প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাৰাণসীত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
09 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Guwahati
অলপতে আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে মই কথা পতাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিলো, মোৰ ভাল লাগিল আৰু চহৰৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে যি কাম হৈ আছে, যি সিদ্ধান্ত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, তাৰে সুবিধা বাৰাণসীৰ লোকসকলেও লাভ কৰিছে৷ আৰু এতিয়া যিবোৰ হৈ আছে তাৰ অন্তৰালতো বাবা বিশ্বনাথৰেই আশীৰ্বাদ আছে আৰু সেইবাবে আজি মই ভাৰ্চুৱেলী উপস্থিত থাকিলেও আমাৰ কাশী নগৰীৰ যি পৰম্পৰা আছে, সেয়া পালন নকৰাকৈ আমি আগুৱাব নোৱাৰো৷ সেয়ে এতিয়া মোৰ সৈতে যিসকল লোক এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে, মোৰ সৈতে সমস্বৰে কওক, হৰ হৰ মহাদেৱ!
কাৰ্যসূচীত মোৰ সৈতে জড়িত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ যশস্বী মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমান যোগী আদিত্যনাথজী, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কেশৱ প্ৰসাদ মৌৰ্যজী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগণ, বিধায়কগণ, বাৰাণসীৰ সকলো নিৰ্বাচিত জন প্ৰতিনিধিগণ, বাৰাণসীৰ মোৰ প্ৰিয় ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল!
মহাদেৱৰ আশীৰ্বাদত কাশী কেতিয়াও থমকি ৰোৱা নাই৷ মা গংগাৰ দৰে নিৰন্তৰে বৈ গৈছে৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ কঠিন সময়ছোৱাতো কাশীয়ে নিজৰ স্বৰূপত আগবাঢ়ি গৈছে৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বাৰাণসীত যি মোকাবিলা কৰা হৈছে, এই কঠিন সময়ত যি সামাজিক ঐক্যৱদ্ধতাৰ পৰিচয় প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, এয়া সঁচাকৈয়ে প্ৰশংসনীয়৷ এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বাৰাণসীত বিকাশৰ সৈতে জড়িত সহস্ৰাধিক কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ লোকাৰ্পণ আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ অৱশ্যে মহাদেশৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ ফলতে যেতিয়াই কাশীৰ বাবে নতুন কাৰ্যৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হয় তেতিয়া বহু পুৰণি সংকল্প সিদ্ধ হৈ উঠে৷ অৰ্থাৎ এফালে আধাৰশিলা আৰু আনফালে লোকাৰ্পণ৷ আজিও প্ৰায় ২২০ কোটি টকাৰ ১৬টা যোজনাৰ লোকাৰ্পণৰ সৈতে প্ৰায় ৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ ১৪টা যোজনাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ মই সকলো উন্নয়নমূলক কাৰ্যৰ বাবে বাৰাণসীৰ লোকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷ কাশীত, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত বিনা বাধাই চলি থকা এই উন্নয়নমূলক কাৰ্যৰ কৃতিত্ব মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমান যোগী আদিত্যনাথজী আৰু তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ দল- মন্ত্ৰী পৰিষদৰ সদস্য, নিৰ্বাচিত জন-প্ৰতিনিধি, চৰকাৰী প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো বিষয়াই পাব লাগে৷ যোগীজী আৰু তেওঁৰ দলটো জনসেৱাৰ এই একনিষ্ঠ প্ৰয়াসৰ বাবে অভিনন্দনৰ পাত্ৰ৷
বন্ধুসকল,
বাৰাণসীৰ চহৰৰ এই বিকাশ যোজনাত পৰ্যটনো থাকক, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পথ, বিদ্যুৎ আৰু পানীৰ যোজনাও থাকক৷ সেইবাবে এই বিকাশ আজি নিজেই এক উদাহৰণত হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে যে বাৰাণসীয়ে কিদৰে একে লগতে প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবাঢ়িব ধৰিছে৷ মা গংগাৰ স্বচ্ছতাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি স্বাস্থ্য সেৱালৈ, পথ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি পৰ্যটনলৈ, বিদ্যুতৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি যুৱচামৰ বাবে ক্ৰীড়া-ধেমালিলৈ আৰু কৃষকৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি