தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இஎஸ்ஐசி-யின் ‘அடல் பீமித் வியாகிதி கல்யாண் திட்டத்தின்’ கீழ் ஆன்லைனில் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்
08 NOV 2020 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
இஎஸ்ஐசி நிறுவனம் கடந்த ஆகஸ்ட் 20ம் தேதி நடத்திய கூட்டத்தில், வேலை இழந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும் ‘அடல் பீமித் வியாகிதி கல்யாண் திட்டம்’ 01.07.2020 முதல் 30.06.2021ம் தேதி வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் நிவாரணத்தை, தினசரி சராசரி வருவாய் 25% லிருந்து 50% சதவீதமாக உயர்த்தவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. கொவிட் -19 பெருந் தொற்று காலத்தில் வேலையிழந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் வழங்குவதற்கான, தகுதி காலத்தை 24.03.2020 லிருந்து 31.12.2020 வரை தளர்த்தவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
நிபந்தனைகள் தளர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மனு செய்வதற்காக, பயனாளிகள் பல சிரமங்களை சந்திப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. இதனால், ‘அடல் பீமித் வியாகிதி கல்யாண் திட்டத்தின்’ பயனாளிகள், ஆன்லைன் மூலம் மனுக்களையும், தேவையான ஆவணங்களையும் எளிதாக தாக்கல் செய்ய வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆன்லைன் மனுத்தாக்கலின்போது ஆதார், வங்கி விவரங்களை பதிவேற்றம் செய்யாவிட்டாலும், மனுதாரர் ஆன்லைன் மனுவை பிரின்ட் எடுத்து கையெழுத்திட்டு, தேவையான ஆவணங்களை இணைத்து சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம். மனுக்கள் மூலம் நிவாரணம் கோருவதற்கான நிபந்தனைகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671209

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Claims through Affidavit Form no longer required now under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) of ESIC
Claim to be submitted online alongwith scanned copies
08 NOV 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The ESI Corporation in its Meeting held on 20.08.2020 had extended the Scheme, ‘Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ from 01.07.2020 to 30.06.2021. It was also decided to enhance the rate of relief under the scheme from present 25% of the average daily earning to 50% of average daily earning and also relax the eligibility conditions for the period 24.03.2020 to 31.12.2020 to provide relief to the workers who have become unemployed during COVID-19 Pandemic.
While analysing the response of the beneficiaries to the Scheme under relaxed conditions, it was found that the condition of submitting the claim in Affidavit Form is causing inconvenience to the claimants. Considering the difficulties faced by the beneficiaries, it has now been decided that the claimant who has submitted the claim under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana online and uploaded the scanned copies of the required documents i.e. copies of Aadhar and Bank details need not submit the physical claim. If the documents are not uploaded at the time of online filing of the claim, claimant will submit the printout of the claim duly signed along with the required documents. Condition for submitting the claim in Affidavit Form has been dispensed with.
ESI Scheme in India
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. It is covering about 3.49 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme today stands implemented in 566 districts in 34 states and Union Territories of the country.