Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY HANDS OVER 20 FULLY TRAINED MILITARY HORSES AND 10 MINE DETECTION DOGS TO BANGLADESH ARMY
10 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to further strengthen the bilateral relations between the two Countries in general and between the two Armies in particular, the Indian Army gifted 20 fully trained military horses and 10 mine detection dogs to Bangladesh Army. These equines and canines were trained by the Remount and Veterinary Corps of Indian Army. The Indian Army has also trained Bangladesh Army personnel for training and handling these specialist dogs and horses.
​ Indian Army delegation was led by Major General Narinder Singh Khroud, Chief of Staff of Brahmastra Corps whereas the Bangladesh Army Delegation was led by Major General Mohammad HumayunKabir, who is Commanding the Jessore based Division. The presentation ceremony was held at Petrapole- Benapole Integrated Check Post (ICP) on the India - Bangladesh Border. Brig JS Cheema from the Indian High Commission in Dhaka was also present at the event.
​ India’s partnership with Peoples Republic of Bangladesh stands out as a role model in the region for good neighbourly relations. With this gesture the bond which two countries share is expected to grow even stronger.
“The performance of military dogs in Indian Army has been commendable. We are always ready to extend our assistance to a friendly country like Bangladesh in issues concerning security. When it comes to security, the dogs have proven their mettle. The dogs which have been handed over, are extremely effective in mine detection and contraband items,” said Maj Gen Narinder Singh, Chief of Staff, Brahmastra Corps.
____________________________________________________­­­___________________

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
శిక్షణ పొందిన 20 మిలిటరీ అశ్వాలు, మందుపాతరలు గుర్తించగల 10 శునకాలను బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ సైన్యానికి అప్పగించిన భారత సైన్యం
10 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్‌-బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ మధ్య, ముఖ్యంగా ఇరు సైన్యాల మధ్య బంధాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసే ప్రయత్నంలో భాగంగా, శిక్షణ పొందిన 20 మిలిటరీ గుర్రాలు, మందుపాతరలు గుర్తించగల 10 శునకాలను బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ సైన్యానికి భారత సైన్యం బహూకరించింది. సైన్యానికి చెందిన 'రీమౌంట్‌, వెటర్నరీ కార్ప్స్‌' వీటికి శిక్షణ ఇచ్చింది. ఈ ప్రత్యేక అశ్వాలు, శునకాలను నియంత్రించేందుకు బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ సైనికులకు కూడా భారత సైన్యం శిక్షణ ఇచ్చింది.
భారత బృందానికి మేజర్‌ జనరల్‌ నరీందర్‌ సింగ్‌ ఖ్రౌద్‌, బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ బృందానికి మేజర్‌ జనరల్‌ మొహమ్మద్‌ హుమయూన్‌ కబీర్‌ నాయకత్వం వహించారు. రెండు దేశాల సరిహద్దులోని 'పెట్రాపోల్‌-బెనాపోల్‌ ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్‌ చెక్‌పోస్ట్‌' వద్ద ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది. బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లో భారత హై కమిషనర్‌ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
బంగ్లాదేశ్‌తో భారత్‌ భాగస్వామ్యం, పొరుగు దేశాలతో సఖ్యత విషయంలో ఈ ప్రాంతంలో నమూనాగా మారింది. రెండు దేశాల బంధం ఈ చర్యతో మరింత బలోపేతమవుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
"భారత సైన్యంలోని శునకాల పనితీరు ప్రశంసనీయం. రక్షణ సంబంధ అంశాల్లో బంగ్లాదేశ్‌కు సాయం అందించేందుకు మేం సదా సిద్ధం. రక్షణ విషయంలో ఈ శునకాలు వాటి స్ఫూర్తిని నిరూపించుకున్నాయి. మందుపాతలతోపాటు, నిషేధిత పదార్థాల గుర్తింపులో, బంగ్లాదేశ్‌కు అందించిన శునకాలు అత్యంత సమర్థవంతమైనవి" అని మేజర్‌ జనరల్‌ నరీందర్‌ సింగ్‌ ఖ్రౌద్ తెలిపారు.