গাঁও-দৰিদ্ৰলৈ, প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে বাৰাণসীয়ে বিকাশৰ নতুন গতি লাভ কৰিছে৷ আজি গংগা একচন প্লান প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত নৰ্দমাৰ পুনৰ্নিমাণৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে৷ লগতে চহৰৰ নলাসমূহৰ পৰা গংগাত পোনে পোনে আৱৰ্জনা পৰা ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ডাইভাৰ্ছন লাইনৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ ৩৫ কোটিতকৈও অধিক টকাৰ ব্যয়েৰে খিৰিকিয়া ঘাটক সজাই তোলা হৈছে৷ ইয়াত চিএনজিৰ দ্বাৰা নাও চলিব আৰু গংগাৰ প্ৰদুষণো কম হ’ব৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে দশাক্ষমেধ ঘাটত পৰ্যটন প্লাজাও আগন্তুক দিনকেইটাত পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে সুবিধা আৰু আকৰ্ষণৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ উঠিব৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ঘাটৰ সৌন্দৰ্যও বৃদ্ধি হ’ব, ব্যৱস্থাপনাও বৃদ্ধি হ’ব৷ স্থানীয় ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰো বেহা-বেপাৰ বৃদ্ধি হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
মা গংগাক লৈ কৰা এই প্ৰয়াস, এই দায়ৱদ্ধতা কাশীৰ বাবে সংকল্পও আৰু কাশীৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ পথো৷ ধীৰে-ধীৰে ইয়াৰ ঘাটৰ ছবি পৰিৱৰ্তন হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰভাৱ কম হোৱাৰ পিছত যেতিয়া ইয়াত পৰ্যটকৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হ’ব তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকে বাৰাণসীৰ সুন্দৰ আলোকচিত্ৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব৷ গংগা ঘাটৰ স্বচ্ছতা আৰু সৌন্দৰ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ সৈতে সাৰনাথো নতুন ৰঙেৰে উদ্ভাসিত হৈ উঠিছে৷ আজি যি লাইট আৰু ছাউণ্ড কাৰ্যসূচীৰ লোকাৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে, তাৰ দ্বাৰা সাৰনাথৰ ভব্যতা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি হ’ব৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
কাশীৰ আন এক ডাঙৰ সমস্যা হ’ল ইয়াত থকা বিদ্যুতৰ তাঁৰসমূহ৷ আজি কাশীৰ এক বৃহৎ অংশ বিদ্যুতৰ তাঁৰৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈছে৷ তাঁৰসমূহ আণ্ডাৰগ্ৰাউণ্ড কৰাৰ আন এটা পৰ্যায় আজি সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে৷ কেণ্ট ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা লহুৰাবীৰ, ভোজুবীৰৰ পৰা মহাবীৰ মন্দিৰ, কছহৰী চৌহাৰাৰ পৰা তিৰাহা, এনে ৭টা পথো এতিয়া বিজুলীৰ তাঁৰৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈছে৷ এয়াই নহয়, স্মাৰ্ট এলইডি লাইটৰ দ্বাৰা গলিসমূহ আলোকিত হোৱাৰ লগতে এই সমূহৰ সৌন্দৰ্যও বৃদ্ধি হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
বাৰাণসীৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা সদায়েই আমাৰ প্ৰাথমিকতা হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ কাশীবাসী আৰু কাশীলৈ অহা সকলো পৰ্যটক, প্ৰতিজন শ্ৰদ্ধালুৰ সময় পথৰ ভিৰৰ দ্বাৰা অপব্যয় নহয়, তাৰ বাবে নতুন আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ বাৰাণসীত আজি বিমানবন্দৰৰ সুবিধাও প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ বাবতপুৰৰ পৰা চহৰলৈ সংযোজিত কৰা পথো এতিয়া বাৰণসীৰ নতুন পৰিচয় হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ আজি বিমানবন্দৰত দুটা Passenger Boarding Bridgeৰ লোকাৰ্পণ হোৱাৰ পিছত এই সুবিধাসমূহ অধিক প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব৷ ছবছৰ পূৰ্বে আপোনালোকে মোক আপোনালোকৰ সেৱা কৰাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল, ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে বাৰাণসী প্ৰতিদিনে ১২খন বিমান উৰিছিল, আজি ইয়াৰ চাৰিগুণ অধিক অৰ্থাৎ ৪৮খন বিমান উৰে৷ অৰ্থাৎ বাৰাণসীত বৰ্ধিত সুবিধা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি ইয়ালৈ অহা লোকৰ সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
