প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৮ নবেম্বৰত হাজিৰাত ৰো-পেক্স টাৰ্মিনেলৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব আৰু হাজিৰা আৰু ঘোঘাৰ মাজত ৰো-পেক্স ফেৰী সেৱাক সেউজীয়া পতাকা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব
ৰো-পেক্স ফেৰী সেৱাৰে যাত্ৰাৰ সময়, লজিষ্টিক কষ্ট্ হ্ৰাস পাব আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ ওপৰত কৰিবলগা প্ৰভাৱ কম হ'ব
ইয়াৰ ফলত সংস্থাপন আৰু উদ্যমৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ'ব, অঞ্চলত পৰ্যটনে উৎসাহ লাভ কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জলমাৰ্গৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু ইবিলাকক দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত এয়া বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ
06 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৮ নবেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত দিনৰ ১১ বজাত ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত গুজৰাটৰ হাজিৰাত ৰো-পেক্স টাৰ্মিনেলৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব আৰু হাজিৰা আৰু ঘোঘাৰ মাজত ৰো-পেক্স সেৱাক সেউজীয়া পতাকা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব। এয়া জলপথৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু তাক দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰিবৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিজ্যনৰ দিশত এক বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত এই সেৱা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা স্থানীয় মানুহৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপো কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে শ্বিপিং ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী আৰু গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীও উপস্থিত থাকিব।
হাজাৰিত আৰম্ভ কৰা ৰো-পেক্স টাৰ্মিনেল ১০০ মিটাৰ দীঘল আৰু ৪০ মিটাৰ বহল, যাৰ ওপৰত আনুমানিক ২৫ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয় হৈছে। এই টাৰ্মিনেলত প্ৰশাসনীয় কাৰ্যালয় ভবন, পাৰ্কিং ক্ষেত্ৰ, ছাবষ্টেচন আৰু ৱাটাৰ টাৱাৰ আদি বিভিন্ন সুবিধা আছে।
ৰো-পেক্স ফেৰী ভেছেল 'ভয়েজ ছীম্ফনি' ভিডব্লিউটি ২৫০০-২৭০০ এমটি, ১২,০০০ৰ পৰা ১৫,০০০ জিটি স্থাপনেৰে এখন তিনিমহলীয়া জাহাজ। ইয়াৰ প্ৰধান ডেকৰ ভাৰ সমতা ৩০ ট্ৰাক (প্ৰত্যেকত ৫০ এমটি), ওপৰৰ ডেকৰ ১০০ যাত্ৰী কাৰ আৰু যাত্ৰী ডেকৰ ক্ষমতা ৫০০ যাত্ৰী তথা ৩৪ ক্ৰু আৰু অতিথি সেৱা কৰ্মচাৰীৰ।
হাজাৰি-ঘোঘা ৰো-পেক্স ফেৰী সেৱাৰ কেইবাটাও লাভ হ'ব। ই দক্ষিণ গুজৰাট আৰু সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ দুৱাৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ঘোঘা আৰু হাজিৰাৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব ৩৭ কিলোমিটাৰৰ পৰা কমি ৯০ কিলোমিটাৰ হ'ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও কাৰ্গো লজিষ্টিকৰ সময় ১০-১২ ঘণ্টাৰ পৰা কমি প্ৰায় ৪ ঘণ্টা হোৱাৰ পৰিণতিত ইন্ধন (দৈনিক প্ৰায় ৯,০০০ লিটাৰ)ৰ বৃহ ৰাহি হ'ব আৰু বাহনৰ চোৱাচিতাৰ ব্যয় যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পাব। ফেৰী সেৱা ঘোঘা-হাজিৰা পথত দৈনিক ৩ ৰাউণ্ড ট্ৰিপৰ মাধ্যমত বছৰি প্ৰায় ৫ লাখ যাত্ৰী, ৮০,০০০ যাত্ৰী বাহন, ৫০,০০০ দুচকীয়া বাহন আৰু ৩০,০০০ ট্ৰাকৰ পৰিবহন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ট্ৰাক চালকৰ কষ্ট কম হ'ব আৰু অতিৰিক্ত ট্ৰিপৰ অধিক সুবিধা পোৱা বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ আয়ো বৃদ্ধি পাব। ইয়াৰ ফলত চিঅ'২ৰ সৃষ্টিত নিতৌ প্ৰায় ২৪এমটি পৰ্যন্ত হ্ৰাস হ'ব আৰু বছৰি মুঠ প্ৰায় ৮৬৫৩ এমটি ৰাহি হ'ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰ্যন্ত যোৱাটো সহজ হোৱাৰ লগতে পৰ্যটন উদ্যোগে গতি লাভ কৰিব আৰু কৰ্ম সংস্থাপনৰ নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ'ব। ফেৰী সেৱা আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে, সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কচ্ছ ক্ষেত্ৰত বন্দৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ, ফাৰ্ণিচাৰ আৰু সাৰ উদ্যোগ উসাহিত হ'ব। গুজৰাট বিশেষকৈ পোৰবন্দৰ, সোমনাথ, দ্বাৰকা আৰু পলিটানাত পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যটন আৰু ধাৰ্মিক পৰ্যটনত যথেষ্ট উন্নতি হ'ব। এই ফেৰী সেৱাৰ মাধ্যমত সংযোগৰ সংস্কাৰৰ ফলত গিৰৰ প্ৰসিদ্ধ এছীয় সিংহ বন্যজীৱ অভয়াৰণ্যলৈ অহা পৰ্যটকৰ সংখ্যাও বাঢ়িব।