Ministry of Labour & Employment
Claims through Affidavit Form no longer required now under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) of ESIC
Claim to be submitted online alongwith scanned copies
08 NOV 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The ESI Corporation in its Meeting held on 20.08.2020 had extended the Scheme, ‘Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ from 01.07.2020 to 30.06.2021. It was also decided to enhance the rate of relief under the scheme from present 25% of the average daily earning to 50% of average daily earning and also relax the eligibility conditions for the period 24.03.2020 to 31.12.2020 to provide relief to the workers who have become unemployed during COVID-19 Pandemic.
While analysing the response of the beneficiaries to the Scheme under relaxed conditions, it was found that the condition of submitting the claim in Affidavit Form is causing inconvenience to the claimants. Considering the difficulties faced by the beneficiaries, it has now been decided that the claimant who has submitted the claim under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana online and uploaded the scanned copies of the required documents i.e. copies of Aadhar and Bank details need not submit the physical claim. If the documents are not uploaded at the time of online filing of the claim, claimant will submit the printout of the claim duly signed along with the required documents. Condition for submitting the claim in Affidavit Form has been dispensed with.
ESI Scheme in India
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. It is covering about 3.49 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme today stands implemented in 566 districts in 34 states and Union Territories of the country.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम की अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना (एबीवीकेवाई) के तहत दावों हेतु शपथपत्र (एफिडेविट) फार्म की अब से आवश्यकता का न होना
आवश्यक दस्तावेजों (कागजातों) की स्कैन की गई प्रतियों के साथ दावे का ऑनलाइन प्रस्तुत किया जाना
08 NOV 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
क.रा.बी. निगम ने अपनी 20.08.2020 की बैठक में अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना दिनांक 01.07.2020 से 30.06.2021 तक विस्तारित की है। यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि योजना के तहत राहत को वर्तमान औसत दैनिक अर्जन (अर्निंग) को 25% से बढ़ाते हुए औसत दैनिक अर्जन के 50% तक बढ़ा दिया जाए तथा कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान बेरोजगार हुए कामगारों को राहत प्रदान करते हुए दिनांक 24.03.2020 से 31.12.2020 की अवधि के दौरान पात्रता शर्तों में शिथिलता प्रदान की जाए।
शर्तों में दी गई छूट के तहत योजना के हितलाभार्थियों की प्रतिक्रिया का विश्लेषण करते समय यह पाया गया कि शपथपत्र प्रपत्र में दावा प्रस्तुत करने की शर्त से दावेदारों को असुविधा हो रही है। हितलाभार्थियों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों पर विचार करते हुए, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि अब से दावेदार जिसने अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना के तहत ऑनलाइन दावा प्रस्तुत किया है और आवश्यक दस्तावेजों अर्थात् आधार एवं बैंक विवरणों की प्रतिलिपियों की स्कैन प्रतिलिपियां अपलोड की हैं, को प्रत्यक्ष दावा प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। यदि दावे के समय दस्तावेज ऑनलाइन अपलोड नहीं किए गए हैं तो दावेदार अपेक्षित दस्तावेजों के साथ विधिवत् हस्ताक्षरित दावे का प्रिंट-आउट प्रस्तुत करेगा। शपथ-पत्र प्रपत्र में दावा प्रस्तुत करने की शर्त को हटाया गया है।
भारत में क.रा.बी. योजना
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा हितलाभ जैसे उचित चिकित्सा देखभाल और रोजगार चोट, बीमारी, मृत्यु इत्यादि जैसी आवश्यकता के समय नकद हितलाभों की एक श्रृंखला उपलब्ध कराने वाला एक प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठन है। यह योजना श्रमिकों के लगभग 3.41 करोड़ परिवार इकाइयों को व्याप्त कर रही है तथा अपने 13.24 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को अद्वितीय नकद हितलाभ तथा उचित चिकित्सा देखरेख उपलब्ध करा रही है। आज, इसकी अवसंरचना में 1520/307 औषधालय/आयुष इकाइयाँ, 159 क.रा.बी.अस्पताल, 833 शाखा कार्यालय/भुगतान कार्यालय, 64 क्षेत्रीय एवं उप क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ कई गुणा वृद्धि हो चुकी है । आज कराबी योजना देश के 34 राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के 566 जिलों में कार्यान्वित है।