বাৰাণসীত প্ৰস্তুত হোৱা আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে ইয়াত থকা আৰু ইয়ালৈ অহা দুয়োফালৰ লোকৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তুলিছে৷ বিমানবন্দৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত যোগাযোগৰ সৈতে ৰিং ৰোড, মহমুৰংগজ-মণ্ডৱাডীহ উৰণীয়া সেঁতু, এনএইচ-৫৬ৰ ফ’ৰলেন আদিয়ে বাৰাণসীৰ পথৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিছে৷ চহৰৰ ভিতৰে-বাহিৰে নিকটৱৰ্তী এলেকাসমূহতো পথসমূহৰ ৰং-ৰূপ সলনি হৈছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ, ফুলবাৰিয়া-লহৰতাৰা মাৰ্গ, বৰুণানদী আৰু ৩খন দলং তথা অন্যান্য বহু পথৰ কাম, এনে বহু কাম যি আগন্তুক সময়ত অতি সোনকালেই সমাপ্ত হ’ব৷ ৰোডৱে’জৰ এই নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে বাৰাণসী এতিয়া জলপথৰ সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এক মডেল হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ আমাৰ বাৰাণসীত আজি দেশৰ প্ৰথমটো আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক জল বন্দৰ নিৰ্মাণ হৈছে৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
বিগত ৬ বছৰত বাৰাণসীত স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডতো বহু কাম হৈছে৷ আজি কাশী ইউপিতেই নহয় বৰঞ্চ সম্পূৰ্ণ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাৰ এক কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ উঠিছে৷ আজি ৰামনগৰত লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ সৈতে জড়িত কামত লোকাৰ্পণৰ দ্বাৰা কাশীত এই ভূমিকা প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে৷ ৰামনগৰৰ চিকিৎসালয়ত এতিয়া Mechanised Laundry, ব্যৱস্থিত পঞ্জীয়ন কাউণ্টাৰ আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে আৱাসী পৰিসৰৰ দৰে সুবিধা উপলব্ধ হ’ব৷ হোমী ভাবা কৰ্কট চিকিৎসালয় আৰু পণ্ডিত মহামনা মালব্য কৰ্কট চিকিৎসালয়ৰ দৰে বৃহৎ কৰ্কট প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ইয়াত পূৰ্বৰ পৰাই সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰি আছে৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে ইএছআইচি চিকিৎসালয় আৰু বিএইচইউ ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী চিকিৎসালয়েও ইয়াত দৰিদ্ৰতম ব্যক্তি, গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলাসকলক উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি আছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
বাৰাণসীত আজি যি এই চৌদিশে বিকাশ হৈছে, প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডত বিকাশ হৈছে, তাৰ দ্বাৰা পূৰ্বাঞ্চলসহিতে সমগ্ৰ পূব ভাৰত লাভান্বিত হৈছে৷ এতিয়া পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণে সৰু-সৰু কামৰ বাবে দিল্লী আৰু মুম্বাইলৈ অহা-যোৱা কৰিব নালাগে৷ বাৰাণসী আৰু পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কৃষকৰ বাবে ষ্টোৰেজৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি পৰিবহণলৈ অনেক সুবিধা বিগত বৰ্ষসমূহত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ আন্তৰ্জাতিক চাউল প্ৰতিষ্ঠানেই হওক, দুগ্ধ সংসাধন প্লাণ্টেই হওক অথবা Perishable Cargo Centerৰ নিৰ্মাণেই হওক, এনে অনেক সুবিধাৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষকসকল উপকৃত হৈছে৷ এয়া আমাৰ বাবেও গৰ্বৰ কথা যে এই বাৰ প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ বাৰাণসীৰ পৰা ফল আৰু শাক-পাচলি তথা ধান বিদেশলৈ ৰপ্তানি কৰা হৈছে৷ কৃষকৰ বাবে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ষ্টোৰেজ সুবিধাসমূহ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি আজি কাপসেঠীত ১০০ মেট্ৰিকটন ষ্টোৰেজ ক্ষমতাযুক্ত গুদামৰ লোকাৰ্পণো কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি জন্সাতো বহু-উদ্দেশ্যভিত্তিক বীজ গুডাম আৰু ডিছমিনেছন কেন্দ্ৰও নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
