Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony of various development projects in Varanasi
09 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
I feel extremely blessed to have got the opportunity to talk to all of you. And the people of Varanasi are also benefiting from the development work in the city and the decisions taken by the government. And it is possible due to the blessings of Baba Vishwanath. Hence, even though I am virtually present there, we cannot go ahead without emulating the tradition of Kashi. Therefore, whoever is associated with me in the programme, we will all say together - Har har Mahadev! Greetings to all on Dhanteras, Deepavali, Annakoot, Govardhan Puja and Chhat puja! May mother Annapurna bring you prosperity! Let there be more splendour in the markets. Let there be hustle & bustle in the streets of Kashi; let the business of Varanasii sarees also shine brighter! Even while fighting against Corona, our farmers have paid great attention to farming. This time, there has been a bumper crop production in the entire Purvanchal including Varanasi. The hard work of the farmers has not only been for themselves but also for the entire country. The hard work of anna-data is highly appreciative. The popular Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, Ministers of UP Government, MLAs, all the elected public representatives of Varanasi, my dear brothers and sisters of Varanasi who have joined me in the programme!
With Mahadev's blessings, Kashi never stops. It keeps moving forward like mother Ganga. Even during the difficult times of Corona, Kashi continued to grow in this form. The spirit in which Varanasi has fought against Corona and the social cohesiveness that has been demonstrated in this difficult times is truly admirable. Today projects worth thousands of crores of rupees related to the development of Varanasi are inaugurated and the foundation stones are being laid. Well, this too is because of the blessings of Mahadev that whenever some new project is being started for Kashi, several old projects are already completed by then. That is, laying the foundation stone of a project on one hand and the inauguration on the other. Even today, while 16 schemes worth about Rs 220 crore are being inaugurated, the work has been started on 14 schemes worth around Rs 400 crore. I congratulate the people of Varanasi for all the development projects. In Kashi, Uttar Pradesh, the credit for these ongoing development works goes to Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji and his entire team - my cabinet colleagues, elected representatives, and everyone associated with the government machinery. Heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Yogi ji and his team for this determined effort of public service.
Friends,
In the development plan of the city and rural areas of Varanasi, tourism, culture as well as roads, electricity & water should also be there. Every effort will be made to ensure that the wheel of development moves according to the desire of every person of Kashi. Therefore, this development in itself is an example of how Varanasi is moving rapidly in every field and in every direction. From cleanliness of Mother Ganga to health services, from road and infrastructure to tourism; from electricity to sports for youth, and from farmer to village-poor, Varanasi is gaining a new momentum for development. Today, the renovation of the sewage treatment plant under the Ganga Action Plan project has been completed. The foundation-stone of the diversion line has also been laid to prevent excess sewage water from the Shahi Nala flowing into the Ganges. At a cost of more than 35 crores, the Khirkiya ghat is also being renovated. Here, the boats will run on CNG, which will reduce pollution in the Ganges. Similarly, the Tourist Plaza at Dashashwamedh Ghat will also become a centre of tourist attraction and convenience in the coming days. This will also enhance the beauty of the ghat and the facilities too will increase. These plazas will help the local small businesses in increasing their customers and convenience.
Friends,
This effort and commitment towards Mother Ganga, is not only the resolve of Kashi but also the way to new possibilities for Kashi. Gradually, the image of the ghats here is changing. When the number of tourists increases after the impact of Corona wanes, they will return with a more beautiful impression of Varanasi. Apart from the cleanliness and beautification of the Ganga Ghats, Sarnath too is getting a new look. The light and sound programme launched today will add to the grandeur of Sarnath.
Brothers & Sisters,
A major problem of Kashi has been the dangling electric wires. Today, a large area of Kashi is also being freed from the network of dangling electric wires. Another phase of laying underground wires has been completed today. Dangling electrical wires have been removed from 7 routes such as from Cantt station to Lahurabir, Bhojubir to Mahabir Temple, Kachahari Chauraha to Bhojubir Tiraha. Moreover, smart LED lights will also add brightness and beauty to the streets.
