Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY HANDS OVER 20 FULLY TRAINED MILITARY HORSES AND 10 MINE DETECTION DOGS TO BANGLADESH ARMY
10 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to further strengthen the bilateral relations between the two Countries in general and between the two Armies in particular, the Indian Army gifted 20 fully trained military horses and 10 mine detection dogs to Bangladesh Army. These equines and canines were trained by the Remount and Veterinary Corps of Indian Army. The Indian Army has also trained Bangladesh Army personnel for training and handling these specialist dogs and horses.
​ Indian Army delegation was led by Major General Narinder Singh Khroud, Chief of Staff of Brahmastra Corps whereas the Bangladesh Army Delegation was led by Major General Mohammad HumayunKabir, who is Commanding the Jessore based Division. The presentation ceremony was held at Petrapole- Benapole Integrated Check Post (ICP) on the India - Bangladesh Border. Brig JS Cheema from the Indian High Commission in Dhaka was also present at the event.
​ India’s partnership with Peoples Republic of Bangladesh stands out as a role model in the region for good neighbourly relations. With this gesture the bond which two countries share is expected to grow even stronger.
“The performance of military dogs in Indian Army has been commendable. We are always ready to extend our assistance to a friendly country like Bangladesh in issues concerning security. When it comes to security, the dogs have proven their mettle. The dogs which have been handed over, are extremely effective in mine detection and contraband items,” said Maj Gen Narinder Singh, Chief of Staff, Brahmastra Corps.
____________________________________________________­­­___________________

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പരിശീലനം സിദ്ധിച്ച 20 കുതിരകളെയും കുഴി ബോംബ് കണ്ടെത്താൻ പരിശീലനം നൽകിയ 10 നായകളെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ സേന ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സേനയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറി
10 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബംഗ്ലാദേശുമായുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് സേനയുമായുള്ള ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, പരിശീലനം നൽകിയ 20 കുതിരകളെയും കുഴി ബോംബ് കണ്ടെത്താൻ പരിശീലനം നൽകിയ പത്ത് നായകളെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ സേന,ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സേനയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറി. ഇന്ത്യൻ സേനയുടെ റിമൗണ്ട് ആൻഡ് വെറ്ററിനറി കോർ ആണ് മൃഗങ്ങൾക്ക് വേണ്ട പരിശീലനം നൽകിയത്. ഇവയുടെ പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലനത്തിനും പരിപാലനത്തിനുമായി ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സേന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് വേണ്ട പരിശീലനവും ഇന്ത്യൻ സേന നൽകിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു.
കൈമാറ്റ ചടങ്ങിൽ, ബ്രഹ്മാസ്ത്ര കോർ മേധാവി മേജർ ജനറൽ നരീന്ദർ സിംഗ് ഖ്രൌദ് ആണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സേന പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെ നയിച്ചത്. ജസ്സൂർ ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള ഡിവിഷൻ കമാൻഡിങ് ചീഫ് മേജർ ജനറൽ മുഹമ്മദ് ഹുമയൂൺ കബീറാണ് ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സേനാ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെ നയിച്ചത്. ഇന്ത്യ, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് അതിർത്തിയിലെ പെട്രപോൾ - ബെനപോൾ സംയോജിത ചെക്ക് പോസ്റ്റിൽ ആണ് കൈമാറ്റ ചടങ്ങ് നടന്നത്.ധാക്കയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഹൈക്കമ്മീഷൻ, ബ്രിഗേഡിയർ ജെ എസ് കീമയും ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതനായിരുന്നു.
അതിർത്തി രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുമായുള്ള മികച്ച ബന്ധത്തിന് മാതൃകയാണ് ബംഗ്ലാദേശുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബന്ധം. ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഈ ഉപചാര പ്രവർത്തി സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.