গাঁও-দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু কৃষক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ স্তম্ভও আৰু সকলোতকৈ ডাঙৰ হিতাধিকাৰীও৷ শেহতীয়াকৈ যি কৃষি সংস্কাৰ হৈছে তাৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষকসকল প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে লাভান্বিত হ’ব, বজাৰৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ সুনিশ্চিত হ’ব৷ কৃষকৰ নামত কৃষকৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ লাভ লোৱা মধ্যভোগী আৰু দালালসকলক এতিয়া প্ৰণালীৰ পৰা বাহিৰ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ, পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ, বাৰাণসীৰ প্ৰতিজন কৃষকে পাব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
কৃষকসকলৰ দৰে পদপথত ব্যৱসায় কৰা সকলৰ বাবেও এক মহত্বকাংক্ষী যোজনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে পদপথৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকল উপকৃত হৈছে৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ ফলত যি সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল, সেয়া দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে ১০ হাজাৰ টকাৰ ঋণ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে গাঁৱত বাস কৰা লোকসকলৰ বাবে ‘স্বামীত্ব যোজনা’ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ শাস্ত্ৰত কোৱা হৈছে- ‘কাশ্যম হি কাশতে কাশী, কাশী সৰ্ব প্ৰকাশিকা’৷ অৰ্থাৎ কাশীক কাশীয়েহে প্ৰকাশিত কৰিব পাৰে আৰু কাশীয়ে সকলোকে প্ৰকাশিত কৰে৷ সেইবাবে আজি বিকাশৰ যি প্ৰকাশ উদ্ভাসিত হৈছে, যি পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে, এই সকলো কাশী আৰু কাশীবাসীৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰেই পৰিণাম হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ কাশীৰ আশীৰ্বাদেই হ’ল সাক্ষাৎ মহাদেৱৰ আশীৰ্বাদ আৰু যেতিয়া মহাদেৱৰ আশীৰ্বাদ থাকে তেতিয়া কঠিন কামো সহজ হৈ পৰে৷ মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে কাশীৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ দ্বাৰা বিকাশৰ এই গংগা এইদৰে কলকলাই থাকিব, অবিৰল বৈ থাকিব৷ এই শুভকামনাৰ সৈতে আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ পুনৰবাৰ দীপাৱলী, গোৱৰ্ধন পূজা আৰু ভাইয়া দোজৰ অশেষ শুভেচ্ছা যাচিলো৷ আজিকালি আপোনালোকে দেখিবলৈ পাইছে যে ‘লোকেলৰ বাবে ভ’কেল’, ‘ভ’কেল ফ’ৰ লোকেল’, ইয়াৰ সৈতে ‘লোকেল ফ’ৰ দীপাৱলী’ এই মন্ত্ৰ চৌদিশে গুঞ্জৰিত হ’ব ধৰিছে৷ মই বাৰাণসীৰ জনতাৰ সৈতে আৰু দেশবাসীক আহ্বান জনাইছো যে লোকেল ফ’ৰ দীপাৱলীৰ খুব প্ৰচাৰ কৰক৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা স্থানীয় পৰিচয় শক্তিশালী হোৱাৰ লগতে যিসকলে এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহ প্ৰস্তুত কৰে, তেওঁলোকৰো দীপাৱলী অধিক উজ্বলিত হ’ব৷
পুনৰবাৰ কাশীবাসীক সেৱা জনাই, কাশী বিশ্বনাথৰ চৰণত শিৰ দোৱাই, কাল ভৈৰৱক সেৱা জনাই, মা অন্নপূৰ্ণাক প্ৰণাম জনাই আগন্তুক পৰ্বসমূহৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ অশেষ শুভকামনা জনাইছো৷
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony of various development projects in Varanasi
09 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
I feel extremely blessed to have got the opportunity to talk to all of you. And the people of Varanasi are also benefiting from the development work in the city and the decisions taken by the government. And it is possible due to the blessings of Baba Vishwanath. Hence, even though I am virtually present there, we cannot go ahead without emulating the tradition of Kashi. Therefore, whoever is associated with me in the programme, we will all say together - Har har Mahadev! Greetings to all on Dhanteras, Deepavali, Annakoot, Govardhan