Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY HANDS OVER 20 FULLY TRAINED MILITARY HORSES AND 10 MINE DETECTION DOGS TO BANGLADESH ARMY
10 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to further strengthen the bilateral relations between the two Countries in general and between the two Armies in particular, the Indian Army gifted 20 fully trained military horses and 10 mine detection dogs to Bangladesh Army. These equines and canines were trained by the Remount and Veterinary Corps of Indian Army. The Indian Army has also trained Bangladesh Army personnel for training and handling these specialist dogs and horses.
​ Indian Army delegation was led by Major General Narinder Singh Khroud, Chief of Staff of Brahmastra Corps whereas the Bangladesh Army Delegation was led by Major General Mohammad HumayunKabir, who is Commanding the Jessore based Division. The presentation ceremony was held at Petrapole- Benapole Integrated Check Post (ICP) on the India - Bangladesh Border. Brig JS Cheema from the Indian High Commission in Dhaka was also present at the event.
​ India’s partnership with Peoples Republic of Bangladesh stands out as a role model in the region for good neighbourly relations. With this gesture the bond which two countries share is expected to grow even stronger.
“The performance of military dogs in Indian Army has been commendable. We are always ready to extend our assistance to a friendly country like Bangladesh in issues concerning security. When it comes to security, the dogs have proven their mettle. The dogs which have been handed over, are extremely effective in mine detection and contraband items,” said Maj Gen Narinder Singh, Chief of Staff, Brahmastra Corps.
____________________________________________________­­­___________________

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় সেনাই ২০টা সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰশিক্ষিত সামৰিক ঘোঁৰা আৰু ১০টা বিস্ফোৰক চিনাক্তকাৰী কুকুৰ প্ৰদান কৰিলে বাংলাদেশৰ সেনাক
10 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ মাজত বিশেষকৈ দুয়ো দেশৰ সেনাৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ অংশ হিচাপে ভাৰতীয় সেনাই আজি ২০টা সম্পূর্ণ প্ৰশিক্ষিত সামৰিক ঘোঁৰা আৰু ১০টা বিস্ফোৰক চিনাক্তকাৰী কুকুৰ বাংলাদেশৰ সেনাক প্ৰদান কৰে৷ ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ দ্বাৰা বিশেষভাবে প্ৰশিক্ষিত কুকুৰ আৰু ঘোঁৰা পৰিচালনৰ বাবে বাংলাদেশ সেনাৰ সদস্যসকলকো প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছে৷
এই হস্তান্তৰ প্ৰক্রিয়াত ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ নেতৃত্বত আছিল ব্ৰহ্মাস্ত্ৰ কর্পছৰ চীফ অফ ষ্টাফ মেজৰ জেনেৰেল নাৰিন্দ্ৰ সিং খ্ৰুদে৷ আনহাতে বাংলাদেশ সেনাৰ নেতৃত্বত আছিল যশোৰ বিভাগৰ কামাণ্ডিং মেজৰ জেনেৰেল মহম্মদ হুমায়ুন কবীৰ৷ ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশৰ পেট্রাপোল-বেনাপোল সুসংহত তালাচী চকীত এই হস্তান্তৰ প্ৰক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন হয়। অনুষ্ঠানত ঢাকাত নিয়োজিত ভাৰতৰ উচ্চায়ুক্ত ব্ৰিগেডিয়াৰ জেএছ সীমাও উপস্থিত থাকে৷
বাংলাদেশবাসীৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব এক ভাল প্ৰতিবেশী সম্পর্কৰ আদৰ্শমূলক ভূমিকা হিচাপে ধৰা দিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত দুয়ো দেশৰ সৌহাদ্যপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে৷
ব্ৰহ্মাস্ত্ৰ কর্পছৰ চীফ অফ ষ্টাফ মেজৰ জেনেৰেল নাৰিন্দ্ৰ সিঙে জনোৱা মতে ভাৰতীয় সেনাত সামৰিক কুকুৰৰ ভূমিকা প্ৰশংসনীয়। সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাংলাদেশৰ দৰে বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশক সকলো সময়তে সহায় কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত সাজু থকা বুলিও সদৰি কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে বিস্ফোৰক চিনাক্তকাৰী এই কুকুৰ বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম৷