Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY HANDS OVER 20 FULLY TRAINED MILITARY HORSES AND 10 MINE DETECTION DOGS TO BANGLADESH ARMY
10 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to further strengthen the bilateral relations between the two Countries in general and between the two Armies in particular, the Indian Army gifted 20 fully trained military horses and 10 mine detection dogs to Bangladesh Army. These equines and canines were trained by the Remount and Veterinary Corps of Indian Army. The Indian Army has also trained Bangladesh Army personnel for training and handling these specialist dogs and horses.
​ Indian Army delegation was led by Major General Narinder Singh Khroud, Chief of Staff of Brahmastra Corps whereas the Bangladesh Army Delegation was led by Major General Mohammad HumayunKabir, who is Commanding the Jessore based Division. The presentation ceremony was held at Petrapole- Benapole Integrated Check Post (ICP) on the India - Bangladesh Border. Brig JS Cheema from the Indian High Commission in Dhaka was also present at the event.
​ India’s partnership with Peoples Republic of Bangladesh stands out as a role model in the region for good neighbourly relations. With this gesture the bond which two countries share is expected to grow even stronger.
“The performance of military dogs in Indian Army has been commendable. We are always ready to extend our assistance to a friendly country like Bangladesh in issues concerning security. When it comes to security, the dogs have proven their mettle. The dogs which have been handed over, are extremely effective in mine detection and contraband items,” said Maj Gen Narinder Singh, Chief of Staff, Brahmastra Corps.
____________________________________________________­­­___________________

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے بنگلہ دیش فوج کو 20 مکمل تربیت یافتہ فوجی گھوڑے اور بارودی سرنگوں کا پتہ لگانے والے 10کتے سپرد کئے
10 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 نومبر 2020، دو ملکوں کے درمیان عام طور پر اور خصوصی دو فوجوں کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی کوشش میں ہندوستانی فوج نے بنگلہ دیشی فوج کو 20 مکمل تربیت یافتہ فوجی گھوڑے اور بارودی سرنگوں کا پتہ لگانے والے 10 کتے تحفے میں دیئے۔ان گھوڑوں اور کتوں کی تربیت ہندوستانی فوج کی ریماؤنٹ اینڈ ویٹرینری کور نے کی ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج نے ان اسپیشلسٹ کتوں اور گھوڑوں کی تربیت اور ہینڈلنگ کے لئے بنگلہ دیشی فوج کے اہلکاروں کی بھی تربیت کی ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوج کے وفد کی قیادت برہما ست کور کے سربراہ میجر جنرل نریندر سنگھ کھروڈ نے کی جبکہ بنگلہ دیشی فوج کے وفد کی قیادت میجر جنرل محمد ہمایوں کبیر نے کی جو کہ جیسور میں واقع ڈویژن کی کمان سنبھال رہے ہیں۔ پریزینٹیشن کی تقریب بھارت۔ بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر پیٹرا پول ۔بینا پول انٹی گریٹیڈ چیک پوسٹ (آئی سی پی) میں منعقد کی گئی۔ دھاکہ میں ہندوستانی ہائی کمیشن سے بریگیڈیئر جے ایس چیما نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔
عوام جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ بھارت کی پارٹنر شپ خطے میں اچھے پڑوسیوں کے تعلقات کے لئے ایک رول ماڈل ہے۔ اس واقعہ سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات میں مزید استحکام کی توقع ہے۔
برہماست کور کے چیف آف اسٹاف میجر جنرل نریندر سنگھ نے کہا ’’بھارتی فوج میں فوجی کتوں کی کاررگزاری قابل تعریف رہی ہے۔ ہم سلامتی سے متعلق معاملات میں بنگلہ دیش جیسے دوست ملک کی مدد کرنے کے لئے ہمیشہ تیار رہتے ہیں۔ جب سلامتی کا معاملہ درپیش ہوتا ہے تو کتے اپنی صلاحیت کو ثابت کرتے ہیں۔ جو کتے سپرد کئے گئے ہیں وہ بارودی سرنگوں اور ممنوعہ اشیا کا پتہ لگانے میں انتہائی موثر ہیں‘‘۔