Ministry of Labour & Employment
Claims through Affidavit Form no longer required now under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) of ESIC
Claim to be submitted online alongwith scanned copies
08 NOV 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The ESI Corporation in its Meeting held on 20.08.2020 had extended the Scheme, ‘Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ from 01.07.2020 to 30.06.2021. It was also decided to enhance the rate of relief under the scheme from present 25% of the average daily earning to 50% of average daily earning and also relax the eligibility conditions for the period 24.03.2020 to 31.12.2020 to provide relief to the workers who have become unemployed during COVID-19 Pandemic.
While analysing the response of the beneficiaries to the Scheme under relaxed conditions, it was found that the condition of submitting the claim in Affidavit Form is causing inconvenience to the claimants. Considering the difficulties faced by the beneficiaries, it has now been decided that the claimant who has submitted the claim under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana online and uploaded the scanned copies of the required documents i.e. copies of Aadhar and Bank details need not submit the physical claim. If the documents are not uploaded at the time of online filing of the claim, claimant will submit the printout of the claim duly signed along with the required documents. Condition for submitting the claim in Affidavit Form has been dispensed with.
ESI Scheme in India
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. It is covering about 3.49 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme today stands implemented in 566 districts in 34 states and Union Territories of the country.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈఎస్ఐసీ 'అటల్‌ బీమిత్‌ వ్యక్తి కల్యాణ్‌ యోజన' క్లెయిములకు అఫిడవిట్‌ ఫారం అవసరం లేదు స్కాన్‌ చేసిన పత్రాలతో ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో దరఖాస్తు చేసుకునే వెసులుబాటు
08 NOV 2020 2:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
'అటల్‌ బీమిత్‌ వ్యక్తి కల్యాణ్‌ యోజన' (ఏబీవీకేవై)ను మరో ఏడాది, అంటే 01.07.2020 నుంచి 30.06.2021 వరకు పొడిగిస్తూ 20.08.2020న జరిగిన సమావేశంలో ఈఎస్‌ఐ కార్పొరేషన్‌ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. 25 శాతంగా ఉన్న సగటు రోజువారీ వేతనాన్ని 50 శాతానికి పెంచాలని కూడా ఆ సమావేశంలోనే నిర్ణయించింది. కొవిడ్‌ సమయంలో ఉపాధి కోల్పోయిన కార్మికులకు ఉపశమనం కలిగించేలా, 24.03.2020 నుంచి 31.12.2020 కాలానికి అర్హత ప్రమాణాలను సడలించింది.
ఈ పథకం లబ్ధిదారుల అభిప్రాయాలను విశ్లేషించగా, క్లెయిమ్‌ చేసుకునేందుకు అఫిడవిట్‌ ఫారం సమర్పణ ఇబ్బందికరంగా ఉందని తేలింది. దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, 'అటల్‌ బీమిత్‌ వ్యక్తి కల్యాణ్‌ యోజన' కింద ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో క్లెయిమ్‌ చేసుకుని, ఆధార్‌, బ్యాంకు వివరాల వంటి పత్రాలను ఆన్‌లైన్‌లోనే అప్‌లోడ్‌ చేసినవారు భౌతికంగా ఆయా పత్రాలను సమర్పించాల్సిన అవసరం లేదని నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు. ఒకవేళ ఆన్‌లైన్‌ క్లెయిమ్‌ సమయంలో సంబంధిత పత్రాలను అప్‌లోడ్‌ చేయకపోతే, క్లెయిమ్‌ ఫారం ప్రింట్‌ తీసి, దానిపై సంతకం చేసి, సంబంధిత పత్రాలను జత చేసి సమర్పించాలి.
భారత్‌లో ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం
ఉద్యోగులు గాయపడినా, అనారోగ్యానికి గురైనా వైద్య సంరక్షణ, నగదు ప్రయోజనాలు వంటి సామాజిక భద్రత ప్రయోజనాలు అందించే సంస్థ "ఎంప్లాయీస్‌ స్టేట్‌ ఇన్సూరెన్స్‌ కార్పొరేషన్‌" (ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ). ఇది 3.49 కోట్ల కుటుంబాల్లో ఉన్న 13.56 కోట్ల లబ్ధిదారులకు వైద్య, నగదు ప్రయోజనాలను కల్పిస్తోంది. 1520 డిస్పెన్సరీలు (వాహన డిస్పెన్సరీలతో కలిపి) / 307 ఐఎస్‌ఎం యూనిట్లు, 159 ఈఎస్‌ఐ ఆస్పత్రులు, 793 బ్రాంచి/పే ఆఫీసులు, 64 ప్రాంతీయ & ఉప ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయాలతో ఈ వ్యవస్థ విస్తరించి ఉంది. దేశంలోని 34 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో 566 జిల్లాల్లో ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం అమలవుతోంది.