Puja and Chhat puja! May mother Annapurna bring you prosperity! Let there be more splendour in the markets. Let there be hustle & bustle in the streets of Kashi; let the business of Varanasii sarees also shine brighter! Even while fighting against Corona, our farmers have paid great attention to farming. This time, there has been a bumper crop production in the entire Purvanchal including Varanasi. The hard work of the farmers has not only been for themselves but also for the entire country. The hard work of anna-data is highly appreciative. The popular Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, Ministers of UP Government, MLAs, all the elected public representatives of Varanasi, my dear brothers and sisters of Varanasi who have joined me in the programme!
With Mahadev's blessings, Kashi never stops. It keeps moving forward like mother Ganga. Even during the difficult times of Corona, Kashi continued to grow in this form. The spirit in which Varanasi has fought against Corona and the social cohesiveness that has been demonstrated in this difficult times is truly admirable. Today projects worth thousands of crores of rupees related to the development of Varanasi are inaugurated and the foundation stones are being laid. Well, this too is because of the blessings of Mahadev that whenever some new project is being started for Kashi, several old projects are already completed by then. That is, laying the foundation stone of a project on one hand and the inauguration on the other. Even today, while 16 schemes worth about Rs 220 crore are being inaugurated, the work has been started on 14 schemes worth around Rs 400 crore. I congratulate the people of Varanasi for all the development projects. In Kashi, Uttar Pradesh, the credit for these ongoing development works goes to Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji and his entire team - my cabinet colleagues, elected representatives, and everyone associated with the government machinery. Heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Yogi ji and his team for this determined effort of public service.
Friends,
In the development plan of the city and rural areas of Varanasi, tourism, culture as well as roads, electricity & water should also be there. Every effort will be made to ensure that the wheel of development moves according to the desire of every person of Kashi. Therefore, this development in itself is an example of how Varanasi is moving rapidly in every field and in every direction. From cleanliness of Mother Ganga to health services, from road and infrastructure to tourism; from electricity to sports for youth, and from farmer to village-poor, Varanasi is gaining a new momentum for development. Today, the renovation of the sewage treatment plant under the Ganga Action Plan project has been completed. The foundation-stone of the diversion line has also been laid to prevent excess sewage water from the Shahi Nala flowing into the Ganges. At a cost of more than 35 crores, the Khirkiya ghat is also being renovated. Here, the boats will run on CNG, which will reduce pollution in the Ganges. Similarly, the Tourist Plaza at Dashashwamedh Ghat will also become a centre of tourist attraction and convenience in the coming days. This will also enhance the beauty of the ghat and the facilities too will increase. These plazas will help the local small businesses in increasing their customers and convenience.