Friends,
The connectivity of Varanasi has always been a top priority of our government. New infrastructure is being developed for Kashi residents and every tourist coming to Kashi. None of the devotees' time should be wasted in traffic jams. Facilities are improving at the airport today in Varanasi. The road connecting Babatpur to the city has also become a new identity of Varanasi. These facilities will expand further after the launch of two Passenger Boarding Bridges at the airport today. This extension is also necessary because 6 years ago, that is, before you gave me the opportunity to serve you, 12 flights used to run every day in Varanasi; Today it has increased by 4 times i.e. 48 flights. That is, seeing the expansion of facilities in Varanasi, the number of people coming to Varanasi is also increasing.
Brothers & Sisters,
The modern infrastructure being developed in Varanasi is making life easier for both the people who live here and who come here. Varanasi today is also looking at rejuvenating the road infrastructure, be it the connectivity with the airport, the ring road, the Mahmoorganj-Manduadih fly over or the widening of the NH-56. The face of the roads in the city and in the surrounding areas has also transformed. Even today, the work for road construction in different areas of Varanasi has begun. There are so many projects such as the construction of National Highway, Phulwariya-Lahartara road, 3 bridges over Varuna River and several roads, which are going to be completed very soon in the coming days. Besides this network of roadways, Varanasi is also becoming a model in connectivity of waterways. The first inland water port of the country has been built in Varanasi.
Brothers & Sisters,
In the last 6 years, unprecedented work has also been done on health infrastructure in Varanasi. Today Kashi is becoming a hub of healthcare facilities not only for UP but for the entire Purvanchal too. Today, this role of Kashi has expanded with the inauguration of projects related to the modernization of Lal Bahadur Shastri Hospital in Ramnagar. Facilities like Mechanized Laundry, systematic registration counter and residential premises for employees will now be available in the hospital of Ramnagar. Major cancer institutes like Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Pandit Mahamana Malaviya Cancer Hospital are already providing services here. Similarly, ESIC Hospital and BHU Super Specialty Hospital are also giving better health care facilities to the poorest of the poor & pregnant women here.
Friends,
With the all-round development that is taking place in Varanasi today and development of every sector here, the entire eastern India including Purvanchal is benefitting a lot. Now the people of Purvanchal do not have to travel to Delhi and Mumbai for small needs. Many facilities ranging from storage to transport have been developed here for the farmers of Varanasi and Purvanchal, in the recent years. Farmers are benefiting a lot from facilities such as the Centre for International Rice Institute, Milk Processing Plant and the construction of the Perishable Cargo Centre. It is also a matter of pride for us that for the first time this year fruits, vegetables and paddy from the Varanasi region have been exported abroad. To expand the storage facilities meant for farmers, a Store-house with a capacity of 100 metric tonnes has been inaugurated today in Kapsethi. Apart from this, a multi-purpose seed godown and dissemination Centre has also been built in Jansa.
Brothers & Sisters,
The village-poor and farmers are also the biggest pillars and the greatest beneficiaries of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The agricultural reforms that have taken place in the recent past will benefit the farmers directly, and will ensure direct connectivity to the market. Middlemen and brokers who used to usurp the hard work of farmers are now being pushed out of the system. Every farmer of Uttar Pradesh, Purvanchal and Varanasi will get the direct benefits of the same.
Friends,
Just like for the farmers, a very ambitious scheme has been started for the street-vendors. Today, under the Pradhan Mantri Svanidhi Yojana, the street vendors are getting easy loans. The problems they faced due to Corona can be overcome; their work can be started again. They are being given a loan assistance of Rs 10,000 each for the same. Similarly, 'Swamitva Scheme' has been launched to give legal rights of the rural land and house to the people living in the villages. In the villages, there used to be disputes related to house and land; sometimes people were killed. Sometimes a person away for a marriage used to find his house occupied by someone else on return. There will be no scope for such troubles with the receipt of property cards under the Swamitva scheme. Now, with the property card for your house or land in the village, you will also get a loan from the bank. At the same time, the game of illegal possession of land will also be over. Purvanchal and Varanasi are going to receive huge benefits of these schemes.
