प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 8 नवंबर को हजीरा में रो-पैक्स टर्मिनल का शुभारम्भ करेंगे और हजीरा एवं घोघा के बीच रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा से यात्रा अवधि, ढुलाई लागत घट जाएगी और पर्यावरण पर पड़ने वाला असर कम होगा
इससे रोजगार और उद्यमों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा होंगे, क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा
प्रधानमंत्री के जलमार्गों के दोहन और इन्हें देश के आर्थिक विकास के साथ एकीकृत करने के विजन की दिशा में अहम है यह कदम
06 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 8 नवंबर, 2020 को पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गुजरात के हजीरा में रो-पैक्स टर्मिनल का शुभारम्भ करेंगे और हजीरा एवं घोघा के बीच रो-पैक्स सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। यह जलमार्गों के उपयोग और उन्हें देश के आर्थिक विकास के साथ एकीकृत करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन की दिशा में एक अहम कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान इस सेवा का उपयोग करने वाले स्थानीय लोगों के साथ संवाद भी करेंगे। इस अवसर पर पोत परिवहन राज्य मंत्री और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
हजीरा में शुरू किए जा रहे रो-पैक्स टर्मिनल की 100 मीटर लंबाई और 40 मीटर चौड़ाई है, जिस पर अनुमानित रूप से 25 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आई है। इस टर्मिनल में प्रशासनिक कार्यालय इमारत, पार्किंग क्षेत्र, सबस्टेशन और वाटर टॉवर आदि कई सुविधाएं हैं।
रो-पैक्स फेरी वीसल वोयेज सिम्फनी डीडब्ल्यूटी 2500-2700 एमटी, 12000 से 15000 जीटी विस्थापन के साथ एक तीन मंजिला जहाज है। इसकी मुख्य डेक की भार क्षमता 30 ट्रक (प्रत्येक 50 एमटी), ऊपरी डेक की 100 यात्री कार और यात्री डेक की क्षमता 500 यात्रियों व 34 क्रू एवं आतिथ्य सेवा कर्मचारियों की है।
हजीरा-घोघा रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा के कई फायदे होंगे। यह दक्षिणी गुजरात और सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र के द्वार के रूप में काम करेगा। इससे घोघा और हजीरा के बीच की दूरी 370 किमी से घटकर 90 किमी रह जाएगी। इसके अलावा कार्गो ढुलाई की अवधि 10-12 घंटे से घटकर लगभग 4 घंटे होने के परिणामस्वरूप ईंधन (लगभग 9,000 लीटर प्रति दिन) की भारी बचत होगी और वाहनों की रख-रखाव की लागत में खासी कमी आएगी। फेरी सेवा हजीरा-घोघा मार्ग पर प्रति दिन 3 राउंड ट्रिप के माध्यम से सालाना लगभग 5 लाख यात्रियों, 80,000 यात्री वाहनों, 50,000 दोपहिया वाहनों और 30,000 ट्रकों की ढुलाई करेगी। इससे ट्रक चालकों की थकान कम होगी और अतिरिक्त ट्रिप के ज्यादा अवसर मिलने से उनकी आय में भी इजाफा होगा। इससे सीओ2 के उत्सर्जन में प्रतिदिन लगभग 24 एमटी तक की कमी भी आएगी और सालाना लगभग 8653 एमटी की कुल बचत होगी। इससे सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र तक पहुंच आसान होने के साथ पर्यटन उद्योग को गति मिलेगी और रोजगार के नए अवसरों का सृजन होगा। फेरी सेवाओं की शुरुआत के साथ, सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ क्षेत्र में बंदरगाह क्षेत्र, फर्नीचर और उर्वरक उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। गुजरात विशेषकर पोरबंदर, सोमनाथ, द्वारका और पलिताना में पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन और धार्मिक पर्यटन में खासी बढ़ोतरी होगी। इस फेरी सेवा के माध्यम से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार से गिर के प्रसिद्ध एशियाई शेर वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्य में आने वाले पर्यटकों की संख्या भी बढ़ेगी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flag off Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha on 8th November
Ro-Pax ferry service will reduce travel time, logistics cost and lower environmental footprint
It will create new avenues for jobs & enterprises and give a boost to tourism in the region
Event marks a big step towards PM’s vision of harnessing waterways and integrating them with economic development of the country
06 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flag off Ro-Pax service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat on 8th November 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. This marks a big step towards the Prime Minister’s vision of harnessing waterways and integrating them with the economic development of the country. Prime Minister will also interact with local users of the service during the event. Union MoS for Shipping and Chief Minister of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.
The Ro-Pax Terminal being inaugurated at Hazira is of 100 meters length and 40 meters width, with cost implications of approx. Rs. 25 crores. The terminal has wide ranging facilities including administrative office building, parking area, substation and water tower etc.
The Ro-Pax Ferry Vessel ‘Voyage Symphony’ is a three decks vessel with DWT 2500-2700 MT, with displacement of 12000 to 15000 GT. It has a load capacity of 30 trucks (of 50 MT each) on the main deck, 100 passengers cars on the upper deck and 500 passengers plus 34 crew & hospitality staff on the passenger deck.
There will be several wide-ranging benefits of the Hazira-Ghogha Ro-Pax ferry service. It will work as a Gateway to South Gujarat and Saurashtra region. It will reduce the distance between Ghogha and Hazira from 370 Km to 90 Km. The reduced cargo travel time from 10 to 12 hours to about 4 hours will result in huge savings of fuel (approx 9000 litres per day) and lower the maintenance cost of vehicles drastically. The ferry service, while making 3 round trips/day on the Hazira-Ghogha route, would annually transport about 5 lakh passengers, 80,000 passenger vehicles, 50,000 two-wheelers and 30,000 trucks. It will reduce fatigue of the truck drivers and enhance their incomes by giving them more opportunity to do extra trips. It will also lead to reduction in CO2 emission by approximately 24 MT per day and net saving of approximately 8653 MT per annum. It will give an impetus to the tourism industry with ease of access to Saurashtra region and lead to creation of new job opportunities. With the onset of Ferry services, the port sector, furniture and fertilizer industries in Saurashtra and Kutch region will get a big boost. Eco-tourism and religious-tourism in Gujarat, especially in Porbandar, Somnath, Dwarka and Palitana will grow exponentially. The benefits of enhanced connectivity through this ferry service will also result in increased inflow of tourists in the famous Asiatic lion wildlife sanctuary at Gir.