Friends,
This effort and commitment towards Mother Ganga, is not only the resolve of Kashi but also the way to new possibilities for Kashi. Gradually, the image of the ghats here is changing. When the number of tourists increases after the impact of Corona wanes, they will return with a more beautiful impression of Varanasi. Apart from the cleanliness and beautification of the Ganga Ghats, Sarnath too is getting a new look. The light and sound programme launched today will add to the grandeur of Sarnath.
Brothers & Sisters,
A major problem of Kashi has been the dangling electric wires. Today, a large area of Kashi is also being freed from the network of dangling electric wires. Another phase of laying underground wires has been completed today. Dangling electrical wires have been removed from 7 routes such as from Cantt station to Lahurabir, Bhojubir to Mahabir Temple, Kachahari Chauraha to Bhojubir Tiraha. Moreover, smart LED lights will also add brightness and beauty to the streets.
Friends,
The connectivity of Varanasi has always been a top priority of our government. New infrastructure is being developed for Kashi residents and every tourist coming to Kashi. None of the devotees' time should be wasted in traffic jams. Facilities are improving at the airport today in Varanasi. The road connecting Babatpur to the city has also become a new identity of Varanasi. These facilities will expand further after the launch of two Passenger Boarding Bridges at the airport today. This extension is also necessary because 6 years ago, that is, before you gave me the opportunity to serve you, 12 flights used to run every day in Varanasi; Today it has increased by 4 times i.e. 48 flights. That is, seeing the expansion of facilities in Varanasi, the number of people coming to Varanasi is also increasing.
Brothers & Sisters,
The modern infrastructure being developed in Varanasi is making life easier for both the people who live here and who come here. Varanasi today is also looking at rejuvenating the road infrastructure, be it the connectivity with the airport, the ring road, the Mahmoorganj-Manduadih fly over or the widening of the NH-56. The face of the roads in the city and in the surrounding areas has also transformed. Even today, the work for road construction in different areas of Varanasi has begun. There are so many projects such as the construction of National Highway, Phulwariya-Lahartara road, 3 bridges over Varuna River and several roads, which are going to be completed very soon in the coming days. Besides this network of roadways, Varanasi is also becoming a model in connectivity of waterways. The first inland water port of the country has been built in Varanasi.
Brothers & Sisters,
In the last 6 years, unprecedented work has also been done on health infrastructure in Varanasi. Today Kashi is becoming a hub of healthcare facilities not only for UP but for the entire Purvanchal too. Today, this role of Kashi has expanded with the inauguration of projects related to the modernization of Lal Bahadur Shastri Hospital in Ramnagar. Facilities like Mechanized Laundry, systematic registration counter and residential premises for employees will now be available in the hospital of Ramnagar. Major cancer institutes like Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Pandit Mahamana Malaviya Cancer Hospital are already providing services here. Similarly, ESIC Hospital and BHU Super Specialty Hospital are also giving better health care facilities to the poorest of the poor & pregnant women here.
Friends,
With the all-round development that is taking place in Varanasi today and development of every sector here, the entire eastern India including Purvanchal is benefitting a lot. Now the people of Purvanchal do not have to travel to Delhi and Mumbai for small needs. Many facilities ranging from storage to transport have been developed here for the farmers of Varanasi and Purvanchal, in the recent years. Farmers are benefiting a lot from facilities such as the Centre for International Rice Institute, Milk Processing Plant and the construction of the Perishable Cargo Centre. It is also a matter of pride for us that for the first time this year fruits, vegetables and paddy from the Varanasi region have been exported abroad. To expand the storage facilities meant for farmers, a Store-house with a capacity of 100 metric tonnes has been inaugurated today in Kapsethi. Apart from this, a multi-purpose seed godown and dissemination Centre has also been built in Jansa.