Friends,
Our scriptures say - 'काश्याम् हि काशते काशी, काशी सर्व प्रकाशिका' That is, Kashi lights up Kashi and Kashi lights up everything else. Therefore, the light that is being spread today & the change that is taking place, are a result of the blessings of Kashi and the residents of Kashi. The blessing of Mahadev is due to the blessing of Kashi, and with the blessings of Mahadev, even the toughest task becomes easy. I believe that with the blessings of Kashi, this river of development will continue to flow like this. With these best wishes once again heartiest greetings to all of you on Deepawali, Govardhan Puja and Bhaiya Dooj.
And I have one more request to you. Nowadays you can see, 'Vocal for Local'. Now, the mantra of 'Local for Diwali' too is echoing everywhere. I also tell the people of Varanasi and the countrymen to promote 'local for Diwali' campaign as much as possible. Then these things will go far and wide if the people know how wonderful they are and what our identity is! This will not only strengthen the local identity, but Diwali will also brighten the lives of the people who make these goods. That is why before Diwali, I am urging the people of the country again and again to be vigilant for the 'local' products. You see a new energy will be infused in the entire economy. The products that smell the sweat of my countrymen and reflect the wisdom of the youth of my country are the products that give many families in my country the power to expand their work by taking new resolutions with a renewed vigour and enthusiasm. It is my duty as an Indian towards my countrymen. I am committed to every product of my country. With this spirit, come let us be vocal for the local. Celebrate Diwali with local, not just lamps. Some people think that local means diyas or lamps. No, it means everything, every other product. If a product is not manufactured in our country at all, then of course we have to buy a foreign product. Also, I am not asking you to throw away an already purchased foreign product. I just want to say that it is our responsibility to support the people of our country who are working hard & the youth of my country who are trying to do something new with their intelligence, strength and ability. We all have a responsibility. Purchasing their product elevates their courage. You see, a new class will be created which is full of confidence, which will take India to greater heights. That's why I am once again talking to my Kashivasis today. Whenever I have asked Kashi to do something, whatever I have demanded from the people of Kashi, they have given me wholeheartedly; but I have never asked anything for me, nor do I need anything. Although you have not left out anything, I am vocal for every need of Kashi and everything that is being developed in Kashi. I feel proud of the same and I try to take it to every household. It is my request that everything in my country gets an opportunity. Once again I salute the people of Kashi, bowing down at the feet of Kashi Vishwanath ji, Kaal Bhairava, and mother Annapurna. I wish you all the very best for the upcoming festivals.
Thanks a lot!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وارانسی میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
09 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 9؍نومبر2020:
ابھی آپ سبھی ساتھیو سے مجھے بات کرنے کا موقع ملا ، ذرا مجھے اچھا لگا اور شہر میں ترقی کے جو کام ہورہے ہیں ، جو فیصلے سرکار نے لئے ہیں ، ان کا فائدہ لوگوں کو ہورہا ہے اور یہ سب کچھ ہورہا ہے ، اس کے پیچھے بابا وشوناتھ کا ایک آشیر واد ہے اور اس لئے جب میں آج بھلے ورچوئلی ہی یہاں آ یا ہوں، لیکن جو ہماری کاشی کی روایت رہی ہے، اس روایت کو نبھائے بغیر ہم آگے نہیں جاسکتے ہیں۔ اس لئے ا بھی جو بھی میرے ساتھ پروگراموں میں جڑے ہیں ، ہم سبھی ایک ساتھ بولیں گے - ہر ہرمہادیو! دھن تیرس ، دیپاولی ، ان کوٹ ، گووردھن پوجا اور ڈالا چھٹھ کی آپ سب لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارک ہو! ماتا ان پورنا آپ سب کو صحت اور دولت سےمالا مال کرے! ہماری یہ دعا ہے کہ بازاروں میں رونق اور بڑھے۔ میری کاشی کی گلیاں گلزار ہو اوربنارسی ساڑیوں کا کاروبار چمکے ۔ کو ر ونا سے لڑتے ہوئے بھی ہمارے کسان بھائیوں نے کھیتی پر خوب دھیان دیا ۔ بنارس ہی نہیں پورے پوروانچل میں اس مرتبہ آہنگی فصل اچھی ہے ، اس کی خبرملی ہے ۔ میرےکسان کی محنت خود کے لئے نہیں بلکہ پورے ملک کے کام آتی ہے: آپ ان دیوتا لوگ ہیں، آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ! پروگرام میں میرے ساتھ جڑے اترپردیش کےجناب یشسوی وزیر اعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، نائب وزیراعلی کیشو پرساد موریا جی ، یوپی حکومت کے وزیر، ارکان اسمبلی ، بنارس کے سبھی چنے گئے گئے نمائندے ، بنارس کے میری پیارے بھائیو اور بہنوں!