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flag off Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha on 8th November
Ro-Pax ferry service will reduce travel time, logistics cost and lower environmental footprint
It will create new avenues for jobs & enterprises and give a boost to tourism in the region
Event marks a big step towards PM’s vision of harnessing waterways and integrating them with economic development of the country
06 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flag off Ro-Pax service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat on 8th November 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. This marks a big step towards the Prime Minister’s vision of harnessing waterways and integrating them with the economic development of the country. Prime Minister will also interact with local users of the service during the event. Union MoS for Shipping and Chief Minister of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.
The Ro-Pax Terminal being inaugurated at Hazira is of 100 meters length and 40 meters width, with cost implications of approx. Rs. 25 crores. The terminal has wide ranging facilities including administrative office building, parking area, substation and water tower etc.
The Ro-Pax Ferry Vessel ‘Voyage Symphony’ is a three decks vessel with DWT 2500-2700 MT, with displacement of 12000 to 15000 GT. It has a load capacity of 30 trucks (of 50 MT each) on the main deck, 100 passengers cars on the upper deck and 500 passengers plus 34 crew & hospitality staff on the passenger deck.
There will be several wide-ranging benefits of the Hazira-Ghogha Ro-Pax ferry service. It will work as a Gateway to South Gujarat and Saurashtra region. It will reduce the distance between Ghogha and Hazira from 370 Km to 90 Km. The reduced cargo travel time from 10 to 12 hours to about 4 hours will result in huge savings of fuel (approx 9000 litres per day) and lower the maintenance cost of vehicles drastically. The ferry service, while making 3 round trips/day on the Hazira-Ghogha route, would annually transport about 5 lakh passengers, 80,000 passenger vehicles, 50,000 two-wheelers and 30,000 trucks. It will reduce fatigue of the truck drivers and enhance their incomes by giving them more opportunity to do extra trips. It will also lead to reduction in CO2 emission by approximately 24 MT per day and net saving of approximately 8653 MT per annum. It will give an impetus to the tourism industry with ease of access to Saurashtra region and lead to creation of new job opportunities. With the onset of Ferry services, the port sector, furniture and fertilizer industries in Saurashtra and Kutch region will get a big boost. Eco-tourism and religious-tourism in Gujarat, especially in Porbandar, Somnath, Dwarka and Palitana will grow exponentially. The benefits of enhanced connectivity through this ferry service will also result in increased inflow of tourists in the famous Asiatic lion wildlife sanctuary at Gir.