Brothers & Sisters,
The village-poor and farmers are also the biggest pillars and the greatest beneficiaries of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The agricultural reforms that have taken place in the recent past will benefit the farmers directly, and will ensure direct connectivity to the market. Middlemen and brokers who used to usurp the hard work of farmers are now being pushed out of the system. Every farmer of Uttar Pradesh, Purvanchal and Varanasi will get the direct benefits of the same.
Friends,
Just like for the farmers, a very ambitious scheme has been started for the street-vendors. Today, under the Pradhan Mantri Svanidhi Yojana, the street vendors are getting easy loans. The problems they faced due to Corona can be overcome; their work can be started again. They are being given a loan assistance of Rs 10,000 each for the same. Similarly, 'Swamitva Scheme' has been launched to give legal rights of the rural land and house to the people living in the villages. In the villages, there used to be disputes related to house and land; sometimes people were killed. Sometimes a person away for a marriage used to find his house occupied by someone else on return. There will be no scope for such troubles with the receipt of property cards under the Swamitva scheme. Now, with the property card for your house or land in the village, you will also get a loan from the bank. At the same time, the game of illegal possession of land will also be over. Purvanchal and Varanasi are going to receive huge benefits of these schemes.
Friends,
Our scriptures say - 'काश्याम् हि काशते काशी, काशी सर्व प्रकाशिका' That is, Kashi lights up Kashi and Kashi lights up everything else. Therefore, the light that is being spread today & the change that is taking place, are a result of the blessings of Kashi and the residents of Kashi. The blessing of Mahadev is due to the blessing of Kashi, and with the blessings of Mahadev, even the toughest task becomes easy. I believe that with the blessings of Kashi, this river of development will continue to flow like this. With these best wishes once again heartiest greetings to all of you on Deepawali, Govardhan Puja and Bhaiya Dooj.
And I have one more request to you. Nowadays you can see, 'Vocal for Local'. Now, the mantra of 'Local for Diwali' too is echoing everywhere. I also tell the people of Varanasi and the countrymen to promote 'local for Diwali' campaign as much as possible. Then these things will go far and wide if the people know how wonderful they are and what our identity is! This will not only strengthen the local identity, but Diwali will also brighten the lives of the people who make these goods. That is why before Diwali, I am urging the people of the country again and again to be vigilant for the 'local' products. You see a new energy will be infused in the entire economy. The products that smell the sweat of my countrymen and reflect the wisdom of the youth of my country are the products that give many families in my country the power to expand their work by taking new resolutions with a renewed vigour and enthusiasm. It is my duty as an Indian towards my countrymen. I am committed to every product of my country. With this spirit, come let us be vocal for the local. Celebrate Diwali with local, not just lamps. Some people think that local means diyas or lamps. No, it means everything, every other product. If a product is not manufactured in our country at all, then of course we have to buy a foreign product. Also, I am not asking you to throw away an already purchased foreign product. I just want to say that it is our responsibility to support the people of our country who are working hard & the youth of my country who are trying to do something new with their intelligence, strength and ability. We all have a responsibility. Purchasing their product elevates their courage. You see, a new class will be created which is full of confidence, which will take India to greater heights. That's why I am once again talking to my Kashivasis today. Whenever I have asked Kashi to do something, whatever I have demanded from the people of Kashi, they have given me wholeheartedly; but I have never asked anything for me, nor do I need anything. Although you have not left out anything, I am vocal for every need of Kashi and everything that is being developed in Kashi. I feel proud of the same and I try to take it to every household. It is my request that everything in my country gets an opportunity. Once again I salute the people of Kashi, bowing down at the feet of Kashi Vishwanath ji, Kaal Bhairava, and mother Annapurna. I wish you all the very best for the upcoming festivals.
Thanks a lot!