مہا دیو کے آشیر واد سے کاشی کبھی تھمتی نہیں ہے۔ ماں گنگا کی طرح ہمیشہ آگے بڑھتی رہتی ہے۔ کورونا کے مشکل دور میں بھی کاشی اپنے اسی طور پر آگے بڑھتی رہی ہے۔ کورونا کے خلاف بنارس کے جس بہادری سے لڑائی لڑی، اس مشکل وقت میں جس سماجی اتحاد کاثبوت دیا ہے وہ سچ مچ بہت ہی قابل ستائش ہے۔ اب آج اسی کڑی میں بنارس کی ترقی سے جڑے ہوئے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح ہورہا ہے۔ ویسے یہ بھی مہا دیو کا آشیر واد ہے کہ جب بھی کاشی کے لئے کچھ نئے کاموں کی شروعات ہوتی ہے، پرانےکئی وعدے پورے ہوچکے ہوتے ہیں یعنی ایک طرف سنگ بنیاد تودوسری طرف ، تو دوسری طرف افتتاح۔ آج بھی تقریبا 220 کروڑ روپے کے 16 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کے ساتھ ساتھ لگ بھگ 400 کروڑ روپے کے14 منصوبوں پر کام شروع ہوا ہے۔ میں سبھی ترقیاتی کاموں کے لئے بنارس والوں کو مبارک باد دیتا ہو۔ کاشی میں ، اترپردیش میں ، بغیر رکے ، بغیر تھکے ، جاری ترقیاتی کاموں کا سہرا جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو، کابینہ کے سبھی اراکان کو، منتخب ہوئے عوامی نمائندوں کو،سرکاری مشینری کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے سبھی ملازموں کو، ان سب کو اس کامیابی کا پورا پورا صلہ جاتا ہے یوگی جی اور ان کی ٹیم کو عوامی خدمت کے اس مشکل کوششوں کے لئے بہت بہت مبارک باد اور نیک خواہشات ۔
ساتھیو !
بنارس میں شہر اور دیہات کے ترقیاتی منصوبے میں سیاحت بھی ہے، ثقافت بھی اورسڑک ، بجلی ، پانی بھی ۔ہر وقت کوشش یہ ہی کہ اپنی کاشی کے ہر شخص کے جذبات کے مطابق ہی ترقی کا پہیہ آگے بڑھے ، اس لئے ترقی آج اپنے آپ میں اس بات کی مثال ہے کہ کاشی کیسے ہر ایک خطے میں ، ہر سمت میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ماں گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی سے لے کر صحت خدمات تک ، روڈ اور انفراسٹرکچر سے لے کر سیاحت تک ، بجلی سے لے کر نوجوانوں کے کھیل کود تک ، اور کسان سے لے کر گاؤں گاؤں تک ہر شعبے میں بنارس میں ترقی کی نئی رفتار دیکھی گئی ہے۔ آج گنگا ایکشن پلان پروجیکٹ کے تحت سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی تجدید کا کام پورا ہوچکا ہے ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی ، شاہی نالہ کے علاوہ سیویج گنگا میں گرنےسے روکنے کے لئے دائیورژن لائن کا بھی افتتاح کردیا گیا ہے۔ 35 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کھڑکیا گھاٹ کو بھی سجایا وسنوارا جارہا ہے ۔ یہاں سی این جی سے ناؤں بھی چلے گی جس سے گنگا میں آلودگی بھی کم ہوگی ۔ اسی طرح کے دشاشو میدھ گھاٹ پر ٹورسٹ پلازہ بھی آنے ہونے والے دنوں میں سیاحوں کی سہولت اور دلچسپی کا مرکز بنے گا ۔ اس گھاٹ کی خوبصورتی بھی بڑھے گی ، سہولت بھی بڑھے گی، جو مقامی چھوٹے چھوٹے کاروبار ہے ،یہ پلازہ بننے سے ان کی بھی سہولت اور گراہک بڑھیں گے ۔
ساتھیو!
