்.
வாரணாசியில் தற்போது அனைத்துத் துறையிலும் வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. பூர்வாஞ்சல் உள்ளிட்ட கிழக்கு இந்தியா முழுமைக்கும் இதனால் பயன் கிட்டியுள்ளது. போக்குவரத்து வசதிகள் பெருகியுள்ள நிலையில், இன்று பூர்வாஞ்சல் பகுதி மக்களுக்கு, எல்லா வசதிகளும் இங்கேயே கிட்டுகின்றன. இதனால், முன்பு போல, சிறு தேவைகளுக்கு கூட தில்லி, மும்பை ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கு சென்று வந்த அவசிய நிலை தற்போது இல்லை.
சர்வதேச அரிசி நிறுவனம், பால் பதப்படுத்தும் நிலையம், அழுகும் பொருள் பாதுகாப்பு மையம் போன்ற பல வசதிகள் வாரணாசி மற்றும் பூர்வாஞ்சல் விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்தகைய வசதிகள் மூலம் விவசாயிகள் பெரும் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர். இந்த ஆண்டு முதல் முறையாக, வாரணாசி பிராந்தியத்தில் இருந்து, பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள், நெல் ஆகியவை வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது மகிழ்ச்சியளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள 100 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்ளளவு கொண்ட சேமிப்பு கிடங்கு, காசியில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்காக விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும். ஜான்சாவில் பன்னோக்கு விதை சேமிப்பு கிடங்கு மற்றும் பரவல் மையம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய பெரும் தூண்களாக விளங்குபவர்கள் கிராமப்புற ஏழைகள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் ஆவர். அதன் பெரும் பயனாளிகளும் அவர்கள்தான். அண்மையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு நேரடியாக பயனளிக்கப் போகின்றன. விவசாயிகளைப் போலவே, சிறு வியாபாரிகளுக்கும் நன்மை அளிக்கும், பிரதமர் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தெரு வியாபாரிகள் எளிதாக கடன்களைப் பெற்று வருவதால், பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு பின்னர் தங்கள் தொழில்களை மீண்டும் தொடங்க வழி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம், தெரு வியாபாரிகளுக்கு தலா ரூ.10,000 வீதம் கடன் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
கிராமங்களில் தங்கள் சொந்த நிலங்கள் மற்றும் வீடுகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களுக்கு சட்டபூர்வமான உரிமைகளை அளிக்கும் வகையில், ஸ்வமித்வ யோஜனா தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சொத்து அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்ட பின்னர், சொத்து குறித்த தாவாக்களுக்கு இடம் இராது. சொத்துக்களை சட்ட விரோதமாக ஆக்கிரமிப்பு செய்வதும் தடுக்கப்படும். கிராம நிலங்கள் அல்லது வீடுகள் மீது வங்கிகளில் கடன் பெறுவது இனி எளிதாகும்.
தீபாவளி, கோவர்த்தன பூஜை, பையா தூஜ் ஆகிய பண்டிகைகளையொட்டி நான் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். தற்போது, உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு குரல் கொடுங்கள் என்ற மந்திரம் ஒலிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. தீபாவளி பண்டிகையையொட்டி, உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை அதிகம் வாங்க வேண்டும். உள்ளூர் அடையாளத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை பெருமையுடன் பிரபலப்படுத்துமாறு நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன்.
காசி காசிக்கு ஒளியேற்றுகிறது. காசி அனைத்துக்கும் ஒளியேற்றுகிறது. இன்று பரவும் இந்த ஒளி, காசியின் ஆசிகளாகும். மகாதேவரின் ஆசிகளாகும். இந்தப் பிரகாசத்தை ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டுக்கும் எடுத்துச் செல்ல நான் முயலுகிறேன். இதற்காக நான் பெருமைப்படுகிறேன். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை காசி மக்களுக்கு நான் வணக்கம் செலுத்துகிறேன். காசி விஸ்வநாதர், கால பைரவர், மாதா அன்னபூர்ணா ஆகியோரின் பாதங்களைப் பணிகிறேன். எதிர்வரும் பண்டிகைகளை முன்னிட்டு, உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நன்றிகள் பல!