ماں گنگا کو لے کر یہ کوشش ہے ،یہ عہد کاشی کا عہد بھی ہے ، اور کاشی کے لئے نئے امکانات راستہ بھی یہی ہے ۔ آہستہ آہستہ یہاں گھاٹوں کی تصویر بدل رہی ہے۔ کورونا کا اثر کم ہونے پر جب سیاحوں کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوگا تو بنارس کی اور خوبصورت شبیہ لے کر یہاں سے جائیں گے۔ گنگا گھاٹوں کی صفائی ستھرائی ، اور خوبصورت بنائے جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ سار ناتھ نئے رنگ روپ میں نکھر رہا ہے ۔ آج جس لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا گیاہے اس سے سار ناتھ کی عظمت اور بڑھ جائے گی ،
بھائیوں اور بہنوں ،
کاشی کی ایک بڑی پریشانی یہاں لٹکتے ہوئے بجلی کے تاروں کی رہی ہے ۔ آج کاشی کابڑا علاقہ بجلی کے تاروں کے جال سے بھی پاک رہا ہے۔ تاروں کو زیر زمین کرنے کا ایک اور مرحلہ آج پورا ہوچکا ہے ، کینٹ اسٹیشن سے لہورابیر ، بھوجو بیر سے مہا بیر مندر ، کچھری چوراہے سے بھوجوبیر تراہا ، ایسے 7 روٹس پر بھی بجلی کے تاروں سے اب چھٹکارا مل گیا ہیں۔ اتنا ہی نہیں ، اسمارٹ ایل ای ڈی لائٹس سے گلیوں میں روشنی اور خوبصورتی بھی پھیلے گی ۔
ساتھیو!
بنارس کی کنیکٹیوٹی ہمیشہ سے ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیح رہی ہے۔ کاشی میں رہنے والوں اور کاشی آنے والے ہر سیاح ، ہر عقیدت مند کا وقت سڑک جام میں ضائع نہ ہو، اس کے لئے نئے انفراسٹرکچر تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے ۔ بنارس میں آج ائیرپورٹ پر سہولیات بڑھ رہی ہیں ۔ بابت پور سے شہر کو ملانے والی سڑک بھی اب بنارس کی نئی پہچان بن گئی ہے ۔ آج ائیر پورٹ پر دو مسافروں کے بورڈنگ پل کا افتتاح ہونے کے بعد ان سہولیات میں اور اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ اضافہ اس لئے بھی ضروری ہے کیونکہ 6 سال پہلے یعنی آپ نے مجھے، آپ کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع دیا، اس سے پہلے بنارس میں ہر روز 12 پروازیں چلتی تھی۔ آج اس سے چار گنا یعنی 48 پروازیں چلتی ہیں ۔ یعنی بنارس میں سہولیات میں اضافہ دیکھتے ہوئے بنارس آنے والوں کی تعداد بھی بڑھ گئی ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
بنارس میں تیار ہونے والا جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ، یہاں رہنے والوں، یہاں آنے والوں دونوں ہی طرح کے لوگوں کی زندگی آسان بنا رہی ہیں۔ ایئر پورٹس سے جڑی کنکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ رنگ روڈہو، محمور گنج۔ منڈوا ڈیھ، فلائی اووروں، این ایچ 56 کوچوڑا کرنا ہو، بنارس آج سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بھی یکسر تبدیلی ہوتے دیکھ رہا ہے۔ شہر کے اندراور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں بھی سڑکوں کی تصویر بدلی ہے۔ آج بھی وارانسی کے الگ الگ علاقوں کے لئے سڑک تعمیر کے کام شروع ہوئے ہیں۔ نیشنل ہائی وے، فل وریا۔ لہر تارا مارگ، ورونا ندی اور تین پل اور کئی سڑکوں کی تعمیر، ایسے کتنے ہی کام ہے جو آنے والے وقت میں بہت جلد پورے ہونے والے ہیں۔ روڈ ویز کے اس نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ساتھ بنارس اب واٹر ویز کی کنکٹیویٹی میں بھی ایک ماڈل بن رہا ہے۔ ہمارے بنارس میں آج ملک کا پہلا ان لینڈ واٹر پورٹ بن چکا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو!
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 6 برسوں میں وارانسی میں ،صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بھی غیر متوقع کام کیا گیا ہے۔ نہ صرف اترپردیش بلکہ ایک طریقے سے یہ تمام پروانچل کے لئے صحت سہولیات کا ہب بنتا جارہا ہے ۔آج رام نگر میں لال بہادر شاستری اسپتال کی جدید کاری سے جڑے کاموں سے کاشی کی اس کردار میں توسیع ہوئی ہے۔رام نگر کے اسپتال میں اب میکینائزڈ لانڈری ، منظم رجسٹریشن کاؤنٹر اور ملازمین کے لئے رہائشی کمپاؤنڈ جیسی سہولیات دستیاب ہوں گی۔ ہمیں بھابھا کینسر اسپتال اور پنڈت مہامنا مالیویہ کینسر اسپتال جیسے بڑے کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ یہاں پہلے سے ہی خدمات فراہم کررہے ہیں اسی طرح ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال اور بی ایچ یو سوپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال بھی یہاں غریب سے غریب ساتھیوں ، حاملہ عورتوں کو صحت کی بہتر خدمات دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
بنارس میں آج جو یہ چوطرفہ ترقی ہورہی ہے ، ہرسیکٹر میں وکاس ہورہا ہے ، اس کا پروانچل سمیت پور ے مشرقی بھارت کو فائدہ ہورہا ہے۔اب پروانچل کے لوگوں کو چھوٹی چھوٹی ضرورتوں کے لئے دہلی اور ممبئی کے چکر نہیں لگانے پڑتے ۔ بنارس اور پروانچل کے کسانوں کے لئے تو اسٹوریج سے لے کر ٹرانسپورٹ تک کی مختلف سہولیات پچھلے سالوں میں یہاں تیار کی گئی ہیں ۔ بین الاقوامی رائس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا سینٹر ہو، ملک پروسیسنگ پلانٹ ہو یا حیرت انگیز کارگو مرکزکی تعمیر ہو ایسی مختلف سہولیات سے یہاں کے کسانوںکو بہت فائدہ ہورہا ہے ۔یہ بھی ہمارے لئے فخر کی بات ہے کہ اس سال پہلی بار وارانسی خطے سے پھل ، سبزی اور دھان کو بیرون ملک کے لئے برآمد کیا جارہا ہے ۔کسانوں کے لئے بنی اسٹوریج کی سہولت کو توسیع دیتے ہوئے آج کپسیٹھی میں 100 میٹرک ٹن اسٹوریج کی صلاحیت والے گودام کو قوم کے نام بھی وقف کیا گیا ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ جنسا میں بھی ملٹی پرپز بیج گودام اور ڈسمنیشن سینٹر بنایا گیا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو !
گاؤں غریب اور کسان آتم بربھر بھارت مہم کے سب سے بڑے حصے بھی ہیں اورسب سے بڑے مستفدین بھی ہیں ۔حال میں جو زرعی اصلاحات ہوئی ہیں ان سے کسانوں کو سیدھا فائدہ ہونے والا ہے ۔ بازارسے ان کا سیدھا راستہ یقینی ہونے والا ہے ۔کسانوں کے نام پر ، کسانوں کی محنت کو ہڑپ جانے والے بچولیوں اور دلالوں کو اب سسٹم سے باہر کیا جارہا ہے ۔اس کا سیدھافائدہ اترپردیش کے، پروانچل کے ، بنارس کے ہرکسان کو ہونےوالا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کسان کی طرح ہی ریہڑی پٹری والے، ٹھیلہ چلانے والے ساتھیوں کے لئے بھی یہ بہت ہی اہم منصوبہ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ آج پردھان منتری سوا ندھی یوجنا کے ذریعہ ریہڑی پٹری والے بھائی بہنو کو آسان قرض مل رہاہے۔ کورونا کی وجہ سے ان کو جو پریشانیاں آئی ہے، وہ دور ہوسکے، ان کا کام پھر سے شروع ہوسکے، اس کے لئے انہیں 10 ہزار روپے قرض کی سہولت دی جارہی ہے۔ اسی طرح، گاؤں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو، گاؤں کی زمین، گاؤں کے گھر کا قانونی اختیار دینے کے لئے، سوا متو ا یوجنا شروع کی گئی ہے۔ گاؤوں میں گھر، مکان کو لے کر جو تنازعہ ہوتے تھے، کبھی کبھی تو مار پیٹ بھی ہوجاتی تھی۔ کبھی اگر گاؤں سے شادی بیاہ میں گئے، واپس آتے تھے تو کوئی اور قبضہ کرلیتا تھا۔ ان ساری پریشانیوں سےنمٹنے کے لئے سوامتو ا یوجنا سے ملے پراپرٹی کارڈ کے بعد اس طرح کی مصیبتوں کی گنجائش نہیں رہ جائے گی۔ اب گاؤں کے ہر یا زمین پر یہ پراپرٹی کارڈ آپ کے پاس ہونے کی وجہ سے بینک سے قرض ملنا بھی آسان ہوجائے گا۔ ساتھ ہی زمین پر غیر قانونی قبضے دار کا کھیل بھی ختم ہوجائے گا۔ پوروانچل کو بنارس کو ان منصوبوں کا بہت بڑا فائدہ ملنے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہمارے شاستروں میں کہاگیاہے ‘‘کاشیام ہی کاشتے، کاشی ، کاشی سرو پرکاشیکا ۔یعنی کاشی کو کاشی ہی منورکرتی ہے اورکاشی سبھی کو منورکرتی ہے ۔ اس لئے آج ترقی کی جو روشنی پھیل رہی ہے ، جو تبدیلی ہورہی ہے ، یہ سب کاشی اورکاشی کے باشندوں کے آشیرواد کا ہی نتیجہ ہے ۔ کاشی کے آشیرواد سے ہی مہادیوکو آشیرواد ہے اور جب مہادیوکا آشیرواد ہے توبڑے سے بڑا کام بھی آسان ہوجاتاہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ کاشی کے آشیروادسے ترقی کی یہ گنگاایسے ہی بہتی رہے گی اور مسلسل بہتی رہے گی ۔ان ہی نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ آپ سبھی کو ایک بارپھر دیوالی ، گووردھن پوجنا اور بھیادوج کی دلی مبارکباد ۔ میری آپ سے ایک درخواست اور بھی ہے ۔ آج کل آپ دیکھ رہے ہیں ‘ لوکل کے لئے ووکل ’‘ووکل فارلوکل ’اس کے ساتھ ہی لوکل فاردیوالی ، اس اصول کی گونج چاروں طرف سنائی دینے لگی ہے ۔ میرابنارس کے لوگو ں سے بھی اور اہل وطن سے بھی کہنا ہے کہ لوکل فاردیوالی کو خوب فروغ دیں ، خوب تشہیرکریں ۔کتنے شاندارہیں ، کس طرح ہماری پہچان ہیں ، تویہ باتیں دوردورتک جائیں گی ۔ اس سے مقامی پہچان تومضبوط ہوگی ہی ، جولوگ ان سامانوں کو بتاتے ہیں ان کی دیوالی بھی اورروشن ہوجائے گی ۔ اس لئے میں اہل وطن سے دیوالی سے قبل بارباردرخواست کرتاہوں کہ ہم لوکل کے لئے درخواست کرنے والے بنیں ہرکوئی ووکل بنیں لوکل کے لئے ، دیوالی منائیں لوکل کے ساتھ ۔آپ دیکھئے پوری معیشت میں ایک نیاشعورآجائے گا، نئی جان آجائے گی، وہ چیزیں جس میں میرے اہل وطن کے پسینے کی مہک کو ، جو چیزیں میرے ملک کے نوجوانوں کی ذہنی صلاحیتوں کی علمبردارہوں ، وہ چیزیں جو میرے ملک کے متعدد خاندانوں کو نئے امنگ اور جوش کے ساتھ نئے عزم کو لے کر اپنے کام کو وسعت دینے کی طاقت دیتی ہے ۔ان سب کے لئے ایک ہندوستانی کے ناطے میرے اہل وطن کے تئیں میرافرض بنتاہے ۔ میرے ملک کی ہرچیزکے لئے میرا کمٹمنٹ بنتاہے ۔آیئے ، اسی جذبے کے ساتھ لوکل کے لئے ووکل بنیں ۔ دیوالی لوکل سے منائیں اور صرف دیئے نہیں بلکہ کچھ لوگوں کو تولگتاہے لوکل مطلب دیالے لو ، نہیں بھائی ہرچیز، ہرچیز ۔کوئی ایسی چیزہو جوبالکل ہمارے ملک میں بننا ممکن ہی نہیں ہے ، لازماباہرسے لیناپڑے گا ۔میں یہ بھی کہوں گا کہ آپ کے گھرمیں باہرسے کوئی چیزپہلے لائی ہوئی ہے اس کو پھینک دو، گنگاجی میں بہادو، جی نہیں میں ایسے نہیں کہتا ۔میں اتناہی چاہتاہوں ، میرے ملک کے لوگ جو پسینہ بہارہے ، میرے ملک کے نوجوان جو اپنی عقل مندی ، طاقت ، صلاحیت سے کچھ نہ کچھ نیاکرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں ، ان کی انگلی پکڑنا ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے ، ان کا ہاتھ پکڑنا ہم کی سب کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ان کی چیزیں لتے ہیں ان کا حوصلہ بلندہوجاتاہے ، آپ دیکھئے ، دیکھتے ہی دیکھتے یقین سے بھرا ہوا ایک نیا پورا طبقہ تیارہوجائے گاجو ہندوستان کو نئی بلندیوں پرلے جانے کے لئے ایک نئی قوت کی شکل میں جڑ جائے گا اور اس لئے میں آج پھرسے ایک بارمیرے کاشی کے باشندوں سے جب بات کررہاہوں تب دیوالی کی مبارکباد کے ساتھ ساتھ کاشی کے جب میں نے مانگا، جو مانگا ، کاشی نے بھی بھرکرکے مجھے دیاہے ، کھلے من سے دیاہے ۔ لیکن میں کاشی کی ہرضرورت کے لئے ، کاشی میں تعمیرہونےوالی ہرچیز کے لئے گیت گاتاہوں ، فخرکرتاہوں ، گھرگھربات پہنچانے کی کوشش کرتاہوں میرے ملک کی ہرچیز کو یہ موقع ملے ، یہی میری درخواست ہے ۔ پھرایک بارمیں کاشی کے باشندوں کو سلام کرتے ہوئے ، کاشی وشوناتھ جی کے قدموں میں سرجھکاتے ہوئے ، کال بھیرو کوسلام کرتے ہوئے ، ماتاان پورنا کو سلام کرتے ہوئے آپ سب کو آنے والے سبھی تہواروں کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